Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Agro Processing Clusters and Infrastructure
Strengthening Agro Processing Clusters to Boost India’s Food Processing Sector
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management, at Kundli, Haryana and Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu which are autonomous institutes under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries have collaborated with several educational and research institutions to strengthen academic, technical, research and capacity-building initiatives in the food processing sector. NIFTEM-Thanjavur has conducted short term courses on Cold Chain Management.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing a Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters (APC), a component scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) for development of modern infrastructure to encourage entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach in the country. The scheme is a demand driven scheme. Ministry provides preference to those proposals under APC scheme, that are to be set up in agri-horti clusters identified from time to time by Department of Agriculture, Co-operation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), APEDA etc., by awarding additional 5 marks in the assessment / evaluation criteria.
Regular review and monitoring of the projects approved under the APC scheme is done by Ministry through Project Management Agencies (PMAs). Further, a third party impact evaluation study of the scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters (APC) has been conducted recently at the end of 15th Finance Commission Cycle through M/s Quality Council of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایگروپروسیسنگ کلسٹر اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹروں کو مستحکم کرنا
12 DEC 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ، کنڈلی، ہریانہ اور تھنجاوور، تمل ناڈو، جو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے تحت خود مختار ادارے ہیں نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں تعلیمی، تکنیکی، تحقیقی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پہلوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعدد تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-تھنجاوور نے کولڈ چین مینجمنٹ پر مختصر مدتی کورسز بھی منعقد کئے ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت ملک میں کلسٹر اپروچ کی بنیاد پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے کاروباریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی ایک جزو ی اسکیم زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز (اے پی سی) کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے ۔ وزارت انٹیگریٹڈ ہارٹیکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) اے پی ای ڈی اے وغیرہ کے تحت تشخیص/جانچ کے معیار میں اضافی 5 پوائنٹ فراہم کرکے اے پی سی اسکیم کے تحت تجاویز کو ترجیح دیتی ہے جو وقتا ًفوقتاً محکمہ زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ زرعی باغبانی کے کلسٹروں میں قائم کی جانی ہیں ۔
اے پی سی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کا وزارت کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں (پی ایم اے) کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے اختتام پر زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹروں (اے پی سی) کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم کا تھرڈ پارٹی امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ اسٹڈی حال ہی میں کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔