Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Employment Generation in Food Processing Sector
Food Processing Sector Drives Employment Growth and Industrial Output Across India
MoFPI Schemes Boost Women’s Participation and Expand Opportunities in Food Processing Industry
12 DEC 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Food processing sector is one of the largest employment provider in the organized manufacturing sector contributing 12.91% of employment in the total registered/organized sector as per the report of Annual Survey of Industries 2022-23. Food Processing sector accounts for 20.4% of exports in total Agri-food exports in 2024-25 and having share of 7.93 % of Manufacturing Gross Value Added (GVA) in the country during 2023-24 (as per 1st Revised Estimates). The Gross Value Added (GVA) in this sector has increased from Rs.1.34 lakh Crore in 2014-15 to Rs 2.24 lakh crore in 2023-24 (as per 1st revised estimates).
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has conducted regular survey i.e. Annual Survey of Industries which covers the manufacturing units (including food processing sector) in the registered sector. As per the latest report of the Annual Survey of Industry (ASI) for the year 2023-24, State-wise women employment in the food processing sector is placed at Annexure. The information related to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and minority community workers has not been captured in ASI.
Further, in order to ensure overall development of food processing sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). Further, a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme is also being implemented by MoFPI. All these three schemes are demand driven and are implemented across the country and thereby creating off-farm employment opportunities in Food Processing Sector. So far, 4.53 lakh direct/ indirect employment opportunities have been generated from the operational projects under component schemes of PMKSY across the country, as on 31st October, 2025. 4.88 direct and indirect employment opportunities has been generated under PMFME scheme across the country, as on 31st October, 2025. 3.39 lakh direct/ indirect employment opportunities has been generated under PLISFPI across the country, as on 31st October, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
CMC-MoFPI
ANNEXURE
State-wise estimate of Women Employment (Directly Employed) in the food processing sector
Women (Directly employed)
S.No
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
33
36
2
Andhra Pradesh
47102
44492
50454
3
Arunachal Pradesh
248
237
282
4
Assam
7276
8468
8223
5
Bihar
707
626
1000
6
Chandigarh
51
36
34
7
Chhattisgarh
1052
1848
2093
8
Dadra & N Haveli & Daman & Diu
160
196
220
9
Delhi
444
183
259
10
Goa
833
1564
945
11
Gujarat
9562
10704
11112
12
Haryana
1212
863
1198
13
Himachal Pradesh
429
471
633
14
Jammu & Kashmir
302
287
352
15
Jharkhand
872
557
608
16
Karnataka
15784
20488
21213
17
Kerala
43131
38999
38727
18
Ladakh
0
15
9
19
Madhya Pradesh
1750
2639
5637
20
Maharashtra
8738
8083
8108
21
Manipur
252
150
288
22
Meghalaya
67
65
82
23
Mizoram
28
28
30
24
Nagaland
22
25
23
25
Odisha
3691
2641
3592
26
Puducherry
284
497
432
27
Punjab
1322
9693
2667
28
Rajasthan
1404
2311
1654
29
Sikkim
445
470
491
30
Tamil Nadu
48869
45544
48941
31
Telangana
5302
6569
4980
32
Tripura
295
222
237
33
Uttar Pradesh
3016
3404
4373
34
Uttarakhand
708
797
850
35
West Bengal
4802
3845
4633
Source: Annual Survey of Industries, 2021-22 2022-23 & 2023-2024

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र पूरे भारत में रोजगार वृद्धि और औद्योगिक उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देता है
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजनाएं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और अवसर बढ़ाती हैं
12 DEC 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र संगठित विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े रोजगार प्रदाताओं में से एक है और वार्षिक औद्योगिक सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कुल पंजीकृत/संगठित क्षेत्र में 12.91% रोजगारों का योगदान देता है। साल 2024-25 में कुल कृषि-आधारित खाद्य निर्यात में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का 20.4% का योगदान रहा और साल 2023-24 में (प्रथम संशोधित अनुमानों के अनुसार) देश में विनिर्माण सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) में इसकी हिस्‍सेदारी 7.93% की रही। इस क्षेत्र में सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) साल 2014-15 में रहे 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर साल 2023-24 में 2.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया (प्रथम संशोधित अनुमानों के अनुसार)।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने नियमित सर्वेक्षण अर्थात् वार्षिक औद्योगिक सर्वेक्षण किया है, जो पंजीकृत क्षेत्र की विनिर्माण इकाइयों (खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र सहित) को कवर करता है। साल 2023-24 के लिए वार्षिक औद्योगिक सर्वेक्षण की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में राज्य-वार महिला रोजगार का विवरण परिशिष्ट में दिया गया है।
एससी, एसटी और अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के कर्मचारियों से संबंधित जानकारी वार्षिक औद्योगिक सर्वेक्षण में संकलित नहीं की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय संबंधित अवसंरचना की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाएँ चला रहा है - प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्पदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई)। इसके अलावा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम-औपचारिककरण योजना (पीएमएफ़एमई) के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के औपचारिककरण को भी लागू कर रहा है। ये सभी तीनों योजनाएँ मांग-आधारित हैं और पूरे देश में लागू की जाती हैं, जिससे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में खेती के अलावा भी रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं। 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के तहत चालू परियोजनाओं से पूरे देश में 4.53 लाख प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न हुए हैं। 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत पूरे देश में 4.88 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हुए हैं। 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत पूरे देश में 3.39 लाख प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह द्वारा लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।
*****
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय का पूँजी बाजार प्रकोष्ठ
परिशिष्ट
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में राज्य-वार अनुमानित महिला रोजगार (प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नियोजित)
महिलाएँ (प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नियोजित)
क्रमांक
राज्‍य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
24
33
36
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
47102
44492
50454
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
248
237
282
4
असम
7276
8468
8223
5
बिहार
707
626
1000
6
चण्‍डीगढ़
51
36
34
7
छत्‍तीसगढ़
1052
1848
2093
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
160
196
220
9
दिल्‍ली
444
183
259
10
गोवा
833
1564
945
11
गुजरात
9562
10704
11112
12
हरियाणा
1212
863
1198
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
429
471
633
14
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
302
287
352
15
झारखण्‍ड
872
557
608
16
कर्नाटक
15784
20488
21213
17
केरल
43131
38999
38727
18
लद्दाख
0
15
9
19
मध्‍य प्रदेश
1750
2639
5637
20
महाराष्‍ट्र
8738
8083
8108
21
मणिपुर
252
150
288
22
मेघालय
67
65
82
23
मिज़ोरम
28
28
30
24
नागालैंड
22
25
23
25
ओडिशा
3691
2641
3592
26
पुदुच्‍चेरी
284
497
432
27
पंजाब
1322
9693
2667
28
राजस्‍थान
1404
2311
1654
29
सिक्किम
445
470
491
30
तमिलनाडु
48869
45544
48941
31
तेलंगाना
5302
6569
4980
32
त्रिपुरा
295
222
237
33
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
3016
3404
4373
34
उत्‍तराखंड
708
797
850
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
4802
3845
4633
स्रोत: उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, 2021-22 2022-23 & 2023-2024