Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IT Rules Empower Citizens Against Misleading Content on Social Media Platforms
Publishers of News and Current Affairs Mandated to Follow Code of Ethics Under IT Rules
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government of India is also cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false and misleading information across digital media platforms.
It has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (dated 25th February, 2021).
Part-III of these Rules inter alia provides for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978.
A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided under the IT Rules.
Also, Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries like YouTube and Facebook to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised by Dr. Laxmikant Bajpayee

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांमुळे समाजमाध्यम व्यासपीठांवरील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या आशय सामग्री विरोधात नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरण
वृत्त आणि चालू घडामोडींच्या प्रकाशक/ प्रसारकांना माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांअंतर्गतच्या नीतीमूल्य संहितेचे पालन करणे बंधनकारक
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
​संविधानाच्या कलम 19(1) अंतर्गत अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्य संरक्षित आहे. डिजिटल माध्यम व्यासपीठांवरील खोट्या, असत्य आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या माहितीच्या वाढत्या प्रमाणाची दखल केंद्र सरकारनेही घेतली आहे.
​केंद्र सरकारने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 अंतर्गत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल माध्यम नीतीमूल्य संहिता) नियम, 2021 (दिनांक 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021) अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
​या नियमांच्या भाग-III मध्ये, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, वृत्त आणि चालू घडामोडींच्या प्रकाशकांनी/ प्रसारकांनी पाळायची नीतीमूल्ये संहिता आखून दिली आहे. यात केबल दूरचित्रवाणी व्यवस्था कायदा, 1995 अंतर्गत आखून दिलेल्या कार्यक्रम संहिता आणि प्रेस कौन्सिल कायदा, 1978 अंतर्गत असलेल्या पत्रकारिता प्रक्रियाविषयक पालन करण्याच्या मानकांचाही अंतर्भाव आहे.
​माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांअंतर्गत नीतीमूल्ये संहितेच्या पालनासाठी त्रिस्तरीय तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेचा आराखडाही आखून देण्यात आला आहे.
​याचबरोबरीने, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांच्या भाग-II मध्ये, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, YouTube आणि Facebook यांसारख्या मध्यस्थांवर उघडपणे खोट्या, असत्य किंवा दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या स्वरूपाच्या माहितीचा प्रचार-प्रसार रोखण्याची बंधनकारक जबाबदारी दिली गेली आहे.
​केंद्र सरकारशी संबंधित खोट्या बातम्या तपासण्यासाठी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालया मध्ये नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये तथ्य तपासणी कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
​केंद्र सरकारच्या मंत्रालये/विभागांतील अधिकृत स्रोतांकडून बातम्यांची सत्यता पडताळून पाहिल्यानंतर, तथ्य तपासणी कक्ष आपल्या समाजमाध्यम व्यासपीठावर योग्य माहिती प्रकाशित करतो.
​माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 च्या कलम 69 अ अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि एकता, भारताचे संरक्षण, सुरक्षा आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेच्या हितासाठी संकेतस्थळे, समाजमाध्यम खाती आणि पोस्ट अवरोधित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आदेश जारी करते.
​माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच संसदीय व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी आज राज्यसभेत डॉ. लक्ष्मीकांत वाजपेयी यांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.