Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IT Rules Empower Citizens Against Misleading Content on Social Media Platforms
Publishers of News and Current Affairs Mandated to Follow Code of Ethics Under IT Rules
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government of India is also cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false and misleading information across digital media platforms.
It has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (dated 25th February, 2021).
Part-III of these Rules inter alia provides for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978.
A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided under the IT Rules.
Also, Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries like YouTube and Facebook to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised by Dr. Laxmikant Bajpayee

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூக ஊடகத் தளங்களில் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கு எதிராகக் குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள்
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியலமைப்பின் பிரிவு 19(1)-ன் கீழ் பேச்சு சுதந்திரம் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா தளங்களில் போலியான, பொய்யான மற்றும் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் தகவல்கள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை மத்திய அரசு அறிந்துள்ளது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சட்டம், 2000 (பிப்ரவரி 25, 2021 தேதியிட்டது)-ன் கீழ், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப (இடைநிலை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா நெறிமுறைகள் குறியீடு) விதிகள், 2021-ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த விதிகளின் பகுதி-III, செய்தி மற்றும் நடப்பு விவகாரங்களை வெளியிடுபவர்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய நெறிமுறைகளை வழங்குகிறது. இதில் கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் சட்டம், 1995-ன் கீழ் வகுக்கப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிக் குறியீடு மற்றும் பத்திரிகை கவுன்சில் சட்டம், 1978-ன் கீழ் பத்திரிகை நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
ஐடி விதிகளின் கீழ், நெறிமுறைகளை கடைப்பிடிப்பதற்கான மூன்றடுக்கு குறை தீர்க்கும் வழிமுறையும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சட்டம், 2000-ன் பிரிவு 69ஏ கீழ், இந்தியாவின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாடு, இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு, மாநிலப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு ஆகியவற்றின் நலனுக்காக, வலைத்தளங்கள், சமூக ஊடக கையாளுதல்கள் மற்றும் இடுகைகளைத் தடுக்க அரசு தேவையான உத்தரவுகளை பிறப்பிக்கிறது.
தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202883&reg=3&lang=1