Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IT Rules Empower Citizens Against Misleading Content on Social Media Platforms
Publishers of News and Current Affairs Mandated to Follow Code of Ethics Under IT Rules
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government of India is also cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false and misleading information across digital media platforms.
It has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (dated 25th February, 2021).
Part-III of these Rules inter alia provides for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978.
A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided under the IT Rules.
Also, Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries like YouTube and Facebook to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised by Dr. Laxmikant Bajpayee

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی ٹی قواعد شہریوں کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر گمراہ کن مواد کے خلاف بااختیار بناتے ہیں
خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے ناشرین کو آئی ٹی قواعد کے تحت ضابطہ اخلاق پر عمل آوری کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر لکشمی کانت باجپائی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئےبتایا کہ آزادی اظہار کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 19 (1) کے تحت تحفظ حاصل ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر فرضی ، غلط اور گمراہ کن معلومات کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات سے واقف ہے ۔
اس نے اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 (تاریخ 25 فروری 2021) کے تحت اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) قواعد 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
ان قواعد کے حصہ III میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے ناشرین کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق پر عمل آوری کی تجویز ہے۔ اس میں کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس ایکٹ ، 1995 کے تحت طے شدہ پروگرام کوڈ اور پریس کونسل ایکٹ ، 1978 کے تحت صحافتی ضابطہ اخلاق کے اصولوں کی پابندی شامل ہے ۔
آئی ٹی رولز کے تحت ضابطہ اخلاق کی پابندی کے لیے تین سطحی کا شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آئی ٹی رولز کا حصہ دوم ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، یوٹیوب اور فیس بک جیسے ذرائع پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایسی معلومات کی تشہیر کو روکیں جو واضح طور پر غلط ، جھوٹی یا گمراہ کن نوعیت کی ہو ۔
مرکزی حکومت سے متعلق جعلی خبروں کی جانچ کے لیے نومبر 2019 میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے تحت ایک فیکٹ چیک یونٹ (ایف سی یو) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں میں مجاز ذرائع سے خبروں کی صداقت کی تصدیق کے بعد ، ایف سی یو اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر درست معلومات پوسٹ کرتا ہے ۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 69 اے کے تحت حکومت ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت ، ہندوستان کے دفاع ، ریاست کی سلامتی اور امن عامہ کے مفاد میں ویب سائٹس ، سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز اور پوسٹس کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ضروری احکامات جاری کرتی ہے ۔