Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India Programme developing a complete ecosystem around design, fabrication, assembly, testing and packaging of Semiconductors
Apart from production and design linked incentives, government also working on development of talent pipeline in semiconductors
12 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The semiconductor development strategy is inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India, Make for the World.
Given the foundational nature of semiconductor industry for the economy, the Government launched the ‘Semicon India Programme’ to develop a complete ecosystem ranging from design, fabrication, assembly, testing and packaging.
Following investments have been received under semicon India Programme and PLI schemes for electronics sector:
• Under Semicon India Programme, ten (10) units have been approved with an investment of Rs 1.6 Lakh Cr which include Silicon fab, Silicon Carbide fab, advanced packaging, memory packaging, etc.
These would cater to chip requirements of sectors such as consumer appliances, industrial electronics, automobiles, telecommunications, aerospace, and power electronics etc.
Few of the approved proposals are using indigenous technology for assembly, testing and packaging of semiconductor chips.
• Government launched Production Linked Incentive scheme (PLI) for large scale electronics manufacturing of mobile phones and certain specified components. The scheme has attracted investment of Rs 14,065 Cr. up to October 2025.
• To target manufacturing of IT Hardware, Government launched PLI for IT Hardware for promoting manufacturing of laptop, tablets, server and ultra small form factor (USFF) devices.
PLI for IT hardware have attracted investment of Rs 846 Cr till October 2025.
As a result of these policy efforts, electronics manufacturing has grown almost six (6) times in last 11 years. It has increased from Rs 1.9 lakh Cr in 2014-15 to Rs 11.32 lakh crore in 2024-25.
Electronics exports have grown eight (8) times from Rs 38 thousand Cr in 2014-15 to Rs 3.26 lakh Cr in 2024-25. Electronics is now the third largest export category.
Promoting design ecosystem
To leverage India’s strength in chip design, Government launched Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme.
Support has been provided for 23 companies (24 designs) for designing chips and SoCs for the products in satellite communication, drones, surveillance camera, Internet of Things (IoT) devices, LEDs driver, AI devices, telecom equipment, smart meter, etc.
Further, as infrastructure support, free design tool (EDA) access has been provided to 94 startups enabling 47 lakh hours of design tool usage
Development of Semiconductor Talent Pipeline
Government has adopted a comprehensive approach for building talent pipeline in semiconductors:
1. Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme: To encourage India’s young engineers, Government is providing latest design tools (EDA) to 397 universities and start-ups.
1. Using these tools, chip designers from more than 46 universities have designed and fabricated 56 chips at Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali.
2. Training in chip design has also been provided to more than 67,000 students, and researchers so far.
1. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has launched the following courses:
1. B. Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design)
2. Diploma in Integrated Circuit (IC) manufacturing, and
3. Minor Degree in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
2. A Skilled Manpower Advanced Research and Training (SMART) Lab has been setup in NIELIT Calicut with an aim to train 1 lakh engineers nation-wide. More than 62 thousand engineers have already been trained.
1. ISM has also partnered with Lam Research for conducting a large-scale training programme in nanofabrication and process-engineering skills. These would further augment skilled workforce for ATMP and advanced packaging. The program aims to generate 60,000 trained manpower in next 10 years.
FutureSkills PRIME program is a collaborative initiative of MeitY and National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) aimed at making India a cutting-edge digital talent nation. Key features are:
• Skilling, reskilling, and upskilling in emerging technologies such as Semiconductors.
• Courses are developed in the consultation with industry to align with actual employment needs
• Portal can be accessed anytime-anywhere to earn skill certificates in line with their aptitude and aspirations
• Accessible online at https://futureskillsprime.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 12.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेमीकंडक्टर के डिजाइन, निर्माण, संयोजन, परीक्षण और पैकेजिंग के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर इंडिया कार्यक्रम एक संपूर्ण व्यवस्था विकसित कर रहा है
उत्पादन और डिजाइन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहनों के अलावा, सरकार सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में प्रतिभाओं के विकास पर भी काम कर रही है
12 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
सेमीकंडक्टर विकास रणनीति, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड के विज़न से प्रेरित है।
अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग की मूलभूत प्रकृति को देखते हुए, सरकार ने डिजाइन, निर्माण, संयोजन, परीक्षण और पैकेजिंग सहित एक संपूर्ण व्यस्था तैयार करने के लिए 'सेमीकंडक्टर इंडिया कार्यक्रम' शुरू किया।
सेमीकंडक्टर इंडिया कार्यक्रम और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत निम्नलिखित निवेश प्राप्त हुए हैं:
• सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत, 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से दस (10) इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें सिलिकॉन फैब, सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड फैब, उन्नत पैकेजिंग, मेमोरी पैकेजिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
• ये इकाइयां उपभोक्ता उपकरण, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोबाइल, दूरसंचार, एयरोस्पेस और पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आदि क्षेत्रों की चिप की ज़रुरतों को पूरा करेंगी।
मंजूर प्रस्तावों में से कुछ सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स की असेंबली, परीक्षण और पैकेजिंग के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
• सरकार ने मोबाइल फोन और कुछ विशिष्ट घटकों के बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) शुरू की है। इस योजना के तहत अक्टूबर 2025 तक 14,065 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हो चुका है।
• आईटी हार्डवेयर विनिर्माण को लक्षित करते हुए, सरकार ने लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, सर्वर और अल्ट्रा स्मॉल फॉर्म फैक्टर (यूएसएफएफ) उपकरणों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई शुरू की।
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई के तहत अक्टूबर 2025 तक 846 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है।
इन नीतिगत प्रयासों के नतीजतन, पिछले 11 सालों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण करीब 6 गुना बढ़ गया है। यह 2014-15 में 1.9 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 11.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात आठ गुना बढ़कर 2014-15 में 38 हजार करोड़ रुपये से 2024-25 में 3.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अब निर्यात की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी श्रेणी है।
डिजाइन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना
चिप डिजाइन में भारत की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए, सरकार ने डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना की शुरूआत की।
उपग्रह संचार, ड्रोन, निगरानी कैमरा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) उपकरण, एलईडी ड्राइवर, एआई उपकरण, दूरसंचार उपकरण, स्मार्ट मीटर आदि उत्पादों के लिए चिप्स और एसओसी डिजाइन करने के लिए 23 कंपनियों (24 डिजाइनों) को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अलावा, ढ़ांचागत सहायता के रूप में, 94 स्टार्टअप्स को निशुल्क डिज़ाइन टूल (ईडीए) की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है, जिससे 47 लाख घंटे का डिज़ाइन टूल उपयोग संभव हुआ है।
सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में प्रतिभाओं का विकास
सरकार ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में प्रतिभाओं का विकास करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है:
1. चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम: भारत के युवा इंजीनियरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, सरकार 397 विश्वविद्यालयों और स्टार्टअप्स को नवीनतम डिज़ाइन टूल (ईडीए) उपलब्ध करा रही है।
1. इन टूल का इस्तेमाल करके, 46 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के चिप डिज़ाइनरों ने मोहाली स्थित सेमीकंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला (एससीएल) में 56 चिप्स डिज़ाइन और निर्मित किए हैं।
2. चिप डिज़ाइन में अब तक 67,000 से अधिक छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जा चुका है।
1. अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने निम्नलिखित पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं:
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग (वीएलएसआई डिज़ाइन) में बी.टेक,
2. इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (आईसी) निर्माण में डिप्लोमा, और
3. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग (वीएलएसआई डिज़ाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी) में माइनर डिग्री
1. 1 लाख इंजीनियरों को राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रशिक्षण देने के मकसद से एनआईईएलआईटी कालीकट में एक कुशल मानव संसाधन उन्नत अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण (स्मार्ट) प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की गई है। अब तक 62 हजार से अधिक इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
1. आईएसएम ने नैनोफैब्रिकेशन और प्रोसेस-इंजीनियरिंग कौशल में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए लैम रिसर्च के साथ साझेदारी की है। इससे एटीएमपी और उन्नत पैकेजिंग के लिए कुशल कार्यबल में और वृद्धि होगी। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य अगले 10 वर्षों में 60,000 प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन तैयार करना है।
फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम कार्यक्रम भारत को अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्रतिभाओं का देश बनाने के मकसद से एमईआईटीवाई और नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) की एक संयुक्त पहल है। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• सेमीकंडक्टर जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल विकास, पुनः कौशल विकास और उन्नत कौशल विकास।
• रोजगार की असल ज़रुरतों के मुताबिक उद्योग के परामर्श से पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं।
• पोर्टल का उपयोग कहीं भी, कभी भी अपनी योग्यता और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप कौशल प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
• यह पोर्टल https://futureskillsprime.in पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 12.12.2025 को राज्यसभा में दी।