Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati didn’t Partner with AI Band Trilok, Informs MoS Dr. L. Murugan in Rajya Sabha
12 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has not partnered or entered into any agreement with AI generated music band named “Trilok” for broadcasting content on Akashvani, Doordarshan or its OTT platform WAVES.
A few AI-created devotional songs were telecast on the Prasar Bharati network, including the WAVES OTT platform, during Durga Navratri Festival this year. This was done on a pilot basis without any monetary or recurring commitment.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised Shri S Niranjan Reddy

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारतीची एआय वाद्यवृंद त्रिलोकसोबत भागीदारी नाही, राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी राज्यसभेत दिली माहिती
12 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रसार भारतीने आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन किंवा प्रसार भारतीचा ओटीटी मंच वेव्हज यावर आशय प्रसारीत करण्याबाबत कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेच्या सहाय्याने निर्मित ‘त्रिलोक’ या वाद्यवृंदासोबत कोणतीही भागीदारी अथवा करार केलेला नाही.
एआयद्वारा निर्मित काही भक्तीगीते प्रसार भारतीच्या वाहिन्यांसह वेव्हज या ओटीटी मंचावर यावर्षी दुर्गा नवरात्रीच्या काळात प्रसारीत करण्यात आली होती. कोणताही आर्थिक तसंच पुन्हा प्रसारण करण्याचा करार न करता प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर हे प्रसारण करण्यात आले होते.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन यांनी राज्यसभेत एस. निरंजन रेड्डी यांच्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.