Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government’s initiatives to make Information Technology accessible to citizens residing in rural, hilly and remote areas of the country
Digital India programme bridging the urban-rural divide
12 DEC 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratise technology and empower citizens, the Government of India had launched the Digital India programme in July, 2015.
The overall goal is to ensure that digital technologies improve the life of every citizen, expand India’s digital economy, and create investment and employment opportunities in India.
At its core, the programme promotes three interconnected goals: strengthening digital infrastructure, delivering government services digitally, and empowering citizens through digital literacy and employment.
From expanding internet access in remote villages to revolutionising public service delivery through digital platforms, the country has bridged the urban-rural divide like never before.
Digital India includes many flagship programmes that cut across sectors: DigiLocker for secure document access, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for cashless transactions, Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) for accessing digital services through mobile App, CoWIN for vaccine management, and Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for procurement transparency.
Details of some of the key initiatives taken by the Government to make Information Technology accessible to citizens residing in rural, hilly and remote areas of the country including state of Assam and entire Northeast region are as follows:
• Common Services Centres – CSCs are offering government and business services in digital mode enhancing last-mile connectivity in rural areas through Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). Over 800 services are being delivered through CSCs. As on October, 2025, 5.67 lakh CSCs are functional across the country (in rural and urban areas), out of which 4.41 lakh CSCs are functional at the Gram Panchayat level (rural). Details of CSCs in North East region (including Assam) is as below:
Sl. No.
State
Functional CSCs (Urban+Rural)
Functional CSCs at GP level
1
Arunachal Pradesh
240
181
2
Assam
15511
14183
3
Manipur
966
794
4
Meghalaya
1166
1054
5
Mizoram
642
485
6
Nagaland
615
426
7
Sikkim
245
215
8
Tripura
1967
1585
• PMGDISHA: The Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) was initiated to make digital literacy reach 6 crore rural households (one person per household) nationwide. 6.39 crore individuals were trained across the country, making it one of the world’s largest digital literacy initiatives. The Scheme has concluded on 31.03.2024. Details of achievements in North East region (including Assam) is as below:
Sl. No.
State
Trained Candidates
1
Arunachal Pradesh
11,615
2
Assam
23,60,195
3
Manipur
18,286
4
Meghalaya
1,06,063
5
Mizoram
23,125
6
Nagaland
8,968
7
Sikkim
23,122
8
Tripura
2,64,186
• BharatNet-Linking Villages to the Internet: Department of Telecommunications is implementing BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project is a national asset, accessible on a non-discriminatory basis to the Service Providers, and the same can be utilized to provide broadband services, such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections, leased lines, etc. As of October 2025; 2,14,843 Gram Panchayats (GPs) have been made service-ready under the BharatNet project. Status of BharatNet in North East region (including Assam) is as below:
S. No.
State
Service ready on OFC
Service ready on Satellite
Total Service ready (OFC + Satellite)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
77
1047
1124
2
Assam
1502
5
1507
3
Manipur
315
1160
1475
4
Meghalaya
122
576
698
5
Mizoram
41
499
540
6
Nagaland
116
120
236
7
Sikkim
26
9
35
8
Tripura
598
142
740
• FutureSkills PRIME: To bridge the industry skill gap, MeitY has initiated the ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ programme in collaboration with the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM). The initiative focuses on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling individuals in new and emerging technologies. Under the FutureSkills Prime program, there are over 500+ courses & 2000+ digital fluency pathways offered on the platform. So far, more than 15.78 lakh candidates have been enrolled in various courses comprising of approximately 41% women learners and 85% candidates from tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
Digital India also actively advocates and works with State Governments for development of technology & entrepreneurship in various Tier-2 & Tier-3 towns of India led by organizations like Software Technology Park of India (STPI) & National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT).
Further, National Informatics Centre (NIC), an attached office of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), has its State Centres at State level and District level all over India. These State and District Centres continuously guide and assist various State & District level Government Offices in developing and implementing various ICT applications.
Common Service Centres have been established up to the Gram Panchayat level in all the States to provide information technology services.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 12.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک کے دیہی ، پہاڑی اور دور دراز کےعلاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کیلئے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو قابل رسائی بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششیں
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے شہر اور گاؤں کےدرمیان کی دوری کم ہو رہی ہے
12 DEC 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کو ہر شہری تک پہنچانے اور عوام کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے حکومتِ ہند نے جولائی 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔
اس کا مجموعی مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہےکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ہر شہری کی زندگی کو بہتر بنائے، ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دے اور ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے۔
اس پروگرام کے بنیادی مقاصد تین باہم مربوط اہداف پر مرکوز ہیں: ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا، سرکاری خدمات کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کرنا، اور شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور روزگار کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی بڑھانے سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں انقلاب تک، ملک نے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان فرق کو بے مثال انداز میں کم کیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کئی انتہائی اہم پروگراموں جیسےمحفوظ دستاویز تک رسائی کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر ، نقدی کے بغیر لین دین کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) ، موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس (امنگ) ، ویکسین کے انتظام کے لیے کوون اور خریداری کی شفافیت کے لیے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر مشتمل ہے، جو تمام شعبوں میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
ریاست آسام اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطے سمیت ملک کے دیہی ، پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئےکچھ اہم اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) دیہی علاقوں میں گاؤں سطح کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ای) کے ذریعے آخری میل تک رابطہ کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے سرکاری اور کاروباری خدمات ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ سی ایس سی کے ذریعے 800 سے زائد خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2025 تک، ملک بھر میں 5.67 لاکھ سی ایس سی فعال ہیں (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں)، جن میں سے 4.41 لاکھ سی ایس سی گاؤں کی سطح (دیہی) پر فعال ہیں۔شمال مشرقی خطے (بشمول آسام) میں سی ایس سی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
فنکشنل سی ایس سی (شہری + دیہی)
جی پی سطح پر فنکشنل سی ایس سی
1
اروناچل پردیش
240
181
2
آسام
15511
14183
3
منی پور
966
794
4
میگھالیہ
1166
1054
5
میزورم
642
485
6
ناگالینڈ
615
426
7
سکم
245
215
8
تریپورہ
1967
1585
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے: پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کا آغاز ملک بھر کے 6 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں (ہر خاندان میں ایک شخص) تک ڈیجیٹل خواندگی پہنچانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ ملک بھر میں 6.39 کروڑ لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی ، جس سے یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اقدامات میں سے ایک بن گیا ۔ اسکیم کی میعاد 31 مارچ 2024 کو ختم ہوگئی ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے (آسام سمیت) کی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
تربیت یافتہ امیدوار
1
اروناچل پردیش
11,615
2
آسام
23,60,195
3
منی پور
18,286
4
میگھالیہ
1,06,063
5
میزورم
23,125
6
ناگالینڈ
8,968
7
سکم
23,122
8
تریپورہ
2,64,186
بھارت نیٹ-دیہی علاقوں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنا: ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) اور دیہاتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت بنایا گیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک قومی اثاثہ ہے ، جس سے سروس فراہم کرنے والے بغیر کسی امتیاز کے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں اور اسے براڈ بینڈ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جیسے وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ ، فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن ، لیز پر لی گئی لائنیں وغیرہ ۔ اکتوبر 2025 تک بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2,14,843 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو خدمات کے لیے تیار کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے (آسام سمیت) میں بھارت نیٹ کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
او ایف سی پر سروس تیار
سیٹلائٹ پر سروس تیار ہے
کل سروس تیار (او ایف سی + سیٹلائٹ)
1
اروناچل پردیش
77
1047
1124
2
آسام
1502
5
1507
3
منی پور
315
1160
1475
4
میگھالیہ
122
576
698
5
میزورم
41
499
540
6
ناگالینڈ
116
120
236
7
سکم
26
9
35
8
تریپورہ
598
142
740
فیوچر اسکلز پرائم: صنعت میں ہنرمندی کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروس کمپنیز (نیسکام) کے ساتھ مل کر ‘فیوچر اسکلز پرائم’ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں لوگوں کو ہنر مند بنانے ، دوبارہ ہنر مند بنانے اور ان کی مہارت بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ فیوچر اسکلز پرائم پروگرام کے تحت ، پلیٹ فارم پر 500 سے زیادہ کورسز اور 2000 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل فلوئنسی پاتھ ویز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک ، مختلف کورسز میں 15.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے تقریبا 41فیصد خواتین سیکھنے والی ہیں اور 85فیصد امیدوار ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 کے شہروں سے ہیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) جیسی تنظیموں کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے مختلف ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 کے شہروں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون اور کام کرتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) جو کہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کا ایک منسلک دفتر ہے ، کے پورے ہندوستان میں ریاستی سطح اور ضلعی سطح پر ریاستی مراکز ہیں ۔ یہ ریاستی اور ضلعی مراکز مختلف آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز کو تیار کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں مختلف ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے سرکاری دفاتر کی مسلسل رہنمائی اور مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں میں گرام پنچایت کی سطح تک کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 12 دسمبر 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔