Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) signs MoU with Amazon to Strengthen Market Access for PM Vishwakarma Artisans
Amazon to facilitate onboarding of eligible Vishwakarma artisans onto its online marketplace
Significant step towards enhancing the presence of traditional artisans through digital e-commerce platform, supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat & Atmanirbhar Bharat
12 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Amazon Seller Services Private Ltd. to enable artisans enrolled under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme to access online markets, enhance product visibility and expand their customer base across India. The MoU was signed by the Office of the Development Commissioner (MSME) and the Amazon team at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme, launched on 17th September 2023, provides holistic end-to-end support to artisans registered under PM Vishwakarma. The scheme focuses on improving product quality through skill training and modern toolkit, expanding market reach, enabling access to credit, and strengthening traditional skills passed down through generations under the guru-shishya parampara.
Through this MoU, Amazon will collaborate with the Ministry of MSME to support artisans engaged in traditional product-based trades such as carpentry, pottery, metalsmithing, goldsmithing, sculpture, tailoring, locksmithing, basket/mat/coir making, doll and toy making, garland making, cobbler work, etc.
Under this partnership:
• Amazon will facilitate onboarding of eligible Vishwakarma artisans onto its online marketplace
• MoMSME will assist in obtaining necessary approvals, registrations and clearances from relevant departments as per existing rules.
• The partnership will also strengthen visibility for handmade products through Amazon’s Karigar initiative, which showcases India’s rich handicraft heritage and supports digitization of artisans.
This collaboration is a significant step towards enhancing the presence of traditional artisans through digital e-commerce platform, promoting their products on national and global scale, and supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat through empowerment of grassroots traditional artisans and craftpeople.
PM Vishwakarma beneficiaries also participated in the booth at the Amazon Smbhav Summit 2025 held on 10th December 2025 in New Delhi. The summit provided an opportunity for sellers interested in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme to learn about the initiative and explore ways to connect with and support Vishwakarma artisans.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा के कारीगरों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने हेतु अमेजन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
अमेजन योग्य विश्वकर्मा कारीगरों को अपने ऑनलाइन बाजार में शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाएगा
विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन देते हुए, डिजिटल ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए पारंपरिक कारीगरों की उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
12 DEC 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत कारीगरों को ऑनलाइन बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने, उत्पादों की दृश्यता बढ़ाने और देश भर में अपने ग्राहक आधार का विस्तार करने में सक्षम बनाने हेतु अमेजन सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस एमओयू पर विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय (एमएसएमई) और अमेजन की टीम ने नई दिल्ली स्थित निर्माण भवन में हस्ताक्षर किए।
17 सितंबर 2023 को शुरू की गई पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना, पीएम विश्वकर्मा के तहत पंजीकृत कारीगरों को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह योजना कौशल प्रशिक्षण और आधुनिक उपकरणों के जरिए उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बेहतर करने, बाजार तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने, ऋण तक पहुंच को संभव बनाने तथा गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा के तहत पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही पारंपरिक कलाओं को मजबूत करने पर केन्द्रित है।
इस एमओयू के जरिए, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर अमेजन बढ़ईगिरी, मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने, धातु शिल्प, सुनार के काम, मूर्तिकला, सिलाई, ताला बनाने, टोकरी/चटाई/नारियल के रेशे से निर्मित वस्तुएं बनाने, गुड़िया एवं खिलौने बनाने, माला बनाने, मोची का काम आदि जैसे पारंपरिक उत्पाद-आधारित व्यवसायों में लगे कारीगरों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इस साझेदारी के तहत:
• अमेज़न योग्य विश्वकर्मा कारीगरों को अपने ऑनलाइन बाजार में शामिल करने में सहायता करेगा।
• सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमओएमएसएमई) मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार संबंधित विभागों से आवश्यक अनुमोदन, पंजीकरण और मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा।
• यह साझेदारी अमेजन की ‘कारीगर’ पहल, जो भारत की समृद्ध हस्तशिल्प विरासत को प्रदर्शित करती है और कारीगरों के डिजिटलीकरण में सहायता करती है, के जरिए हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की दृश्यता को भी मजबूत करेगी।
यह सहयोग डिजिटल ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए पारंपरिक कारीगरों की उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने, राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर उनके उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और जमीनी स्तर के पारंपरिक कारीगरों एवं शिल्पकारों को सशक्त बनाकर विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना का समर्थन करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के लाभार्थियों ने 10 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अमेजन संभव शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में स्थापित केन्द्र में भाग लिया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना में रुचि रखने वाले विक्रेताओं को इस पहल के बारे में जानने और विश्वकर्मा कारीगरों से जुड़ने तथा उनका समर्थन करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान किया।