सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियम नागरिकों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर भ्रामक सामग्री के खिलाफ सशक्त बनाते हैं
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियमों के अंतर्गत समाचार और समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों के लिए आचार संहिता का पालन करना अनिवार्य
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19(1) के अंतर्गत अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता संरक्षित है। भारत सरकार डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर फर्जी, झूठी और भ्रामक सूचनाओं के बढ़ते मामलों से भी अवगत है।
सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया नैतिकता संहिता) नियम, 2021 को (दिनांक 25 फरवरी, 2021) अधिसूचित किया है।
इन नियमों के भाग-III में अन्य बातों के अलावा समाचार एवं समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों द्वारा पालन की जाने वाली आचार संहिता का प्रावधान है। इसमें केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम, 1995 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित कार्यक्रम संहिता और प्रेस परिषद अधिनियम, 1978 के अंतर्गत पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों का पालन करना शामिल है।
आईटी नियमों के तहत आचार संहिता के पालन के लिए तीन स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी प्रदान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, आईटी नियमों के भाग-II में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, यूट्यूब और फेसबुक जैसे माध्‍यमों पर ऐसी जानकारी के प्रसार को रोकने का दायित्व डाला गया है जो स्पष्ट रूप से झूठी, असत्य या भ्रामक प्रकृति की हो।
केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित फर्जी खबरों की जांच के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के अंतर्गत नवंबर 2019 में एक फैक्ट चेक यूनिट (एफसीयू) की स्थापना की गई है।
भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में अधिकृत स्रोतों से समाचारों की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने के बाद, फैक्ट चेक यूनिट अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सही जानकारी पोस्ट करती है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69ए के तहत, सरकार भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और पोस्ट को ब्लॉक करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी करती है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में डॉ. लक्ष्मीकांत बाजपेयी द्वारा पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IT Rules Empower Citizens Against Misleading Content on Social Media Platforms
Publishers of News and Current Affairs Mandated to Follow Code of Ethics Under IT Rules
12 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Free speech is protected under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. The Government of India is also cognisant of the increasing instances of fake, false and misleading information across digital media platforms.
It has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (dated 25th February, 2021).
Part-III of these Rules inter alia provides for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978.
A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided under the IT Rules.
Also, Part II of the IT Rules, inter alia, casts an obligation on intermediaries like YouTube and Facebook to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading in nature.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised by Dr. Laxmikant Bajpayee