Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav 2025
“Many languages, one emotion” theme highlights India’s linguistic harmony and pays tribute to Subramania Bharati
12 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, celebrated the valedictory Function of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav (BBU) 2025 on 11th December 2025 on the occasion of National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, along with Prof M Jagadesh Kumar, Former Chairman, University Grants Commission.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, reflected on three years of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav celebrations. He recalled the life and ideals of Subramania Bharati, highlighting his contributions to freedom, social reform and multilingualism. Emphasising the importance of reading and vision of National Education Policy 2020, of learning in the mother tongue, he encouraged students and teachers to embrace multiple languages, enrich their vocabulary and communicate with clarity and precision. He paid tribute to Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary and underscored the cultural strength that comes from respecting all languages and communities.
Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, while interacting with students, highlighted the purpose of learning multiple languages. He encouraged students to develop critical thinking, creativity and innovation, noting that cognitive flexibility, strengthened through multilingualism, enables appreciation of diverse perspectives and prepares young learners to contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047.
A vibrant cultural programme presented a rich showcase of India’s linguistic and cultural diversity. Students from Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and National Bal Bhavan (NBB) performed songs, classical and folk dances, multilingual patriotic renditions, nukkad natak and poetry recitations. The performances created an atmosphere of cultural harmony and highlighted the creative talent of students from various institutions.
Stalls were set up to display teaching and learning material developed in different languages. Language games were also organised, which saw enthusiastic participation from students.
This year’s celebrations were held under the theme भाषाएँ अनेक, भाव एक / Many Languages, One Emotion”, commemorating the birth anniversary of Subramania Bharati on 11th December 2025. Schools across India observed week-long celebrations from 4th to 11th December with interactive activities promoting multilingualism and cultural harmony.
Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav 2025 reaffirmed the Department of School Education and Literacy’s commitment to preserving India’s linguistic heritage and promoting multilingualism as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The celebration further strengthened cultural unity and inspired young learners to embrace the linguistic richness of India.
The programme was attended by Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Shri Anandrao V Patil, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Smt Archana Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Smt A Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL; Prof Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Shri Pankaj Arora, Chairman, NCTE; Shri Rajesh Lakhani, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS); Shri Vikas Gupta, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS); senior officials of the Ministry; officials from Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; heads of autonomous bodies; academicians; teachers and school students from across the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کی وزارت نے بھارتیہ بھاشا اُتسو 2025 منایا
‘‘کئی زبانیں، ایک جذبہ’’ موضوع بھارت کی لسانی ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کرتاہے اور سبرامینیا بھارتی کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہے
12 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) نے بھارتیہ بھاشا اُتسو (بی بی یو) 2025 کی اختتامی تقریب 11 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے نیشنل بال بھون میں منائی۔ اس موقع پر تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار کی موجودگی نے تقریب کو اعزاز بخشا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمارنے بھارتیہ بھاشا اُتسو کی تین سالہ تقریبات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے سبرامینیا بھارتی کی زندگی اور نظریات کو یاد کیا اور آزادی، سماجی اصلاحات اور کثیرلسانیات میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ مادری زبان میں مطالعہ کی اہمیت اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے طلباء اور اساتذہ کی اس بات کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ متعدد زبانوں کو اپنائیں، اپنے ذخیرہ الفاظ کو بڑھائیں اور وضاحت اور درستگی کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں۔ انہوں نے سبرامینیا بھارتی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور اُس ثقافتی قوت پر زور دیا جو تمام زبانوں اور کمیونٹیوں کے احترام سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے متعدد زبانیں سیکھنے کے مقصد کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تنقیدی سوچ، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کثیرلسانیات کے ذریعے مضبوط ہونے والی ادراکی لچک مختلف قسم کے نقطہ نظر کی قدر کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے اور نوجوان طلباء کو وِکست بھارت 2047 میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے۔
ایک شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام میں بھارت کی لسانی اور ثقافتی تنوع کا بھرپور مظاہرہ پیش کیاگیا۔ کندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن ( کے وی ایس) ، نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی (این وی ایس) ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولز ( ای ایم آر ایس) اور نیشنل بال بھون ( این بی بی) کے طلباء نے نغمے، کلاسیکی اور لوک رقص، کثیرلسانی حب الوطنی کے نغمے، نکڑ ناٹک اور شاعری کی تقریبات پیش کیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کا ماحول پیدا کیا اور مختلف اداروں کے طلباء کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
مختلف زبانوں میں تیار کردہ تدریسی اور تعلیمی مواد کو پیش کرنے کیلئے اسٹالز قائم کیے گئے ۔ زبان کے کھیل بھی منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں طلباء نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
اس سال کی تقریبات ‘‘भाषाएँ अनेक, भाव एक / کئی زبانیں، ایک جذبہ’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کی گئیں، جو 11 دسمبر 2025 کو سبرامینیا بھارتی کے یوم پیدائش کی مناسبت سے منائی گئیں۔ پورے بھارت میں اسکولوں نے اس کے تعلق سے 4 سے 11 دسمبر تک ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات منعقد کیں، جن میں کثیرلسانیات اور ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے والی بات چیت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔
بھارتیہ بھاشا اُتسو 2025 نے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی بھارت کی لسانی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی) 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق کثیرلسانیات کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو دوبارہ تقویت بخشی۔ اس تقریب نے ثقافتی اتحاد کو مزید مستحکم کیا اور نوجوان طلباء کو بھارت کے مالامال لسانی ورثے کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
اس پروگرام میں جناب دھیرج ساہو، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل؛ جناب آنند راؤ وی پٹیل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل؛ محترمہ ارچنا اوستھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل؛ محترمہ اے سریجا، اقتصادی صلاح کار، ڈی او ایس ای ایل؛ پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی؛ جناب پنکج اروڑا، چیئرمین، این سی ٹی ای؛ جناب راجیش لکھانی، کمشنر، نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی ( این وی ایس) ؛ جناب وکاس گپتا، کمشنر، کندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس) ؛ وزارت کے سینئر افسران؛ بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی کے عہدیدار؛ خودمختار اداروں کے سربراہان؛ تعلیمی ماہرین؛ اساتذہ اور ملک بھر کے اسکول کے طلباء نے شرکت کی۔