Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav 2025
“Many languages, one emotion” theme highlights India’s linguistic harmony and pays tribute to Subramania Bharati
12 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, celebrated the valedictory Function of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav (BBU) 2025 on 11th December 2025 on the occasion of National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, along with Prof M Jagadesh Kumar, Former Chairman, University Grants Commission.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, reflected on three years of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav celebrations. He recalled the life and ideals of Subramania Bharati, highlighting his contributions to freedom, social reform and multilingualism. Emphasising the importance of reading and vision of National Education Policy 2020, of learning in the mother tongue, he encouraged students and teachers to embrace multiple languages, enrich their vocabulary and communicate with clarity and precision. He paid tribute to Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary and underscored the cultural strength that comes from respecting all languages and communities.
Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, while interacting with students, highlighted the purpose of learning multiple languages. He encouraged students to develop critical thinking, creativity and innovation, noting that cognitive flexibility, strengthened through multilingualism, enables appreciation of diverse perspectives and prepares young learners to contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047.
A vibrant cultural programme presented a rich showcase of India’s linguistic and cultural diversity. Students from Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and National Bal Bhavan (NBB) performed songs, classical and folk dances, multilingual patriotic renditions, nukkad natak and poetry recitations. The performances created an atmosphere of cultural harmony and highlighted the creative talent of students from various institutions.
Stalls were set up to display teaching and learning material developed in different languages. Language games were also organised, which saw enthusiastic participation from students.
This year’s celebrations were held under the theme भाषाएँ अनेक, भाव एक / Many Languages, One Emotion”, commemorating the birth anniversary of Subramania Bharati on 11th December 2025. Schools across India observed week-long celebrations from 4th to 11th December with interactive activities promoting multilingualism and cultural harmony.
Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav 2025 reaffirmed the Department of School Education and Literacy’s commitment to preserving India’s linguistic heritage and promoting multilingualism as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The celebration further strengthened cultural unity and inspired young learners to embrace the linguistic richness of India.
The programme was attended by Shri Dheeraj Sahu, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Shri Anandrao V Patil, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Smt Archana Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Smt A Srija, Economic Advisor, DoSEL; Prof Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; Shri Pankaj Arora, Chairman, NCTE; Shri Rajesh Lakhani, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS); Shri Vikas Gupta, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS); senior officials of the Ministry; officials from Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti; heads of autonomous bodies; academicians; teachers and school students from across the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय भाषा उत्सव 2025 का आयोजन किया
“अनेक भाषाएँ, एक भावना” विषय भारत की भाषाई एकता को प्रदर्शित करता है और सुब्रमण्यम भारती को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता है
12 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने 11 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन में भारतीय भाषा उत्सव (बीबीयू) 2025 का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डीओएसईएल के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने भारतीय भाषा उत्सव के तीन वर्षों के आयोजन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुब्रमण्यम भारती के जीवन और आदर्शों का स्मरण करते हुए स्वतंत्रता, सामाजिक सुधार और बहुभाषावाद में उनके योगदान को रेखांकित किया। श्री संजय कुमार ने पढ़ने के महत्व और मातृभाषा में सीखने पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हुए, विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को कई भाषाओं को अपनाने, अपनी शब्दावली को समृद्ध करने और स्पष्टता एवं सटीकता के साथ संवाद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और सभी भाषाओं तथा समुदायों का सम्मान करने से प्राप्त होने वाली सांस्कृतिक शक्ति पर बल दिया।
प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार ने विद्यार्थियों से संवाद करते हुए कई भाषाएँ सीखने के उद्देश्य को उजागर किया। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को आलोचनात्मक सोच, रचनात्मकता और नवाचार विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रोफेसर कुमार ने कहा कि बहुभाषावाद के माध्यम से मजबूत होने वाली संज्ञानात्मक सुगमता विविध दृष्टिकोणों की सराहना करने में सक्षम बनाती है और युवा शिक्षार्थियों को विकसित भारत 2047 में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार करती है।
एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम ने भारत की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस), नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस), एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) और राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन (एनबीबी) के विद्यार्थियों ने गीत, शास्त्रीय और लोक नृत्य, बहुभाषी देशभक्ति गीत, नुक्कड़ नाटक और कविता पाठ प्रस्तुत किए। इन प्रस्तुतियों ने सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव का वातावरण बनाया और विभिन्न संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित किया।
विभिन्न भाषाओं में विकसित शिक्षण और अधिगम सामग्री प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्टॉल लगाए गए थे। भाषा संबंधी खेल भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें विद्यार्थियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस वर्ष का उत्सवभाषाएँ अनेक, भाव एकविषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया, जो 11 दिसंबर 2025 को सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में था। भारत भर के विद्यालयों में 4 से 11 दिसंबर तक सप्ताहभर चलने वाले उत्सवों में बहुभाषावाद और सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने वाली अंतःक्रियात्मक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
भारतीय भाषा उत्सव 2025 ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में परिकल्पित भारत की भाषाई विरासत के संरक्षण और बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस उत्सव ने सांस्कृतिक एकता को और मजबूत किया और युवा शिक्षार्थियों को भारत की भाषाई समृद्धि को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
कार्यक्रम में श्री धीरज साहू, अपर सचिव, शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग; श्री आनंदराव वी पाटिल, अपर सचिव, शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग; श्रीमती अर्चना अवस्थी, संयुक्त सचिव, शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग; श्रीमती श्रीजा, आर्थिक सलाहकार, शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग; प्रोफेसर दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी, निदेशक, एनसीईआरटी; श्री पंकज अरोड़ा, अध्यक्ष, एनसीटीई; श्री राजेश लखानी, आयुक्त, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस); श्री विकास गुप्ता, आयुक्त, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस); शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; भारतीय भाषा समिति के अधिकारी; स्वायत्त निकायों के प्रमुख; शिक्षाविद; देश भर से शिक्षक और स्कूली विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।