Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Highlights Transparent and Statutory Film Certification Process Under Cinematograph Act
CBFC Certified Nearly 72,000 Films in Last Five Years While Upholding Creative Freedom
12 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act 1952, Cinematograph Certification Rules 2024 and related guidelines.
Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security, public order, decency, morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to offence.
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before the High Court. Such cases are dealt with in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings.
The Government and Board remain committed to protecting creative freedom, while also discharging its obligations under the Cinematography Act.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. John Brittas.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ చట్టం ద్వారా పారదర్శకమైన, చట్టబద్ధమైన చిత్ర ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రక్రియ గురించి వివరించిన ప్రభుత్వం
సృజనాత్మక స్వేచ్ఛను పరిరక్షిస్తూనే.. గత అయిదేళ్లలో దాదాపు 72,000 చిత్రాలకు ధ్రువీకరణ అందించిన సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ
12 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ చట్టం-1952లోని సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ ధ్రువీకరణ నియమాలు-2024, సంబంధిత మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థ అయిన కేంద్రీయ చలన చిత్ర ధ్రువీకరణ సంస్థ (సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ) ప్రజలకు ప్రదర్శించడానికి వీలుగా చిత్రాలను ధ్రువీకరిస్తుంది.
దేశ సార్వభౌమత్వం, సమగ్రత, భద్రత, శాంతికి, మర్యాద, నైతికతకు, పరువు నష్టం, కోర్టు ధిక్కారం లేదా నేరానికి ఉసిగొల్పడం తదితర అంశాల్లో చట్టబద్ధమైన నియమాలకు అతిక్రమించేలా ఉంటే.. కోతలు లేదా మార్పులను సూచిస్తారు.
గడచిన ఐదేళ్లలో (2020-21 నుంచి 2024-25) వరకు 71,963 చిత్రాలను సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ సర్టిఫై చేసింది.
బోర్డు జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వులపై హైకోర్టులో అప్పీలు చేసే అవకాశాన్ని సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ చట్టం అందిస్తుంది. ఇలాంటి కేసులను చట్టబద్ధమైన చర్యల ఫలితాలకు అనుగుణంగా పరిష్కరిస్తారు.
సృజనాత్మక స్వాతంత్ర్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడంలో చిత్తశుద్ధితో వ్యవహరిస్తూనే.. సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ చట్టం పరిధిలో తమ బాధ్యతలను ప్రభుత్వం, బోర్డు నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని రాజ్యసభలో డాక్టర్ జాన్ బ్రిట్టస్ అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్ మురుగన్ సమర్పించారు.