Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Highlights Transparent and Statutory Film Certification Process Under Cinematograph Act
CBFC Certified Nearly 72,000 Films in Last Five Years While Upholding Creative Freedom
12 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, certifies films for public exhibition under the Cinematograph Act 1952, Cinematograph Certification Rules 2024 and related guidelines.
Cuts or modifications are recommended only if the content violates statutory parameters concerning sovereignty and integrity of India, security, public order, decency, morality, defamation, contempt of court or incitement to offence.
Over the last five years (2020–21 to 2024–25), CBFC has certified 71,963 films.
The Cinematograph Act provides for an appeal against the order of the Board before the High Court. Such cases are dealt with in accordance with the outcome of the judicial proceedings.
The Government and Board remain committed to protecting creative freedom, while also discharging its obligations under the Cinematography Act.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. John Brittas.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सिनेमा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत पारदर्शी और वैधानिक फिल्म प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया पर प्रकाश डाला
रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता को बरकरार रखते हुए, सीबीएफसी ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 72,000 फिल्मों को प्रमाणित किया
12 DEC 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक वैधानिक निकाय, केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी), सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम 1952, सिनेमैटोग्राफ प्रमाणन नियम 2024 और संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए फिल्मों को प्रमाणित करता है।
फिल्मों में काट-छांट या संशोधन की सिफारिश केवल तभी की जाती है जब सामग्री भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था, शालीनता, नैतिकता, मानहानि, न्यायालय की अवमानना ​​या अपराध के लिए उकसाने से संबंधित वैधानिक मापदंडों का उल्लंघन करती हो।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) में, सीबीएफसी ने 71,963 फिल्मों को प्रमाणित किया है।
सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में बोर्ड के आदेश के विरुद्ध उच्च न्यायालय में अपील का प्रावधान है। ऐसे मामलों का निपटारा न्यायिक कार्यवाही के परिणाम के अनुसार किया जाता है।
सरकार और बोर्ड रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, साथ ही सिनेमैटोग्राफी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन भी करते हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में डॉ. जॉन ब्रिटास द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रदान की।