Ministry of Heavy Industries
ADVANCED CHEMISTRY CELL (ACC) BATTERIES AND DOMESTIC CAPACITY
12 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
A total capacity of 40 GWh has been awarded to four beneficiary firms. Till date, no beneficiary firm has claimed any incentive under the PLI ACC scheme, and beneficiary-wise details of the capacity awarded and the actual capacity installed are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Capacity Awarded
(in GWh)
Capacity Installed
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
The challenges faced by domestic manufacturers in competing with imported batteries are as under:
1. Unavailability of technology.
2. Skilled manpower gap.
3. Import of critical equipment & machineries.
4. Non-availability of upstream components.
As per the information received from M/o Mines, M/o Mines has undertaken several measures, which inter alia include:
1. Union Cabinet approved the establishment of National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM) on 29th January, 2025, with a financial outlay of ₹16,300 crore from FY 2024-25 to 2030-31. The NCMM aims to secure India's critical mineral supply chain and to strengthen all stages of the value chain, including mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation, processing and recovery from end-of-life products.
2. Geological Survey of India (GSI) intensified exploration of critical and strategic minerals. GSI carried out 195 critical mineral exploration projects in 2024–25, and 230 projects in 2025–26 across the country. Additionally, National Mineral Exploration and Development Trust (NMEDT) has sanctioned 62 projects for exploration of critical minerals during 2024-25 and 36 projects during 2025-26.
3. The Mines and Mineral Development Act (MMDR), 1957 Act amended to expand the scope of NMEDT for supporting critical mineral exploration and mining overseas.
4. M/o Mines has successfully auctioned 34 blocks of critical minerals.
5. M/o Mines has successfully auctioned 7 blocks of Exploration License, out of which, three are of critical minerals.
6. The Union Cabinet approved a ₹1,500 crore Incentive Scheme to develop recycling capacity for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources. The Scheme Guidelines were issued by M/o Mines on 02.10.2025 and scheme rolled out.
7. Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) has acquired five lithium brine blocks, in the Catamarca province of Argentina for exploration and development.
The PLI ACC scheme is technologically agnostic, which ensures that superior technologies receive higher incentives. The scheme is designed to attract substantial investments, promote research and development, and reduce dependency on imports for ACCs. Further, under the scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
उन्नत केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी और घरेलू क्षमता
12 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत, 'उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम', का संचालन कर रहा है। यह योजना मई 2021 में 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगा वाट घंटा की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित की गई थी।
कुल 40 गीगा वाट घंटा की क्षमता चार लाभार्थी फर्मों को आवंटित की गई है। आज तक, पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत किसी भी लाभार्थी फर्म ने कोई प्रोत्साहन राशि का दावा नहीं किया है। आवंटित क्षमता और स्थापित वास्तविक क्षमता का लाभार्थी-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है।
क्रम संख्या
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत लाभार्थी फर्म
आवंटित क्षमता
(गीगा वाट घंटा में)
स्थापित क्षमता
(गीगा वाट घंटा में)
1.
एसीसी एनर्जी स्टोरेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5
0
2.
ओला सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
20
1
3.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी स्टोरेज लिमिटेड
5
0
4.
रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी बैटरी लिमिटेड
10
0
कुल
40
1
आयातित बैटरियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में घरेलू निर्माताओं को निम्नलिखित चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है:
1. तकनीक की अनुपलब्धता
2. कुशल मानव शक्ति की कमी
3. महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण और मशीनरी का आयात
4. अपस्ट्रीम घटकों की अनुपलब्धता
खान मंत्रालय से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार,खान मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें ये शामिल हैं:
1. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 29 जनवरी, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी, जिसके लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2030-31 तक 16,300 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय निर्धारित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करना और मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी चरणों को मजबूत करना है, जिनमें खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन, लाभकारीकरण, प्रसंस्करण और उपयोग समाप्ति वाले उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति शामिल हैं।
2. भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के अन्वेषण को तेज कर दिया है। भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने देश भर में 2024–25 के दौरान 195 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं और 2025–26 के दौरान 230 परियोजनाएं संचालित कीं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण और विकास ट्रस्ट ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण के लिए 2024-25 के दौरान 62 परियोजनाएं और 2025-26 के दौरान 36 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
3. महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण और विदेशों में खनन को समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण और विकास ट्रस्ट के दायरे का विस्तार करने हेतु खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन किया गया।
4. खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के 34 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है।
5. खान मंत्रालय ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के 7 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है, जिनमें से तीन ब्लॉक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से संबंधित हैं।
6. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने द्वितीयक स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पृथक्करण और उत्पादन के लिए पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के दिशा-निर्देश खान मंत्रालय द्वारा 02अक्टूबर 2025 को जारी किए गए थे और योजना को लागू कर दिया गया है।
7. खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड ने अन्वेषण और विकास के लिए अर्जेंटीना के कैटामारका प्रांत में लिथियम ब्राइन के पाँच ब्लॉक अधिग्रहित किए हैं।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना किसी विशेष तकनीक तक सीमित नहीं है, यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकियों को अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिले। इस योजना को पर्याप्त निवेश आकर्षित करने, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने और एसीसी के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत, लाभार्थी फर्मों द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास पर किए गए व्यय को निवेश मानदंड पूरा करने की अनुमति है, जिससे वे अपनी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में नवीनतम तकनीक को एकीकृत कर सकें।
भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।