Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Scheme Strengthens India’s Manufacturing Capacity and Export Performance
PLI Schemes Drive ₹2 Lakh Crore Investment, Boost Production and Employment Across 14 Sectors
12 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) programme, rolled out across multiple priority sectors, has materially improved domestic manufacturing capacities, attracted large-scale investments and supported export growth in participating sectors. As on September 2025, PLI schemes across approved sectors have resulted in realised investments and measurable increases in production/sales and employment — figures monitored and reported in periodic reviews.
Actual investment of Rs. 02 lakh crore have been realized till September 2025 across 14 sectors, which has resulted in incremental production/sales of over Rs. 18.7 lakh crore and employment generation of over 12.6 lakhs (direct and indirect). The impact of PLI Schemes has been significant across various sectors in India. It has also resulted in significant reduction in gap between the domestic manufacturing capacity and demand of critical drugs. Under the PLI Scheme for medical devices, 21 projects have started manufacturing of 54 unique medical devices, which include high end devices such as Linear Accelerator (LINAC), MRI, CT-Scan, Heart Valve, Stent, Dialyzer Machine, C-Arm, Cath Lab, Mammograph, MRI Coils, etc. India’s position in the global pharmaceuticals market has expanded and it is the third-largest player by volume. Exports now account for 50% of production, and the country has reduced reliance on imports by manufacturing key bulk drugs like Penicillin G.
Domestic production of Mobile phones increased from ₹18,000 crore in 2014–15 to ₹5.45 lakh crore in 2024–25, a 28-fold rise. Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and India has become almost self–reliant in Antennae, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) & CPE (Customer Premises Equipment. Global tech companies have set up manufacturing units, turning India into a major exporter of 4G and 5G telecom equipment. 84 companies under the PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) are set to bring investments of ₹ 10,478 crore, strengthening domestic capacity in AC and LED segment.
Cumulative incentive amount of Rs. 23,946 crore have been disbursed as on 30.09.2025 under PLI Scheme for 12 sectors, namely Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing, White Goods, Drones & Drone Components, Specialty Steel, Textile products and Automobiles & Auto components.
India’s merchandise exports during April to October 2025 have demonstrated resilient performance despite challenging global conditions. Several key sectors like electronic goods grew strongly by 41.94 percent, driven by robust demand for smartphones and consumer electronics in major markets including the USA, UAE, and China. Agricultural exports such as rice, fruits, spices, coffee, and marine products also expanded steadily, while pharmaceutical exports increased moderately by 6.46 percent supported by orders from countries like Nigeria and the USA. The engineering goods sector, the largest export category, posted a growth of 5.35 percent aided by higher shipments to Germany, the UK, and South Africa. Overall, merchandise exports for the fiscal year so far remain positive compared to the previous year, reflecting underlying resilience despite global economic volatility, geopolitical disruptions, and softened demand in some markets. There is, as of yet, no conclusive evidence that the export trends are attributable specifically to any tariff-related action. India’s export sectors continue to demonstrate strength and diversification amid challenging external conditions.
While India successfully expanded exports in several high-growth and high-value sectors, the decline in a few key commodities underscores the lingering impact of global demand softness and price-driven corrections. The mix of strong performers and stressed categories highlights the need for continued export diversification, value addition, and deeper market access efforts to sustain growth momentum in the coming quarters.
The Ministry of Commerce & Industry have taken multiple measures to support MSME exporters in India. These include:
1. The Government’s strategy for stabilizing export growth includes focused efforts on market diversification, strengthening trade infrastructure, and enhancing access to affordable trade finance, especially for MSMEs. The Export Promotion Mission (EPM), approved by the Union Cabinet on 12.11.2025, is a flagship initiative of the Department of Commerce with a total budgetary outlay of ₹ 25,060 crores over six years (FY 2025–31). It seeks to address key bottlenecks faced by Indian exporters, especially MSMEs, and unlock India’s potential as a globally competitive export powerhouse.
2. Bharat Trade Net (BTN), announced in the Union Budget 2025, is a flagship digital public infrastructure by DGFT under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. It seeks to digitize trade documents, improve export finance access, and integrate India's trade ecosystem with global standards. The initiative enhances MSME competitiveness by enabling simpler, paperless documentation, reducing compliance burdens, and facilitating faster, secure trade transactions recognized globally. This creates easier access to export finance and supports MSMEs in overcoming trade barriers efficiently.
3. The introduction of grassroots programs like Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) and E-Commerce Export Hubs (ECEHs) enables MSMEs, start-ups, and artisans to access international markets with lower costs and simplified export processes.
4. Strengthening infrastructure through the National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti enhances multimodal connectivity and reduces logistics costs, directly benefiting MSME exporters by easing supply chain bottlenecks.
5. The Government continues to actively pursue and negotiate Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) to enhance market access for Indian exporters. Recently, the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with the United Kingdom was signed. These FTAs are designed to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, promote investment, and create a predictable trade environment. Alongside these, India is strengthening regional trade agreements and participating in multilateral forums to open new markets and diversify export destinations.
Additionally, various initiatives have been undertaken to promote employment generation and support the growth of the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector such as:-
1. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP): PMEGP is a flagship credit-linked subsidy programme for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new micro units in the non-farm sector. It aims to provide employment opportunities to traditional artisans/ rural and urban unemployed youth at their doorstep.
2. The Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises:This scheme is being implemented through the Credit Guarantee Trust Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises to provide credit guarantees for loans extended by the Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
3. Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme: The ELI Scheme has been approved to support employment generation and enhance employability across all sectors including MSME sector.
4. Self Reliant India (SRI): The Government of India has announced Fund of Funds to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units. This initiative is aimed at providing growth capital to the deserving and eligible units of MSME sector.
The PLI programme is subject to ongoing sectoral monitoring and periodic reviews conducted by the implementing Ministries/Departments and consolidated at the Departmental/Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) level. some sectors (pharmaceuticals, large-scale electronics, medical devices, select textiles segments) have demonstrated clear gains in domestic value-addition and export competitiveness, while other sectors are at different stages of implementation and scaling up.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور برآمدی کارکردگی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، پیداوار اور 14 شعبوں میں روزگار کو فروغ دیتی ہیں
12 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) پروگرام، جو متعدد ترجیحی شعبوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، نے ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں بہتری دی، بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے اور شریک شعبوں میں برآمدات کی ترقی کی حمایت کی ہے۔ ستمبر 2025 تک، منظور شدہ شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے سرمایہ کاری حاصل کی ہے اور پیداوار/فروخت اور روزگار میں قابل پیمائش اضافہ کیا ہے ، یہ اعداد و شمار وقتا فوقتا جائزوں میں مانیٹر اور رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ستمبر 2025 تک 14 شعبوں میں 02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 18.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی پیداوار/فروخت اور 12.6 لاکھ سے زائد روزگار (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) پیدا ہوا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا اثر بھارت کے مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں رہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت اور اہم ادویات کی طلب کے درمیان فرق میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ طبی آلات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، 21 منصوبوں نے 54 منفرد طبی آلات کی تیاری شروع کی ہے، جن میں اعلیٰ معیار کے آلات جیسے لینیئر ایکسیلیریٹر (لینیک)، ایم آر آئی، سی ٹی اسکین، ہارٹ والو، اسٹینٹ، ڈائیلائزر مشین، سی آرم، کیتھ لیب، میموگراف، ایم آر آئی کوائلز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ بھارت کی عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹ میں پوزیشن میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ حجم کے لحاظ سے تیسرا سب سے بڑا کھلاڑی ہے۔ برآمدات اب پیداوار کا 50فی صد حصہ ہیں، اور ملک نے اہم بلک ادویات جیسے پینسلین جی تیار کر کے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کر دیا ہے۔
موبائل فونز کی ملکی پیداوار 2014–15 میں 18,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024–25 میں 5.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی، جو 28 گنا اضافہ ہے۔ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں 60فی صد درآمدات کی تبدیلی حاصل کی گئی ہے اور بھارت تقریبا اینٹینا، جی پی او این (گیگابٹ پیسیو آپٹیکل نیٹ ورک) اور سی پی ای (کسٹمر پریمیسس ایکوئپمنٹ) میں خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے۔ عالمی ٹیک کمپنیوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس قائم کیے ہیں، جس سے بھارت 4G اور 5G ٹیلی کام آلات کا بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے وائٹ گڈز (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے تحت 84 کمپنیاں 10,478 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری لانے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی سیگمنٹ میں ملکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
30.09.2025 تک پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 12 شعبوں کے لیے مجموعی مراعاتی رقم 23,946 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے، جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ (ایل ایس ای ایم)، آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر، بلک ادویات، طبی آلات، فارماسیوٹیکلز، ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، وائٹ گڈز، ڈرونز اور ڈرون پرزے، خصوصی اسٹیل، ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات اور آٹوموبائل و آٹو پرزے شامل ہیں۔
اپریل سے اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران بھارت کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات نے عالمی حالات کے چیلنجز کے باوجود مضبوط کارکردگی دکھائی ہے۔ کئی اہم شعبے جیسے الیکٹرانک اشیا نے 41.94 فیصد کی زبردست ترقی کی، جس کی وجہ اسمارٹ فونز اور صارفین کی الیکٹرانکس کی مضبوط طلب ہے جن میں امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور چین شامل ہیں۔ زرعی برآمدات جیسے چاول، پھل، مصالحے، کافی اور سمندری مصنوعات بھی مسلسل بڑھیں، جبکہ ادویات کی برآمدات میں 6.46 فیصد معتدل اضافہ ہوا، جس کی حمایت نائجیریا اور امریکہ جیسے ممالک کے آرڈرز سے ہوئی۔ انجینئرنگ گڈز کا شعبہ، جو سب سے بڑا برآمدی زمرہ ہے، نے جرمنی، برطانیہ اور جنوبی افریقہ کو زیادہ ترسیلات کی مدد سے 5.35 فیصد کی ترقی دیکھی۔ مجموعی طور پر، مالی سال کے لیے اب تک مصنوعات کی برآمدات پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں مثبت ہیں، جو عالمی اقتصادی اتار چڑھاؤ، جغرافیائی سیاسی خللوں، اور کچھ مارکیٹوں میں طلب میں نرمی کے باوجود بنیادی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ابھی تک کوئی حتمی ثبوت نہیں ہے کہ برآمدی رجحانات خاص طور پر کسی ٹیرف سے متعلق کارروائی کی وجہ سے ہیں۔ بھارت کے برآمدی شعبے مشکل بیرونی حالات میں مضبوطی اور تنوع کا مظاہرہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
اگرچہ بھارت نے کئی اعلیٰ ترقی اور اعلیٰ قدر والے شعبوں میں برآمدات کو کامیابی سے وسعت دی، چند اہم اشیا میں کمی عالمی طلب میں نرمی اور قیمت پر مبنی اصلاحات کے دیرپا اثرات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ مضبوط کارکردگی دکھانے والے اور دباؤ والے زمروں کا امتزاج آنے والی سہ ماہیوں میں ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے برآمدی تنوع، ویلیو ایڈیشن، اور گہری مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی کوششوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزارت تجارت و صنعت نے بھارت میں ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. برآمدی نمو کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی حکمت عملی میں مارکیٹ کی تنوع، تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے، اور خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سستی تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم)، جسے یونین کابینہ نے 12.11.2025 کو منظور کیا، محکمہ تجارت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا کل بجٹ چھ سال (مالی سال 2025–31) میں 25,060 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ بھارتی برآمد کنندگان، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش اہم رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور بھارت کی عالمی مسابقتی برآمدی طاقت کے طور پر صلاحیت کو کھولنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
2. بھارت ٹریڈ نیٹ (بی ٹی این)، جو یونین بجٹ 2025 میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے، وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے ذریعے ایک فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ہے۔ یہ تجارتی دستاویزات کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے، برآمدی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، اور بھارت کے تجارتی ایکو سسٹم کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایم ایس ایم ای کی مسابقت کو آسان اور بغیر کاغذ کے دستاویزات فراہم کر کے، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کر کے، اور عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ تیز اور محفوظ تجارتی لین دین کو آسان بنا کر مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ برآمدی مالیات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور چھوٹے و متوسط و متوسط کاروباروں کو تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے عبور کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
• iii. ڈسٹرکٹس ایز ایکسپورٹ ہبز (ڈی ای ایچ) اور ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہبز (ای سی ای ایچ) جیسے گراس روٹس پروگرامز کے تعارف سے ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ہنر مندوں کو کم لاگت اور آسان برآمدی عمل کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہونے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
• iv. قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی اور وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی کے ذریعے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنا ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے، جس سے براہ راست ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو سپلائی چین کی رکاوٹیں کم کر کے فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
1. حکومت بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز) پر فعال عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ حال ہی میں، برطانیہ کے ساتھ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایف ٹی اےٹیرف اور غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، اور ایک متوقع تجارتی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ ساتھ، بھارت علاقائی تجارتی معاہدوں کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے اور نئے بازار کھولنے اور برآمدی مقامات کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی فورمز میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، روزگار کے فروغ اور مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) شعبے کی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے:
1. وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام : پی ایم ای جی پی ایک فلیگ شپ کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی پروگرام ہے جو کاروباری افراد کو غیر زرعی شعبے میں نئے مائیکرو یونٹس قائم کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد روایتی کاریگروں/دیہی اور شہری بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو ان کے دروازے پر روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
2. مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم: یہ اسکیم کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹ فنڈ برائے مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں (ایم ایل آئیز) کے ذریعے مائیکرو اور چھوٹے اداروں (ایم ایس ایز) کو دیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
• iii. ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹو (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم: ای ایل آئی اسکیم کو تمام شعبوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کی سہولت بڑھانے کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. آتم نربھر بھارت (ایس آر آئی): بھارت سرکار نے فنڈ آف فنڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے جو ان ایم ایس ایم ایز میں 50,000 کروڑ روپے کو ایکویٹی فنڈنگ کے طور پر فراہم کرے گا جن میں ترقی اور بڑے یونٹس بننے کی صلاحیت اور بقا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے مستحق اور اہل یونٹس کو ترقیاتی سرمایہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے جاری شعبہ جاتی نگرانی اور وقتا فوقتا جائزے کے تابع ہے اور اسے محکمہ/بااختیار گروپ آف سیکرٹریز (ای جی او ایس) سطح پر یکجا کیا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ شعبے (فارماسیوٹیکلز، بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس، طبی آلات، منتخب ٹیکسٹائل شعبے) نے ملکی ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمدی مسابقت میں واضح اضافہ دکھایا ہے، جبکہ دیگر شعبے نفاذ اور توسیع کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔