Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme of Conduct of Census of India 2027
12 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, has approved the proposal for conducting Census of India 2027 at a cost of Rs.11,718.24 crore.
Details of the Scheme:
• The Indian Census is the largest administrative and statistical exercise in the world. The Census of India would be conducted in two phases: (i) Houselisting and Housing Census – April to September, 2026 and (ii) Population Enumeration (PE) – February 2027 (For the UT of Ladakh and snow bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu & Kashmir and states of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, PE shall be conducted in September, 2026).
• About 30 lakh field functionaries will complete this gigantic exercise of national importance.
• Use of mobile app for data collection and the Central portal for monitoring purpose will ensure better quality data.
• Data dissemination will be much better and in a user friendly way so that all the queries on required parameters for policy making will be made available on the click of a button.
• Census-as-a-service (CaaS) will deliver data to ministries in a clean, machine-readable and actionable format.
Benefits:
Census of India 2027 will cover the entire population in the country.
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The Census process involves visiting each and every household and canvassing separate questionnaire for Houselisting & Housing Census and Population Enumeration.
• The enumerators, generally government teachers and appointed by the State Governments, will be doing the field work of Census in addition to their regular duties.
• Other Census functionaries at Sub-district, District and State levels will also be appointed by the State/District Administration.
• New initiatives taken for the Census 2027 are:
(i) First Census by digital means in country. Data will be collected using mobile applications that will be available for both Android as well as iOS versions.
(ii) A dedicated portal namely Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) portal has been developed for managing and monitoring the entire Census process on a real time basis.
(iv) Houselisting Block (HLB) Creator web map application: Another innovation for Census 2027 is HLB Creator web map application to be used by the Charge Officers.
(v) Option to self-enumerate will be provided to the public.
(vi) Suitable security features have been provisioned for this mammoth digital operation.
(vii) Census 2027 will have a focused and wider publicity campaign for nationwide awareness, inclusive participation, last-mile engagement and support for field operations. It will emphasize on sharing accurate, authentic & timely information ensuring cohesive & effective outreach effort.
(viii) Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs, in its meeting on 30th April 2025 decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census i.e. Census 2027. With the huge social and demographic diversity in our country and related challenges, the Census 2027 will also capture Caste data electronically in second phase, i.e. Population Enumeration (PE).
(ix) About 30 lakh field functionaries including Enumerators, Supervisors, Master Trainers, Charge Officers and Principal/ District Census Officers will be deployed for data collection, monitoring and supervision of Census operations. All the Census functionaries will be paid suitable honorarium for the work of Census as they will be doing this work in addition to their regular duties.
Major impact including employment generation potential:
• The current endeavor would be to make available the coming Census data at the shortest possible time across the country. Efforts will also be made to disseminate Census Results with more customized visualization tools. Data sharing to all, up to the lowest Administrative Unit i.e. Village/Ward level.
• To complete various tasks for successful conduct of Census 2027, approximately 18,600 technical manpower will be engaged for about 550 days at the local levels. In another words, around 1.02 crore man-days employment would be generated. Further, the provision of technical manpower at Charge/ District/ State level will also result in capacity building as the nature of job will be related to digital data handling, monitoring and coordination. This will also help in future employment prospects of these persons.
Background:
Census 2027 will be 16th Census in the country and 8th after independence. Census is the biggest source of primary data at village, town and ward level providing micro level data on various parameters including Housing Condition; Amenities & Assets, Demography, Religion, SC & ST, Language, Literacy & Education, Economic Activity, Migration and Fertility. The Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990 provide the legal framework for conduct of Census.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت کی مردم شماری 2027 کے انعقاد کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
12 DEC 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج بھارت کی مردم شماری 2027 ء کے انعقاد کی تجویز کو 11718.24 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
اسکیم کی تفصیلات:
• بھارت میں مردم شماری ، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا انتظامی اور شماریاتی عمل ہے ۔ بھارت میں مردم شماری دو مراحل میں کی جائے گی :
( i ) ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری- اپریل سے ستمبر ، 2026 ء اور
(ii) آبادی کی گنتی ( پی ای ) -فروری ، 2027 ء ( مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کے برفانی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے ، آبادی کی گنتی کا عمل ستمبر ، 2026 ء میں کیا جائے گا ) ۔
• تقریباً 30 لاکھ فیلڈ کارکن قومی اہمیت کی اس وسیع عمل کو انجام دیں گے ۔
• ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپ اور نگرانی کے مقصد کے لیے مرکزی پورٹل کا استعمال بہتر معیار کے ڈیٹا کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
• اعداد و شمار کا پھیلاؤ بہت بہتر اور صارف دوست طریقے سے ہوگا تاکہ پالیسی سازی کے لیے مطلوبہ معیارات پر تمام سوالات ایک بٹن کے کلک پر دستیاب کرائے جا سکیں ۔
• مردم شماری ایک خدمت کے طور پر ( سی اے اے ایس ) وزارتوں کو صاف ، مشین سے پڑھنے کے قابل اور قابل عمل شکل میں ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گی ۔
فوائد:
بھارت کی مردم شماری ، 2027 ء ملک کی پوری آبادی کا احاطہ کرے گی ۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
• مردم شماری کے عمل میں ہر گھر کا دورہ کرنا اور ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری اور آبادی کی گنتی کے لیے علیحدہ سوالنامے کی تشہیر کرنا شامل ہے ۔
• گنتی کرنے والے ، عام طور پر سرکاری اساتذہ اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ، اپنے باقاعدہ فرائض کے علاوہ مردم شماری کا فیلڈ ورک کریں گے ۔
• ذیلی ضلع ، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر مردم شماری کے دیگر عہدیداروں کا تقرر بھی ریاستی/ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔
• مردم شماری ، 2027 ء کے لیے کیے گئے نئے اقدامات اس طرح ہیں:
1. ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے پہلی مردم شماری ۔ موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جائے گا ، جو اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں ورژن کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے ۔
2. مردم شماری کے پورے عمل کے انتظام اور نگرانی کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر مردم شماری کے انتظام اور نگرانی نظام ( سی ایم ایم ایس ) پورٹل کے نام سے ایک وقف پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
3. ہاؤس لسٹنگ بلاک ( ایچ ایل بی ) کریئیٹر ویب میپ ایپلی کیشن: مردم شماری ، 2027 ء کے لیے ایک اور اختراع ایچ ایل بی کریئیٹر ویب میپ ایپلی کیشن ہے ، جسے چارج آفیسرز استعمال کریں گے ۔
4. عوام کو خود گنتی کا اختیار فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
5. اس بڑے ڈیجیٹل آپریشن کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی خصوصیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
6. مردم شماری ، 2027 ء میں ملک گیر بیداری ، جامع شرکت ، آخری میل تک مشغولیت اور فیلڈ آپریشنز کے لیے تعاون کے لیے ایک مرکوز اور وسیع تر تشہیری مہم ہوگی ۔ یہ مربوط اور موثر رسائی کی کوشش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درست ، مستند اور بروقت معلومات کے اشتراک پر زور دے گا ۔
7. سیاسی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 30 اپریل ، 2025 ء کو اپنے اجلاس میں آئندہ مردم شماری یعنی مردم شماری 2027 ء میں ذات پات کی گنتی کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک میں وسیع سماجی اور آبادیاتی تنوع اور متعلقہ چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ، مردم شماری ، 2027 ء دوسرے مرحلے یعنی آبادی کی گنتی ( پی ای ) میں الیکٹرانک طریقے سے ذات کے اعداد و شمار کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
8. مردم شماری کی کارروائیوں کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، گنتی کے لیے نگرانی کرنے والوں ، سپروائزرز ، ماسٹر ٹرینرز ، چارج آفیسرز اور پرنسپل/ مردم شماری ضلع افسران سمیت تقریباً 30 لاکھ فیلڈ عہدیداروں کو تعینات کیا جائے گا ۔ مردم شماری کے تمام عہدیداروں کو مردم شماری کے کام کے لیے مناسب اعزازیہ دیا جائے گا کیونکہ وہ یہ کام اپنے باقاعدہ فرائض کے علاوہ کریں گے ۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سمیت بڑے اثرات:
• موجودہ کوشش یہ ہوگی کہ آنے والی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کو ، ملک بھر میں کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت پر دستیاب کرایا جائے ۔ مردم شماری کے نتائج کو مزید حسب ضرورت بصری ٹولز کے ساتھ ترسیل کی بھی کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔ سب سے کم انتظامی یونٹ یعنی گاؤں / وارڈ کی سطح تک ، سب کو ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا ۔
• مردم شماری ، 2027 ء کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے مختلف کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے مقامی سطح پر تقریباً 550 دنوں کے لیے تقریباً 18600 تکنیکی افرادی قوت کو لگایا جائے گا ۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں ، تقریباً 1.02 کروڑ افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا ہوگا ۔ مزید برآں ، چارج/ضلع/ریاستی سطح پر تکنیکی افرادی قوت کی فراہمی کے نتیجے میں صلاحیت سازی بھی ہوگی کیونکہ نوکری کی نوعیت ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا ہینڈلنگ ، نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی سے متعلق ہوگی ۔ اس سے ان افراد کے مستقبل میں روزگار کے امکانات میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
پس منظر:
2027 ء کی مردم شماری ، ملک میں 16 ویں اور آزادی کے بعد 8 ویں مردم شماری ہوگی ۔ مردم شماری گاؤں ، قصبے اور وارڈ کی سطح پر بنیادی اعداد و شمار کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے ، جو رہائش کی حالت ؛ سہولیات اور اثاثے ، آبادی ، مذہب ، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی ، زبان ، خواندگی اور تعلیم ، اقتصادی سرگرمی ، مائگریشن اور آبادی میں اضافہ سمیت مختلف پیمانوں پر بنیادی سطح کے اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مردم شماری ایکٹ ، 1948 ء اور مردم شماری کے قواعد، 1990 ء مردم شماری کے انعقاد کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 3038