Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves CoalSETU window: Auction of coal linkages for diverse industrial uses and exports, ensuring fair access and optimal resource utilisation
12 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved for the Policy for Auction of Coal Linkage for Seamless, Efficient & Transparent Utilisation (CoalSETU) by creation of new window named "CoalSETU window" in the NRS Linkage Policy to utilise coal for any industrial use and export. The new policy adds to the series of coal sector reforms being undertaken by the Government.
The Policy will allow allocation of coal linkages on auction basis on long-term for any industrial use and export by adding a separate window named CoalSETU in the NRS (Non-Regulated Sector) Linkage Auction Policy of 2016 wherein any domestic buyer requiring coal can participate in the linkage auction. The coking coal shall not be offered under this window.
The existing policy for auction of coal linkages for the NRS provides for allocation of all fresh coal linkages to NRS viz. Cement, Steel (Coking), Sponge Iron, Aluminium, and Others [excluding Fertilizer (Urea)] including their Captive Power Plants (CPPs) to be auction based. As per the present policy of NRS Linkage, the sub-sectors are for specified end users only.
Looking at the current & future market dynamics and for the purpose of ease of doing business and for accelerated utilization of existing coal reserves and reduce dependence on imported coal for meeting country's energy requirement, there was a need to have a fresh look at the current arrangements of coal supplies to the NRS, and extend the linkages in NRS to coal consumers without any end use restrictions. In line with the opening of the coal sector for commercial mining, which allowed allocation of coal blocks without any end use restrictions, this policy for auction of coal linkages for NRS has been modified for allocation of coal linkages on auction basis on long-term for any industrial use and export by adding another window/sub-sector. Traders shall not be allowed to participate in the proposed window.
The present auction of coal linkages for the specified end-user sub-sectors in NRS (Non-Regulated Sector) shall continue. The specified end-user (s), can also participate in this window.
The coal linkage obtained under this window shall be for own consumption, export of coal, or any other purpose (including coal washing) except resale in the country. Coal linkage holders will be eligible to export coal upto 50% of their coal linkage quantity. The coal linkage holders may flexibly utilize the coal obtained under this window as per their requirement amongst its Group companies. Considering the demand for washed coal, which would increase in future, the coal linkages to the Washery operators will result in increased availability of washed coal in the country and consequently reduce imports. Further, the washed coal will also find takers outside the country and therefore, the washed coal may also be used for the purpose of export.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने 'कोलसेतु' विंडो को मंजूरी दी: विविध औद्योगिक उपयोगों और निर्यात के लिए कोयला लिंकेज की नीलामी, जिससे उचित पहुंच और संसाधनों का सही इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित होगा
12 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आज निर्बाध, कुशल और पारदर्शी उपयोग (कोलसेतु) के लिए कोयला लिंकेज की नीलामी की नीति को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस नीति में, किसी भी औद्योगिक उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए कोयले का उपयोग करने हेतु 'कोलसेतु' नामक एक नई विंडो बनाई गई है, जिसे एनआरएस लिंकेज नीति में शामिल किया गया है। यह नई नीति सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे कोयला क्षेत्र के सुधारों की श्रृंखला को और बढ़ाती है।
यह नीति 2016 की एनआरएस (नॉन-रेगुलेटेड सेक्टर) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति में 'कोलसेतु' नामक एक अलग विंडो जोड़कर, किसी भी औद्योगिक उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए नीलामी के आधार पर दीर्घकालिक कोयला लिंकेज के आवंटन की अनुमति देगी, जिसमें कोयले की आवश्यकता वाला कोई भी घरेलू खरीदार लिंकेज नीलामी में भाग ले सकता है। इस विंडो के तहत कोकिंग कोल ऑफर नहीं किया जाएगा।
एनआरएस के लिए कोयला लिंकेज की नीलामी की मौजूदा नीति में एनआरएस जैसे सीमेंट, स्टील (कोकिंग), स्पंज आयरन, एल्युमीनियम, और अन्य [उर्वरक (यूरिया) को छोड़कर] सहित उनके कैप्टिव पावर प्लांट्स (सीपीपी) के लिए सभी नए कोयला लिंकेज का आवंटन नीलामी के आधार पर दिए जाएंगे। एनआरएस लिंकेज की वर्तमान नीति के अनुसार, सब-सेक्टर केवल निर्दिष्ट अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए हैं।
वर्तमान और भविष्य के मार्केट के डायनामिक्स को देखते हुए, तथा 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस' के उद्देश्य से और देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा कोयला भंडारों के तेजी से उपयोग एवं आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, एनआरएस को कोयला आपूर्ति की वर्तमान व्यवस्था पर नए सिरे से विचार करने और एनआरएस में लिंकेज को बिना किसी अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंध के कोयला उपभोक्ताओं तक विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता थी। वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र को खोले जाने की तर्ज़ पर, जिसने बिना किसी अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंध के कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन की अनुमति दी थी, एनआरएस के लिए कोयला लिंकेज की नीलामी की इस नीति को एक और विंडो/सब-सेक्टर जोड़कर, किसी भी औद्योगिक उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए नीलामी के आधार पर दीर्घकालिक कोयला लिंकेज के आवंटन हेतु संशोधित किया गया है। प्रस्तावित विंडो में ट्रेडर्स को भाग लेने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
एनआरएस (नॉन-रेगुलेटेड सेक्टर) में निर्दिष्ट एंड-यूजर सब-सेक्टर के लिए कोयला लिंकेज की वर्तमान नीलामी जारी रहेगी। निर्दिष्ट एंड-यूजर (यूजर्स) इस विंडो में भाग ले सकते हैं।
इस विंडो के तहत प्राप्त कोयला लिंकेज देश में रीसेल को छोड़कर, स्वयं के उपयोग, कोयले के निर्यात या किसी अन्य उद्देश्य (जिसमें कोयला वाशिंग भी शामिल है) के लिए होगा। कोल लिंकेज होल्डर्स अपनी लिंकेज क्वांटिटी का 50 प्रतिशत तक कोयले का निर्यात करने के पात्र होंगे। कोयला लिंकेज होल्डर्स इस विंडो के तहत प्राप्त कोयले का उपयोग अपनी समूह कंपनियों के बीच अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार फ्लेक्सिबल तरीके से कर सकते हैं। वॉशड कोल की मांग को देखते हुए, जो भविष्य में बढ़ेगी, वॉशरी ऑपरेटर्स को कोयला लिंकेज देने से देश में धुले हुए कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और परिणामस्वरूप आयात कम होगा। इसके अलावा, धुले हुए कोयले को देश के बाहर भी खरीदार मिलेंगे और इसलिए, धुले हुए कोयले का उपयोग निर्यात के उद्देश्य से भी किया जा सकता है।