Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Production of Generic Medicines
12 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
While generic medicines constitute the predominant proportion of medicines produced in India, separate data on its production is unavailable. Based on the sales turnover data of Pharmarack, a company that provides commercial intelligence on medicines sold in the country and the data of exports maintained by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, the total sales value of medicines produced in the country increased by 26%, from ₹3,22,116 crore in the financial year (FY) 2022-23 to ₹4,06,047 crore in FY2024-25.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is not in receipt of any report regarding manufacturers of generic medicines supplying empty or half-filled wrappers to bulk buyers. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that drugs manufactured in the country, irrespective of whether they are generic or branded, are required to comply with the same standards for quality that have been provided under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the rules made thereunder. Based on quality testing of drugs in government drug testing laboratories, cases of not of standard quality (NSQ) drugs are reported from time to time and as and when reports regarding such cases are received, the same are investigated by the licensing authorities concerned for taking action under the provisions of the said Act and rules, including prosecution in a court of law.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that Government has not conducted any specific study on the quality of generic medicines. However, a nation-wide survey (2014-16) was conducted to assess the extent of NSQ/spurious drugs, in which a total of 47,012 drug samples were drawn from various sources and the percentage of NSQ and spurious drugs from retail outlets was 3% and 0.023% respectively.
Further, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken the following measures to ensure production of quality medicines across the country:
(i) The Drugs Rules, 1945 as amended on 17.11.2022 require with effect from 1.8.2023 that manufacturers of top-300 brands of drug formulation products, as specified in Schedule H2 to the said rules, print or affix bar code or Quick Response code on its primary packaging label or, in case of inadequate space in primary package label, on the secondary package label that stores data or information legible with software application to facilitate authentication. Such stored data shall include particulars regarding unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacturing, date of expiry and manufacturing licence number.
(ii) The said rules were amended on 18.1.2022 to provide that every active pharmaceutical ingredient (bulk drug) manufactured or imported in India shall bear Quick Response code on its label at each level of packaging that store data or information readable with software application to facilitate tracking and tracing. The stored data or information shall include the minimum particulars including unique product identification code, batch no., manufacturing date, expiry date etc.
(iii) The said rules were amended on 28.12.2023 to revise the good manufacturing practices and requirements of premises, plant and equipment for pharmaceutical products under Schedule M to the said rules. The revised Schedule M specifies pharmaceutical quality system, quality risk management, good manufacturing practices for pharmaceutical products, qualification and validation etc. The revised Schedule M is already in effect in respect of manufacturers having turnover of over ₹250 crore. For manufacturers with turnover of up to ₹250 crore, the timeframe for compliance has been extended up to 31.12.2025 vide notification dated 11.2.2025.
(iv) The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended in 2008 to provide stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs, and certain offences were made cognizable and non-bailable.
(v) States and Union territories have set up special courts for trial of offences under the said Act, with a view to facilitate speedy disposal.
(vi) The number of sanctioned posts in CDSCO has increased significantly over the last 10 years.
(vii) To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs Rules, 1945 have been amended to provide that applicants shall submit the result of bioequivalence study along with the application for grant of manufacturing license of oral dosage form of some drugs.
(viii) The said rules have been amended to make it mandatory that before grant of manufacturing license, the manufacturing establishment is inspected jointly by the drugs inspectors of the Central Government and the State Government concerned.
(ix) The said rules have been amended to make it mandatory that applicant shall submit evidence of stability, safety of excipients, etc. to the State Licensing Authority concerned before manufacturing license is granted by such authority.
(x) CDSCO coordinates activities of State drugs control organisations and provides expert advice through meeting of the Drugs Consultative Committee, held with the State Drugs Controllers, with a view to ensure uniformity in the administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
Further, regulatory provisions under the said Act and the rules made thereunder are considered from time to time for appropriate amendment, with a view to ensure quality, safety and the efficacy of drugs manufactured in or imported into the country.
The government has also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana to make quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened across the country to provide medicines at 50%-80% cheaper rates than branded medicines. A total of 17,610 JAKs have been opened across the country till 30.11.2025. Under PMBJP, 2,110 types of medicines are part of the product basket covering all major therapeutic groups such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetics, anti-infectives, anti-allergic, gastro-intestinal medicines, nutraceuticals, etc. With a view to ensure supply of quality medicines sold from JAKs, the following measures are in place:
(i) Medicines are procured only from suppliers certified for World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP).
(ii) Each batch of drugs supplied under the scheme is tested at laboratories accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and only after passing quality tests, medicines are dispatched to Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
(iii) Quality audit of the facilities of vendors is routinely done by the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
जेनेरिक दवाओं का उत्पादन
12 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में उत्पादित दवाओं में जेनेरिक दवाओं का अनुपात सबसे अधिक है, लेकिन इनके उत्पादन से संबंधित अलग से आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। फार्मारैक (एक ऐसी कंपनी जो देश में बेची जाने वाली दवाओं के बारे में व्यावसायिक जानकारी प्रदान करती है) के बिक्री कारोबार के आंकड़ों और वाणिज्यिक खुफिया एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय द्वारा रखे गए निर्यात आंकड़ों के आधार पर, देश में उत्पादित दवाओं का कुल विक्रय मूल्य वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 3,22,116 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 4,06,047 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जो 26 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
औषधि विभाग को जेनेरिक दवाओं के निर्माताओं द्वारा थोक खरीदारों को खाली या आधे भरे दवाओं की पैकिंग की आपूर्ति के संबंध में कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि देश में निर्मित दवाओं, चाहे वे जेनेरिक हों या ब्रांडेड, को गुणवत्ता के उन्हीं मानकों का पालन करना आवश्यक है जो औषधि एवं प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों में निर्धारित हैं। सरकारी औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में दवाओं की गुणवत्ता जांच के आधार पर, समय-समय पर गैर-मानक गुणवत्ता (एनएसक्यू) वाली दवाओं के मामले सामने आते हैं और जब भी ऐसे मामलों की रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होती है, संबंधित लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण उक्त अधिनियम और नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए उनकी जांच करते हैं, जिसमें न्यायालय में अभियोजन भी शामिल है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि सरकार ने जेनेरिक दवाओं की गुणवत्ता पर कोई विशेष अध्ययन नहीं किया है। हालांकि, नकली/कम गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की मात्रा का आकलन करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण (2014-16) किया गया था, जिसमें विभिन्न स्रोतों से कुल 47,012 दवा के नमूने लिए गए थे और खुदरा दुकानों से प्राप्त नकली और कम गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं का प्रतिशत क्रमशः 3 प्रतिशत और 0.023 प्रतिशत था।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं के उत्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
(i) औषधि नियम, 1945, जैसा कि 17.11.2022 को संशोधित किया गया था, के अनुसार 1.8.2023 से यह अनिवार्य है कि उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची एच2 में निर्दिष्ट शीर्ष 300 ब्रांडों के औषधि निर्माण उत्पादों के निर्माताओं को अपने प्राथमिक पैकेजिंग लेबल पर बार कोड या त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया कोड मुद्रित या चिपकाना होगा, या प्राथमिक पैकेज लेबल में अपर्याप्त स्थान होने की स्थिति में, द्वितीयक पैकेज लेबल पर बार कोड या त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया कोड मुद्रित या चिपकाना होगा, जिसमें प्रमाणीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए सॉफ़्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग द्वारा पठनीय डेटा या जानकारी संग्रहीत हो। इस प्रकार संग्रहीत डेटा में विशिष्ट उत्पाद पहचान कोड, औषधि का उचित और सामान्य नाम, ब्रांड नाम, निर्माता का नाम और पता, बैच संख्या, निर्माण तिथि, समाप्ति तिथि और निर्माण लाइसेंस संख्या से संबंधित विवरण शामिल होंगे।
(ii) उक्त नियमों में 18.1.2022 को संशोधन किया गया ताकि यह प्रावधान किया जा सके कि भारत में निर्मित या आयातित प्रत्येक सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल घटक (थोक औषधि) के लेबल पर पैकेजिंग के प्रत्येक स्तर पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया कोड (क्विक रिस्पांस कोड) अंकित होना चाहिए, जिसमें सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन द्वारा पठनीय डेटा या जानकारी संग्रहीत हो, जिससे नजर रखने और स्रोत तक पहुंचने में सुविधा हो। संग्रहीत डेटा या जानकारी में न्यूनतम विवरण शामिल होंगे, जिनमें विशिष्ट उत्पाद पहचान कोड, बैच संख्या, निर्माण तिथि, समाप्ति तिथि आदि शामिल हैं।
(iii) उक्त नियमों में अनुसूची 'एम' के अंतर्गत औषधि उत्पादों के लिए अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यासों और परिसर, संयंत्र और उपकरण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को संशोधित करने के लिए 28.12.2023 को संशोधन किया गया था। संशोधित अनुसूची 'एम' में औषधि गुणवत्ता प्रणाली, गुणवत्ता जोखिम प्रबंधन, औषधि उत्पादों के लिए अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यास, योग्यता और सत्यापन आदि निर्दिष्ट हैं। संशोधित अनुसूची 'एम' 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कारोबार वाले निर्माताओं के लिए पहले से ही प्रभावी है। 250 करोड़ रुपये तक के कारोबार वाले निर्माताओं के लिए अनुपालन की समय सीमा 11.2.2025 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से 31.12.2025 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
(iv) औषधि एवं प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 को 2008 में संशोधित किया गया था ताकि नकली और मिलावटी दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए कठोर दंड का प्रावधान किया जा सके और कुछ अपराधों को संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती बनाया जा सके।
(v) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने उक्त अधिनियम के तहत अपराधों के परीक्षण के लिए विशेष न्यायालय स्थापित किए हैं, ताकि शीघ्र निपटान की सुविधा मिल सके।
(vi) सीडीएससीओ में स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या में पिछले 10 वर्षों में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
(vii) दवाओं की प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, औषधि नियम, 1945 में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि यह प्रावधान किया जा सके कि आवेदक कुछ दवाओं के मौखिक खुराक रूप के निर्माण लाइसेंस के अनुदान के लिए आवेदन के साथ जैव समतुल्यता अध्ययन का परिणाम प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
(viii) उक्त नियमों में संशोधन करके यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि विनिर्माण लाइसेंस प्रदान करने से पहले, विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठान का निरीक्षण केंद्र सरकार और संबंधित राज्य सरकार के औषधि निरीक्षकों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाए।
(ix) उक्त नियमों में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि यह अनिवार्य हो कि आवेदक को संबंधित राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण को विनिर्माण लाइसेंस प्रदान किए जाने से पहले स्थिरता, सहायक पदार्थों की सुरक्षा आदि का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
(x) सीडीएससीओ राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण संगठनों की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है और औषधि एवं प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 के प्रशासन में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों के साथ आयोजित औषधि परामर्श समिति की बैठक के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, उक्त अधिनियम और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के तहत विनियामक प्रावधानों पर समय-समय पर उचित संशोधन के लिए विचार किया जाता है, ताकि देश में निर्मित या आयातित दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सरकार ने सभी को किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना भी शुरू की है। इस योजना के तहत, ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत-80 प्रतिशत कम दरों पर दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) के नाम से जाने जाने वाले विशेष बिक्री केन्‍द्र देश भर में खोले गए हैं। 30.11.2025 तक देश भर में कुल 17,610 जेएके खोले जा चुके हैं। पीएमबीजेपी के तहत, 2,110 प्रकार की दवाएं उत्पाद बास्केट का हिस्सा हैं, जिनमें हृदय रोग, कैंसर रोधी, मधुमेह रोधी, संक्रामक रोग रोधी, एलर्जी रोधी, पाचन संबंधी दवाएं, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स आदि जैसे सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूह शामिल हैं। जेएके से बेची जाने वाली गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
(i) दवाइयां केवल विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन – गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिसेज (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ-जीएमपी) के लिए प्रमाणित आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से ही खरीदी जाती हैं।
(ii) योजना के अंतर्गत आपूर्ति की जाने वाली दवाओं के प्रत्येक बैच का परीक्षण राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जाता है और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण उत्तीर्ण करने के बाद ही दवाओं को जन औषधि केंद्रों में भेजा जाता है।
(iii) विक्रेताओं की सुविधाओं का गुणवत्ता ऑडिट भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो द्वारा नियमित रूप से किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।