Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2026 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਖੋਪਰਾ) ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ 2026 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ MSP ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਲ 2026 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ (ਫੇਅਰ ਐਵਰੇਜ਼ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ) ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 12,027/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 12,500/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2026 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ 445/- ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ 400/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਵਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2014 ਲਈ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5,250 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ 5,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026 ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 12,027 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ 12,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 129 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 127 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਧ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਦਿਲਾਏਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈੱਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (NAFED) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰਜ਼ ਫੈੱਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (NCCF) ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PSS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (CNAs) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।