Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2026 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को मंजूरी दी
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने 2026 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है। किसानों को लाभकारी कीमतें देने हेतु, सरकार ने 2018-19 के केन्द्रीय बजट में घोषणा की थी कि सभी अनिवार्य फसलों का एमएसपी पूरे भारत में उत्पादन की औसत लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना स्तर पर तय किया जाएगा। वर्ष 2026 सीजन के लिए मिलिंग खोपरा के उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (फेयर एवरेज क्वालिटी) का एमएसपी 12,027 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और बॉल खोपरा का एमएसपी 12,500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है।
वर्ष 2026 सीजन के लिए एमएसपी पिछले सीजन की तुलना में मिलिंग खोपरा के लिए 445 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और बॉल खोपरा के लिए 400 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल अधिक है। सरकार ने विपणन सीजन 2014 के लिए मिलिंग खोपरा और बॉल खोपरा का एमएसपी क्रमशः 5,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और 5,500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर विपणन सीजन 2026 के लिए क्रमशः 12,027 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और 12,500 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया है, जिसमें क्रमशः 129 प्रतिशत और 127 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक एमएसपी न सिर्फ नारियल उगाने वालों को बेहतर मुनाफा दिलाएगा, बल्कि किसानों को घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नारियल के उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए खोपरा का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी करेगा।
नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (नाफेड) और नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव कंज्यूमर्स फेडरेशन (एनसीसीएफ) मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत खोपरा की खरीद के लिए केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) के तौर पर काम करते रहेंगे।