Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2026 பருவத்திற்கான கொப்பரைக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, 2026 பருவத்திற்கான கொப்பரைக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை வழங்குவதற்காக, அனைத்து பயிர்களின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை, அகில இந்திய சராசரி உற்பத்தி செலவை விட குறைந்தது 1.5 மடங்கு அதிகமாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும் என்று 2018-19 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அரசு அறிவித்தது. 2026 பருவத்திற்கு கொப்பரையின் நியாயமான சராசரி தரத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.12,027 ஆகவும், பந்து கொப்பரைக்கு ரூ.12,500 ஆகவும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2026 பருவத்திற்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை, முந்தைய பருவத்தை விட, அரைக்கும் கொப்பரைக்கு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.445 மற்றும் பந்து கொப்பரைக்கு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.400 அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விலை அதிகரிப்பு, தேங்காய் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த லாபகரமான வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உள்நாட்டிலும் சர்வதேச அளவிலும் தேங்காய் பொருட்களுக்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய, கொப்பரை உற்பத்தியை விரிவுபடுத்த விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொப்பரை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான மத்திய நோடல் ஏஜென்சிகளாக இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படும்.