Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 2026 سیزن کےناریل کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی منظوری دی
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے ناریل (کھوپرا) کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو مناسب قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 19-2018 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ تمام مجاز فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی کم از کم تمام بھارت کے اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے 1.5 گنا سطح پر مقرر کی جائے گی۔ سال 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے ملنگ کھوپرا کے مناسب اوسط معیار (فیئر ایوریج کوالٹی) کی ایم ایس پی 12,027 روپے فی من اور بال کھوپرا کی ایم ایس پی12,500 روپے فی من مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
سال 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں پچھلے سیزن کے مقابلے میں ملنگ کھوپرا کے لیے فی من 445 روپے اور بال کھوپرا کے لیے فی من 400 روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔حکومت نے 2014 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں ملنگ کھوپرا اور بال کھوپرا کی ایم ایس پی بالترتیب 5,250 روپے فی من اور 5,500 روپے فی من سے بڑھا کر 2026 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لیے12,027 روپے فی من اور 12,500 روپے فی من مقرر کی ہے، جو بالترتیب129 فیصد اور 127 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
زیادہ ایم ایس پی نہ صرف ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کو بہتر مالی منافع فراہم کرے گی بلکہ کاشتکاروں کو یہ ترغیب بھی دے گی کہ وہ ناریل کی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کھوپرا کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کریں۔
نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن (این سی سی ایف) امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت کھوپرا کی خریداری کے لیے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی ( سی این اے) کے طور پر کام جاری رکھیں گے۔