Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે કોપરા માટે 2026 સીઝન માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) ને મંજૂરી આપી
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 2026 સીઝન માટે કોપરા (સૂકા નાળિયેર) ના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ખેડૂતોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવ પૂરા પાડવા માટે, સરકારે 2018-19 ના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે તમામ ફરજિયાત પાકોના MSP, અખિલ ભારતીય સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચના ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણા સ્તરે નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે. 2026 સીઝન માટે મિલિંગ કોપરાની વાજબી સરેરાશ ગુણવત્તા (Fair Average Quality) માટે MSP ₹12,027/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને બોલ કોપરા માટે ₹12,500/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
2026 સીઝન માટેનો MSP, પાછલી સીઝન કરતાં મિલિંગ કોપરા માટે ₹445/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને બોલ કોપરા માટે ₹400/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. સરકારે માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન 2014 માટે મિલિંગ કોપરા અને બોલ કોપરા માટેના MSP ને અનુક્રમે ₹5,250 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને ₹5,500 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ થી વધારીને માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન 2026 માટે અનુક્રમે ₹12,027 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને ₹12,500 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ કર્યા છે, જે અનુક્રમે 129 ટકા અને 127 ટકા નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
વધારેલી MSP નાળિયેર ઉગાડતા ખેડૂતોને માત્ર વધુ સારું પોષણક્ષમ વળતર સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે નહીં, પરંતુ સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નાળિયેર ઉત્પાદનોની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ખેડૂતોને કોપરાનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત પણ કરશે.
નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (NAFED) અને નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ કન્ઝ્યુમર્સ’ ફેડરેશન (NCCF) ભાવ સમર્થન યોજના (Price Support Scheme - PSS) હેઠળ કોપરાની ખરીદી માટે કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ (CNAs) તરીકે કાર્ય કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.