Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Copra for 2026 season
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2026 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs.12,027/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs.12,500/- per quintal for 2026 season.
The MSP for 2026 season is an increase of Rs.445/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs.400/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from Rs.5,250 per quintal and Rs.5,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to Rs.12,027 per quintal and Rs.12,500 per quintal for the marketing season 2026, registering a growth of 129 percent and 127 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
2026ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
12 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು 2026ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.) ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ತೆಂಗು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2018-19ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆದೇಶಿತ (ಮ್ಯಾಂಡೇಟೆಡ್) ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯನ್ನು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿತ್ತು. 2026ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸೀಳು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ 12,027 ರೂ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಉಂಡೆ (ಬಾಲ್) ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ 12,500 ರೂ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2026ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗಿಂತ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ ಒಣಗಿದ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ 445 ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು ಉಂಡೆ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ 400 ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಒಣಗಿದ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಂಡೆ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯನ್ನು 2014ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ 5,250 ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು 5,500 ರೂ. ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೀಗ 2026ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಾಲ್‌ಗೆ 12,027 ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು 12,500 ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. 2014ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಇದೀಗ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ.129 ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.127ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು ತೆಂಗು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಆದಾಯ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವ ಜತೆಗೆ, ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಂಗಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಪೂರೈಸಲು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಅಡಿ, ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಖರೀದಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಎನ್.ಎ.ಎಫ್.ಇ.ಡಿ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ (ಸಿಎನ್ಎ)ಗಳಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.