Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Releases Draft OTT Accessibility Norms for Hearing and Visually Impaired Users
Centre Proposes Two-Phase Implementation Schedule for Accessible Content on OTT Platforms
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued draft Guidelines for Accessibility of Content on Platforms of Publishers of Online Curated Content (OTT Platforms) for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment for public consultation on 07.10.2025.
The draft guidelines have been published keeping in view the Constitutional guarantees enshrined under Article 14, India’s obligation under the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (RPwD), 2016 and Code of Ethics under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 (IT Rules, 2021).
The draft guidelines aim to ensure that audio-visual content on OTT platforms is accessible to persons with hearing and visual impairment. It also provides for a two-phase implementation schedule.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has already issued Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities in Television Programmes for the Hearing Impaired dated 11.09.2019.
Part 12 of the said Accessibility Standards prescribes that the implementation of access service should be in a phased manner, first implemented by the public broadcaster (i.e. Prasar Bharati), and followed by private broadcasters and private news broadcasters.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni and Shri Deepak Prakash.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേൾവിക്കുറവ്, കാഴ്ചപരിമിതി നേരിടുന്നവർക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഒടിടി പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ കരട് ഗവണ്മെൻ്റ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാവുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കം സംബന്ധിച്ച് രണ്ട്-ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായുള്ള നടപ്പാക്കൽ സമയക്രമം കേന്ദ്രം നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേൾവിക്കുറവുള്ളവർക്കും കാഴ്ച പരിമിതിയുള്ളവർക്കും ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ ഓൺലൈൻ ക്യുറേറ്റഡ് ഉള്ളടക്കം ലഭ്യമാവുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് പൊതുജനാഭിപ്രായം തേടിക്കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം 07.10.2025-ന് കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
അനുഛേദം14 പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ ബാധ്യത, ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ കൺവെൻഷൻ (UNCRPD), ഭിന്നശേഷി അവകാശങ്ങൾ നിയമം 2016- (RPwD),2000-ലെ ഐടി ആക്ട് (ഐടി നിയമങ്ങൾ, 2021) പ്രകാരം 25.02.2021-ലെ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി (ഇടക്കാല മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമവും, എത്തിക്‌സ് കോഡ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2021-ന് കീഴിലുള്ള ധാർമ്മികത കോഡ് എന്നിവ കണക്കിലെടുത്താണ് കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചത്
ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലെ ദൃശ്യ-ശ്രവ്യ ഉള്ളടക്കം കേൾവിക്കുറവുള്ളവർക്കും കാഴ്ച പരിമിതിയുള്ളവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയക്രമവും ഇത് വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കേൾവിക്കുറവുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള ടെലിവിഷൻ പരിപാടികളിൽ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ 11.09.2019 ന് കേന്ദ്ര വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതിനകം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ 12-ാം ഭാഗത്തിൽ ഈ സേവനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായിരിക്കണം എന്ന് വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആദ്യം പൊതു പ്രക്ഷേപകർ (അതായത് പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി), തുടർന്ന് സ്വകാര്യ പ്രക്ഷേപകരും സ്വകാര്യ വാർത്താ പ്രക്ഷേപകരും നടപ്പിലാക്കണമെന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
ശ്രീമതി സംഗീത യാദവ്, ഡോ. മേധ വിശ്രാം കുൽക്കർണി, ശ്രീ ദീപക് പ്രകാശ് എന്നിവരുടെ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മറുപടിയായി ഇന്ന് വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ സമർപ്പിച്ചു.