Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Releases Draft OTT Accessibility Norms for Hearing and Visually Impaired Users
Centre Proposes Two-Phase Implementation Schedule for Accessible Content on OTT Platforms
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued draft Guidelines for Accessibility of Content on Platforms of Publishers of Online Curated Content (OTT Platforms) for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment for public consultation on 07.10.2025.
The draft guidelines have been published keeping in view the Constitutional guarantees enshrined under Article 14, India’s obligation under the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (RPwD), 2016 and Code of Ethics under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 (IT Rules, 2021).
The draft guidelines aim to ensure that audio-visual content on OTT platforms is accessible to persons with hearing and visual impairment. It also provides for a two-phase implementation schedule.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has already issued Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities in Television Programmes for the Hearing Impaired dated 11.09.2019.
Part 12 of the said Accessibility Standards prescribes that the implementation of access service should be in a phased manner, first implemented by the public broadcaster (i.e. Prasar Bharati), and followed by private broadcasters and private news broadcasters.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni and Shri Deepak Prakash.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने श्रवण और दृष्टिबाधित उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए ओटीटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर सुलभता के नियमों का मसौदा जारी किया
केंद्र ने ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर अभिगम्य सामग्री के लिए दो-चरण कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित किया
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने श्रवण एवं दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट प्रकाशकों के प्लेटफार्मों (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) पर सामग्री की सुलभता के लिए दिशानिर्देशों का मसौदा जारी किया है, जिस पर 07.10.2025 को सार्वजनिक परामर्श किया जाएगा।
अनुच्छेद 14 के तहत निहित संवैधानिक गारंटियों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों पर कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीआरपीडी) के तहत भारत के दायित्वों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी), 2016 और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया, आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के तहत आचार संहिता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 (आईटी नियम, 2021) के तहत 25.02.2021 को मसौदा दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों के मसौदे का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध ऑडियो-विजुअल सामग्री श्रवण और दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए सुलभ हो। इसमें दो चरणों में कार्यान्वयन का कार्यक्रम भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने श्रवणबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए टेलीविजन कार्यक्रमों में सुलभता संबंधी मानक दिनांक 11.09.2019 को पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं। उक्त अभिगम्यता मानकों के भाग 12 में यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि अभिगम्यता सेवा का कार्यान्वयन चरणबद्ध तरीके से होना चाहिए, जिसे पहले सार्वजनिक प्रसारक (अर्थात प्रसार भारती) द्वारा लागू किया जाए, और उसके बाद निजी प्रसारकों और निजी समाचार प्रसारकों द्वारा।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में श्रीमती संगीता यादव, डॉ. मेधा विश्राम कुलकर्णी और श्री दीपक प्रकाश द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में प्रस्तुत की।