Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Releases Draft OTT Accessibility Norms for Hearing and Visually Impaired Users
Centre Proposes Two-Phase Implementation Schedule for Accessible Content on OTT Platforms
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued draft Guidelines for Accessibility of Content on Platforms of Publishers of Online Curated Content (OTT Platforms) for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment for public consultation on 07.10.2025.
The draft guidelines have been published keeping in view the Constitutional guarantees enshrined under Article 14, India’s obligation under the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (RPwD), 2016 and Code of Ethics under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 (IT Rules, 2021).
The draft guidelines aim to ensure that audio-visual content on OTT platforms is accessible to persons with hearing and visual impairment. It also provides for a two-phase implementation schedule.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has already issued Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities in Television Programmes for the Hearing Impaired dated 11.09.2019.
Part 12 of the said Accessibility Standards prescribes that the implementation of access service should be in a phased manner, first implemented by the public broadcaster (i.e. Prasar Bharati), and followed by private broadcasters and private news broadcasters.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni and Shri Deepak Prakash.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వినికిడి.. దృష్టి లోపంగల వినియోగదారుల కోసం ఓటీటీ సౌలభ్య మార్గదర్శకాల ముసాయిదా ప్రకటించిన ప్రభుత్వం
· ఓటీటీ వేదికలపై వారికి కంటెంట్‌ లభ్యత దిశగా రెండు దశల అమలు కార్యక్రమం ప్రతిపాదించిన కేంద్రం
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని ‘ఆన్‌లైన్ క్యూరేటెడ్ కంటెంట్’ (ఓటీటీ) ప్రచురణ వేదికలలో వినికిడి, దృష్టి లోపంగల వ్యక్తులకు కంటెంట్ లభ్యత లక్ష్యంగా కేంద్ర సమాచార-ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 07.10.2025న మార్గదర్శకాల ముసాయిదాను జారీ చేసింది.
వికలాంగుల హక్కులపై ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సమావేశం తీర్మానం అమలులో భారత్‌ బాధ్యత మేరకు, రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్‌ 14 కింద సంక్రమించిన రాజ్యాంగ హక్కులకు అనుగుణంగా, దివ్యాంగుల హక్కుల చట్టం-2016తోపాటు ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఇంటర్మీడియరీ మార్గదర్శకాలు, డిజిటల్ మీడియా, నైతిక నిబంధనలు) ప్రకారం ప్రస్తుతం అమలులోగల ఐటీ చట్టం-2000 (ఐటీ నిబంధనలు 2021) కింద 25.02.2021న ఈ ముసాయిదా మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
వినికిడి, దృష్టి లోపంగల వారికి ఓటీటీ వేదికలలోని దృశ్య-శ్రవణ కంటెంట్ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడటం ఈ ముసాయిదా మార్గదర్శకాల లక్ష్యం. దీన్ని రెండు దశలలో అమలు చేసేందుకు తగిన కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు సూచిస్తాయి.
వినికిడి లోపం ఉన్న వారి కోసం ‘దివ్యాంగులకు టెలివిజన్ కార్యక్రమాల సౌలభ్యం’ దిశగా ప్రమాణాలను నిర్దేశిస్తూ సమాచార-ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 11.09.2019న ప్రకటన జారీచేసింది.
ఈ ప్రమాణాలలోని 12వ భాగంలో దశలవారీగా సౌలభ్య కల్పన పూర్తికావాలని, ముందుగా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రసార సంస్థ (ప్రసార భారతి) దీన్ని అమలు చేయాలని, తదుపరి ప్రైవేట్ టీవీలు, న్యూస్ చానెళ్లు దీన్ని అనుసరించాలని అందులో నిర్దేశించింది.
కేంద్ర సమాచార-ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో శ్రీమతి సంగీత యాదవ్, డాక్టర్ మేధా విశ్రమ్ కులకర్ణి, శ్రీ దీపక్ ప్రకాష్‌ల ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.