Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Releases Draft OTT Accessibility Norms for Hearing and Visually Impaired Users
Centre Proposes Two-Phase Implementation Schedule for Accessible Content on OTT Platforms
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has issued draft Guidelines for Accessibility of Content on Platforms of Publishers of Online Curated Content (OTT Platforms) for Persons with Hearing and Visual Impairment for public consultation on 07.10.2025.
The draft guidelines have been published keeping in view the Constitutional guarantees enshrined under Article 14, India’s obligation under the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (RPwD), 2016 and Code of Ethics under the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 (IT Rules, 2021).
The draft guidelines aim to ensure that audio-visual content on OTT platforms is accessible to persons with hearing and visual impairment. It also provides for a two-phase implementation schedule.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has already issued Accessibility Standards for Persons with Disabilities in Television Programmes for the Hearing Impaired dated 11.09.2019.
Part 12 of the said Accessibility Standards prescribes that the implementation of access service should be in a phased manner, first implemented by the public broadcaster (i.e. Prasar Bharati), and followed by private broadcasters and private news broadcasters.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Smt. Sangeeta Yadav, Dr. Medha Vishram Kulkarni and Shri Deepak Prakash.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਹੀਣ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਦੋ-ਪੜਾਅ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ
12 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਹੀਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ (ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ) 'ਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ 07.10.2025 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਧਾਰਾ 14 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਜ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਗਰੰਟੀਆਂ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਪੀਡੀ ), ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ (ਆਰਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ), 2016 ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਵਿਚੋਲੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਡ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 (ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ . 25.02.2021 ਨੂੰ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ੳਪਲਬਧ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੁਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਹੀਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ-ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰ 11.09.2019 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ । ਉਕਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ 12 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ (ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤਾ ਯਾਦਵ, ਡਾ. ਮੇਧਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਕੁਲਕਰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।