Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government accords highest priority for ensuring the safety and security of children
Several initiatives taken to strengthen online safety and protection of users
12 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government accords highest priority for ensuring the safety and security of children and has undertaken various interventions in this regard. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has informed that it has undertaken several initiatives to strengthen online safety and protection of users recognising that the digital devices and online platforms, while being useful for education, communication, and entertainment, may also lead to risks such as exposure to harmful content, cyberbullying and privacy breaches etc. These include:
1. The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“Intermediary Rules, 2021”) notified under the Information Technology Act, 2000, which obligates intermediaries to act against unlawful and harmful content, maintain a time-bound grievance redressal mechanism, ensure time-bound removal or takedown of such information, and provide information and assistance to law enforcement agencies. The unlawful information comprises any information that, among other things, is obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, invasive of another’s privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, racially or ethnically objectionable, or promoting enmity between different groups on the grounds of religion or caste with the intent to incite violence, or harmful to child.
2. The Intermediary Rules, 2021 cast due diligence obligations on the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. Such due diligence obligations includes that the intermediary shall make reasonable efforts by itself to cause its users not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share, among others, any information which is harmful to child or violates any law. Intermediaries are also required to remove information, violative of any law for the time being in force, as and when brought to their knowledge either through a Court order or through a notice by Appropriate Government or its Authorised Agency.
3. The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023 has been enacted which expressly provides safeguards for children by requiring the Data Fiduciary to obtain verifiable parental consent before processing any personal data of a child. The Act also prohibits Data Fiduciary from tracking or behavioural monitoring of children or targeted advertising directed at children.
4. MeitY has launched the Information Security Education and Awareness Programme, which focuses on safe and trusted use of cyberspace, online safety, and cyber hygiene.
2. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has undertaken following research studies/ issued guidelines, including:
1. “Effects (Physical, Behavioral and Psycho-Social) of using Mobile Phones and other devices with internet accessibility by children”. The findings of the said research study were shared with concerned Ministries including MeitY and MWCD and the State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs). The study report is available at:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/165650458362bc410794e02_effect1.PDF
1. NCPCR has included a section on “Cyber Safety” as part of the NCPCR’s Manual on “Safety and Security of Children in Schools” in the year 2021 which (Manual) was published in the year 2017-18. The said Manual was also shared with Ministry of Education, CBSE and other concerned stakeholders for further dissemination.
2. “Being Safe Online”- Guidelines and standard content for raising awareness among children, parents, educators and general public were issued in the year 2017. The Commission organized sensitization-cum-awareness generation workshops from time to time for concerned stakeholders on the said issue. The guidelines are available at:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/public/uploads/16613370496305fdd946c31_being-safe-online.pdf
1. The Commission also prepared Guidelines for prevention of bullying and cyber bulling in schools and conducted 25 Districts level programmes on the said topic in the year 2024-25. The guidelines are available at:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/1714382687662f675fe278a_preventing-bullying-and-cyberbullying-guidelines-for-schools-2024.pdf
1. The commission has developed IEC materials on cyber safety which is available on digital platforms viz. YouTube.
2. Recommendation to ad-hoc Committee by NCPCR- Rajya Sabha constituted an ad-hoc Committee to look into the matter pertaining to the "Alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole". The Commission, after conducting due inquiry into the matter of spreading of porn sites on the internet/web pages which also led to getting information about the related risks to children like online stalking, harassment, grooming etc., submitted its suggestions to the ad-hoc Committee.
3. Meeting on Minors Committing Offences Due to Pornographic Content: A meeting to address the "Growing issue of criminal offenses committed by minors, allegedly influenced by exposure to pornographic material", was held at NCPCR office on 05.08.2024. Representatives from Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center (14C) of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Law & Justice (Legislative Department), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) participated.
4. Meeting with Social Media Platforms on Child Rights: A meeting was convened at the NCPCR office on 13.08.2024 with representatives from social media platforms, including META, Google, YouTube, Snapchat, Sharechat, Reddit, Bumble etc. to deliberate upon various aspects concerned with Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM).
3. The Ministry of Education (MoE) introduced the PRAGYATA Guidelines on July 14, 2020, which aim to ensure the safety and academic welfare of students by recommending age- appropriate screen time limits. The guidelines also emphasize the importance of parental involvement in monitoring children's physical and mental well-being, promoting open communication about internet use, and balancing online activities with offline play and physical exercise.
4. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has undertaken several proactive initiatives to address the physical, mental, academic, and social impacts of excessive digital engagement, especially in the post-pandemic era. These include the implementation of PRAGYATA Guidelines to ensure structured and safe digital learning while minimizing screen time, and the publication of a comprehensive Cyber Safety Handbook to promote healthy online habits among students. CBSE has also conducted regular teacher training programs in collaboration with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), focusing on cyber wellness and balanced screen engagement. To further raise awareness, schools are encouraged to observe Cyber Jagrookta Diwas and establish Cyber Clubs that engage students in reflective activities promoting mindful technology use. Additionally, Digital Etiquette Guidelines have been introduced to ensure appropriate online behavior, and there is a strong emphasis on students’ mental well-being through activities that foster social interaction and physical activity.
5. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has released a handbook on “Safe online learning in times of COVID-19”. The handbook is available at
https://ncert.nic.in/pdf/announcement/Safetolearn_English.pdf
6. The School Health & Wellness Programme (SHWP), a joint initiative of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and Ministry of Education help to foster growth, development and educational achievement of school going children by promoting their health and wellbeing. Two teachers from each school identified and trained as 'Health and Wellness Ambassadors (HWAs)' transact age appropriate, culturally sensitive activity-based classroom sessions for one hour per week to promote joyful learning. Out of the select 11 themes, Safe Use of Internet. Gadgets and Media is one of the important themes which has been incorporated with the objective of developing the knowledge and skills of students to use media and Internet effectively and safely.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت بچوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کو سب سے اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتی ہے
صارفین کی آن لائن حفاظت اور سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
12 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت بچوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کو سب سے اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (میٹی) نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ اس نے صارفین کی آن لائن حفاظت اور سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل آلات اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز تعلیمی، مواصلاتی اور تفریحی مقاصد کے لیے مفید ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ نقصان دہ مواد، سائبر بلیئنگ اور پرائیویسی کی خلاف ورزی جیسے خطرات بھی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز ، 2021 (’انٹرمیڈیٹری رولز ، 2021‘) کو اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ ، 2000 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، جو انٹرمیڈیٹس کو غیر قانونی اور نقصان دہ مواد کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے ، ایک مقررہ وقت میں شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار برقرار رکھنے ، اس طرح کی معلومات کو وقت پر ہٹانے یا ہٹانے کو یقینی بنانے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو معلومات اور مدد فراہم کرنے کا پابند کرتا ہے ۔ غیر قانونی معلومات میں ایسی کوئی بھی معلومات جو دوسری چیزوں کے علاوہ فحاشی ، بچوں سے متعلق فحش پروگرام ، کسی اور کی رازداری پر حملہ آور ، صنف کی بنیاد پر توہین یا ہراساں کرنا ، نسلی یا نسلی طور پر قابل اعتراض ، یا مذہب یا ذات کی بنیاد پر مختلف گروہوں کے درمیان دشمنی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ تشدد کو بھڑکانے کے ارادے سے ، یا بچے کے لیے نقصان دہ مواد شامل ہیں ۔
2. انٹرمیڈیٹری رولز 2021 میں سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیٹریز سمیت انٹرمیڈیٹریز پر مستعدی سے کام لینے کی ذمہ داریاں عائد کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی مستعدی کی ذمہ داریوں میں یہ بھی شامل ہے کہ انٹرمیڈیٹری اپنے صارفین کو کسی بھی ایسی معلومات کی میزبانی ، ڈسپلے ، اپ لوڈ ، ترمیم ، شائع ، ٹرانسمیٹ ، اسٹور ، اپ ڈیٹ یا شیئر کرنے سے روکنے کے لیے خود ہی معقول کوششیں کرے گی ، جو بچوں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو یا کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی ہو ۔ ثالثوں سے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اس وقت نافذ کسی بھی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی معلومات کو ہٹائیں ، جب انہیں عدالتی حکم کے ذریعے یا مناسب حکومت یا اس کی مجاز ایجنسی کے نوٹس کے ذریعے ان کے علم میں لایا جائے ۔
3. ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن (ڈی پی ڈی پی) ایکٹ ، 2023 نافذ کیا گیا ہے جو ڈیٹا فیوڈیشیری کو بچے کے کسی بھی ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے سے پہلے قابل تصدیق والدین کی رضامندی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کے ذریعہ بچوں کو واضح طور پر تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایکٹ ڈیٹا فیڈوشیری کو بچوں کی ٹریکنگ یا رویے کی نگرانی یا بچوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے اشتہارات سے بھی منع کرتا ہے ۔
4. ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے اطلاعاتی سیکورٹی تعلیم اور بیداری پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ، جو سائبر اسپیس ، آن لائن سیفٹی اور سائبر حفظان صحت کے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد استعمال پر مرکوز ہے ۔
2. بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) نے مندرجہ ذیل تحقیقی مطالعات/جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط انجام دیے ہیں ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. ’’بچوں کی طرف سے انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ موبائل فون اور دیگر آلات کے استعمال کے اثرات (جسمانی ، طرز عمل اور نفسیاتی-سماجی)‘‘ ۔ مذکورہ تحقیقی مطالعے کے نتائج کو متعلقہ وزارتوں بشمول ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور ریاستی کمیشن برائے تحفظ اطفال (ایس سی پی سی آر) کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ۔ مطالعہ کی رپورٹ یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/165650458362bc410794e02_effect1.PDF
1. این سی پی سی آر نے سال 2021 میں’’اسکولوں میں بچوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ‘‘ سے متعلق این سی پی سی آر کے مینول حصے کے طور پر ’’سائبر سیفٹی‘‘ پر ایک سیکشن شامل کیا ہے جو (مینول) سال 18-2017 میں شائع کیا گیا تھا ۔ مذکورہ مینول کے مزید توسیع کرنے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم ، سی بی ایس ای اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کیا گیا ۔
2. ’’بیئنگ سیف آن لائن‘‘-گائڈ لائنس بچوں ، والدین ، اساتذہ اور عام لوگوں میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور معیاری مواد سال 2017 میں جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔ کمیشن نے مذکورہ مسئلے پر متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً حساسیت اور بیداری پیدا کرنے والی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ہدایات یہاں دستیاب ہیں:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/public/uploads/16613370496305fdd946c31_being-safe-online.pdf
1. کمیشن نے اسکولوں میں غنڈہ گردی اور سائبر غنڈہ گردی کی روک تھام کے لئے رہنما خطوط بھی تیار کیے اور سال 25-2024 میں مذکورہ موضوع پر 25 ضلع سطحی پروگرام منعقد کیے ۔ ہدایات یہاں دستیاب ہیں:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/1714382687662f675fe278a_preventing-bullying-and-cyberbullying-guidelines-for-schools-2024.pdf
1. کمیشن نے سائبر سیفٹی پر آئی ای سی مواد تیار کیا ہے جو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہے یعنی یوٹیوب پر۔
2. این سی پی سی آر-راجیہ سبھا کی طرف سے ایڈہاک کمیٹی کو سفارش: ’’سوشل میڈیا پر فحش نگاری کے خطرناک مسئلے اور مجموعی طور پر بچوں اور معاشرے پر اس کے اثرات‘‘ سے متعلق معاملے کو دیکھنے کے لیے ایک ایڈہاک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ۔ کمیشن نے انٹرنیٹ/ویب پیجز پر فحش سائٹس کے پھیلاؤ کے معاملے کی مناسب تحقیقات کرنے کے بعد ، جس کی وجہ سے بچوں کو آن لائن تعاقب ، ہراساں کرنے ، گرومنگ وغیرہ جیسے متعلقہ خطرات کے بارے میں بھی معلومات حاصل ہوئیں ، ایڈہاک کمیٹی کو اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔
3. نابالغوں کی جانب سے فحش مواد کی وجہ سے جرائم کے ارتکاب سے متعلق میٹنگ: ’’نابالغوں کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے مجرمانہ جرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے مسئلے ، مبینہ طور پر فحش مواد کی نمائش کے اثر ‘‘ سے نمٹنے کے لیے میٹنگ05 اگست 2024 کو این سی پی سی آر کے دفتر میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) وزارت قانون و انصاف (قانون ساز محکمہ) محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور وزارت خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈنیشن سینٹر (14 سی) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
4. بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ میٹنگ: 13 اگست 2024 کو این سی پی سی آر کے دفتر میں میٹا ، گوگل ، یوٹیوب ، اسنیپ چیٹ ، شیئر چیٹ ، ریڈڈیٹ ، بمبل وغیرہ سمیت سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بلائی گئی جس میں بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد (سی ایس اے ایم) سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کیا گیا۔
3. وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) نے 14 جولائی 2020 کو پرگیاتا رہنما خطوط متعارف کروائے ، جس کا مقصد اسکرین پر عمر کے مطابق وقت کی حدود کی سفارش کرکے طلباء کی حفاظت اور تعلیمی بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ رہنما خطوط میں بچوں کی جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کی نگرانی ، انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال کے بارے میں کھلے مواصلات کو فروغ دینے اور آف لائن کھیل اور جسمانی ورزش کے ساتھ آن لائن سرگرمیوں کو متوازن کرنے میں والدین کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
4. سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں ضرورت سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت کے جسمانی ، ذہنی ، تعلیمی اور سماجی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں اسکرین ٹائم کو کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے منظم اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرگیاتا رہنما خطوط کا نفاذ اور طلباء میں صحت مند آن لائن عادات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع سائبر سیفٹی ہینڈ بک کی اشاعت شامل ہے ۔ سی بی ایس ای نے سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے سی) کے تعاون سے سائبر ویلنیس اور متوازن اسکرین مصروفیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اساتذہ کے باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے ہیں ۔ بیداری میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سائبر جاگروکتا دیوس منائیں اور سائبر کلب قائم کریں جو طلباء کو ذہن سازی والی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے والی عکاس سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، مناسب آن لائن رویے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل آداب کے رہنما خطوط متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں اور سماجی تعامل اور جسمانی سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے والی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے طلباء کی ذہنی تندرستی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
5. نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) نے ’’کووڈ-19 کے دور میں محفوظ آن لائن تعلیم‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ہینڈ بک جاری کی ہے ۔ ہینڈ بک یہاں دستیاب ہے۔
https://ncert.nic.in/pdf/announcement/Safetolearn_English.pdf
6. اسکول ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس پروگرام (ایس ایچ ڈبلیو پی) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اور وزارت تعلیم کی مشترکہ پہل ہے جو اسکول جانے والے بچوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دے کر ان کی ترقی ، فروغ اور تعلیمی حصولیابی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ ہر اسکول کے دو اساتذہ کی شناخت اور تربیت ’ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس ایمبیسڈرز (ایچ ڈبلیو اے)‘ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے جو خوشگوار تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہر ہفتے ایک گھنٹے کے لیے عمر کے مطابق ، ثقافتی طور پر حساس سرگرمی پر مبنی کلاس روم سیشنوں کا تبادلہ کرتے ہیں ۔ منتخب 11 موضوعات میں سے ، انٹرنیٹ کا محفوظ استعمال ۔ گیجٹ اور میڈیا ان اہم موضوعات میں سے ایک ہے جسے میڈیا اور انٹرنیٹ کو مؤثر اور محفوظ طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے طلباء کے علم اور مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے ذریعے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی گئیں۔