Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI Tools in Indian Film Industry Monitored, But No Regulatory Move Proposed, Informed Dr. L. Murugan in Rajya Sabha
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the increasing use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools in film and media scriptwriting, including for generating dialogues, storylines and screenplays in the Indian film industry.
At present, there is no proposal under consideration to regulate the use of AI in filmmaking and scriptwriting through an amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised shri S Niranjan Reddy

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગમાં AI સાધનોનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે, પરંતુ કોઈ નિયમનકારી પગલું પ્રસ્તાવિત નથી: ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને રાજ્યસભામાં માહિતી આપી
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર ભારતીય ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગમાં ડાયલોગ, સ્ટોરીલાઇન અને સ્ક્રીનપ્લે જનરેટ કરવા સહિત ફિલ્મ અને મીડિયા સ્ક્રિપ્ટરાઇટિંગમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) સાધનોના વધતા ઉપયોગ વિશે માહિતગાર છે.
વર્તમાનમાં, સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ એક્ટ, 1952માં સુધારો કરીને ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ અને સ્ક્રિપ્ટરાઇટિંગમાં AI ના ઉપયોગને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે કોઈ દરખાસ્ત વિચારણા હેઠળ નથી.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને આજે રાજ્યસભામાં શ્રી એસ. નિરંજન રેડ્ડી દ્વારા પૂછવામાં આવેલા પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી.