Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI Tools in Indian Film Industry Monitored, But No Regulatory Move Proposed, Informed Dr. L. Murugan in Rajya Sabha
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the increasing use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools in film and media scriptwriting, including for generating dialogues, storylines and screenplays in the Indian film industry.
At present, there is no proposal under consideration to regulate the use of AI in filmmaking and scriptwriting through an amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised shri S Niranjan Reddy

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ సినీ పరిశ్రమలో ఏఐ సాధనాలను పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నాం కానీ.. వాటి నియంత్రణకు ఎలాంటి చర్యలు ప్రతిపాదించలేదు: రాజ్యసభలో డాక్టర్ ఎల్ మురుగన్
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
సినిమా, మీడియా రంగాల్లో ముఖ్యంగా సినీ పరిశ్రమలో సంభాషణలు, కథాంశాలు, స్క్రీన్ప్లేల రూపకల్పనలో కృత్రిమ మేధ సాధనాల వినియోగం పెరుగుతున్న విషయాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించింది.
1952 సినిమాటోగ్రాఫీ చట్టాన్ని సవరించి చిత్ర నిర్మాణం, కథా రచనలో కృత్రిమ మేధ వినియోగాన్ని నియంత్రించాలన్న ఎలాంటి ప్రతిపాదన ప్రస్తుతం పరిశీలనలో లేదు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సమాచార, ప్రసార, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్ మురుగన్ రాజ్యసభలో ఎస్‌ నిరంజన్ రెడ్డి అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా వెల్లడించారు.