Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI Tools in Indian Film Industry Monitored, But No Regulatory Move Proposed, Informed Dr. L. Murugan in Rajya Sabha
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the increasing use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools in film and media scriptwriting, including for generating dialogues, storylines and screenplays in the Indian film industry.
At present, there is no proposal under consideration to regulate the use of AI in filmmaking and scriptwriting through an amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised shri S Niranjan Reddy

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے راجیہ سبھا میں مطلع کیا کہ بھارتی فلمی صنعت میں اے آئی ٹولز کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، تاہم کسی ضابطہ جاتی اقدام کی تجویز پیش نہیں کی گئی ہے
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایس نرنجن ریڈی کے سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت میں فلم اور میڈیا اسکرپٹ رائٹنگ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے ٹولز کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے واقف ہے، جن میں مکالمات، کہانی کے خاکے اور اسکرین پلے تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
فی الحال، سینماٹوگراف ایکٹ 1952 میں ترمیم کے ذریعے فلم سازی اور اسکرپٹ رائٹنگ میں اے آئی کے استعمال کو باقاعدہ بنانے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔