Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Makhana Board holds first meeting; ₹476-crore Central Sector Scheme rolled out for holistic development of makhana sector
Roadmap approved for research, quality seed production, value addition, branding and export promotion to modernise India’s makhana value chain
Annual Action Plans of states cleared; focus now on training, improved harvesting and post-harvest practices in traditional and non-traditional makhana areas
National Makhana Board to consolidate seed requirements and strengthen infrastructure for grading, drying, popping and packaging to boost farmers’ income
12 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first board meeting of the National Makhana Board, chaired by the Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, initiated the implementation process for both the Board and the Central Sector Scheme. The Board reviewed Annual Action Plans submitted by States and research institutions and allocated budgets for various components aimed at holistic sectoral development.
The Board meeting emphasized the need for consolidating seed requirement of states to be supplied by SAU Sabour and CAU Samastipur, Bihar for current and next year. The State Agriculture University, Central Agriculture University, Bihar and NRC Makhana Dharbhanga will train the trainers, from various states, on latest technological aspects of makhana value chain to facilitate makhana cultivation in traditional and nontraditional areas. The Board also stressed the requirement of need-based research, development of technologies for cultivation and processing, infrastructure for grading, drying, popping and packaging, promotion of modern cultivation practices, value addition, branding, market linkages and export readiness.
This foundational meeting set the roadmap for coordinated, scientific, and market-oriented growth of the makhana sector across India.
Background:
The Union Government has established the National Makhana Board, fulfilling the announcement made in the Union Budget 2025—26. The Board was officially launched by the Prime Minister in Bihar on 15th September 2025, marking a major step toward strengthening and modernizing India's Makhana sector.
To support this initiative, the Government has approved a Central Sector Scheme for Development of Makhana with an outlay of ₹476.03 crore for the period 2025-26 to 2030- 31. The scheme focuses on research and innovation, quality seed production, farmer capacity building, improved harvesting and post-harvest practices, value addition, branding and marketing, export promotion, and quality control.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মাখানা পর্ষদের প্রথম সভা; মাখানা ক্ষেত্রের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ৪৭৬ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে
12 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির কৃষি ভবনে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগের সচিব ডঃ দেবেশ চতুর্বেদীর সভাপতিত্বে জাতীয় মাখনা পর্ষদের প্রথম সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। পর্ষদ রাজ্য এবং গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জমা দেওয়া বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনা পর্যালোচনা করে এবং সামগ্রিক ক্ষেত্রগত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন বিভাগের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ করে।
পর্ষদের এই সভায় চলতি এবং আগামী বছরের জন্য বিহারের এস এ ইউ সবৌর এবং চি এ ইউ সমস্তিপুরের সরবরাহ করা রাজ্যগুলির বীজের চাহিদা একত্রিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বিহার এবং এন আর সি মাখনা দ্বারভাঙ্গা বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্রশিক্ষকদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী এবং অপ্রচলিত অঞ্চলে মাখানা চাষকে সহজতর করার জন্য মাখানা মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তিগত দিকগুলি সম্পর্কে প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে। পর্ষদ চাহিদা-ভিত্তিক গবেষণা, চাষ এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন, গ্রেডিং, শুকানো, পপিং এবং প্যাকেজিংয়ের জন্য পরিকাঠামো, আধুনিক চাষ পদ্ধতির প্রচার, মূল্য সংযোজন, ব্র্যান্ডিং, বাজার সংযোগ এবং রপ্তানি প্রস্তুতির প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপরও জোর দিয়েছে।
এই সভায় ভারত জুড়ে মাখানা খাতের সমন্বিত, বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং বাজার-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের জন্য পথদিশা তৈরি করে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের ঘোষণা বাস্তবায়িত করে জাতীয় মাখানা পর্ষদ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই পর্ষদ চালু করেন। ভারতের মাখানা ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী ও আধুনিকীকরণের করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এ এক বড় পদক্ষেপ।
এই উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন করার জন্য, সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সময়কালের জন্য ৪৭৬.০৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মাখানা উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। এই প্রকল্পটি গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন, গুণমানসম্পন্ন বীজ উৎপাদন, কৃষকের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, উন্নত ফসল কাটা, ফসল কাটার পরবর্তী পদ্ধতি, মূল্য সংযোজন, ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং বিপণন, রপ্তানি প্রচার ও মান নিয়ন্ত্রণের উপর বিশেষ নজর দেয়।