Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Makhana Board holds first meeting; ₹476-crore Central Sector Scheme rolled out for holistic development of makhana sector
Roadmap approved for research, quality seed production, value addition, branding and export promotion to modernise India’s makhana value chain
Annual Action Plans of states cleared; focus now on training, improved harvesting and post-harvest practices in traditional and non-traditional makhana areas
National Makhana Board to consolidate seed requirements and strengthen infrastructure for grading, drying, popping and packaging to boost farmers’ income
12 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first board meeting of the National Makhana Board, chaired by the Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, initiated the implementation process for both the Board and the Central Sector Scheme. The Board reviewed Annual Action Plans submitted by States and research institutions and allocated budgets for various components aimed at holistic sectoral development.
The Board meeting emphasized the need for consolidating seed requirement of states to be supplied by SAU Sabour and CAU Samastipur, Bihar for current and next year. The State Agriculture University, Central Agriculture University, Bihar and NRC Makhana Dharbhanga will train the trainers, from various states, on latest technological aspects of makhana value chain to facilitate makhana cultivation in traditional and nontraditional areas. The Board also stressed the requirement of need-based research, development of technologies for cultivation and processing, infrastructure for grading, drying, popping and packaging, promotion of modern cultivation practices, value addition, branding, market linkages and export readiness.
This foundational meeting set the roadmap for coordinated, scientific, and market-oriented growth of the makhana sector across India.
Background:
The Union Government has established the National Makhana Board, fulfilling the announcement made in the Union Budget 2025—26. The Board was officially launched by the Prime Minister in Bihar on 15th September 2025, marking a major step toward strengthening and modernizing India's Makhana sector.
To support this initiative, the Government has approved a Central Sector Scheme for Development of Makhana with an outlay of ₹476.03 crore for the period 2025-26 to 2030- 31. The scheme focuses on research and innovation, quality seed production, farmer capacity building, improved harvesting and post-harvest practices, value addition, branding and marketing, export promotion, and quality control.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड की पहली बैठक संपन्न; मखाना क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए ₹476 करोड़ की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की स्कीम आरंभ
भारत की मखाना मूल्य शृंखला को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान, अच्छी गुणवत्ता के बीज उत्पादन, मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन की रूपरेखा को स्वीकृति दी गई
राज्यों की वार्षिक कार्य योजना को मंज़ूरी; अब पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक मखाना इलाकों में प्रशिक्षण, बेहतर कटाई और कटाई के बाद के तरीकों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा
राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए बीज की ज़रूरतों को एक साथ लाएगा और ग्रेडिंग, सुखाने, पॉपिंग और पैकेजिंग के लिए अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करेगा
12 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड की पहली बैठक आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में हुई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने की। बैठक में बोर्ड और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की स्कीम को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया को शुरू किया गया। बोर्ड ने राज्यों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा जमा की गई वार्षिक कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की और इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के उद्देश्य से अलग-अलग हिस्सों के लिए बजट आवंटित किए।
बोर्ड की बैठक में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि राज्यों की बीज की ज़रूरत को पूरा करने के लिए एसएयू सबौर और सीएयू समस्तीपुर, बिहार को इस वर्ष और अगले वर्ष आपूर्ति करनी होगी। राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, बिहार और एनआरसी मखाना दरभंगा, अलग-अलग राज्यों के प्रशिक्षकों को मखाना मूल्य शृंखला के अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीय पहलुओं का प्रशिक्षण देंगे, ताकि पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक इलाकों में मखाना की खेती को आसान बनाया जा सके। बोर्ड ने ज़रूरत के हिसाब से अनुसंधान, खेती और प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास, ग्रेडिंग, ड्राइंग, पॉपिंग और पैकेजिंग के लिए अवसंरचना, खेती के नए तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने, मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग, मार्केट लिंकेज और निर्यात की तैयारी पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
इस संस्थापक बैठक ने पूरे भारत में मखाना क्षेत्र के समन्वित, वैज्ञानिक और बाजारोन्मुखी वृद्धि के लिए रूपरेखा तय की।
पृष्ठभूमि:
केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 की घोषणा को पूरा करते हुए राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आधिकारिक रूप से 15 सितंबर 2025 को बिहार में बोर्ड को आरंभ किया था। यह भारत के मखाना क्षेत्र को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है।
सरकार ने इस पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए 2025-26 से 2030-31 के समय के लिए 476.03 करोड़ के खर्च के साथ मखाना के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की स्कीम को स्वीकृति दी है। यह स्कीम अनुसंधान और नवाचार, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उत्पादन, किसानों की क्षमता बढ़ाने, बेहतर कटाई और कटाई के बाद के तरीके, मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर केंद्रित है।