Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Makhana Board holds first meeting; ₹476-crore Central Sector Scheme rolled out for holistic development of makhana sector
Roadmap approved for research, quality seed production, value addition, branding and export promotion to modernise India’s makhana value chain
Annual Action Plans of states cleared; focus now on training, improved harvesting and post-harvest practices in traditional and non-traditional makhana areas
National Makhana Board to consolidate seed requirements and strengthen infrastructure for grading, drying, popping and packaging to boost farmers’ income
12 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first board meeting of the National Makhana Board, chaired by the Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, initiated the implementation process for both the Board and the Central Sector Scheme. The Board reviewed Annual Action Plans submitted by States and research institutions and allocated budgets for various components aimed at holistic sectoral development.
The Board meeting emphasized the need for consolidating seed requirement of states to be supplied by SAU Sabour and CAU Samastipur, Bihar for current and next year. The State Agriculture University, Central Agriculture University, Bihar and NRC Makhana Dharbhanga will train the trainers, from various states, on latest technological aspects of makhana value chain to facilitate makhana cultivation in traditional and nontraditional areas. The Board also stressed the requirement of need-based research, development of technologies for cultivation and processing, infrastructure for grading, drying, popping and packaging, promotion of modern cultivation practices, value addition, branding, market linkages and export readiness.
This foundational meeting set the roadmap for coordinated, scientific, and market-oriented growth of the makhana sector across India.
Background:
The Union Government has established the National Makhana Board, fulfilling the announcement made in the Union Budget 2025—26. The Board was officially launched by the Prime Minister in Bihar on 15th September 2025, marking a major step toward strengthening and modernizing India's Makhana sector.
To support this initiative, the Government has approved a Central Sector Scheme for Development of Makhana with an outlay of ₹476.03 crore for the period 2025-26 to 2030- 31. The scheme focuses on research and innovation, quality seed production, farmer capacity building, improved harvesting and post-harvest practices, value addition, branding and marketing, export promotion, and quality control.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય મખાના બોર્ડની પ્રથમ બેઠક યોજાઈ; મખાના ક્ષેત્રના સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ માટે ₹476-કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
ભારતની મખાના મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાનું આધુનિકીકરણ કરવા માટે સંશોધન, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજ ઉત્પાદન, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન માટેનો રોડમેપ મંજૂર
રાજ્યોની વાર્ષિક કાર્ય યોજનાઓને મંજૂરી; હવે પરંપરાગત અને બિન-પરંપરાગત મખાના વિસ્તારોમાં તાલીમ, સુધારેલી લણણી અને લણણી પછીની પદ્ધતિઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત
રાષ્ટ્રીય મખાના બોર્ડ ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા માટે બીજની જરૂરિયાતોને એકીકૃત કરશે અને ગ્રેડિંગ, સૂકવણી, પોપિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને મજબૂત કરશે
12 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવ ડૉ. દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યોજાયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય મખાના બોર્ડની પ્રથમ બોર્ડ મીટિંગે બોર્ડ અને કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના બંને માટે અમલ પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી છે. બોર્ડે રાજ્યો અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સબમિટ કરવામાં આવેલી વાર્ષિક કાર્ય યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી અને સર્વગ્રાહી ક્ષેત્રીય વિકાસના હેતુથી વિવિધ ઘટકો માટે બજેટની ફાળવણી કરી હતી.
બોર્ડની બેઠકે ચાલુ અને આગામી વર્ષ માટે SAU સબૌર અને CAU સમસ્તીપુર, બિહાર દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવતા રાજ્યોની બીજની જરૂરિયાતને એકીકૃત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. સ્ટેટ એગ્રીકલ્ચર યુનિવર્સિટી, સેન્ટ્રલ એગ્રીકલ્ચર યુનિવર્સિટી, બિહાર અને NRC મખાના દરભંગા પરંપરાગત અને બિન-પરંપરાગત વિસ્તારોમાં મખાનાની ખેતીને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વિવિધ રાજ્યોના ટ્રેનર્સને મખાના મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાના નવીનતમ તકનીકી પાસાઓ પર તાલીમ આપશે. બોર્ડે જરૂરિયાત-આધારિત સંશોધન, ખેતી અને પ્રક્રિયા માટેની તકનીકોનો વિકાસ, ગ્રેડિંગ, સૂકવણી, પોપિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, આધુનિક ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓનો પ્રચાર, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, બજાર જોડાણો અને નિકાસની તૈયારીની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ પાયાની બેઠકે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં મખાના ક્ષેત્રના સંકલિત, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને બજાર-લક્ષી વિકાસ માટેનો રોડમેપ તૈયાર કર્યો છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26 માં કરાયેલી જાહેરાતને પૂર્ણ કરીને, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાષ્ટ્રીય મખાના બોર્ડની સ્થાપના કરી છે. આ બોર્ડનું ઔપચારિક રીતે 15મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા બિહારમાં લોકાર્પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે ભારતના મખાના ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત અને આધુનિક બનાવવા તરફનું એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે.
આ પહેલને ટેકો આપવા માટે, સરકારે 2025-26 થી 2030-31 ના સમયગાળા માટે ₹476.03 કરોડ ના ખર્ચે મખાનાના વિકાસ માટે એક કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ યોજના સંશોધન અને નવીનતા, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજ ઉત્પાદન, ખેડૂત ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, સુધારેલી લણણી અને લણણી પછીની પદ્ધતિઓ, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ, નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહન અને ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.