सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में सूचित किया कि भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग में एआई उपकरणों की निगरानी की जा रही है, लेकिन कोई नियामक कदम प्रस्तावित नहीं है
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग में संवाद, कहानी और पटकथा तैयार करने सहित फिल्म और मीडिया पटकथा लेखन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) उपकरणों के बढ़ते उपयोग से अवगत है।
वर्तमान में, सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 में संशोधन के माध्यम से फिल्म निर्माण और पटकथा लेखन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग को विनियमित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री एस. निरंजन रेड्डी द्वारा पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI Tools in Indian Film Industry Monitored, But No Regulatory Move Proposed, Informed Dr. L. Murugan in Rajya Sabha
12 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the increasing use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools in film and media scriptwriting, including for generating dialogues, storylines and screenplays in the Indian film industry.
At present, there is no proposal under consideration to regulate the use of AI in filmmaking and scriptwriting through an amendment to the Cinematograph Act, 1952.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Rajya Sabha today in a reply to a question raised shri S Niranjan Reddy