Ministry of Culture
20th Session of UNESCO’s Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage Successfully Concludes in New Delhi
12 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
20th Session of UNESCO’s Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) successfully concludes at Red Fort New Delhi today. Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture in his address expressed India’s deep satisfaction at hosting the prestigious global meeting and reaffirmed the country’s sustained commitment to the protection, promotion, and celebration of living heritage.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal stated that the past days of deliberations and interactions allowed delegates not only to engage with the working mechanisms of the Convention but also to experience India’s cultural richness, inclusiveness, and diverse traditions. He underscored India’s long-standing civilizational view of culture as a collective inheritance, guided by the ethos: “संस्कृतेः रक्षणं, लोकस्य रक्षणम्” in protecting culture, we protect humanity.
One of the highlights of this year’s Committee session was the inscription of Deepavali on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The Secretary noted that Deepavali, celebrated widely across India and beyond, symbolises light, hope, and renewal, and its inscription further reinforces the global recognition of India’s vibrant living traditions. He congratulated all Member States whose elements were approved for inscription during this cycle.
Reflecting on the discussions held during the Session, Shri Aggarwal emphasised that intangible cultural heritage plays a vital role in sustaining communities, strengthening social bonds, and ensuring continuity of traditions, especially during times when globalisation, conflict, and climate-related pressures are impacting cultural ecosystems worldwide.
The Secretary noted that many countries expressed concrete interest in multinational intangible heritage nominations, acknowledging that numerous traditions naturally transcend national borders. India welcomed this collaborative spirit and affirmed its readiness to jointly develop transnational nominations in the coming years.
Shri Aggarwal extended India’s gratitude to UNESCO, including Director-General Dr. Khaled El-Enany, India’s Permanent Representative to UNESCO Shri Vishal V. Sharma, Secretary Ms. Fumiko Ohinata, Member States, accredited NGOs, cultural practitioners, and experts for their active participation in making the Session impactful. He also acknowledged the efforts of institutions under the Ministry of Culture including Sangeet Natak Akademi, Archaeological Survey of India, IGNCA, Sahitya Akademi, Lalit Kala Akademi, National School of Drama, and Zonal Cultural Centres for their vital role in planning and executing the event.
Concluding his address, the Secretary urged all Member States to continue nurturing the spirit of global cultural unity, quoting the Atharva Veda: “समानि व: वृणुते हृदयानि” May our hearts choose the path of unity. India, he said, looks forward to advancing shared goals and strengthening cooperation in safeguarding intangible cultural heritage worldwide.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए UNESCO की अंतर सरकारी कमेटी का 20वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक खत्म हुआ
12 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (ICH) की सुरक्षा के लिए UNESCO की अंतर सरकारी कमेटी का 20वां सत्र आज नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में सफलतापूर्वक खत्म हुआ। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने अपने भाषण में इस प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक बैठक की मेज़बानी करने पर भारत की ओर से गहरी खुशी ज़ाहिर की और जीवित विरासत की सुरक्षा, प्रचार और जश्न मनाने के लिए देश के लगातार प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।
श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि पिछले दिनों की बातचीत और विचार-विमर्श से प्रतिनिधियों को न केवल कन्वेंशन के काम करने के तरीकों से जुड़ने का मौका मिला, बल्कि उन्हें भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि, सबको साथ लेकर चलने और अलग-अलग तरह की परंपराओं का भी अनुभव करने का मौका मिला। उन्होंने संस्कृति को एक सामूहिक विरासत के रूप में देखने के भारत के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सभ्यतागत नज़रिए पर ज़ोर दिया, जो इस सिद्धांत से चलता है: “संस्कृतिः रक्षणं, लोकस्य रक्षणम्” संस्कृति की रक्षा करके, हम मानवता की रक्षा करते हैं।
इस साल के सत्र की एक खास बात थी मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की UNESCO की प्रतिनिधि सूची में दीपावली का नाम शामिल होना। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत और उसके बाहर बड़े पैमाने पर मनाई जाने वाली दीपावली रोशनी, उम्मीद और नई जान डालने का प्रतीक है, और इसका नाम शामिल होना भारत की जीवंत परंपराओं की वैश्विक पहचान को और मज़बूत करता है। उन्होंने उन सभी सदस्य देशों को बधाई दी जिनके सिद्धांतों को इस सत्र के दौरान नाम शामिल करने की मंज़ूरी मिली।
सेशन के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं पर बात करते हुए, श्री अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत समुदायों को बनाए रखने, सामाजिक रिश्तों को मज़बूत करने और परंपराओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाती है, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब वैश्वीकरण, संघर्ष और जलवायु से जुड़े दबाव दुनिया भर के सांस्कृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर असर डाल रहे हैं।
श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि कई देशों ने बहुराष्ट्रीय अमूर्त विरासत नामांकन में ठोस दिलचस्पी दिखाई है, यह मानते हुए कि कई परंपराएँ स्वाभाविक रूप से राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को पार करती हैं। भारत ने इस मिलकर काम करने की भावना का स्वागत किया और आने वाले सालों में मिलकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय नामांकन का विकास करने के लिए अपनी तैयारी की पुष्टि की। श्री अग्रवाल ने UNESCO के डायरेक्टर-जनरल डॉ. खालिद अल-एनानी, UNESCO में भारत के परमानेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव श्री विशाल वी. शर्मा, सेक्रेटरी सुश्री फुमिको ओहिनाता, सदस्य देशों, मान्यता प्राप्त NGOs, सांस्कृतिक व्यवसायी, और विशेषज्ञों का सत्र को असरदार बनाने में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए भारत की तरफ से शुक्रिया अदा किया। उन्होंने संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले संस्थान जैसे संगीत नाटक अकादमी, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, IGNCA, साहित्य अकादमी, ललित कला अकादमी, राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों की कोशिशों की भी तारीफ़ की, जिन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाने और उसे क्रियान्वित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई।
अपना भाषण खत्म करते हुए, सचिव ने सभी सदस्य देशों से वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देते रहने की अपील की, और अथर्ववेद का ज़िक्र किया: “समानि व: वृणुते हृदयानि” हमारे दिल एकता का रास्ता चुनें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया भर में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए सत्र के दौरान रखे गए लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए तैयार है।