भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में विद्युत वाहन निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन
12 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
फेम-।। योजना के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ताओं (खरीददारों/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को हाइब्रिड और विद्युत वाहनों (ईवी) के खरीद मूल्य पर एकमुश्त कटौती के रूप में मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए गए। इससे इन वाहनों की व्यापक स्वीकार्यता में मदद मिली। भारत सरकार ने मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को इन प्रोत्साहनों की भरपाई की। 31 मार्च, 2024 को समाप्त हुई फेम-।। योजना के अंतर्गत ओईएम को 6559 करोड़ रुपए के मांग प्रोत्साहन की भरपाई की गई।
तेल विपणन कंपनियों (आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल) से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार फेम-।। योजना के अंतर्गत कर्नाटक में स्वीकृत और स्थापित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या 751 है।
फेम-।। योजना के परिणामस्वरूप बाजार में ईवी की पैठ में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। ईवी का अभिग्रहण स्तर वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 0.71 प्रतिशत से बढ़ कर 2024-25 में 7.50 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह योजना 31 मार्च, 2025 तक 1671606 ईवी की बिक्री में मददगार रही और इसके तहत तैनाती के लिए 6862 ई-बसों को मंजूरी दी गई। फेम-।। ने अनिवार्य चरणबद्ध निर्माण कार्यक्रम के जरिए स्वदेश में ईवी निर्माण को भी मजबूती दी। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत ईवी के महत्वपूर्ण पुर्जों के निर्माण का क्रमिक ढंग से स्थानीयकरण किया जाना है। इससे स्वदेशी ईवी तंत्र का विस्तार हुआ, इनके निर्माण में निवेश बढ़ा और एक मजबूत स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित हुई। इन पहलकदमियों ने मिल कर परोक्ष और प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करने में भी योगदान किया।
भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE MANUFACTURING IN INDIA
12 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the FAME-II scheme, demand incentives were provided consumers (buyers/end users)in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of hybrid and electric vehicles, whichfacilitated wider adoption. These incentives were reimbursed to the original equipmentmanufacturers (OEMs, i.e., EV manufacturers) by the Government of India. Demand incentive of Rs.6,559 crore were reimbursed to OEMs under the FAME-II Scheme which ended on 31/03/2024.
As per information from Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPCL and HPCL), the number of EV charging stations sanctioned and installed in Karnataka under FAME-II Scheme is 751.
The FAME-II scheme resulted in a substantial increase in market penetration with EV adoption level rising from 0.71% in FY 2019-20 to 7.50% in FY 2024-25.This scheme supported the sale of 16,71,606 electric vehicles (as of March 31, 2025) and sanctioned 6,862 e-buses for deployment. FAME-II also strengthened domestic manufacturing through the mandatory Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), which required progressive localization of key EV components. This resulted in the expansion of the domestic EV ecosystem, increased investments in manufacturing and the development of a robust local supply chain. Collectively, these initiatives contributed to indirect and direct employment generation as well.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.