Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta means indigenous design & development of equipment, possessing the upgradation ability, and maintaining full control: Secretary (DP)
12 DEC 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar has stressed on the need to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing to deal with conventional and unconventional challenges of today. Delivering a lecture organised by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Defence Sector and Various Government Initiatives’ in New Delhi on December 12, 2025, he defined self-reliance as not being dependent on others, designing & developing equipment indigenously, possessing the ability to upgrade, and maintaining full control over these products.
The Secretary (Defence Production) highlighted the impact of the Srijan Scheme, Positive Indigenisation Lists, Make Procedures, and iDEX scheme in creating a robust defence ecosystem in the country. He emphasised the crucial role of audit agencies in ensuring transparency within procedural frameworks.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھرتا کا مطلب اپ گریڈیشن کی صلاحیت، اور مکمل کنٹرول برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سازوسامان کی مقامی ساخت اور ترقی ہے:سکریٹری(دفاعی پیداوار)
12 DEC 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری(دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے موجودہ روایتی اور غیر روایتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے12 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کے زیر اہتمام ’دفاعی سیکٹر میں آتم نر بھر بھارت اور مختلف حکومتی اقدامات‘ کے عنوان پر لیکچر دیتے ہوئے، خود کفالت کی تعریف دوسروں پر انحصار نہ کرنے، سازوسامان کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے، ان مصنوعات کو مکمل طور پر اپ گریڈ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے اور ان پر کنٹرول رکھنے کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) نے ملک میں مضبوط دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں سریجن اسکیم، پازیٹیو انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ، میک پروسیجرز، اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس اسکیم کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے رسمی طریقہ کارکے فریم ورک کے اندر شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں آڈٹ ایجنسیوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔