विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधि आयोग में "मानवाधिकार- भारतीय परंपरा की निरंतरता" पर विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया
अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत और निबंध विजेताओं का अभिनंदन इस विशेष कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं
12 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विधि आयोग (एलसीआई) ने 12 दिसंबर की दोपहर को एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार दिवस मनाया। इसमें विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल मुख्य अतिथि थे। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय था मानवाधिकार- भारतीय परंपरा कीजो मानव की गरिमा और उसके अधिकारों के प्रति भारत के सभ्यतागत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ वंदे मातरम के पाठ से हुआ, जिसके बाद विधि आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) दिनेश महेशवरी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने समकालीन मानवाधिकार विमर्श को आकार देने में भारत की सांस्कृतिक और कानूनी परंपराओं की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मेघवाल ने महात्मा गांधी, स्वामी विवेकानंद और ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर जैसे महान विचारकों और नेताओं की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरणा लेते हुए भारत की सभ्यतागत यात्रा में मानवीय गरिमा और नैतिक आचरण के विचारों को जिस प्रकार प्रतिपादित किया गया है, उसका वर्णन किया। श्री मेघवाल ने डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर को भारत में मानवाधिकारों का महारथी बताया।
विचार-विमर्श में इस बात पर और जोर दिया गया कि भारत में मानवाधिकार लंबे समय से देश की दार्शनिक और सांस्कृतिक परंपरा का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं। सार्वभौमिक मानव गरिमा, वसुधैव कुटुंबकम, बंधुत्व और कर्तव्य जैसी अवधारणाओं का संविधान में निहित मूल्यों के साथ स्पष्ट संबंध पाया गया।
इस अवसर के उपलक्ष्य में, विधि आयोग ने 10 दिसंबर को अपने सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए "रोजमर्रा की आवश्यक वस्तुओं को सुनिश्चित करना: सभी के लिए सार्वजनिक सेवाएं और गरिमा" विषय पर एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया था। श्री मेघवाल ने विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया और आयोग से जुड़े अधिकारियों, कानूनी सलाहकारों और प्रशिक्षुओं से प्राप्त विचारोत्तेजक निबंधों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आयोग के अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद भी किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन विधि आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. डी. पी. वर्मा के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन और उसके बाद वंदे मातरम के पाठ के साथ हुआ। भारतीय विधि आयोग ने श्री मेघवाल की गरिमामय उपस्थिति और उनके संतुलित और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण से चर्चा को संचालित करने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Addresses Special Session on “मानवाधिकार, भारतीय परंपरा की निरंतरता (Human Rights as Continuity of Indian Tradition)” at the Law Commission of India
Interaction with Officers and Felicitation of Essay Winners Mark the Special Event
12 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India (LCI) commemorated International Human Rights Day with a special programme on the afternoon of December 12, with Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, as the Chief Guest. The event centred on the theme “मानवाधिकार, भारतीय परंपरा की निरंतरता (Human Rights as Continuity of Indian Tradition)”, reflecting India’s civilisational approach to dignity and rights.
The programme commenced with the recitation of Vande Mataram, followed by a welcome address by Justice (Retd.) Dinesh Maheshwari, Chairperson, LCI, who highlighted the relevance of India’s cultural and legal traditions in shaping contemporary human-rights discourse.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Minister spoke about how ideas of human dignity and ethical conduct have been articulated across India’s civilisational journey, drawing from the teachings of thinkers and great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi, Swami Vivekananda and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. Shri Meghwal referred to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar as the champion of human rights in India.
The deliberations further focused on the idea that human rights in India have long formed part of the country’s philosophical and cultural tradition. Concepts such as Universal Human Dignity, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, fraternity and duty were noted to have clear continuities with the values embodied in the Constitution.
As part of the observance, the Law Commission had organised an essay competition on December 10, on the theme “Ensuring Everyday Essentials: Public Services and Dignity for All”, for all its officers and officials. Shri Meghwal felicitated the winners and appreciated the thoughtful submissions received from officers, legal consultants and interns associated with the Commission. He also engaged in an interaction with officials of the Commission.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Prof. D.P. Verma, Member, LCI, followed by the recitation of Vande Mataram. The Law Commission of India expressed its sincere appreciation to Hon’ble Shri Meghwal for his gracious presence and for steering the discussion with his balance and insight.