Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister chairs review meeting to assess preparedness for upcoming fog window
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu instructs stakeholders to implement strict SOPs for fog operations
The Minister said each and every passenger is important
12 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu chaired a comprehensive review meeting today to assess preparedness for the upcoming fog window of the winter schedule with all key stakeholders, including Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Airports Authority of India (AAI), airport operators, airlines and Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu instructed all stakeholders to ensure full compliance, fix accountability and implement strict SOPs for fog operations.
The Minister said that the emphasis has to be laid on real-time data exchange, activation of war rooms and deployment of CAT-II/III compliant aircraft with qualified crew so that smooth operations could be maintained.
Clear directions have been issued to ensure safe, seamless and well-coordinated operations, along with timely communication of updates to passengers to help them prepare well in advance. Each and every passenger is important and any instance of inconvenience will be addressed with clear accountability.
Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, DGCA Shri Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, AAI Chairman Shri Vipin Kumar and other senior officials of MoCA, airport operators, airlines and CISF were also present in the review meeting.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے آئندہ دھندکے موسم سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے متعلقہ فریقوں کو دھند اور کہرا کی کارروائیوں کے لیے سخت ایس او پیز کو نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت کی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہر مسافر اہم ہیں
12 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے موسم سرما کے شیڈول کی آئندہ دھند اور کہرے کے موسم سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج تمام اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرز ، ایئر لائنز اور سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) شامل ہیں ۔
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے تمام شراکت داروں کو مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے ، جوابدہی طے کرنے اور دھند و کہرے کی کارروائیوں کے لیے سخت ایس او پیز کو نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کے تبادلے ، وار رومز کو فعال کرنے اور اہل عملے کے ساتھ سی اے ٹی-II/III کے مطابق طیاروں کی تعیناتی پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ بلا رکاوٹ اور ہموار آپریشن کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے ۔
محفوظ ،بلا رکاوٹ اور ہموار و مربوط آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے واضح ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ، ساتھ ہی مسافروں کو وقت پر اپ ڈیٹ سے متعلق اطلاع کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے تاکہ انہیں پہلے سے اچھی طرح سے تیاری کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔ ہر مسافر اہم ہیں اور مسافروں کی تکلیف کی کسی بھی صورت کو واضح جواب دہی کے ساتھ حل کیا جائے گا ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا ، ڈی جی سی اے جناب فیض احمد قدوائی ، اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران ، ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز ، ایئر لائنز اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے اہلکار بھی جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔