औषधि विभाग
पीआरआईपी योजना में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन
12 DEC 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्रोत्‍साहन देने वाली (पीआरआईपी) योजना में संशोधन किया गया और संशोधित योजना को 1.10.2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया। हाल के संशोधनों का उद्देश्य सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाना, शासन में अधिक स्पष्टता लाना और लाभ-साझाकरण तंत्र को अधिक प्रभावी बनाना है।
संशोधित योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. इसके दो घटक हैं, अर्थात्, घटक ए: राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर) में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना तथा घटक बी: फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
2. घटक ए, नाईपर में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए है।
• (iii) घटक बी तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, अर्थात् नई दवाओं, जटिल जेनेरिक और बायोसिमिलर, और नवीन चिकित्सा उपकरणों में उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों (आउटपुट) के विकास या बाजार में लॉन्च और बड़े पैमाने पर व्यावसायीकरण के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) आउटपुट के शीघ्र सत्यापन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए है।
घटक ए के अंतर्गत, कुल सात उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक केंद्र निम्नलिखित स्थानों पर स्थापित सात नाईपर में से प्रत्येक में एक-एक है:
1. पंजाब राज्य में मोहाली स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है;
2. गुजरात राज्य में अहमदाबाद स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 110 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है;
• (iii) असम राज्य में गुवाहाटी स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है;
1. पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में कोलकाता स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है;
2. उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में रायबरेली स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है;
3. बिहार राज्य में हाजीपुर स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 99.99 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है; और
4. तेलंगाना राज्य में हैदराबाद स्थित नाईपर, जिसके लिए 90 करोड़ रुपये का स्वीकृत परिव्यय है।
योजना के घटक बी के तहत, प्रारंभिक चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और स्टार्टअप 9 करोड़ रुपये तक की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये तक की सहायता हेतु आवेदन कर सकते हैं। बाद के चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए, उद्योग, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप की 285 करोड़ रुपये तक की लागत वाली परियोजनाएं 100 करोड़ रुपये तक की सहायता हेतु आवेदन कर सकती हैं। प्रारंभिक चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की राशि 1 करोड़ रुपये तक की लागत के लिए 100% और 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अतिरिक्त लागत के लिए 50% है जो अधिकतम 5 करोड़ रुपये तक सीमित है। बाद के चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की राशि परियोजना लागत का 35% (रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता नवाचार क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं के मामले में 50%) है जो अधिकतम 100 करोड़ रुपये तक सीमित है। इस घटक के तहत, औषधि विभाग ने औषधि एवं चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग और स्टार्टअप से अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परियोजनाओं के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। योजना के घटक बी के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया में स्टार्टअप और उद्योगों को उस राज्य की घोषणा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है जहां वे पंजीकृत हैं।
रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता नवाचार क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं को शामिल करने के लिए अपनाए गए मानदंड यह हैं कि वे भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं के उन क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हो जिनमें बाजार की क्षमता अपेक्षाकृत कम है। इन क्षेत्रों में बाद के चरण की परियोजनाओं के लिए, वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत कुल परियोजना लागत के 50% तक हो सकती है, जबकि अन्य क्षेत्रों की परियोजनाओं के लिए यह 35% है, जो अधिकतम ₹100 करोड़ तक सीमित है।
राष्ट्रीय फार्मा-मेडटेक नवाचार तंत्र को संस्थागत रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना के तहत किए गए प्रबंधों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. घटक 'ए' के ​​अंतर्गत, सात राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करके अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को संस्थागत रूप से सुदृढ़ किया गया है। ये संस्थान स्नातकोत्तर एवं डॉक्टरेट शिक्षा प्रदान करने तथा औषध विज्ञान एवं चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में उच्च स्तरीय अनुसंधान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान हैं। ये केंद्र एंटीवायरल और एंटीबैक्टीरियल दवाओं की खोज एवं विकास, चिकित्सा उपकरण, बल्क ड्रग्स, फ्लो केमिस्ट्री एवं सतत विनिर्माण, नवीन औषधि वितरण प्रणाली, फाइटो-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और जैविक चिकित्सा के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य उद्योग-अकादमिक समन्वय को बढ़ावा देते हुए चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट अनुसंधान क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करना है। इनका लक्ष्य अनुसंधान हेतु उन्नत सुविधाएं प्रदान करके फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना और उद्योग-अकादमिक समन्वय को बढ़ावा देकर प्रतिभाओं के विकास में सहायता करना है।
• II. घटक बी के तहत, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में निर्दिष्ट प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ लचीले ढंग से सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है ताकि संस्थागत बौद्धिक संपदा का विकास, उपयोग योग्‍य बनाने और व्यावसायीकरण किया जा सके और भारत में संस्थागत अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जा सके।
औषध विभाग ने औषध के लिए उत्‍पादन आधारित प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम) / ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स (डीआई) और एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इंग्रीडिएंट्स (एपीआई) के घरेलू उत्‍पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना (जिसे आमतौर पर बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना कहा जाता है), औषध उद्योग को मजबूत करने की योजना, पीआरआईपी योजना और बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना शुरू की है, ताकि पूरे देश में फार्मा-मेडटेक निवेश एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, जिसमें औद्योगिक रूप से पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के क्लस्टर भी शामिल हैं, जिसका उद्देश्‍य उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना और कुशल और अकुशल रोज़गार पैदा करना है। औषध और बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं और औषध उद्योग को मजबूत करने की योजना के तहत, 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 540 से ज़्यादा उत्‍पादन स्‍थलों पर फैली परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी गई है जिसमें नीति आयोग द्वारा आकांक्षी ज़िलों के रूप में पहचाने गए ज़िलों में स्थित 18 परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Promotion of Research and Innovation in PRIP Scheme
12 DEC 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme was amended and the amended scheme was notified on 1.10.2025. The recent amendments were carried out to facilitate smooth implementation, to bring greater clarity in governance and to make benefit-sharing mechanisms more effective.
Key features of the scheme as amended are as under:
(i) It has two components, namely, Component A: Strengthening the research infrastructure through setting up of centres of excellence at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) and Component B: Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector.
(ii) Component A is for setting up of centres of excellence at NIPERs.
(iii) Component B is for providing financial assistance to support research and development (R&D) for development of products and technologies (outputs) or expeditious validation of R&D outputs for market launch and large-scale commercialisation in three priority areas, namely new medicines, complex generics and biosimilars, and novel medical devices.
Under component A, a total of seven centres of excellence have been set up, one at each of the seven NIPERs established at the following places:
(i) NIPER, Mohali, in the State of Punjab, with an approved outlay of ₹100 crore;
(ii) NIPER, Ahmedabad, in the State of Gujarat, with an approved outlay of ₹110 crore;
(iii) NIPER, Guwahati, in the State of Assam, with an approved outlay of ₹100 crore;
(iv) NIPER, Kolkata, in the State of West Bengal, with an approved outlay of ₹100 crore;
(v) NIPER, Raebareli, in the State of Uttar Pradesh, with an approved outlay of ₹100 crore;
(vi) NIPER, Hajipur, in the State of Bihar, with an approved outlay of ₹99.99 crore; and
(vii) NIPER, Hyderabad, in the State of Telangana, with an approved outlay of ₹90 crore.
Under component B of the scheme, for Early Stage Projects, MSMEs and startups may apply for projects costing up to ₹9 crore for assistance of up to ₹5 crore. For Later Stage Projects, projects of industry, MSMEs and startups costing up to ₹285 crore may apply for assistance up to ₹100 crore. The scale of financial assistance for Early Stage Projects is 100% for cost up to ₹1 crore and 50% of additional cost beyond ₹1 crore, subject to a maximum up to ₹5 crore. The scale for financial assistance for Later Stage Projects is 35% of the project cost (50% in case of projects in Strategic Priority Innovation areas), subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore. Under this component, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has invited applications for research and innovation projects from pharmaceutical and MedTech industry and startups. The application process for financial assistance under component B of the scheme does not require startups and industries to declare the State where they are registered.
The criteria adopted for inclusion of projects in Strategic Priority Innovation areas is that they address areas of India’s public health concern for which market potential is relatively lower. For Later Stage Projects in these areas, financial assistance may be to the extent of 50% of the approved total project cost, as against 35% for projects in other areas, subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore.
The arrangements under the scheme to institutionally promote the national pharma-MedTech innovation ecosystem include the following:
1. Under component A, institutional strengthening of research infrastructure has been undertaken through the setting up of centres of excellence at the seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, which are institutes of national importance for imparting postgraduate and doctoral education and conduct high-end research in various specialisations in pharmaceutical sciences and medical technologies. These centres are in the specialisations of anti-viral and anti-bacterial drug discovery and development, medical devices, bulk drugs, flow chemistry and continuous manufacturing, novel drug delivery system, phyto-pharmaceuticals and biological therapeutics, with a view to help in building specific research capacities in the identified priority areas, tapping industry-academia linkage. These are aimed at strengthening the research infrastructure in the pharma-MedTech sector by providing advanced facilities to conduct research and help in nurturing talent pool by promoting industry-academia linkage.
2. Under component B, industry and startups are encouraged under the scheme to collaborate flexibly with reputed Government academic and research institutions specified in the Scheme guidelines to develop, translate and commercialise institutional intellectual property and to augment institutional research capacities in India.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals, the PLI scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly referred to as PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs), the Strengthening of Pharmaceuticals Industry scheme, PRIP scheme and the Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks to promote pharma-MedTech investment and research across regions, including in clusters in industrially underdeveloped regions, with a view to promote the industry and generate skilled and unskilled employment. Under the PLI Schemes for Pharmaceuticals and Bulk Drugs and the Strengthening of Pharmaceuticals Industry scheme, projects spread across 21 States and Union territories at over 540 manufacturing locations, including 18 projects located in districts identified as aspirational districts by NITI Aayog, have been approved.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.