PIB Headquarters
Lok Adalats: Justice That Speaks for the People
Accessible, Compassionate and Timely Resolution for Every Citizen
13 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Lok Adalats is a friendly and informal forum where disputes are resolved by consensus, not contest.
• From National to Taluk-level authorities, they ensure timely and locally accessible dispute resolution across India.
• National and E-Lok Adalats settle millions of cases annually, offering fast, cost-effective resolutions and reducing court backlogs.
• Permanent Lok Adalats handle essential service disputes using conciliation and adjudication, ensuring citizens receive timely, fair outcomes.
Introduction: Where Justice Meets People, Hope Finds Its Voice
On a quiet Saturday morning in a small district town, the usually silent court complex hums with a different kind of energy. Outside, you see farmers with land disputes, shopkeepers resolving payment issues, families settling long-pending claims, and bank officials sifting through files, all gathered with a shared hope that today, years of waiting may finally end. There is no tense courtroom drama, no intimidating legal jargon. Instead, there is conversation, negotiation, and an unusual sense of relief that justice might actually be simple.
This is the spirit of the Lok Adalat, India’s people-centric forum where disputes are settled not by contest, but by consensus. Lok Adalats have become one of India’s most trusted alternative dispute resolution mechanisms. Whether held in court premises, community halls, or virtually through E-Lok Adalats, they bring justice closer to citizens, saving time, reducing costs, and cutting the burden on courts. Unlike formal courts, Lok Adalats are informal, friendly platforms where parties sit together and work out on solutions they can both accept. There are no court fees, no complex procedures, and no winners or losers. The effort is not to decide who is right, but to help people find a practical, fair, and quick resolution so they can move on with their lives.
Statutory Foundation: The Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987
By embedding Lok Adalats within the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, India ensures a legally robust & deeply humane model of justice.
Lok Adalats did not emerge in isolation, they evolved from a broader national commitment to ensure that every person, regardless of income or background, can access justice with dignity. This commitment took a concrete legal form through the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. This is a landmark legislation that transformed free legal aid and alternative dispute resolution from scattered initiatives into a structured, nationwide system.
• The Act lays down the structure, powers, and functions of
Lok Adalats, ensuring that settlements reached through conciliation carry the same legal force as a court decree.
• The statutory backing enhances credibility and also reinforces confidence among citizens and institutions to resolve disputes amicably outside traditional courtrooms.
• No court fee is payable when a matter is filed in a Lok Adalat.
Key Legal Provisions of Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987
Establishment of Lok Adalats at various levels (State, District, Taluk, High Court, Supreme Court) ensures a nationwide, institutional structure for accessible dispute resolution.
Referral of cases, pending in court or pre-litigation matters, to Lok Adalats to ensure early resolution option without lengthy litigation.
Lok Adalats function on a conciliation model, with a co-operative and non-adversarial approach.
Already paid court fees is refunded when the case is settled, encouraging settlement and relief for litigants.
Award of Lok Adalat is final & binding, deemed as a civil court decree and no appeal is permitted for quick finality and enforceability.
Establishment & jurisdiction of Permanent Lok Adalats for public utility services leads to faster resolutions.
Institutional Architecture: National to Taluk-Level Structure
The 4- tiered institutional design ensures that Lok Adalats are not just symbolic events in major cities but a functioning, accessible mechanism across urban centres, small towns, and rural belts.
The strength of the Lok Adalat system lies in its 4-tiered structure that reaches citizens across every level of governance, from the Supreme Court down to Taluk courts. This institutional framework ensures that no individual is too far from a forum for quick, affordable and conciliatory justice. The structure operates through a coordinated chain of Legal Services Authorities, enabling nationwide uniformity while responding to local needs.
The 4-Tiered Organisational Structure
Level & Leadership
Key Functions
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under Chief Justice of India
Policy direction, regulations, National Lok Adalat calendar, monitoring and coordination.
State Legal Services Authority (SLSA) under Chief Justice of HC & Executive Chairman
Implement NALSA policy, organise Lok Adalats (including High Court matters), legal aid delivery, preventive legal services.
District Legal Services Authority (DLSA) under District & Sessions Judge
Coordinate with Taluk Legal Services Committee (TLSCs), organise district-level Lok Adalats, manage legal aid and local implementation.
District Legal Services Authority (DLSA) under Seniormost Judicial Officer
Conduct Lok Adalats in taluka/mandal, grassroots legal aid, first-point citizen access.
Through this architecture, the promise of easy, timely, people-centric justice becomes a practical reality for millions.
National Lok Adalats (NLAs): A Mission-Mode Delivery Mechanism
DID YOU KNOW?
Every year, NALSA releases a National Lok Adalat calendar. It announces dates in advance for simultaneous sittings across all courts.
These pre-set dates give courts, lawyers, litigants, and government departments the breathing space to identify cases, prepare files, and encourage settlements ahead of time.
While Lok Adalats operate throughout the year in different jurisdictions, National Lok Adalats extend this framework by conducting simultaneous, nationwide sittings on a single day at all levels of the judiciary and aims at clearing a large volume of cases in a time bound manner. The general procedure of National Lok Adalat ensures that involved parties are given a reasonable opportunity of being heard before referral. Cases (both pre-litigation and pending) are referred to Lok Adalats either by a court or by the Legal Services Authority (be it SLSA or DLSA). A court may refer a pending case when both parties consent, one party applies and the court sees scope for settlement, or the court itself finds the matter fit. Pre-litigation disputes can also be sent on an application by any party.
Even during COVID-19, this calendar-driven system allowed for rapid adaptation, giving rise to E-Lok Adalats, which enabled remote participation and brought justice directly into people’s homes.
The scale of mobilisation is unmatched in the global justice ecosystem. Thousands of benches operate on the same day, supported by judicial officers, conciliators, para-legal volunteers and staff, transforming ordinary court complexes into bustling centres of resolution and compromise.
The outcomes of these mission-mode efforts have been extraordinary. These are not just statistics, they reflect households gaining closure, small traders resolving disputes, accident victims receiving compensation, and countless litigants stepping out of long-pending cases that had drained time, resources and emotional energy.
National Lok Adalats show what is possible when the justice system adopts a campaign mindset: speed with sensitivity, scale with fairness, and efficiency rooted in compassion.
National Lok Adalat: The Framework
• Cases are referred as per the procedure prescribed under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987.
• Necessary directions are issued to conduct pre-Lok Adalat or pre-conciliation sittings before the scheduled date of National Lok Adalat, ensuring scope of an amicable settlement.
• Pending cases disposed of during Lok Adalat are updated on the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG), promoting use of technology or digital platforms.
• Extensive awareness campaigns are organised to enhance participation of parties.
Permanent Lok Adalats (PLAs): Ensuring Quick Relief in Public Utility Services
Coverage
Public Utility Services (e.g., transport, electricity, water, postal, telecom)
Jurisdiction: Upto ₹ 1 Crore
Panel Composition: Chairperson + 2 Members (with relevant expertise)
As a specialised forum dedicated to pre litigation conciliation and settlement, Permanent Lok Adalats (PLAs) have emerged as an important mechanism for resolving everyday service-related disputes. PLAs (Sections 22B-22E) under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, resolve disputes connected to public utility services areas such as transport, telecommunications, electricity, water supply and postal services.
Unlike regular Lok Adalats, these bodies exist as permanent forums with authority not only to conciliate but also to decide disputes when settlement fails, ensuring certainty and closure. The Award of the Permanent Lok Adalat is final and binding on all the parties.
Performance Snapshot: Millions of Lives, Countless Resolutions
Lok Adalats across India have continued to deliver speedy, cost-effective, and accessible justice in recent years. National, State, and Permanent Lok Adalats, along with the digital E‑Lok Adalats, have collectively resolved disputes ranging from pre-litigation cases to pending court matters. Their combined efforts have significantly reduced the burden on traditional courts while ensuring citizens receive timely settlements and binding decisions. This overall strive has improved public trust in alternative dispute resolution, and substantial savings of time and resources for both litigants and the justice system, as showcased by high number of resolved cases.
Conclusion: Resolving Disputes, Rebuilding Trust, Renewing Lives
As the day winds down in court complexes across the country after a busy day of Lok Adalat, a quiet sense of satisfaction lingers in the air. Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats, now complemented by E‑Lok Adalats, show that justice need not be distant or intimidating. It can be accessible, empathetic, and empowering. Every settlement is a story of understanding, every resolved case a moment of trust restored between citizens and the system. In this quiet, persistent way, the Lok Adalat system reminds us that justice is not just about laws and courts, it is about people, dignity, and the simple, profound right to move forward in life with fairness and hope.
References
Ministry Of Law & Justice:
https://nalsa.gov.in/lok-adalats/
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s32e45f93088c7db59767efef516b306aa/uploads/2025/09/202509171342021284.pdf
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s38261bae60fcef985b46667cf365e690b/uploads/2025/12/20251208634523449.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100326&reg=3&lang=2
https://doj.gov.in/access-to-justice-for-the-marginalized/
https://nalsa.gov.in/faqs/#1743592297157-684e9890-2d0b
https://nalsa.gov.in/faqs/#1743592298196-ba4b10d1-37f2
https://nalsa.gov.in/national-lok-adalat/
https://nalsa.gov.in/permanent-lok-adalat/
https://nalsa.gov.in/the-legal-services-authorities-act-1987/
https://nalsa.gov.in/lokadalats/#:~:text=Lok%20Adalat%20is%20one%20of,Legal%20Services%20Authorities%20Act%2C%201987
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848734&reg=3&lang=2
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s39f329089b8d9644b96ba05d545355d67/uploads/2025/06/202506042007507813.pdf
Lok Sabha:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4710_TmG1Ss.pdf?source=pqals
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187718&reg=3&lang=2
Others:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s38261bae60fcef985b46667cf365e690b/uploads/2025/12/20251208634523449.pdf
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/10960/1/the_legal_service_authorities_act%2C_1987.pdf
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
लोक अदालतें: जो जनता के लिए न्याय की आवाज़ बनीं
हर नागरिक के लिए सुलभ, संवेदनापूर्ण और समय पर समाधान देने वाला
13 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• लोक अदालतें एक मैत्रीपूर्ण और अनौपचारिक मंच हैं जहा विवादों का समाधान आम सहमति से होता है, न कि आरोप-प्रत्यारोप से।
• पूरे भारत में राष्ट्रीय स्तर से लेकर तालुक स्तर तक के प्राधिकरणों द्वारा समय पर और स्थानीय स्तर पर विवादों का सुलभ समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
• राष्ट्रीय और ई-लोक अदालतें प्रतिवर्ष लाखों मामलों का निपटारा करती हैं, त्वरित और किफायती समाधान प्रदान करती हैं तथा अदालतों में लंबित मामलों को कम करती हैं।
• स्थायी लोक अदालतें सुलह और निर्णय के जरिये आवश्यक सेवा विवादों का निपटारा करती हैं,जिससे नागरिकों को समय पर निष्पक्ष परिणाम मिलते हैं।
परिचय: जहां लोगों को न्याय मिलता है, उम्मीद वहीं मुखर होती है
एक शांत शनिवार की सुबह,एक छोटे से ज़िले में आम तौर पर शांत रहने वाले न्यायालय परिसर में एक अलग ही तरह की ऊर्जा का संचार हो रहा है। बाहर,आपको दिखते हैं ज़मीन विवादों में उलझे किसान,भुगतान संबंधी समस्याओं को सुलझाने में लगे दुकानदार,लंबे समय से लंबित दावों का निपटारे मेंं लगे परिवार और फाइलों की छानबीन कर रहे बैंक अधिकारी। ये सभी लोग यहां एक साझी उम्मीद में एकत्रित हुए हैं कि उनका वर्षों का इंतजार आखिरकार अब खत्म हो सकता है। यहां ना तो अदालत का कोई तनावपूर्ण ड्रामा है और ना ही कोई जटिल कानूनी शब्दावली। इसकी बजाय, यहां संवाद है,समझौता है, और इस बात की राहत का अहसास भी कि न्याय वास्तव में इतना सहज हो सकता है।
यही लोक अदालत की भावना है,जो भारत का जन-केंद्रित मंच है जहाँ विवादों का निपटारा आरोप-प्रत्यारोप से नहीं,बल्कि आम सहमति से होता है। लोक अदालतें भारत में विवाद सुलझाने क सबसे भरोसेमंद वैकल्पिक व्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन गई हैं। चाहे इनका आयोजन अदालत परिसर में हो, सामुदायिक सभाओं में हो या ई-लोक अदालतों के जरिये ऑनलाइन हो, ये न्याय को नागरिकों के करीब लाती हैं,समय बचाती हैं,खर्च कम करती हैं और अदालतों पर बोझ घटाती हैं। औपचारिक अदालतों के विपरीत,लोक अदालतें अनौपचारिक, मैत्रीपूर्ण मंच हैं जहाँ पक्षकार एक साथ बैठकर ऐसे समाधान निकालने की कोशिश करते हैं जिन्हें दोनों पक्ष स्वीकार कर सकें। यहा कोई अदालती शुल्क नहीं है,कोई जटिल प्रक्रिया नहीं है और न ही कोई हारने या जीतने वाला होता है। इस प्रयास का उद्देश्य यह तय करना नहीं है कि कौन सही है,बल्कि लोगों को एक व्यावहारिक,निष्पक्ष और शीघ्र समाधान तलाशने में मदद करना है ताकि वे अपने जीवन में आगे बढ़ सकें।
वैधानिक आधार: विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम,1987
Text Box: लोक अदालतों को विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण कानून, 1987 के दायरे में लाकर भारत ने कानूनी रूप से ठोस और न्याय का बेहतर मानवीय स्वरूप सुनिश्चित किया है।लोक अदालतें अचानक अस्तित्व में नहीं आईं,बल्कि ये एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय संकल्प से विकसित हुईं,जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति,चाहे उसकी आय या पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो,वह गरिमा के साथ न्याय प्राप्त कर सके।
इस संकल्प को विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम,1987 के माध्यम से एक ठोस कानूनी रूप दिया गया। यह एक ऐतिहासिक कानून है जिसने मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता और वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान व्यवस्था की बिखरी हुई पहलों को एक सुव्यस्थित,राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रणाली में बदल दिया।
• अधिनियम लोक अदालतों का ढांचा, शक्तियां और कार्य निर्धारित करता है वह यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सुलह के माध्यम से हुए समझौत को भवही कानूनी बल हो जो अदालत के फैसले में होता है।
• वैधानिक समर्थन विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाता है और नागरिकों और संस्थानों के बीच पारंपरिक अदालतों के बाहर सौहार्दपूर्ण ढंग से विवादों को हल करने के लिए विश्वास को मजबूत करता है।
• लोक अदालत में मामला दायर करने पर कोई अदालती शुल्क देय नहीं है।
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के प्रमुख कानूनी प्रावधान
विभिन्न स्तरों (राज्य, जिला, तालुक, उच्च न्यायालय, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय) पर लोक अदालतों की स्थापना सुलभ विवाद समाधान के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी,संस्थागत ढांचा सुनिश्चित करती है।
अदालत में लंबित मामलों या मुकदमे से पहले के मामलों को लोक अदालतों में भेजने से से लंबी मुकदमेबाजी के बिना शीघ्र समाधान का विकल्प सुनिश्चित होता है।
लोक अदालतें सुलह मॉडल पर कार्य करती हैं, जिसमें सहयोगात्मक और गैर-प्रतिद्वंद्वात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाता है।
मामला सुलझने पर पहले से भुगतान की गई अदालती फीस वापस कर दी जाती है जिससे वादियों को मामले के निपटारे में प्रोत्साहन मिलता है और राहत महसूस होती है।
लोक अदालत का निर्णय अंतिम और बाध्यकारी होता है, जिसे दीवानी न्यायालय के फैसले के समान माना जाता है और शीघ्र अंतिम निर्णय और अनुपालन के लिए किसी अपील की अनुमति नहीं है।
सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं के लिए स्थायी लोक अदालतों की स्थापना और क्षेत्राधिकार से शीघ्र समाधान प्राप्त होते हैं।
संस्थागत संरचना: राष्ट्रीय स्तर से तालुक स्तर तक का ढांचा
Text Box: चार स्तरीय संस्थागत ढांचा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि लोक अदालतें केवल बड़े शहरों में प्रतीकात्मक आयोजन न हों, बल्कि शहरी केंद्रों, छोटे कस्बों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाला एक सुलभ तंत्र भी हो।लोक अदालत प्रणाली की ताकत इसक चार स्तरीय ढांचे में निहित है, जो सर्वोच्च न्यायालय से लेकर तालुक न्यायालयों तक, शासन के हर स्तर पर नागरिकों तक पहुंचती है। यह संस्थागत ढांचा सुनिश्चित करता है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति शीघ्र, किफायती और सुलहपूर्ण न्याय के मंच से वंचित न रहे। यह ढांचा विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों क एक समन्वित शृंखला के माध्यम से संचालित होत है, जिससे स्थानीय आवश्यकताएं पूरी होती हैं और राष्ट्रव्यापी एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होती है।
चार स्तरीय सांगठनिक ढांचा
स्तर एवं नेतृत्व
प्रमुख कार्य
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए)
नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश, नियमन, राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत कैलेंडर, निगरानी एवं समन्वय।
उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश एवं कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष के अंतर्गत राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एसएलएसए)
एनएएलएसए नीति का कार्यान्वयन, लोक अदालतों का आयोजन (उच्च न्यायालय के मामलों सहित), कानूनी सहायता उपलब्ध कराना, निवारक कानूनी सेवाएं।
जिला एवं सत्र न्यायाधीश के अंतर्गत जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए)
तालुक विधिक सेवा समिति (टीएलएससी) के साथ समन्वय, जिला स्तरीय लोक अदालतों का आयोजन, कानूनी सहायता प्रबंधन एवं स्थानीय कार्यान्वयन।
सबसे वरिष्ठ न्यायिक अधिकारी के अंतर्गत जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए)
तालुका/मंडल में लोक अदालतों का संचालन, जमीनी स्तर पर कानूनी सहायता, नागरिकों तक पहली पहुंच।
इस ढांचे के माध्यम से, सरल, समयबद्ध और जन-केंद्रित न्याय का वादा लाखों लोगों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक वास्तविकता बन जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें (एनएलए): एक मिशन-आधारित न्याय उपलब्धता तंत्र
लोक अदालतें विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों में पूरे वर्ष संचालित होती हैं राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें न्यायपालिका के सभी स्तरों पर एक ही दिन में एक साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी बैठकें आयोजित करती हैं और इसका उद्देश्य बड़ी संख्या में मामलों का समयबद्ध तरीके से निपटारा करना होता है। राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत की सामान्य प्रक्रिया यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि संबंधित पक्षों को मामला भेजे जाने से पहले सुनवाई का उचित अवसर मिले। मामले (मुकदमे से पहले के और लंबित दोनों प्रकार के) लोक अदालतों को या तो न्यायालय द्वारा या विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एसएलएसए या डीएलएसए) द्वारा भेजे जाते हैं। न्यायालय किसी लंबित मामले को तब भेज सकता है जब दोनों पक्ष सहमत हों,एक पक्ष आवेदन करे और न्यायालय को निपटारे की गुंजाइश दिखे, या न्यायालय स्वयं मामले को उपयुक्त पाए। मुकदमे से पहले के विवाद भी किसी भी पक्ष के आवेदन पर भेजे जा सकते हैं।
Text Box: क्या आप जानते हैं?हर साल,एनएएलएसए राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत का कैलेंडर जारी करता है। इसमें सभी अदालतों में एक साथ सुनवाई की तारीखें पहले से घोषित की जाती हैं। ये पूर्व-निर्धारित तारीखें अदालतों, वकीलों, वादियों और सरकारी विभागों को मामलों की पहचान करने, फाइलें तैयार करने और समय से पहले समझौते को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय देती हैं।कोविड-19 के दौरान भी, इस कैलेंडर-आधारित प्रणाली का शीघ्र अनुकूलन हो पाया जिससे ई-लोक अदालतों का उदय हुआ, जिन्होंने दूरस्थ भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया और न्याय को सीधे लोगों के घरों तक पहुँचाया।
इतने बड़े पैमाने पर लोक अदालतों का आयोजन वैश्विक न्याय व्यवस्था में अद्भुत है। हजारों बेंच एक ही दिन काम करते हैं, न्यायिक अधिकारियों, मध्यस्थों, अर्ध-कानूनी स्वयंसेवकों और कर्मचारियों के सहयोग से, सामान्य अदालत परिसरों को समाधान और समझौते के हलचल भरे केंद्रों में बदल दिया जाता है
इन मिशन के अंदाज में चलाये जा रहे प्रयासों के परिणाम असाधारण रहे हैं। ये महज़ आंकड़े नहीं हैं,बल्कि ये दर्शाते हैं कि परिवारों को राहत मिली है, छोटे व्यापारियों ने अपने विवाद सुलझाए हैं,दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को मुआवज़ा मिला है,और अनगिनत वादियों को लंबे समय से चले आ रहे लंबित मामलों से राहत मिली है जिनमें उनका समय,संसाधन और भावनाएं बर्बाद हो रही थीं।
राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें दिखाती हैं कि जब न्याय प्रणाली अभियान का रूप लेती है तो क्या संभव है: संवेदनशीलता के साथ गति,निष्पक्षता के साथ व्यापकता,और करुणा पर आधारित दक्षता मिलती है।
राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत : रूपरेखा
• मामले विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार संदर्भित किए जाते हैं।
• सौहार्दपूर्ण निपटारे की संभावना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले पूर्व-लोक अदालत या पूर्व-समझौता बैठकें आयोजित करने हेतु आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए जाते हैं।
• लोक अदालत के दौरान निपटाए गए लंबित मामलों को राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) पर अद्यतन किया जाता है, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी या डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
• पक्षों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
स्थायी लोक अदालतें (पीएलए): सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं में शीघ्र राहत सुनिश्चित करना
Text Box: कवरेजसार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाएं (जैसे, परिवहन, बिजली, पानी, डाक, दूरसंचार)अधिकार क्षेत्र: 1 करोड़ रुपये तकपैनल का ढांचा: अध्यक्ष + 2 सदस्य (संबंधित विशेषज्ञता के साथ)मुकदमेबाजी से पहले सुलह और निपटारे के लिए समर्पित एक विशेष मंच के रूप में,स्थायी लोक अदालतें (पीएलए) सेवा संबंधी रोजमर्रा के विवादों को सुलझाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र के रूप में उभरी हैं। विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम,1987 के तहत स्थायी लोक अदालतें (धारा 22बी-22ई) परिवहन, दूरसंचार, बिजली,जल आपूर्ति और डाक सेवाओं जैसे सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं से जुड़े विवादों का समाधान करती हैं।
नियमित लोक अदालतों के विपरीत,ये निकाय स्थायी मंच के रूप में मौजूद हैं,जिनके पास न केवल सुलह करने का बल्कि निपटारे में विफल रहने पर विवादों क निर्णय करने का भी अधिकार है,जिससे निश्चितता और समाधान सुनिश्चित होता है। स्थायी लोक अदालत का निर्णय अंतिम और सभी पक्षों पर बाध्यकारी होता है।
कामकाज का संक्षिप्त विवरण: लाखों जिंदगियां, अनगिनत समाधान
भारत भर में लोक अदालतों ने हाल के वर्षों में त्वरित, किफायती और सुलभ न्याय प्रदान करना जारी रखा है। राष्ट्रीय,राज्य और स्थायी लोक अदालतों के साथ-साथ डिजिटल ई-लोक अदालतों ने मिलकर मुकदमे से पहले के मामलों से लेकर अदालत के लंबित मामलों तक के विवादों का समाधान किया है। उनके संयुक्त प्रयासों से पारंपरिक अदालतों पर बोझ काफी कम हुआ है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि नागरिकों को समय पर समाधान मिले और ऐसे निर्णय प्राप्त हों जो बाध्यकारी हों। इस समग्र प्रयास से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान में जनता का विश्वास बढ़ा है और मुकदमा करने वालों और न्याय व्यवस्था दोनों के लिए समय और संसाधनों की अच्छी खासी बचत हुई है। सुलझाये गये मामलों की बड़ी संख्या से भी यही प्रदर्शित होता है।
निष्कर्ष: विवादों का समाधान, विश्वास का पुनर्निर्माण, जीवन में नयापन
देश भर की अदालत परिसरों में लोक अदालतों के व्यस्त दिन के बाद जब दिन ढल रहा होता है,तो वातावरण में एक शांत संतोष का भाव व्याप्त होता है। लोक अदालतें और स्थायी लोक अदालतें,जिसमें अब ई-लोक अदालतें भी शामिल हैं , दर्शाती हैं कि न्याय दूरस्थ या भयभीत करने वाला नहीं होना चाहिए। यह सुलभ,संवेदनशील और सशक्त बनाने वाला हो सकता है। प्रत्येक समाधान समझदारी की एक कहानी है,प्रत्येक सुलझा हुआ मामला नागरिकों और व्यवस्था के बीच विश्वास की बहाली का मौका है।
संदर्भ
Ministry Of Law & Justice:
https://nalsa.gov.in/lok-adalats/
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s32e45f93088c7db59767efef516b306aa/uploads/2025/09/202509171342021284.pdf
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s38261bae60fcef985b46667cf365e690b/uploads/2025/12/20251208634523449.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100326&reg=3&lang=2
https://doj.gov.in/access-to-justice-for-the-marginalized/
https://nalsa.gov.in/faqs/#1743592297157-684e9890-2d0b
https://nalsa.gov.in/faqs/#1743592298196-ba4b10d1-37f2
https://nalsa.gov.in/national-lok-adalat/
https://nalsa.gov.in/permanent-lok-adalat/
https://nalsa.gov.in/the-legal-services-authorities-act-1987/
https://nalsa.gov.in/lokadalats/#:~:text=Lok%20Adalat%20is%20one%20of,Legal%20Services%20Authorities%20Act%2C%201987
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848734&reg=3&lang=2
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s39f329089b8d9644b96ba05d545355d67/uploads/2025/06/202506042007507813.pdf
Lok Sabha:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4710_TmG1Ss.pdf?source=pqals
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187718&reg=3&lang=2
Others:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s38261bae60fcef985b46667cf365e690b/uploads/2025/12/20251208634523449.pdf
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/10960/1/the_legal_service_authorities_act%2C_1987.pdf
Click here to download PDF