Ministry of Finance
CBDT NUDGEs taxpayers against the claims of bogus deductions through data-driven approach
Fake donations claims to political parties and trusts Under Tax Scanner
Many taxpayers revise returns after CBDT detection drive; SMS and email alerts sent from 12 December 2025
CBDT had launched ‘NUDGE’ campaign to help taxpayers correct returns
13 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has acted upon many intermediaries who were involved in filing income tax returns with bogus claims of deductions and exemptions under the Income Tax Act. The exercise revealed that some intermediaries have established network of their agents all over India for filing returns with incorrect claims on commission basis. It was observed that huge amount of bogus claims have been made on account of donation to Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) or Charitable Institutions and reduced their tax obligations and have also claimed bogus refunds. Evidence gathered from enforcement actions indicated that RUPPs many of which were non-filers, non-operational at their registered addresses, and are not engaged in any political activity were being used as conduits for routing funds, hawala transactions, cross border remittances and issuing bogus receipts for donations. The CBDT carried out follow up searches against some of these RUPPs and Trusts and gathered incriminating evidences in respect of bogus donations by individuals and bogus CSR by companies.
The CBDT has strengthened its data-driven approach to early detection of suspicious claims and identification of high-risk behaviour patterns, one such risk pattern has been identified for taxpayers who have made claims under section 80GGC or 80G of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The data analytics indicated that many taxpayers are suspected to be indulged in claiming deductions for donation made to suspicious entities or have not provided relevant information to ascertain genuineness of entities. A large number of taxpayers have already revised their Income Tax Returns for current AY that is 2025-26 and have filed updated ITRs for past years.
A targeted NUDGE campaign has been launched as a taxpayer friendly measure, providing them opportunity to update their ITRs and withdraw wrong claims if any. SMSs and Email advisories are being issued from 12th December 2025 to such taxpayers on their registered mobile numbers and emails.
Every taxpayer is advised to ensure that correct mobile and email ids are mentioned in their filings with the Department so that they do not miss out any communication.
Additional information on deduction provisions and filing of Updated Returns is available at www.incometax.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقے سے پیسوں کی نکاسی کے فرضی دعوؤں کے خلاف ٹیکس دہندگان کو آگاہ کیا
سیاسی جماعتوں اور ٹرسٹوں کو فرضی عطیات کے دعوے ٹیکس کی نگرانی میں ہیں
سی بی ڈی ٹی کی تفتیشی مہم کے بعد متعدد ٹیکس دہندگان نے ریٹرن پر نظرثانی کی؛ 12 دسمبر 2025 سے ایس ایم ایس اور انتباہی ای میل ارسال کیے جارہے ہیں
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ٹیکس دہندگان کو صحیح ریٹرن داخل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’این یو ڈی جی ای(نَج)‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا
13 DEC 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے بہت سے ایسے بچولیوں پر کارروائی کی ہے جو انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کے تحت کٹوتیوں اور چھوٹ کے جعلی دعووں کے ساتھ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فائل کرنے میں ملوث تھے۔ اس مشق نے انکشاف کیا کہ کچھ بچولیوں نے کمیشن کی بنیاد پر غلط دعووں کے ساتھ ریٹرن فائل کرنے کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں اپنے ایجنٹوں کا نیٹ ورک قائم کر رکھا ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں (آر یو پی پی) یا خیراتی اداروں کو عطیہ کرنے کی وجہ سے بھاری رقم کے بوگس دعوے کیے گئے ہیں اور ان کی ٹیکس ذمہ داریوں کو کم کیا گیا ہے اور بوگس ریفنڈز کا دعویٰ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ نفاذ کی کارروائیوں سے اکٹھا ہونے والے شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آر یو پی پی جن میں سے بہت سے نان فائلرز تھے، اپنے رجسٹرڈ ایڈریسز پر نان آپریشنل تھے، اور کسی سیاسی سرگرمی میں ملوث نہیں تھے، فنڈز کی روٹنگ، حوالات کے لین دین، سرحد پار سے ترسیلات زر اور عطیات کی جعلی رسیدیں جاری کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ان میں سے کچھ آر یو پی پیز اور ٹرسٹوں کے خلاف فالو اپ تلاشیاں کیں اور افراد کی جانب سے جعلی عطیات اور کمپنیوں کے ذریعے جعلی سی ایس آر کے سلسلے میں مجرمانہ شواہد اکٹھے کئے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے مشکوک دعووں کی جلد پتہ لگانے اور اعلی خطرے والے رویے کے نمونوں کی شناخت کے لیے اپنے ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کیا ہے، ایسے ہی ایک خطرے کے پیٹرن کی نشاندہی ان ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے کی گئی ہے جنہوں نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے سیکشن جی جی سی 80 یا جی80 کے تحت دعوے کیے ہیں۔ ڈیٹا کے تجزیات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بہت سے مشتبہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے دعوے کیے گئے ہیں۔ مشتبہ اداروں کو یا اداروں کی اصلیت کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے متعلقہ معلومات فراہم نہیں کی ہیں۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے پہلے ہی موجودہ اے آئی جو کہ 2025-26 کے لیے اپنے انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں پر نظرثانی کی ہے اور گزشتہ برسوں کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ آئی ٹی آر فائل کیے ہیں۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے موافق اقدامات کے طور پر ایک ہدف این یو ڈی جی ای (نج) مہم شروع کی گئی ہے، جو انہیں اپنے آئی ٹی آر کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور اگر کوئی غلط دعوے ہیں تو واپس لینے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل ایڈوائزریز 12 دسمبر 2025 سے ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان کو ان کے رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبرز اور ای میلز پر جاری کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ہر ٹیکس دہندہ کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ محکمے کے ساتھ ان کی فائلنگ میں درست موبائل اور ای میل آئی ڈیز کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ کسی بھی رابطے سے محروم نہ ہوں۔
کٹوتی سے متعلق دفعات اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ریٹرن فائل کرنے کے بارے میں اضافی معلومات www.incometax.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔