Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Sector Specific Enforcement Actions taken by the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to abate Air Pollution in Delhi-NCR
13 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee on Safeguarding and Enforcement of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting on 12th December 2025, to ensure strict enforcement of measures to control air pollution in the Delhi-NCR. The 23rd meeting of the Sub-Committee was held to monitor and review the status of sector specific enforcement actions taken by the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to abate air pollution in the NCR, especially during the current period of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) in-force.
The following observations were made and directions were given by the Commission to NCR State Governments/ GNCTD:
For GNCTD:
• Observations: GNCTD needs to effectively tackle traffic congestion at various hotspots, road dust, disposal of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) and its burning.
• Directions given by the Commission to GNCTD:
1. To convene focused monthly meeting(s) on de-congestion of identified hotspots.
2. Vacuuming road dust which contributes to PM2.5 and PM10 in the region.
3. Proper collection and disposal of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) should be done by the MCD and NDMC.
4. Intensified night patrolling shall be carried out for MSW and Biomass burning.
5. Intensify enforcement through Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras at fuel stations.
For NCR Districts of Haryana:
• Observations: Haryana’s performance has not been observed as adequate, in respect of tackling traffic congestion at various hotspots, road dust, disposal of MSW.
• Directions given by the Commission for Haryana:
1. Enlist participation of various agencies and departments.
2. They should have dedicated teams for incognito/ surprise inspections across various sectors contributing towards air pollution.
3. MCG should strengthen its mechanism for identifying hotspots and work towards traffic de-congestion across Gurugram. A more rigorous approach needs to be followed by the agency for tackling vehicular pollution.
4. Intensified night patrolling shall be carried out for MSW and Biomass burning.
5. Intensify enforcement through installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras at fuel stations.
For NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan:
• Observations and directions by the Commission for NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan: NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh exhibited comparatively satisfactory performance towards abatement of air pollution in the region. However, it must establish and comply with the timelines committed for focused action(s), especially for the vehicular sector. A clear deadline of 31st December 2025 is given for development of the Web Portal for Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-Commerce entities for both NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Along with this, Rajasthan needs to notify its Policy for Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-Commerce entities for monitoring, by 31st December 2025. In case of any negligence, concerned Officials shall be held accountable and the same may attract action under Section 14 of the CAQM Act.
The Committee underscored the need to increasingly adopt AI-driven and other advanced technological solutions to improve surveillance, monitoring, analytics, and for effective abatement towards air pollution mitigation to all NCR States and GNCTD.
Air quality in Delhi-NCR, especially during the winter season requires unified and collective efforts by all the concerned agencies and demands sustained action with sector-wise intervention.
It was committed at the meeting by all implementing agencies that they will regularly review air pollution control measures and take strict and effective action(s) across various sectors contributing towards air pollution in Delhi-NCR.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے ذریعے مخصوص علاقوں میں کی گئی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیا
13 DEC 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کے تحفظ اور نفاذ سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے سخت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 12 دسمبر 2025 کو ایک میٹنگ کی ۔ ذیلی کمیٹی کی 23 ویں میٹنگ این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی طرف سے خاص طور پر گریڈیڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کی موجودہ مدت کے دوران کیے گئے سیکٹر مخصوص نفاذ کے اقدامات کی صورتحال کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ۔
کمیشن کی طرف سے این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو درج ذیل مشاہدات اور ہدایات دی گئیں:
جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے لیے:
• مشاہدے: جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو مختلف ہاٹ سپاٹ ، سڑک کی دھول ، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور اسے جلانے پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
• کمیشن کی طرف سے جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو دی گئی ہدایات:
1۔شناخت شدہ ہاٹ سپاٹ کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے پر مرکوز ماہانہ میٹنگز بلانا ۔
2۔ویکیومنگ سڑک کی دھول جو خطے میں PM 2.5 اور PM10 میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔
3۔میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کو مناسب طریقے سے جمع اور ٹھکانے لگانے کا کام ایم سی ڈی اور این ڈی ایم سی کے ذریعے کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
4۔ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور بائیو ماس جلانے کے لیے رات کی گشت کو تیز کیا جائے گا ۔
5۔فیول اسٹیشنوں پر آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر) کیمروں کے ذریعے نفاذ کو تیز کریں ۔
ہریانہ کے این سی آر اضلاع کے لیے:
• مشاہدات: مختلف ہاٹ سپاٹ پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ سے نمٹنے ، سڑک کی دھول ، ایم ایس ڈبلیو کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے سلسلے میں ہریانہ کی کارکردگی کو مناسب نہیں دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
• ہریانہ کمیشن کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات:
1۔مختلف ایجنسیوں اور محکموں کی شرکت درج کریں ۔
2۔ان کے پاس فضائی آلودگی میں حصہ ڈالنے والے مختلف شعبوں میں خفیہ/اچانک معائنے کے لیے مخصوص ٹیمیں ہونی چاہئیں ۔
3۔ایم سی جی کو ہاٹ سپاٹ کی شناخت کے لیے اپنے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے اور گروگرام میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ گاڑیوں کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایجنسی کو مزید سخت نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
4۔ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور بائیو ماس جلانے کے لیے رات کی گشت کو تیز کیا جائے گا ۔
5۔فیول اسٹیشنوں پر آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر) کیمروں کی تنصیب کے ذریعے نفاذ کو تیز کریں ۔
اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کے این سی آر اضلاع کے لیے:
• اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کے این سی آر اضلاع کے کمیشن کی طرف سے مشاہدے اور ہدایات: اتر پردیش کے این سی آر اضلاع نے خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے نسبتا تسلی بخش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ تاہم ، اسے خاص طور پر گاڑیوں کے شعبے کے لیے مرکوز کارروائیوں کے لیے مقرر کردہ ٹائم لائنز کو قائم کرنا اور ان کی تعمیل کرنی چاہیے ۔ اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کے این سی آر دونوں اضلاع کے لیے وہیکل ایگریگیٹرز ، ڈیلیوری سروس پرووائیڈرز اور ای کامرس اداروں کے لیے ویب پورٹل کی ترقی کے لیے 31 دسمبر 2025 کی واضح ڈیڈ لائن دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی راجستھان کو 31 دسمبر 2025 تک نگرانی کے لیے وہیکل ایگریگیٹرز ، ڈیلیوری سروس پرووائڈرز اور ای کامرس اداروں کے لیے اپنی پالیسی کو مطلع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ کسی بھی لاپرواہی کی صورت میں ، متعلقہ افسران کو جوابدہ ٹھہرایا جائے گا اور اس پر سی اے کیو ایم ایکٹ کی دفعہ 14 کے تحت کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
کمیٹی نے نگرانی ، نگرانی ، تجزیات کو بہتر بنانے اور تمام این سی آر ریاستوں اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر تخفیف کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی اور دیگر جدید تکنیکی حل کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کا معیار ، خاص طور پر سردیوں کے موسم کے دوران ، تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی متحد اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے مداخلت کے ساتھ مستقل کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ۔
تمام عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے میٹنگ میں یہ عہد کیا گیا کہ وہ فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں گے اور دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی میں حصہ ڈالنے والے مختلف شعبوں میں سخت اور موثر کارروائی کریں گے ۔