Ministry of Communications
A tribute to a storied sporting legacy, Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils a Commemorative Postage Stamp marking the 150th anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has issued a commemorative postage stamp to mark the 150th anniversary of the Bombay Gymkhana, celebrating its illustrious legacy of sporting excellence and its enduring cultural contribution to the nation.
The commemorative stamp was formally released at the Bombay Gymkhana in Mumbai by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the august presence of Shri Milind Deora, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Mr. Sanjiv Saran Mehra, President, Bombay Gymkhana, Ms. Suchita Joshi, Postmaster General, Navi Mumbai Region, along with other distinguished guests and members of the Bombay Gymkhana.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp on
150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia expressed hope that the commemorative stamp would act as a travelling messenger in the palm of every individual as it journeys from envelope to envelope and hand to hand. He noted that, much like sport itself, the stamp carries stories and values, inspiring young boys and girls to take up sports, remain active, and believe in the power of institutions to positively shape lives.
Drawing a parallel between India Post and the Bombay Gymkhana Club, Shri Scindia observed that both institutions are rooted in conveying emotions, connecting people, and bridging generations. He highlighted that under the vision and steadfast support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Posts is undergoing a metamorphic transformation—reimagining its legacy systems, expanding its service footprint, and positioning itself to emerge as the largest and most inclusive logistics organisation in the world over the next five years.
Established in 1875, the Bombay Gymkhana has stood as a distinguished pillar of India’s sporting and social heritage, nurturing generations of athletes while serving as a vibrant hub for cultural and sporting pursuits. Over the course of one and a half centuries, the institution has played a vital role in fostering sportsmanship, camaraderie, and a strong sense of community engagement.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
The commemorative stamp beautifully depicts the iconic campus and grounds of Bombay Gymkhana, symbolising its enduring heritage and its contribution to India’s sporting landscape.
Through this special issue, the Department of Posts honours the institution’s 150-year journey and reinforces its commitment to preserving and showcasing India’s rich sporting milestones through philately.
The commemorative stamp will be available for the public through Philatelic Bureaux and available online through www.epostoffice.gov.in
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia’s Address on the Occasion

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, பம்பாய் ஜிம்கானாவின் 150-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு நினைவு தபால் தலையை வெளியிட்டார்
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பாம்பே ஜிம்கானாவின் 150-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், அதன் விளையாட்டு சிறப்புமிக்க பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் தேசத்திற்கு அதன் நீடித்த கலாச்சார பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் அஞ்சல் துறை ஒரு நினைவு தபால் தலையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நினைவு தபால் தலையை மும்பையில் உள்ள பம்பாய் ஜிம்கானாவில் மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா முறையாக வெளியிட்டார். பம்பாய் ஜிம்கானாவின் தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சரண் மெஹ்ராநவி மும்பை பிராந்தியத்தின் போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திருமிகு சுசிதா ஜோஷி மற்றும் பலர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, விளையாட்டைப் போலவே, இந்த அஞ்சல் முத்திரையும் கதைகளையும் மதிப்புகளையும் சுமந்து செல்கிறது. இளம் சிறுவர் சிறுமிகள் விளையாட்டுகளில் ஈடுபடவும், சுறுசுறுப்பாக இருக்கவும், வாழ்க்கையை நேர்மறையாக வடிவமைக்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் சக்தியை நம்பவும் தூண்டுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
1875 ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட பம்பாய் ஜிம்கானா, இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் சமூக பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒரு தனித்துவமான தூணாக நிற்கிறது. பல தலைமுறை விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை வளர்த்து வருகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் கலாச்சார மற்றும் விளையாட்டு நோக்கங்களுக்கான துடிப்பான மையமாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. ஒன்றரை நூற்றாண்டு காலமாக, விளையாட்டுத்திறன், தோழமை மற்றும் வலுவான சமூக ஈடுபாட்டு உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதில் இந்த நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203464&reg=3&lang=1