Ministry of Communications
A tribute to a storied sporting legacy, Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils a Commemorative Postage Stamp marking the 150th anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has issued a commemorative postage stamp to mark the 150th anniversary of the Bombay Gymkhana, celebrating its illustrious legacy of sporting excellence and its enduring cultural contribution to the nation.
The commemorative stamp was formally released at the Bombay Gymkhana in Mumbai by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the august presence of Shri Milind Deora, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Mr. Sanjiv Saran Mehra, President, Bombay Gymkhana, Ms. Suchita Joshi, Postmaster General, Navi Mumbai Region, along with other distinguished guests and members of the Bombay Gymkhana.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp on
150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia expressed hope that the commemorative stamp would act as a travelling messenger in the palm of every individual as it journeys from envelope to envelope and hand to hand. He noted that, much like sport itself, the stamp carries stories and values, inspiring young boys and girls to take up sports, remain active, and believe in the power of institutions to positively shape lives.
Drawing a parallel between India Post and the Bombay Gymkhana Club, Shri Scindia observed that both institutions are rooted in conveying emotions, connecting people, and bridging generations. He highlighted that under the vision and steadfast support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Posts is undergoing a metamorphic transformation—reimagining its legacy systems, expanding its service footprint, and positioning itself to emerge as the largest and most inclusive logistics organisation in the world over the next five years.
Established in 1875, the Bombay Gymkhana has stood as a distinguished pillar of India’s sporting and social heritage, nurturing generations of athletes while serving as a vibrant hub for cultural and sporting pursuits. Over the course of one and a half centuries, the institution has played a vital role in fostering sportsmanship, camaraderie, and a strong sense of community engagement.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
The commemorative stamp beautifully depicts the iconic campus and grounds of Bombay Gymkhana, symbolising its enduring heritage and its contribution to India’s sporting landscape.
Through this special issue, the Department of Posts honours the institution’s 150-year journey and reinforces its commitment to preserving and showcasing India’s rich sporting milestones through philately.
The commemorative stamp will be available for the public through Philatelic Bureaux and available online through www.epostoffice.gov.in
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia’s Address on the Occasion

संचार मंत्रालय
खेल जगत की गौरवशाली विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने बॉम्बे जिमखाना की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट का अनावरण किया।
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने बॉम्बे जिमखाना की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया है , जो खेल उत्कृष्टता की इसकी गौरवशाली विरासत और राष्ट्र के लिए इसके स्थायी सांस्कृतिक योगदान का जश्न मना रहा है।
इस स्मारक डाक टिकट को मुंबई के बॉम्बे जिमखाना में केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया गया । इस अवसर पर राज्यसभा सांसद श्री मिलिंद देवरा , बॉम्बे जिमखाना के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव सरन मेहरा , नवी मुंबई क्षेत्र की पोस्टमास्टर जनरल सुश्री सुचिता जोशी और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों एवं बॉम्बे जिमखाना के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति रही।
बॉम्बे जिमखाना की
150 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक डाक टिकट का विमोचन।
इस अवसर पर श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह स्मारक डाक टिकट हर व्यक्ति की हथेली में एक संदेशवाहक की तरह काम करेगा, जो एक लिफाफे से दूसरे लिफाफे और एक हाथ से दूसरे हाथ तक यात्रा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल की ही तरह, यह डाक टिकट भी कहानियों और मूल्यों को समेटे हुए है, जो युवा लड़के-लड़कियों को खेल अपनाने, सक्रिय रहने और जीवन को सकारात्मक रूप से आकार देने में संस्थानों की शक्ति पर विश्वास करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इंडिया पोस्ट और बॉम्बे जिमखाना क्लब के बीच तुलना करते हुए कहा कि दोनों ही संस्थाएं भावनाओं को व्यक्त करने, लोगों को जोड़ने और पीढ़ियों के बीच सेतु बनाने पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदृष्टि और अटूट समर्थन से डाक विभाग में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव हो रहा है—अपनी पुरानी प्रणालियों को नया रूप दे रहा है, अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार कर रहा है और अगले पांच वर्षों में विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे समावेशी लॉजिस्टिक्स संगठन बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
सन् 1875 में स्थापित बॉम्बे जिमखाना भारत की खेल और सामाजिक विरासत का एक विशिष्ट स्तंभ रहा है, जिसने पीढ़ियों से खिलाड़ियों का पोषण किया है और साथ ही सांस्कृतिक और खेल गतिविधियों के लिए एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में कार्य किया है। 150 वर्ष के दौरान, इस संस्था ने खेल भावना, सौहार्द और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव की प्रबल भावना को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
बॉम्बे जिमखाना की 150 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में जारी स्मारक डाक टिकट
यह स्मारक डाक टिकट बॉम्बे जिमखाना के प्रतिष्ठित परिसर और मैदानों को खूबसूरती से दर्शाता है , जो इसकी चिरस्थायी विरासत और भारत के खेल परिदृश्य में इसके योगदान का प्रतीक है।
इस विशेष अंक के माध्यम से, डाक विभाग संस्था की 150 साल की यात्रा का सम्मान करता है और डाक टिकट संग्रह के माध्यम से भारत की समृद्ध खेल उपलब्धियों को संरक्षित करने और प्रदर्शित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
यह स्मारक डाक टिकट डाक टिकट कार्यालयों के माध्यम से और ऑनलाइन www.epostoffice.gov.in पर उपलब्ध होगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया का संबोधन