Ministry of Communications
A tribute to a storied sporting legacy, Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils a Commemorative Postage Stamp marking the 150th anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has issued a commemorative postage stamp to mark the 150th anniversary of the Bombay Gymkhana, celebrating its illustrious legacy of sporting excellence and its enduring cultural contribution to the nation.
The commemorative stamp was formally released at the Bombay Gymkhana in Mumbai by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the august presence of Shri Milind Deora, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Mr. Sanjiv Saran Mehra, President, Bombay Gymkhana, Ms. Suchita Joshi, Postmaster General, Navi Mumbai Region, along with other distinguished guests and members of the Bombay Gymkhana.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp on
150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia expressed hope that the commemorative stamp would act as a travelling messenger in the palm of every individual as it journeys from envelope to envelope and hand to hand. He noted that, much like sport itself, the stamp carries stories and values, inspiring young boys and girls to take up sports, remain active, and believe in the power of institutions to positively shape lives.
Drawing a parallel between India Post and the Bombay Gymkhana Club, Shri Scindia observed that both institutions are rooted in conveying emotions, connecting people, and bridging generations. He highlighted that under the vision and steadfast support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Posts is undergoing a metamorphic transformation—reimagining its legacy systems, expanding its service footprint, and positioning itself to emerge as the largest and most inclusive logistics organisation in the world over the next five years.
Established in 1875, the Bombay Gymkhana has stood as a distinguished pillar of India’s sporting and social heritage, nurturing generations of athletes while serving as a vibrant hub for cultural and sporting pursuits. Over the course of one and a half centuries, the institution has played a vital role in fostering sportsmanship, camaraderie, and a strong sense of community engagement.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
The commemorative stamp beautifully depicts the iconic campus and grounds of Bombay Gymkhana, symbolising its enduring heritage and its contribution to India’s sporting landscape.
Through this special issue, the Department of Posts honours the institution’s 150-year journey and reinforces its commitment to preserving and showcasing India’s rich sporting milestones through philately.
The commemorative stamp will be available for the public through Philatelic Bureaux and available online through www.epostoffice.gov.in
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia’s Address on the Occasion

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی ایک عظیم میراث کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بمبئی جم خانہ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے بمبئی جم خانہ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں اس کی کھیلوں کی بہترین وراثت اورملک کے لیے اس کی پائیدار ثقافتی شراکت کا جشن منایا گیا ہے ۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کو باضابطہ طور پر ممبئی کے بمبئی جم خانہ میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب ملند دیورا ، صدر بمبئی جم خانہ جناب سنجیو سرن مہرا ، پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل ، نوی ممبئی ریجن محترمہ سچیتا جوشی اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں اور بمبئی جم خانہ کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں جاری کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ ہر فرد کی ہتھیلی میں ایک سفری پیغام رساں کے طور پر کام کرے گا کیونکہ یہ لفافے سے لفافے اور ہاتھ سے ہاتھ کا سفر کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل کی طرح یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ کہانیوں اور اقدار پر مشتمل ہے ، جو نوجوان لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو کھیل کو اپنانے ، متحرک رہنے اور زندگی کو مثبت شکل دینے کے لیے اداروں کی طاقت پر یقین رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
انڈیا پوسٹ اور بمبئی جم خانہ کلب کے درمیان ایک متوازی نقشہ کھینچتے ہوئے ، جناب سندھیا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ دونوں ادارے جذبات کوظاہر کرنے ، لوگوں اور نسلوں کومربوط کرنے سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور مستقل تعاون کے تحت ، محکمہ ڈاک ایک نئی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے، جس میں اپنے میراث کے نظام کو دوبارہ تصور کرنا ، اپنی خدمات کے نقوش کو بڑھانا ، اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں خود کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے زیادہ جامع لاجسٹک تنظیم کے طور پر ابھرنا شامل ہیں۔
سال1875 میں قائم کیا گیا ، بمبئی جم خانہ ہندوستان کے کھیلوں اور سماجی ورثے کے ایک ممتاز ستون کے طور پر قائم ہے ، جس نے ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کے حصول کے لیے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کی کئی نسلوں کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ ڈیڑھ صدیوں کے دوران ، اس ادارے نے اسپورٹس مین شپ ، دوستی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے مضبوط احساس کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
بمبئی جم خانہ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ میں بامبے جم خانہ کے مشہور کیمپس اور گراؤنڈ کو خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو اس کے پائیدار ورثے اور ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے میں اس کے تعاون کی علامت ہے ۔
اس خصوصی شمارے کے ذریعے محکمہ ڈاک ادارے کے 150 سالہ سفر کا احترام کرتا ہے اور ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے بھرپور کھیلوں کے سنگ میل کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ان کی نمائش کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ عوام کے لیے فلیٹیلک بیوروکس کے ذریعے دستیاب ہوگا اور www.epostoffice.gov.in کے ذریعے آن لائن دستیاب ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا کا خطاب۔