Ministry of Communications
A tribute to a storied sporting legacy, Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils a Commemorative Postage Stamp marking the 150th anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has issued a commemorative postage stamp to mark the 150th anniversary of the Bombay Gymkhana, celebrating its illustrious legacy of sporting excellence and its enduring cultural contribution to the nation.
The commemorative stamp was formally released at the Bombay Gymkhana in Mumbai by the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, in the august presence of Shri Milind Deora, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Mr. Sanjiv Saran Mehra, President, Bombay Gymkhana, Ms. Suchita Joshi, Postmaster General, Navi Mumbai Region, along with other distinguished guests and members of the Bombay Gymkhana.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp on
150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia expressed hope that the commemorative stamp would act as a travelling messenger in the palm of every individual as it journeys from envelope to envelope and hand to hand. He noted that, much like sport itself, the stamp carries stories and values, inspiring young boys and girls to take up sports, remain active, and believe in the power of institutions to positively shape lives.
Drawing a parallel between India Post and the Bombay Gymkhana Club, Shri Scindia observed that both institutions are rooted in conveying emotions, connecting people, and bridging generations. He highlighted that under the vision and steadfast support of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Posts is undergoing a metamorphic transformation—reimagining its legacy systems, expanding its service footprint, and positioning itself to emerge as the largest and most inclusive logistics organisation in the world over the next five years.
Established in 1875, the Bombay Gymkhana has stood as a distinguished pillar of India’s sporting and social heritage, nurturing generations of athletes while serving as a vibrant hub for cultural and sporting pursuits. Over the course of one and a half centuries, the institution has played a vital role in fostering sportsmanship, camaraderie, and a strong sense of community engagement.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
The commemorative stamp beautifully depicts the iconic campus and grounds of Bombay Gymkhana, symbolising its enduring heritage and its contribution to India’s sporting landscape.
Through this special issue, the Department of Posts honours the institution’s 150-year journey and reinforces its commitment to preserving and showcasing India’s rich sporting milestones through philately.
The commemorative stamp will be available for the public through Philatelic Bureaux and available online through www.epostoffice.gov.in
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia’s Address on the Occasion

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
क्रीडा परंपरेचा गौरव : केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते बॉम्बे जिमखाना संस्थेच्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त विशेष स्मरण टपाल तिकीट जारी
13 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
बॉम्बे जिमखाना संस्थेच्या 150 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त, क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील या संस्थेच्या उज्ज्वल परंपरेचा आणि देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक जीवनातील दीर्घकालीन योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी टपाल विभागाने एक विशेष स्मरण टपाल तिकीट जारी केले आहे.
हे विशेष स्मरण टपाल तिकीट मुंबईतील बॉम्बे जिमखाना येथे औपचारिकरीत्या प्रकाशित करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय दळणवळण मंत्री आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांची प्रमुख उपस्थिती होती. यावेळी खासदार मिलिंद देवरा, बॉम्बे जिमखान्याचे अध्यक्ष संजीव सरन मेहरा, नवी मुंबई विभागाच्या पोस्टमास्तर जनरल सुचिता जोशी, तसेच बॉम्बे जिमखान्याचे मान्यवर सदस्य आणि इतर पाहुणे उपस्थित होते.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp on
150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
या प्रसंगी बोलताना ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया म्हणाले की हे विशेष स्मरण टपाल तिकीट एका लिफाफ्यातून दुसऱ्या लिफाफ्यात, एका हातातून दुसऱ्या हातात जाताना, प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचणाऱ्या संदेश वाहकाची भूमिका पार पाडेल. खेळांप्रमाणेच, हे टपाल तिकीटही कथा आणि मूल्ये पुढे नेत तरुण मुले आणि मुलींना खेळाकडे वळण्यासाठी, सक्रिय राहण्यासाठी आणि संस्थांच्या सकारात्मक भूमिकेवर विश्वास ठेवण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारतीय टपाल सेवा आणि बॉम्बे जिमखाना क्लब यांच्याबद्दल बोलताना सिंधिया यांनी सांगितले की दोन्ही संस्था भावना पोहोचवण्याचे, लोकांना जोडण्याचे आणि विविध पिढ्यांमधील अंतर कमी करण्याचे कार्य करतात. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाखाली आणि सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंब्यामुळे टपाल विभागात आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन सुरू असून, पारंपरिक प्रणालींचे नव्याने रूपांतर, सेवांचा विस्तार आणि पुढील 5 वर्षांत जगातील सर्वात मोठी व सर्वसमावेशक लॉजिस्टिक्स संस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल सुरू आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
1875 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली बॉम्बे जिमखाना संस्था, भारताच्या क्रीडा आणि सामाजिक वारशाचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ राहिली आहे. पिढ्यानपिढ्या खेळाडू घडवत, ही संस्था सांस्कृतिक आणि क्रीडा उपक्रमांचे एक सशक्त केंद्र म्हणून कार्यरत आहे. दीडशे वर्षांच्या प्रवासात, या संस्थेने क्रीडाभावना, मैत्रीभाव आणि समाजाशी दृढ नातेसंबंध निर्माण करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Anniversary of Bombay Gymkhana
या विशेष स्मरण टपाल तिकिटावर बॉम्बे जिमखान्याचा वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण परिसर आणि मैदाने दर्शविण्यात आली असून, संस्थेचा शाश्वत वारसा आणि भारताच्या क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील योगदान यांचे प्रतीक म्हणून हे तिकीट विशेष आहे.
या प्रकाशनाच्या माध्यमातून टपाल विभाग बॉम्बे जिमखान्याच्या 150 वर्षांच्या प्रवासाचा सन्मान करतो आणि टपाल तिकीट संग्रहाच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या समृद्ध क्रीडा टप्प्यांचे जतन आणि प्रदर्शन करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
हे विशेष स्मरण टपाल तिकीट फिलाटेलिक ब्युरोमार्फत जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध असून, ई-पोस्ट ऑफिस पोर्टलवरूनही ऑनलाइन स्वरूपात उपलब्ध करून दिले जाईल. http://www.epostoffice.com या संकेतस्थळावर हे तिकीट उपलब्ध आहे.