Ministry of Railways
Local Cuisine To Be Served in Vande Bharat Trains and Progressively Introduced in All Trains
Fake Account Crackdown Brings Results: Creation of New User IDs Comes Down to As Low As 5000 From Earlier One Lakh Daily
After Deactivating 3.03 Crores Fake Accounts, 2.70 Crores More Temporarily Suspended Or Identified For Suspension
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took a review meeting of the officers at Rail Bhawan today. Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries was also present in the meeting.
The Union Minister directed officials to provide local cuisine of the region in Vande Bharat trains. Introducing local cuisine will significantly enhance the passenger experience by offering food that reflects the culture and tastes of the regions being traversed. This facility will be expanded to all the trains progressively in future.
The Union Minister also noted that crackdown by Indian Railways on train ticket booking through fake identities is yielding positive results. Following the introduction of a stringent system to establish user identity and detect fake IDs, about 5,000 new user IDs are now being added daily on the IRCTC website. Before the latest reforms, this number had touched nearly one lakh new user IDs per day.
These steps have already helped Indian Railways deactivate 3.03 crore fake accounts. Another 2.7 crore user IDs have either been temporarily suspended or identified for suspension based on the suspicious activities they are indulging in..
The Union Minister and the Minister of State directed officials to ensure that the ticketing system is reformed to a level where all travellers are able to book tickets easily through a real and genuine user ID.

रेल मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत ट्रेनों में स्थानीय व्यंजन परोसे जाएंगे और इसे धीरे-धीरे सभी ट्रेनों में लागू किया जाएगा
फर्जी खातों पर कार्रवाई के परिणाम: 3.03 करोड़ फर्जी खातों को निष्क्रिय करने और 2.70 करोड़ से अधिक खातों को अस्थायी रूप से बंद कर दिया गया या बंद करने के लिए चिह्नित किए जाने के बाद नई यूजर आईडी बनाने की संख्या पहले के एक लाख प्रतिदिन से घटकर 5000 तक आ गई है
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज रेल भवन में अधिकारियों की समीक्षा बैठक ली। इस बैठक में रेल एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को वंदे भारत ट्रेनों में संबंधित क्षेत्र के स्थानीय व्यंजन उपलब्ध कराने का निर्देश दिया। स्थानीय व्यंजन शुरू करने से यात्रियों का अनुभव काफी बेहतर होगा क्योंकि इससे यात्रा के दौरान मिलने वाले भोजन में उस क्षेत्र की संस्कृति और स्वाद की झलक मिलेगी। यह सुविधा भविष्य में धीरे-धीरे सभी ट्रेनों में लागू की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि फर्जी पहचान के जरिए ट्रेन टिकट बुकिंग पर भारतीय रेलवे की कार्रवाई से सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। उपयोगकर्ता की पहचान स्थापित करने और फर्जी आईडी का पता लगाने के लिए एक सख्त प्रणाली लागू होने के बाद, आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट पर प्रतिदिन लगभग 5,000 नई यूजर आईडी बनाई जा रही हैं। नवीनतम सुधारों से पहले, यह संख्या प्रतिदिन लगभग एक लाख नई यूजर आईडी तक पहुंच गई थी।
इन प्रयासों से भारतीय रेलवे को 3.03 करोड़ फर्जी खातों को निष्क्रिय करने में मदद मिली है। इसके अलावा, 2.7 करोड़ यूजर आईडी को या तो अस्थायी रूप से बंद कर दिया गया है या उनकी संदिग्ध गतिविधियों के आधार पर बंद करने के लिए चिह्नित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि टिकट प्रणाली में इस स्तर तक सुधार किया जाए जहां सभी यात्री एक वास्तविक और प्रामाणिक यूजर आईडी के माध्यम से आसानी से टिकट बुक कर सकें।