Ministry of Railways
Local Cuisine To Be Served in Vande Bharat Trains and Progressively Introduced in All Trains
Fake Account Crackdown Brings Results: Creation of New User IDs Comes Down to As Low As 5000 From Earlier One Lakh Daily
After Deactivating 3.03 Crores Fake Accounts, 2.70 Crores More Temporarily Suspended Or Identified For Suspension
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took a review meeting of the officers at Rail Bhawan today. Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries was also present in the meeting.
The Union Minister directed officials to provide local cuisine of the region in Vande Bharat trains. Introducing local cuisine will significantly enhance the passenger experience by offering food that reflects the culture and tastes of the regions being traversed. This facility will be expanded to all the trains progressively in future.
The Union Minister also noted that crackdown by Indian Railways on train ticket booking through fake identities is yielding positive results. Following the introduction of a stringent system to establish user identity and detect fake IDs, about 5,000 new user IDs are now being added daily on the IRCTC website. Before the latest reforms, this number had touched nearly one lakh new user IDs per day.
These steps have already helped Indian Railways deactivate 3.03 crore fake accounts. Another 2.7 crore user IDs have either been temporarily suspended or identified for suspension based on the suspicious activities they are indulging in..
The Union Minister and the Minister of State directed officials to ensure that the ticketing system is reformed to a level where all travellers are able to book tickets easily through a real and genuine user ID.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں مقامی ضیافتوں کی پیشکش اور مرحلہ وار تمام ٹرینوں میں نفاذ
جعلی کھاتوں کے خلاف کارروائی کے مثبت نتائج: نئے یوزر آئی ڈیز کی تعداد روزانہ ایک لاکھ سے کم ہو کر محض 5 ہزار رہ گئی
3.03 کروڑ جعلی اکاؤنٹس غیر فعال کرنے کے بعد، مزید 2.70 کروڑ اکاؤنٹس عارضی طور پر معطل یا معطلی کے لیے شناخت
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ریل بھون میں افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں متعلقہ خطے کے مقامی کھانوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ مقامی پکوان متعارف کرانے سے مسافروں کے سفر کے تجربے میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی، کیونکہ اس سے راستے میں آنے والے علاقوں کی ثقافت اور ذائقوں کی عکاسی ہوگی۔ مستقبل میں اس سہولت کو مرحلہ وار تمام ٹرینوں تک توسیع دی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جعلی شناختوں کے ذریعے ٹکٹ بکنگ کے خلاف بھارتی ریلوے کی کارروائی کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ صارف کی شناخت قائم کرنے اور جعلی آئی ڈیز کی نشاندہی کے لیے سخت نظام متعارف کرائے جانے کے بعد، اب آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ پر روزانہ تقریباً 5,000 نئی یوزر آئی ڈیز شامل ہو رہی ہیں، جبکہ اصلاحات سے قبل یہ تعداد روزانہ تقریباً ایک لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں بھارتی ریلوے اب تک 3.03 کروڑ جعلی اکاؤنٹس غیر فعال کر چکی ہے۔ مزید 2.70 کروڑ یوزر آئی ڈیز کو یا تو عارضی طور پر معطل کر دیا گیا ہے یا مشتبہ سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد پر معطلی کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر اور وزیرِ مملکت نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ ٹکٹنگ نظام میں ایسی اصلاحات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ تمام مسافر حقیقی اور مستند یوزر آئی ڈی کے ذریعے بآسانی ٹکٹ بک کر سکیں۔