Ministry of Railways
Local Cuisine To Be Served in Vande Bharat Trains and Progressively Introduced in All Trains
Fake Account Crackdown Brings Results: Creation of New User IDs Comes Down to As Low As 5000 From Earlier One Lakh Daily
After Deactivating 3.03 Crores Fake Accounts, 2.70 Crores More Temporarily Suspended Or Identified For Suspension
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw took a review meeting of the officers at Rail Bhawan today. Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries was also present in the meeting.
The Union Minister directed officials to provide local cuisine of the region in Vande Bharat trains. Introducing local cuisine will significantly enhance the passenger experience by offering food that reflects the culture and tastes of the regions being traversed. This facility will be expanded to all the trains progressively in future.
The Union Minister also noted that crackdown by Indian Railways on train ticket booking through fake identities is yielding positive results. Following the introduction of a stringent system to establish user identity and detect fake IDs, about 5,000 new user IDs are now being added daily on the IRCTC website. Before the latest reforms, this number had touched nearly one lakh new user IDs per day.
These steps have already helped Indian Railways deactivate 3.03 crore fake accounts. Another 2.7 crore user IDs have either been temporarily suspended or identified for suspension based on the suspicious activities they are indulging in..
The Union Minister and the Minister of State directed officials to ensure that the ticketing system is reformed to a level where all travellers are able to book tickets easily through a real and genuine user ID.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये आता मिळणार स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थ
13 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज रेल्वे भवन येथे अधिकाऱ्यांची आढावा बैठक घेतली. रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंग बिट्टू देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना वंदे भारत रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थ उपलब्ध होतील अशी व्यवस्था करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. प्रवासी प्रवास करत असताना त्यांना त्या विशिष्ट प्रदेशांची संस्कृती आणि स्वाद प्रतिबिंबित होईल, असे अन्नपदार्थ उपलब्ध करून देऊन त्यांना तो भाग अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे अनुभवता यावा, असा स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थांचा समावेश करण्यामागचा उद्देश आहे. भविष्यात हळूहळू इतर सर्व रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये सुद्धा ही सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल.
बनावट ओळखपत्रांचा वापर करून रेल्वे तिकिटे आरक्षित करणाऱ्यांविरुद्ध भारतीय रेल्वेने केलेल्या कारवाईचे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत, असेही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. वापरकर्त्यांची ओळख पडताळण्यासाठी आणि बनावट ओळखपत्रे शोधून काढणारी काटेकोर व्यवस्था लागू केल्यानंतर, आता आयआरसीटीसी संकेतस्थळावर दररोज सुमारे 5,000 नवीन वापरकर्ता आयडी जोडले जात आहेत. या सर्वात अलीकडच्या सुधारणांपूर्वी, वापरकर्ता आयडी जोडले जाण्याची दैनंदिन संख्या एक लाखांच्या आसपास असे.
या उपायांमुळे भारतीय रेल्वेला आताच 3.03 कोटी बनावट खाती काढून टाकण्यास मदत झाली आहे. आणखी 2.7 कोटी वापरकर्ता आयडी तात्पुरते निलंबित करण्यात आले आहेत किंवा त्यांच्या संशयास्पद क्रियाकलापांच्या आधारे निलंबनाच्या दृष्टीने त्यांची नोंद घेण्यात आली आहे.
तिकीट प्रणालीमध्ये सर्व प्रवासी खऱ्या युजर आयडीद्वारे सहजपणे तिकिटे आरक्षित करू शकतील, अशा पातळीवर सुधारणा करण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि राज्यमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.