Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GREEN HYDROGEN PILOT PROJECT AT CHIDAMBARANAR PORT
13 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Green Hydrogen Pilot Project at VoC Port is to create a bunkering facility for Green Hydrogen or its derivatives to support the phased development of Green Fuel utilization by demonstrating it in the shipping sector. It supports vessels operating on international and domestic sea routes by providing refuelling facilities for green fuels. The expected outcomes of this project include a substantial reduction in CO2 emissions and creation of numerous direct and indirect job opportunities in manufacturing and storage of green fuel and related services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
چدمبرانار بندرگاہ پر گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پروجیکٹ
13 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
وی او سی پورٹ پر گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گرین ہائیڈروجن یا اس کے مشتقات کے لیے ایک بنکرنگ سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ شپنگ کے شعبے میں ماحول کے لیے سازگار ایندھن کے استعمال کی مرحلہ وار ترقی میں مدد کی جا سکے ۔ یہ ماحول کے لیے سازگارایندھن کے لیے بین الاقوامی اور ملکی سمندری راستوں پر چلنے والے جہازوں کی ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولیات فراہم کر کے مدد کرتا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے متوقع نتائج میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں خاطر خواہ کمی اور ماحول کے لیے سازگار ایندھن اور متعلقہ خدمات کی تیاری اور ذخیرہ کرنے میں بے شمار براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔