Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GREEN HYDROGEN PILOT PROJECT AT CHIDAMBARANAR PORT
13 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Green Hydrogen Pilot Project at VoC Port is to create a bunkering facility for Green Hydrogen or its derivatives to support the phased development of Green Fuel utilization by demonstrating it in the shipping sector. It supports vessels operating on international and domestic sea routes by providing refuelling facilities for green fuels. The expected outcomes of this project include a substantial reduction in CO2 emissions and creation of numerous direct and indirect job opportunities in manufacturing and storage of green fuel and related services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டம்
13 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் முன்னோடித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கப்பல் துறையில் பசுமை எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டை படிப்படியாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் சிறந்த வசதியை உருவாக்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இது சர்வதேச, உள்நாட்டு கடல் வழித்தடங்களில் இயங்கும் கப்பல்களுக்கு பசுமை எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் வசதிகளை வழங்க வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் கணிசமாகக் குறையும். அத்துடன் பசுமை எரிபொருள் தொடர்பான சேவைகளின் உற்பத்தியில் ஏராளமான நேரடி, மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.