Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
STATUS OF NATIONAL WATERWAYS 37
13 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The River Gandak is declared as National Waterway (NW) – 37 under National Waterways Act, 2016. Two jetties have been deployed on NW-37 (River Gandak) at Mangalpur (Nautan) & opposite bank in Bettiah. M/s. Rail India Technical and Economic Service Ltd. (RITES) have been engaged to update the Detailed Project Report (DPR) prepared by Government of Bihar in 2013 at a cost of Rs. 92.75 lakh.
To ascertain the potential for cargo and passenger movement on the River Gandak, upgradation of DPR has been awarded to M/s RITES.
For operationalization of NW–37 (River Gandak), two Community Jetties have been deployed at Mangalpur (Nautan) & opposite bank in Bettiah.
Routes including waterways for movement of cargo have already been included in the Treaty of Transit between Govt. of India and Nepal.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நீர்வழி 37-ன் நிலை
13 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நீர்வழிச் சட்டம், 2016-ன் கீழ் கண்டக் நதி, தேசிய நீர்வழி - 37 ஆக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நீர்வழி-37-ல் (கண்டக் நதி) மங்கல்பூர் (நௌதன்மற்றும் எதிர் கரையான பெட்டியாவில் இரண்டு படகுத்துறைகள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பீகார் அரசால் 2013-ம் ஆண்டு ரூ. 92.75 லட்சம் செலவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையை புதுப்பிக்கும் பணியில் ரயில் இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பொருளாதார சேவை நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
சரக்குகளை கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக, நீர்வழிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பாதைகள் ஏற்கனவே இந்திய அரசுக்கும் நேபாள அரசுக்கும் இடையிலான போக்குவரத்து ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203522&reg=3&lang=1