Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM invokes Stage-III of Extent GRAP in Entire Delhi-NCR, with immediate effect
Slow Wind Speed, Stable Atmosphere, Unfavourable Meteorological Conditions caused Lack of Dispersal of Pollutants and contributed to Deterioration of Air Quality
13 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) has been on an increasing trend since morning and clocked 401 at 10 AM. In wake of deteriorating air quality of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) convened its meeting today.
All actions as envisaged under Stage-III of extant GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 401-450), have been invoked in Entire Delhi-NCR with immediate effect. This is in addition to the actions under Stages I & II of extant GRAP already in-force in NCR. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been directed to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III of extant GRAP, in addition to actions under Stages I & II of GRAP during this period.
The significant reason for this spike is not contributed by the emissions but the feeble Western Disturbance approaching north-west India. This prevailing meteorological condition has marked reduction in wind speed, at times becoming calm, a shift in wind direction from westerly to easterly, and an increase in moisture content in the lower atmosphere. Such conditions during the winter season are conducive to the formation of smog and fog, resulting in poor dispersion and trapping of pollutants near the surface. Owing to these adverse meteorological conditions, a sudden deterioration in air quality has been observed.
A 9-point action plan as per Stage-III of extant GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR. It includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict restrictions on the following categories of dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities in the entire NCR:
• Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
• Piling works.
• All demolition works.
• Laying of sewer line, water line, drainage and electric cabling etc. by open trench system.
• Brick / masonry works.
• Operation of RMC batching plant.
• Major welding and gas-cutting operations. Minor welding activities for MEP works (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing) to be, however, permitted
• Painting, polishing and varnishing works etc.
• Cement, Plaster / other coatings, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Cutting / grinding and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Road construction activities and major repairs.
• Transfer, loading / unloading of dust generating materials like cement, fly-ash, bricks, sand, murram, pebbles, crushed stone etc. anywhere within / outside the project sites.
• Movement of vehicles carrying construction materials on unpaved roads.
• Any transportation of demolition waste.
(ii) All construction related activities, other than those listed under 1(i) above, which are relatively less polluting / less dust generating shall be permitted to be continued in the NCR, subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time.
(iii) All C&D related activities, including those under 1(i) above, shall be continued to be permitted only for the following categories of projects, however subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time:
1. Projects for Railway services and stations
2. Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/ distribution, pipelines, tele-communication services etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
8. Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above project categories.
1. Close down operations of stone crushers in the entire NCR.
2. Close down all mining and associated activities in the entire NCR.
3. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS-III petrol and BS-IV diesel LMVs (4-wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Note: Persons with Disabilities shall be permitted to ply BS–III Petrol / BS–IV Diesel LMVs, provided that these are specifically adopted for them and are run only for their personal use.
1. GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of Delhi - registered Diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) to BS-IV standards or below, in Delhi, except those vehicles carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
2. GNCTD to not permit BS-IV diesel operated LCVs (goods carriers) registered outside Delhi, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
3. (i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children up to class V in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students up to Class V in a “Hybrid” mode as above in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
1. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
2. The Central Government may take appropriate decisions on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
Further, CAQM urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. In addition to steps under Citizen Charter of Stages I & II, citizens are advised to:
• Walk or use cycles for small distances.
• Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may also provide electric heaters to security/ other staff employed by them to avoid open burning of bio-mass/ wood/ MSW.
• Combine errands and reduce trips.
The Sub-Committee would be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the Air Quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
Complete details of the extant schedule of GRAP are available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने तत्काल प्रभाव से पूरे दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एक्सटेंट जीआरएपी का तीसरा चरण लागू कर दिया है
धीमी हवा की गति, स्थिर वातावरण और प्रतिकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के कारण प्रदूषकों का फैलाव कम हुआ और वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट आई।
13 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
आज सुबह से ही दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (AQI) लगातार बढ़ रहा है और सुबह 10 बजे यह 401 तक पहुंच गया। दिल्ली की बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता को देखते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (CAQM) की श्रेणीबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (GRAP) पर गठित उप-समिति की आज बैठक हुई।
मौजूदा GRAP के तीसरे चरण (गंभीर वायु गुणवत्ता-दिल्ली का AQI 401-450 के बीच) के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्रवाइयां पूरे दिल्ली-एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू कर दी गई हैं। यह एनसीआर में पहले से लागू GRAP के पहले और दूसरे चरण के तहत की गई कार्रवाइयों के अतिरिक्त है। जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों, जिनमें एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) शामिल हैं, को भी इस अवधि के दौरान जीआरएपी के चरण I और II के तहत की गई कार्रवाइयों के अलावा, मौजूदा जीआरएपी के चरण III के तहत की गई कार्रवाइयों का कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
प्रदूषण में इस अचानक वृद्धि का मुख्य कारण उत्सर्जन नहीं, बल्कि उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत की ओर बढ़ रहा कमजोर पश्चिमी विक्षोभ है। इस मौसमीय स्थिति के कारण हवा की गति में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, कभी-कभी हवा शांत हो जाती है, हवा की दिशा पश्चिम से पूर्व की ओर बदल गई है और निचले वायुमंडल में नमी की मात्रा बढ़ गई है। सर्दियों के मौसम में ऐसी परिस्थितियाँ धुंध और कोहरे के निर्माण के लिए अनुकूल होती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रदूषकों का फैलाव कम होता है और वे सतह के पास ही फंस जाते हैं। इन प्रतिकूल मौसमीय स्थितियों के कारण वायु गुणवत्ता में अचानक गिरावट देखी गई है।
मौजूदा जीआरएपी के चरण-III के अनुसार 9 सूत्री कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इसमें एनसीआर प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1- निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियां:
(i) पूरे एनसीआर में धूल उत्पन्न करने/वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू करें:
• खुदाई और भराई के लिए मिट्टी का काम, जिसमें बोरिंग और ड्रिलिंग कार्य शामिल हैं।
• पाइलिंग कार्य।
• सभी विध्वंस कार्य।
• खुली खाई प्रणाली द्वारा सीवर लाइन, जल लाइन, जल निकासी और विद्युत केबलिंग आदि बिछाना।
• ईंट/पत्थर का काम।
• आरएमसी बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन।
• प्रमुख वेल्डिंग और गैस-कटिंग कार्य।
• हालांकि, एमईपी कार्यों (यांत्रिक, विद्युत और प्लंबिंग) के लिए छोटी वेल्डिंग गतिविधियों की अनुमति होगी।
• पेंटिंग, पॉलिशिंग और वार्निशिंग कार्य आदि।
• सीमेंट, प्लास्टर/अन्य कोटिंग्स, मामूली आंतरिक मरम्मत/रखरखाव को छोड़कर।
• टाइल, पत्थर और अन्य फर्श सामग्री की कटिंग/ग्राइंडिंग और फिक्सिंग, मामूली आंतरिक मरम्मत/रखरखाव को छोड़कर।
• प्रोजेक्ट साइट के अंदर या बाहर कहीं भी सीमेंट, फ्लाई ऐश, ईंटें, रेत, मुर्रम, कंकड़, बजरी आदि जैसे धूल उत्पन्न करने वाले पदार्थों का स्थानांतरण, लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग।
• कच्ची सड़कों पर निर्माण सामग्री ले जाने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही।
• विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का किसी भी प्रकार का परिवहन।
(ii) उपरोक्त 1(i) में सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों के अलावा, निर्माण संबंधी सभी गतिविधियां जो अपेक्षाकृत कम प्रदूषणकारी/कम धूल उत्पन्न करती हैं, उन्हें एनसीआर में निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल नियंत्रण/निरोध मानदंडों और आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
(iii) उपरोक्त 1(i) में सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों सहित निर्माण एवं विध्वंस संबंधी सभी गतिविधियां केवल निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए ही जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, हालांकि निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल नियंत्रण/निरोध मानदंडों और आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अधीन:
1. रेलवे सेवाओं और स्टेशनों से संबंधित परियोजनाएं
2. मेट्रो रेल सेवाओं और स्टेशनों से संबंधित परियोजनाएं
3. हवाई अड्डे और अंतरराज्यीय बस टर्मिनल
4. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं
5. अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं
6. रेखीय सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएं जैसे राजमार्ग, सड़कें, फ्लाईओवर, ओवरब्रिज, विद्युत पारेषण/वितरण, पाइपलाइन, दूरसंचार सेवाएं आदि
7. स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं जैसे सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाएं आदि
8. उपरोक्त परियोजना श्रेणियों से संबंधित और उनका पूरक सहायक गतिविधियां।
2. पूरे एनसीआर में स्टोन क्रशर का संचालन बंद करें।
3. पूरे एनसीआर में सभी खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियाँ बंद करें।
4. एनसीआर राज्य सरकार/जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में बीएस-III पेट्रोल और बीएस-IV डीजल से चलने वाले चार पहिया वाहनों (एलएमवी) के संचालन पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
नोट: दिव्यांगजनों को बीएस-III पेट्रोल / बीएस-IV डीजल से चलने वाले कम भार वाले वाहनों को चलाने की अनुमति होगी, बशर्ते कि ये वाहन विशेष रूप से उनके लिए अनुकूलित हों और केवल उनके निजी उपयोग के लिए ही चलाए जाते हों।
5. दिल्ली में पंजीकृत डीजल से चलने वाले मध्यम मालवाहक वाहनों (एमजीवी) पर, जो बीएस-IV मानकों या उससे नीचे के हों, सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएगा, सिवाय उन वाहनों के जो आवश्यक वस्तुओं का परिवहन कर रहे हों या आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हों।
6. दिल्ली में पंजीकृत बीएस-IV डीजल से चलने वाले मालवाहक वाहनों (एलसीवी) को, जो दिल्ली के बाहर पंजीकृत हों, दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी, सिवाय उन वाहनों के जो आवश्यक वस्तुओं का परिवहन कर रहे हों या आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हों।
7. (i) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और दिल्ली में पंजीकृत एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों को दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में कक्षा 5 तक के बच्चों के लिए स्कूलों में कक्षाएं अनिवार्य रूप से "हाइब्रिड" मोड में संचालित करनी होंगी, यानी भौतिक और ऑनलाइन दोनों मोड में (जहां भी ऑनलाइन मोड संभव हो)।
(ii) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी कक्षा 5 तक के छात्रों के लिए कक्षाएं उपरोक्त "हाइब्रिड" मोड में संचालित करने पर विचार कर सकती हैं।
नोट: जहां भी ऑनलाइन शिक्षा का विकल्प उपलब्ध हो, उसे चुनने का अधिकार छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के पास रहेगा।
8. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी सार्वजनिक, नगरपालिका और निजी कार्यालयों को 50% कर्मचारियों के साथ काम करने की अनुमति देने और बाकी कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने के संबंध में निर्णय लेंगी।
9. केंद्र सरकार केंद्रीय सरकारी कार्यालयों में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने के संबंध में उचित निर्णय ले सकती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सीएक्यूएम एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का आग्रह करता है। नागरिक चार्टर के चरण एक और दो के अंतर्गत दिए गए चरणों के अतिरिक्त, नागरिकों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी जाती है:
• कम दूरी के लिए पैदल चलें या साइकिल का इस्तेमाल करें।
• सफाई का ध्यान रखते हुए आवागमन का विकल्प चुनें। काम पर जाने के लिए किसी के साथ गाड़ी साझा करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें।
• जिन लोगों के पास घर से काम करने की सुविधा है, वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं।
• गर्मी के लिए कोयले और लकड़ी का उपयोग न करें।
• घर के मालिक अपने सुरक्षाकर्मियों/अन्य कर्मचारियों को बिजली के हीटर उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं ताकि जैव-द्रव्यमान/लकड़ी/मिश्रित अपशिष्ट को खुले में जलाने से बचा जा सके।
• कामों को एक साथ निपटाएं और कम चक्कर लगाएं।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची का पूरा विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।