Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM invokes Stage-III of Extent GRAP in Entire Delhi-NCR, with immediate effect
Slow Wind Speed, Stable Atmosphere, Unfavourable Meteorological Conditions caused Lack of Dispersal of Pollutants and contributed to Deterioration of Air Quality
13 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) has been on an increasing trend since morning and clocked 401 at 10 AM. In wake of deteriorating air quality of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) convened its meeting today.
All actions as envisaged under Stage-III of extant GRAP – ‘Severe’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 401-450), have been invoked in Entire Delhi-NCR with immediate effect. This is in addition to the actions under Stages I & II of extant GRAP already in-force in NCR. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been directed to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III of extant GRAP, in addition to actions under Stages I & II of GRAP during this period.
The significant reason for this spike is not contributed by the emissions but the feeble Western Disturbance approaching north-west India. This prevailing meteorological condition has marked reduction in wind speed, at times becoming calm, a shift in wind direction from westerly to easterly, and an increase in moisture content in the lower atmosphere. Such conditions during the winter season are conducive to the formation of smog and fog, resulting in poor dispersion and trapping of pollutants near the surface. Owing to these adverse meteorological conditions, a sudden deterioration in air quality has been observed.
A 9-point action plan as per Stage-III of extant GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR. It includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict restrictions on the following categories of dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities in the entire NCR:
• Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
• Piling works.
• All demolition works.
• Laying of sewer line, water line, drainage and electric cabling etc. by open trench system.
• Brick / masonry works.
• Operation of RMC batching plant.
• Major welding and gas-cutting operations. Minor welding activities for MEP works (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing) to be, however, permitted
• Painting, polishing and varnishing works etc.
• Cement, Plaster / other coatings, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Cutting / grinding and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Road construction activities and major repairs.
• Transfer, loading / unloading of dust generating materials like cement, fly-ash, bricks, sand, murram, pebbles, crushed stone etc. anywhere within / outside the project sites.
• Movement of vehicles carrying construction materials on unpaved roads.
• Any transportation of demolition waste.
(ii) All construction related activities, other than those listed under 1(i) above, which are relatively less polluting / less dust generating shall be permitted to be continued in the NCR, subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time.
(iii) All C&D related activities, including those under 1(i) above, shall be continued to be permitted only for the following categories of projects, however subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time:
1. Projects for Railway services and stations
2. Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/ distribution, pipelines, tele-communication services etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
8. Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above project categories.
1. Close down operations of stone crushers in the entire NCR.
2. Close down all mining and associated activities in the entire NCR.
3. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS-III petrol and BS-IV diesel LMVs (4-wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Note: Persons with Disabilities shall be permitted to ply BS–III Petrol / BS–IV Diesel LMVs, provided that these are specifically adopted for them and are run only for their personal use.
1. GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of Delhi - registered Diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) to BS-IV standards or below, in Delhi, except those vehicles carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
2. GNCTD to not permit BS-IV diesel operated LCVs (goods carriers) registered outside Delhi, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
3. (i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children up to class V in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students up to Class V in a “Hybrid” mode as above in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
1. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
2. The Central Government may take appropriate decisions on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
Further, CAQM urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. In addition to steps under Citizen Charter of Stages I & II, citizens are advised to:
• Walk or use cycles for small distances.
• Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may also provide electric heaters to security/ other staff employed by them to avoid open burning of bio-mass/ wood/ MSW.
• Combine errands and reduce trips.
The Sub-Committee would be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the Air Quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
Complete details of the extant schedule of GRAP are available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار کے انتظام نے پورے دہلی–این سی آر میں فوری طور پر گریپ کے مرحلہ سوم کا نفاذ کر دیا
ہوا کی کم رفتار، مستحکم فضائی کیفیت اور ناموافق موسمی حالات کے باعث آلودگی کے ذرات منتشر نہ ہو سکے، جس کے نتیجے میں فضائی معیار میں مزید بگاڑ آیا
13 DEC 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
آج صبح سے دہلی کا اوسط ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) مسلسل بڑھتا رہا اور صبح 10 بجے 401 ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ دہلی میں فضائی معیار کے بگڑنے کے پیش نظر کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار انتظام (سی اے کیو ایم) کے تحت گریڈیڈ ریسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کی ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج اپنا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔
موجودہ گریپ (جی آر اے پی) کے مرحلہ سوم کے تحت تصور کی گئی تمام کارروائیاں یعنی شدید فضائی معیار(دہلی کا اے کیو آئی 401 سے 450 کے درمیان) پورے دہلی–این سی آر میں فوری طور پر نافذ کر دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات مرحلہ اول اور دوم کے تحت پہلے سے نافذ کارروائیوں کے علاوہ ہیں۔ گریپ کے نفاذ کی ذمہ دار مختلف ایجنسیاں، جن میں این سی آر کے پلوشن کنٹرول بورڈز (پی سی بیز) اور ڈی پی سی سی شامل ہیں، کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ اس مدت کے دوران مرحلہ اول و دوم کے ساتھ ساتھ مرحلہ سوم کی کارروائیوں پر بھی سختی سے عمل درآمد یقینی بنایا جائے۔
فضائی آلودگی میں اس اچانک اضافے کی بڑی وجہ اخراجات نہیں بلکہ شمال مغربی بھارت کی طرف بڑھنے والا کمزور مغربی موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ویسٹرن ڈسٹربنس) ہے۔ موجودہ موسمی حالات کے باعث ہوا کی رفتار میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، بعض اوقات ہوا بالکل ساکن ہو جاتی ہے، ہوا کا رخ مغرب سے مشرق کی طرف مڑ گیا ہے اور نچلی فضاء میں نمی کی مقدار بڑھ گئی ہے۔ سردیوں کے موسم میں ایسے حالات دھند اور اسماگ کی تشکیل کے لیے سازگار ہوتے ہیں، جس سے آلودہ ذرات منتشر نہیں ہو پاتے اور زمین کے قریب پھنس جاتے ہیں۔ انہی ناموافق موسمی حالات کے سبب فضائی معیار میں اچانک بگاڑ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ گریپ کے مرحلہ سوم کے مطابق 9 نکاتی عملی منصوبہ پورے این سی آر میں فوری طور پر نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مختلف ایجنسیوں، بشمول این سی آر کے پلوشن کنٹرول بورڈز اور ڈی پی سی سی کی جانب سے نافذ یا یقینی بنائے جانے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. تعمیر و انہدامی سرگرمیاں:
1. پورے این سی آر میں گرد و غبار پیدا کرنے والی اور فضائی آلودگی کا سبب بننے والی درج ذیل اقسام کی تعمیر و انہدام سرگرمیوں پر سخت پابندیاں نافذ کی جائیں گی۔
• کھدائی اور بھرائی سے متعلق تمام زمینی کام، بشمول بورنگ اور ڈرلنگ کے کام۔
• پائلنگ کے تمام کام۔
• تمام انہدام (توڑ پھوڑ) کے کام۔
• اوپن ٹرینچ سسٹم کے تحت سیور لائن، پانی کی لائن، ڈرینیج اور الیکٹرک کیبل بچھانے کے کام۔
• اینٹوں اور تعمیراتی (میسنری) کام۔
• آر ایم سی بیچنگ پلانٹ کا آپریشن۔
• بڑے پیمانے پر ویلڈنگ اور گیس کٹنگ کے کام۔ تاہم ایم ای پی (میکینیکل، الیکٹریکل اور پلمبنگ) کے تحت معمولی ویلڈنگ کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• پینٹنگ، پالشنگ اور وارنشنگ کے کام وغیرہ۔
• سیمنٹ، پلستر اور دیگر کوٹنگز کے کام، سوائے معمولی اندرونی مرمت یا دیکھ بھال کے۔
• ٹائلز، پتھروں اور دیگر فرش کے مواد کی کٹنگ، گرائنڈنگ اور فٹنگ، سوائے معمولی اندرونی مرمت یا دیکھ بھال کے۔
• سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور بڑی مرمت کے کام۔
• گرد و غبار پیدا کرنے والے مواد جیسے سیمنٹ، فلائی ایش، اینٹیں، ریت، مرم، کنکریاں، بجری وغیرہ کی منتقلی، لوڈنگ یا ان لوڈنگ، چاہے منصوبہ جاتی مقامات کے اندر ہو یا باہر۔
• کچی سڑکوں پر تعمیراتی سامان لے جانے والی گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت۔
• انہدامی فضلے (ڈیمولیشن ویسٹ) کی کسی بھی قسم کی نقل و حمل۔
1. تعمیر سے متعلق وہ تمام سرگرمیاں، جو اوپر 1(i) میں درج نہیں ہیں اور جو نسبتاً کم آلودگی یا کم گرد و غبار پیدا کرتی ہیں، این سی آر میں جاری رکھنے کی اجازت ہوگی، بشرطیکہ کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، گرد و غبار کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے ضوابط اور کمیشن کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے۔
2. تمام کنسٹرکشن اور ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) سے متعلق سرگرمیاں، بشمول وہ سرگرمیاں جو اوپر 1(i) میں درج ہیں، صرف درج ذیل اقسام کے منصوبوں کے لیے ہی جاری رکھنے کی اجازت ہوگی، تاہم اس کے لیے بھی سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، گرد و غبار کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے ضوابط اور کمیشن کی وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔
1. ریلوے خدمات اور اسٹیشنز کے منصوبے
2. میٹرو ریل خدمات اور اسٹیشنز کے منصوبے
3. ہوائی اڈے اور بین الصوبائی بس ٹرمینلز
4. قومی سلامتی یا دفاع سے متعلق سرگرمیاں/قومی اہمیت کے منصوبے
5. ہسپتال اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات
6. خطی عوامی منصوبے جیسے ہائی ویز، سڑکیں، فلائی اوورز، اوور برج، بجلی کی ترسیل و تقسیم، پائپ لائنز، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن خدمات وغیرہ
7. صفائی ستھرائی کے منصوبے جیسے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور پانی کی سپلائی کے منصوبے
8. اوپر دی گئی منصوبہ جاتی اقسام سے متعلق اور انہیں مکمل کرنے والی ضمنی سرگرمیاں
1. پورے این سی آر میں اسٹون کرشرز کے تمام آپریشن بند کیے جائیں۔
2. پورے این سی آر میں تمام کان کنی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیاں بند کی جائیں۔
3. این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتیں جی این سی ٹی ڈی/ دہلی اور اضلاع گروگرام، فریدآباد، غازی آباد اور گوتم بدھ نگر میں بی ای-III پٹرول اور بی ایس-IV ڈیزل 4-ویلرز (ایل ایم ویز) کے چلانے پر سخت پابندیاں عائد کریں۔
نوٹ: معذور افراد کو بی ایس-III پٹرول / بی ایس- IV ڈیزل ایل ایم ویز چلانے کی اجازت ہوگی، بشرطیکہ یہ گاڑیاں خاص طور پر ان کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہوں اور صرف ذاتی استعمال کے لیے چلائی جائیں۔
1. جی این سی ٹی ڈی دہلی میں بی ایس-IV معیاری یا اس سے کم ڈیزل سے چلنے والی درمیانے سائز کی مال گاڑیاں (ایم جی ویز) چلانے پر سخت پابندیاں عائد کرے، سوائے ان گاڑیوں کے جو ضروری اشیاء لے جا رہی ہوں یا ضروری خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہوں۔
2. جی این سی ٹی ڈی دہلی کے باہر رجسٹرڈ بی ایس-IV ڈیزل سے چلنے والی ایل سی ویز(گڈز کیریئرز) کو دہلی میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت نہ دے، سوائے ان گاڑیوں کے جو ضروری اشیاء لے جا رہی ہوں یا ضروری خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہوں۔
3. این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتیں اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی لازمی طور پر اسکولوں میں کلاس فائیو تک کے بچوں کے لیے تعلیم کو ’’ہائبرڈ‘‘ موڈ میں فراہم کریں، یعنی فزیکل اور آن لائن دونوں طریقے (جہاں آن لائن ممکن ہو) سے، دہلی کے این سی ٹی کے حدود اور اضلاع گروگرام، فریدآباد، غازی آباد اور گوتم بدھ نگر میں۔
(ii) این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتیں دیگر علاقوں میں بھی کلاس فائیو تک کے طلباء کے لیے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے پر غور کر سکتی ہیں، جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ: جہاں آن لائن تعلیم کا امکان موجود ہو، طلباء اور ان کے سرپرست آن لائن موڈ کا انتخاب کرنے کے اختیار کے حامل ہوں گے۔
1. این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتیں / جی این سی ٹی ڈی یہ فیصلہ کریں کہ عوامی، میونسپل اور نجی دفاتر 50فیصد عملے کے ساتھ دفتر میں کام کریں اور باقی عملہ ورک فرام ہوم کرے۔
2. مرکزی حکومت مرکزی سرکاری دفاتر کے ملازمین کے لیے ورک فرام ہوم کی اجازت دینے پر مناسب فیصلے لے سکتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، سی اے کیو ایم این سی آر کے شہریوں سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ جی آر اے پی کے نفاذ میں تعاون کریں اور جی آر اے پی کے تحت شہری چارٹر میں درج اقدامات پر عمل کریں۔ مرحلہ اول اور دوم کے شہری چارٹر کے اقدامات کے علاوہ شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ:
• چھوٹے فاصلے طے کرنے کے لیے چلیں یا سائیکل استعمال کریں۔
• صاف ستھرا سفر منتخب کریں، کام پر جانے کے لیے کار شئیرنگ کریں یا پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ استعمال کریں۔
• وہ لوگ، جن کے عہدے کے مطابق گھر سے کام کرنا ممکن ہے، ورک فرام ہوم کریں۔
• کوئلہ اور لکڑی گرمائش کے لیے استعمال نہ کریں۔
• ذاتی مکانات کے مالکان اپنے سکیورٹی یا دیگر ملازمین کے لیے برقی ہیٹر فراہم کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ با ئیوماس، لکڑی یا ایم ایس ڈبلیو کے کھلے جلانے سے بچا جا سکے۔
• ضروری کاموں کو یکجا کریں اور سفر کی تعداد کم کریں۔
ذیلی کمیٹی فضائی معیار کے منظرنامے پر گہری نظر رکھے گی اور دہلی میں فضائی معیار اور آئی ایم ڈی / آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی پیش گوئی کی بنیاد پر مزید مناسب فیصلے وقتاً فوقتاً کرے گی۔
جی آر اے پی کے موجودہ شیڈول کی مکمل تفصیلات کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں اور درج ذیل لنک سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں: https://caqm.nic.in