पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह पर हरित हाइड्रोजन पायलट परियोजना
13 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
वीओसी बंदरगाह पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पायलट परियोजना का उद्देश्य ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन या इसके व्युत्पन्न पदार्थों के लिए एक बंकरिंग सुविधा स्थापित करना है, ताकि शिपिंग क्षेत्र में ग्रीन ईंधन के चरणबद्ध विकास का समर्थन किया जा सके। यह परियोजना अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू समुद्री मार्गों पर चलने वाले जहाजों को ग्रीन ईंधन भरने की सुविधा प्रदान करके उनका समर्थन करती है। इस परियोजना के अपेक्षित परिणामों में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में पर्याप्त कमी और ग्रीन ईंधन के निर्माण, भंडारण और संबंधित सेवाओं में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के कई अवसरों का सृजन शामिल है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GREEN HYDROGEN PILOT PROJECT AT CHIDAMBARANAR PORT
13 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Green Hydrogen Pilot Project at VoC Port is to create a bunkering facility for Green Hydrogen or its derivatives to support the phased development of Green Fuel utilization by demonstrating it in the shipping sector. It supports vessels operating on international and domestic sea routes by providing refuelling facilities for green fuels. The expected outcomes of this project include a substantial reduction in CO2 emissions and creation of numerous direct and indirect job opportunities in manufacturing and storage of green fuel and related services.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.