Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article lauding Hornbill Festival as a Celebration of India’s Cultural Brilliance and the Northeast’s Rising Confidence
14 DEC 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the vibrant spirit of Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival, describing it as a powerful reflection of India’s cultural richness and the enduring vitality of its tribal heritage.
The Prime Minister highlighted that North East today represents the face of a new, confident India. Applauding Nagaland’s unique cultural identity, Shri Modi observed that the State does not merely host a festival; it embodies celebration itself, truly justifying its proud title as the Land of Festivals.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
“In this engaging article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia describes Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival as a kaleidoscope of the human spirit and a masterful convergence of the ancient and the contemporary. He reiterates that our country will rise only when the Northeast shines.
Highlighting the Northeast as the face of a new, confident India, the Minister notes that Nagaland does not just celebrate - it embodies celebration, truly justifying why it is called the Land of Festivals.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైభవం, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పెరుగుతున్న ఆత్మవిశ్వాసానికి ప్రతీక హార్న్‌బిల్ ఉత్సవం... ఓ వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్న ప్రధాని
14 DEC 2025 11:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
నాగాలాండ్‌లోని హార్న్‌బిల్ ఉత్సవానికి ఉన్న సజీవ స్ఫూర్తిని ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక సంపద, గిరిజన వారసత్వానికి సంబంధించిన శాశ్వత చైతన్యానికి శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రతిబింబంగా ఈ ఉత్సవాన్ని ఆయన వర్ణించారు.
ఈ రోజు కొత్త, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో కూడిన భారతదేశానికి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ముఖచిత్రంగా ఉందని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. నాగాలాండ్ ప్రత్యేక సాంస్కృతిక గుర్తింపును ఆయన కొనియాడారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రం కేవలం ఒక ఉత్సవాన్ని మాత్రమే నిర్వహించడం లేదని, గర్వకారణమైన ‘ఉత్సవాల నేల’ అనే బిరుదును నిజంగా సార్థకం చేసుకుంటూ ఉత్సవాలకు ప్రతిరూపంగా మారుతోందని అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా చేసిన ఒక పోస్ట్‌పై స్పందిస్తూ ప్రధాని ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“ఈ ఆసక్తికరమైన వ్యాసంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా…. నాగాలాండ్‌లోని హార్న్‌బిల్ ఉత్సవాన్ని మానవ స్ఫూర్తి వర్ణపటం, ప్రాచీనం- సమకాలీన అంశాల అద్భుతమైన కలయికగా వర్ణించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం వెలుగులీనుతున్నప్పుడే మన దేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుందని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
కొత్త, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో కూడిన భారత్‌కు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని ప్రతిబింబంగా పేర్కొన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి నాగాలాండ్ కేవలం ఉత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించటం మాత్రమే కాకుండా గర్వకారణమైన ‘ఉత్సవాల నేల’ అనే బిరుదును నిజంగా సార్థకం చేసుకుంటూ ఉత్సవాలకు ప్రతిరూపంగా మారుతోందని పేర్కొన్నారు”