Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article lauding Hornbill Festival as a Celebration of India’s Cultural Brilliance and the Northeast’s Rising Confidence
14 DEC 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commended the vibrant spirit of Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival, describing it as a powerful reflection of India’s cultural richness and the enduring vitality of its tribal heritage.
The Prime Minister highlighted that North East today represents the face of a new, confident India. Applauding Nagaland’s unique cultural identity, Shri Modi observed that the State does not merely host a festival; it embodies celebration itself, truly justifying its proud title as the Land of Festivals.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia on X, Shri Modi said:
“In this engaging article, Union Minister Shri @JM_Scindia describes Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival as a kaleidoscope of the human spirit and a masterful convergence of the ancient and the contemporary. He reiterates that our country will rise only when the Northeast shines.
Highlighting the Northeast as the face of a new, confident India, the Minister notes that Nagaland does not just celebrate - it embodies celebration, truly justifying why it is called the Land of Festivals.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی ثقافتی عمدگی اور شمال مشرق کے افزوں اعتماد کے جشن کے طور پر ہارن بل فیسٹیول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ایک مضمون ساجھا کیا
14 DEC 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ناگالینڈ کے ہارن بل فیسٹیول کے فعال جذبے کی ستائش کی، اور اسے بھارت کی ثقافتی دولت اور اس کے قبائلی ورثے کی پائیدار قوت کی مضبوط عکاسی کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ شمال مشرق آج ایک نئے اور پراعتماد بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ناگالینڈ کی منفرد ثقافتی شناخت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ریاست محض میلے کا اہتمام نہیں کرتی؛ بلکہ یہ اپنے آپ میں میلے کی علامت ہے، اور میلوں کی سرزمین کے طور پر اپنے قابل فخر خطاب کا حقیقی جواز فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایکس پر مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’اس دلچسپ مضمون میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا @JM_Scindia نے ناگالینڈ کے ہارن بل فیسٹیول کو انسانی جذبے کے مختلف رنگوں اور قدیم و جدید کے ایک شاندار سنگم کے طور پر بیان کیا ہے۔ وہ اس امر کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں ملک تبھی آگے بڑھے گا جب شمال مشرق ترقی کرے گا۔
شمال مشرق کو ایک نئے اور پراعتماد بھارت کے چہرے کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے وزیر موصوف کہتے ہیں کہ ناگالینڈ محض جشن نہیں مناتا- بلکہ یہ جشن کی علامت ہے، اور اس امر کا حقیقی جواز فراہم کرتا ہے کہ اسے میلوں کی سرزمین کیوں کہا جاتا ہے۔‘‘