Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Investment Opportunities in Lakshadweep
Department of Fisheries organized First-ever Investors’ Meet organized in Lakshadweep Islands to unlock untapped Fisheries potential
14 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries organized First-ever Investors’ Meet organized in Lakshadweep Islands to unlock untapped Fisheries potential on 13th December, 2025 in Bangaram Islands, UT of Lakshadweep in the august presence of Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj; and Shri George Kurian, MoFAH&D and Minority Affairs; and Shri Praful Patel, Hon’ble Administrator of Lakshadweep.
This was a first-of-its-kind Investors’ Meet organized in the UT wherein about 22 Investors and key entrepreneurs working in the areas of tuna and deep-sea fisheries, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, and waste management, etc. participated from across the Country.
The Department of Fisheries, GoI highlighted 4 key areas for Investment opportunities in the Fisheries and aquaculture sector during the meeting.
1. Tuna & Deep-Sea Fisheries Development opportunities – Opportunities exist in tuna fishing, processing, canning, value-added products, branding and exports.
Lakshadweep offers immense potential for investment in tuna and deep-sea fisheries, with it possesses nearly 20% area of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone and supporting rich stocks of tuna and other high-value species. Despite this, the current production of around 15,000 tonnes represents only a fraction of the estimated one lakh tonnes potential. By developing a modern value chain that includes fishing, certification, branding and export-oriented processing, investors can help position Lakshadweep tuna in premium international markets under a strong identity such as “Lakshadweep Sustainable Tuna.”
Traditional fishing practices in the region make it ideal for global eco-labelling systems like Marine Stewardship Council (MSC), which can unlock access to high-end markets and premium pricing. Opportunities also exist in infrastructure development, including smart fishing harbors, cold chain facilities, and processing units, as well as fleet modernization through advanced multi-gear deep-sea fishing vessels equipped with onboard storage and processing, and mother vessels for catch aggregation and transportation. These initiatives collectively promise to transform Lakshadweep into a hub for sustainable, globally competitive tuna fisheries.
1. Seaweed: Offshore farming, biomass processing, bioproducts
Lakshadweep’s vast lagoon area of more than 4200 sq. kms provide an ideal environment for seaweed cultivation, and with global demand for seaweed-based products rising rapidly, the region presents significant investment opportunities in farming systems, nurseries, biomass processing, and bioproduct manufacturing. As a notified Seaweed Cluster, Lakshadweep has already established a strong foundation under PMMSY through initiatives taken, such as a Seaweed Seed Bank, and a Seaweed Hatchery, paving the way for accelerated sectoral growth.
The Lakshadweep Administration is also working on a leasing policy to facilitate offshore seaweed farming by the private sector. Investors can capitalize on this momentum by expanding seaweed farming, processing capacities, logistics networks, and market linkages to position Lakshadweep products in global markets. Beyond economic potential, seaweed farming offers environmental benefits such as carbon sequestration and marine biodiversity enhancement, while supporting diverse industries including food, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics.
1. Ornamental: Hatcheries, brood banks, integrated units
Lakshadweep is home to nearly 300 species of marine fish suitable for the ornamental trade, spanning around 35 families such as wrasses, damselfish, cardinalfish, groupers, surgeonfish, butterflyfish, goatfish, blennies, scorpionfish, triggerfish, and squirrelfish. This rich biodiversity makes the islands an ideal destination for establishing marine ornamental hatcheries, broodstock development facilities, and integrated rearing units aimed at reducing dependence on wild-caught species. With growing global demand for ornamental fish, investors have an opportunity to tap into the lucrative aquarium trade by developing sustainable breeding systems, export-oriented enterprises, and conservation-friendly practices that also generate local employment and position Lakshadweep as a key player in the international ornamental fish market.
1. Offshore cage Farming
Lakshadweep holds immense potential for offshore cage farming, leveraging its vast Exclusive Economic Zone of nearly 4 lakh sq. km to promote large-scale, sustainable mariculture. This sector is backed by successful pilot initiatives that demonstrate its viability in other areas of country. A notable pilot study was conducted by NFDB in collaboration with local cooperatives and CMFRI, deploying 30 cages for species such as sea bass, pompano, and mullets in Balasore, Odisha. Another pilot project, supported by PMMSY and funded through JSW Jaigarh Port Limited’s CSR initiative, introduced 30 cages using CMFRI technology in partnership with cooperatives. These pilots underscore the technical feasibility and commercial promise of offshore cage farming, paving the way for investors to scale operations and position in Lakshadweep as well, as a hub for modern mariculture.
Conclusion
To facilitate investment and streamline processes, a single-window system is being developed for smooth project approvals in Lakshadweep. This Investors’ Meet has already generated strong interest, with more than ₹500 crore worth of investment proposals envisaged, promising future to unlock the immense potential of Lakshadweep’s Blue Economy while ensuring sustainable growth.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
लक्षद्वीप में निवेश के अवसर
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में मत्स्य पालन के प्रयोग में न लाया गया हो उन क्षमताओं को उजागर करने के लिए पहली बार निवेशकों की बैठक का आयोजन किया
14 DEC 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने 13 दिसंबर, 2025 को लक्षद्वीप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बंगाराम द्वीप समूह में मत्स्य पालन की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को उजागर करने के उद्देश्य से पहली बार निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह (मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय), राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल (पशुपालन एवं विकास मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज), श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन (पशुपालन एवं विकास मंत्रालय और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के) और श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल (लक्षद्वीप के माननीय प्रशासक) की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रही।
यह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आयोजित अपनी तरह की पहली निवेशक बैठक थी, जिसमें टूना और गहरे समुद्र की मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले लगभग 22 निवेशकों और प्रमुख उद्यमियों ने देश भर से भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने बैठक के दौरान मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों के लिए 4 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला।
1. टूना और गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन विकास के अवसर – टूना मछली पकड़ने, प्रसंस्करण, डिब्बाबंदी, मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात में अवसर मौजूद हैं।
लक्षद्वीप में टूना और गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र में निवेश की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा लक्षद्वीप के अंतर्गत आता है और यहां टूना और अन्य मूल्यवान प्रजातियों का समृद्ध भंडार मौजूद है। इसके बावजूद, वर्तमान में लगभग 15,000 टन का उत्पादन अनुमानित एक लाख टन की क्षमता का मात्र एक अंश है। मछली पकड़ने, प्रमाणीकरण, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात-उन्मुख प्रसंस्करण को शामिल करते हुए एक आधुनिक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करके, निवेशक लक्षद्वीप की टूना को ‘‘लक्षद्वीप सस्टेनेबल टूना’’ जैसी सशक्त पहचान के साथ प्रीमियम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में स्थापित करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
इस क्षेत्र में मछली पकड़ने की पारंपरिक पद्धतियां इसे मरीन स्टीवर्डशिप काउंसिल (एमएससी) जैसी वैश्विक पर्यावरण लेबलिंग प्रणालियों के लिए आदर्श बनाती हैं, जिससे उच्च स्तरीय बाजारों और प्रीमियम कीमतों तक पहुंच संभव हो सकती है। स्मार्ट मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों, कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों सहित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण के अवसर भी मौजूद हैं। इसके अलावा, ऑनबोर्ड भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण से लैस उन्नत मल्टी-गियर गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों और मछली एकत्र करने और परिवहन के लिए मदर वेसल्स के माध्यम से विकास संभव है। ये सभी पहलें मिलकर लक्षद्वीप को टिकाऊ और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी टूना मत्स्य पालन का केंद्र बनाने का वादा करती हैं।
1. समुद्री शैवाल: अपतटीय खेती, बायोमास प्रसंस्करण, जैव उत्पाद
लक्षद्वीप का 4200 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक का विशाल लैगून क्षेत्र समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए आदर्श वातावरण प्रदान करता है, और समुद्री शैवाल आधारित उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग में तेजी से वृद्धि के साथ, यह क्षेत्र कृषि प्रणालियों, नर्सरियों, बायोमास प्रसंस्करण और जैव-उत्पाद निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश के अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। एक अधिसूचित समुद्री शैवाल क्लस्टर के रूप में, लक्षद्वीप ने समुद्री शैवाल बीज बैंक और समुद्री शैवाल हैचरी जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत एक मजबूत आधार स्थापित किया है, जिससे क्षेत्र के तीव्र विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पट्टा नीति पर भी काम कर रहा है। निवेशक इस गति का लाभ उठाकर समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, प्रसंस्करण क्षमता, लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क और बाजार संबंधों का विस्तार कर सकते हैं, जिससे लक्षद्वीप के उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजारों में स्थान मिल सके। आर्थिक संभावनाओं के अलावा, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती कार्बन पृथक्करण और समुद्री जैव विविधता संवर्धन जैसे पर्यावरणीय लाभ प्रदान करती है, साथ ही खाद्य, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और सौंदर्य प्रसाधन सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों को भी सहयोग देती है।
1. सजावटी: हैचरी, ब्रूड बैंक, एकीकृत इकाइयां
लक्षद्वीप में सजावटी मछली व्यापार के लिए उपयुक्त समुद्री मछलियों की लगभग 300 प्रजातियां पाई जाती हैं, जो लगभग 35 परिवारों से संबंधित हैं, जैसे कि रैस, डैम्सेलफिश, कार्डिनलफिश, ग्रूपर, सर्जनफिश, बटरफ्लाईफिश, गोटफिश, ब्लेंनी, स्कॉर्पियनफिश, ट्रिगरफिश और स्क्विरलफिश। यह समृद्ध जैव विविधता द्वीपों को समुद्री सजावटी मछली पालन केंद्रों, प्रजनन विकास सुविधाओं और एकीकृत पालन इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए एक आदर्श स्थान बनाती है, जिनका उद्देश्य जंगली प्रजातियों पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। सजावटी मछलियों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के साथ, निवेशकों के पास टिकाऊ प्रजनन प्रणालियों, निर्यात-उन्मुख उद्यमों और संरक्षण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को विकसित करके आकर्षक मछली पालन व्यापार में प्रवेश करने का अवसर है, जो स्थानीय रोजगार भी पैदा करते हैं और लक्षद्वीप को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सजावटी मछली बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करते हैं।
1. अपतटीय पिंजरा पालन
लक्षद्वीप में लगभग 4 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के विशाल विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र का लाभ उठाते हुए, अपतटीय पिंजरा मछली पालन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर टिकाऊ समुद्री कृषि को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सफल प्रायोगिक पहलों से इस क्षेत्र को मजबूती मिली है। एक उल्लेखनीय प्रायोगिक अध्ययन एनएफडीबी द्वारा स्थानीय सहकारी समितियों और सीएमएफआरआई के सहयोग से ओडिशा के बालासोर में किया गया, जिसमें सी बास, पोम्पानो और मुलेट जैसी प्रजातियों के लिए 30 पिंजरे लगाए गए। पीएमएमएसवाई द्वारा समर्थित और जेएसडब्ल्यू जयगढ़ पोर्ट लिमिटेड की सीएसआर पहल के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित एक अन्य प्रायोगिक परियोजना में सहकारी समितियों के साथ साझेदारी में सीएमएफआरआई तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए 30 पिंजरे लगाए गए। ये प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं अपतटीय पिंजरा मछली पालन की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता और व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करती हैं, जिससे निवेशकों के लिए संचालन बढ़ाने और लक्षद्वीप को भी आधुनिक समुद्री कृषि के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
निष्कर्ष
निवेश को सुगम बनाने और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए, लक्षद्वीप में परियोजनाओं की सुचारू स्वीकृति हेतु एक एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली विकसित की जा रही है। इस निवेशक सम्मेलन ने पहले ही काफी रुचि उत्पन्न की है, जिसमें 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश प्रस्तावों की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए लक्षद्वीप की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की अपार क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए एक आशाजनक भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करते है।