President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS ON THE NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION DAY
BEHAVIOURAL CHANGE IS CRUCIAL FOR BRINGING ENERGY EFFICIENCY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 DEC 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Energy Conservation Awards 2025 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2025) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that energy conservation is the most environmentally friendly and reliable source of energy. Energy conservation is not just an option, but the most crucial need of today. She underlined that saving energy doesn't simply mean using less, but rather utilising energy wisely, responsibly, and efficiently. She said that when we avoid unnecessary use of electrical appliances, adopt energy-efficient devices, utilise natural light and ventilation in our homes and workplaces, or embrace solar and renewable energy options, we not only save energy but also reduce carbon emissions. Energy conservation is also important for maintaining clean air and safe water sources, and a balanced ecosystem. She stated that every unit of energy we save will be a symbol of our responsibility towards nature and our sensitivity towards future generations.
The President emphasised that if the youth and children are aware about energy conservation and make efforts in this direction, then the goals in this area can be achieved and the sustainable development of the country can be ensured.
The President said that access to affordable and clean energy empowers communities. It stimulates the local economy and creates new growth opportunities. Therefore, green energy is not limited to electricity generation; it is a powerful means of empowerment and inclusive development.
The President was happy to note that the initiatives, such as Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and the National Green Hydrogen Mission, are reducing dependence on fossil fuels. The government is also promoting renewable energy adoption and energy efficiency through the Renewable Consumption Obligation and Production Linked Incentive schemes. She noted that India's energy efficiency efforts in 2023-24 resulted in energy savings of 53.60 million tonnes of oil equivalent. She said that these efforts are leading to significant economic savings annually and have also resulted in a substantial reduction in CO₂ emissions.
The President said that the participation of every sector and citizen is essential for the success of India's energy transition. Behavioural change is crucial for bringing energy efficiency to all sectors. The consciousness of adopting a balanced lifestyle in harmony with nature is fundamental to India's cultural tradition – this very sentiment forms the basis of our message to the world, "Lifestyle for Environment – LiFE." She appreciated all stakeholders working in the field of energy conservation and said that their contribution will ensure a healthy and bright future for the coming generations. She expressed confidence that with the spirit of collective responsibility, partnership, and public participation, India will continue to play a leading role in energy conservation and achieve its goals towards a green future.
Click here for President's Speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے توانائی تحفظ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈس پیش کیے
توانائی اثرانگیزی لانے کے لیے برتاؤ جاتی تبدیلی لازمی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
14 DEC 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (14 دسمبر 2025 کو) نئی دہلی میں توانائی تحفظ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈس 2025 اور توانائی تحفظ کے موضوع پر قومی پینٹنگ مقابلے کے انعامات تقسیم کیے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ توانائی کی بچت سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست اور توانائی کا قابل اعتماد ذریعہ ہے۔ توانائی کی بچت صرف ایک متبادل نہیں ہے بلکہ آج کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ توانائی کی بچت کا مطلب صرف کم استعمال کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ توانائی کو دانشمندی، ذمہ داری اور مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم بجلی کے آلات کے غیرضروری استعمال سے گریز کرتے ہیں، توانائی سے چلنے والے آلات کو اپناتے ہیں، اپنے گھروں اور کام کی جگہوں میں قدرتی روشنی اور وینٹیلیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، یا شمسی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اختیارات کو اپناتے ہیں، تو ہم نہ صرف توانائی بچاتے ہیں بلکہ کاربن کے اخراج کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں۔ صاف ہوا اور محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع اور ایک متوازن ماحولیاتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے توانائی کا تحفظ بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کی ہر اکائی جو ہم بچاتے ہیں وہ فطرت کے تئیں ہماری ذمہ داری اور آنے والی نسلوں کے تئیں ہماری حساسیت کی علامت ہوگی۔
صدر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر نوجوان اور بچے توانائی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ ہوں اور اس سمت میں کوششیں کریں تو اس شعبے میں اہداف حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں اور ملک کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قابل استطاعت اور صاف ستھری توانائی تک رسائی معاشرے کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ یہ مقامی معیشت کو متحرک کرتا ہے اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، سبز توانائی صرف بجلی کی پیداوار تک محدود نہیں ہے؛ یہ بااختیار بنانے اور جامع ترقی کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا اور نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے اقدامات سے حجری ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہو رہا ہے۔ حکومت قابل تجدید کھپت کی ذمہ داری اور پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 2023-24 میں ہندوستان کی توانائی کی بچت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 53.60 ملین ٹن تیل کے برابر توانائی کی بچت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں سالانہ اہم اقتصادی بچت کا باعث بن رہی ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں CO کے اخراج میں بھی خاطر خواہ کمی ہوئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کی کامیابی کے لئے ہر شعبے اور شہری کی شرکت ضروری ہے۔ تمام شعبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی لانے کے لیے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی بہت ضروری ہے۔ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں متوازن طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کا شعور ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایت کے لیے بنیادی ہے - یہی جذبہ دنیا کے لیے ہمارے پیغام کی بنیاد بناتا ہے، "طرزحیات برائے ماحولیات- لائف"۔ انہوں نے توانائی کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان کا تعاون آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صحت مند اور روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اجتماعی ذمہ داری، شراکت داری اور عوامی شراکت کے جذبے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان توانائی کے تحفظ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا اور ایک سبز مستقبل کے لیے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرتا رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریرملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔