President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARDS ON THE NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION DAY
BEHAVIOURAL CHANGE IS CRUCIAL FOR BRINGING ENERGY EFFICIENCY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 DEC 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Energy Conservation Awards 2025 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation prizes in New Delhi today (December 14, 2025) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that energy conservation is the most environmentally friendly and reliable source of energy. Energy conservation is not just an option, but the most crucial need of today. She underlined that saving energy doesn't simply mean using less, but rather utilising energy wisely, responsibly, and efficiently. She said that when we avoid unnecessary use of electrical appliances, adopt energy-efficient devices, utilise natural light and ventilation in our homes and workplaces, or embrace solar and renewable energy options, we not only save energy but also reduce carbon emissions. Energy conservation is also important for maintaining clean air and safe water sources, and a balanced ecosystem. She stated that every unit of energy we save will be a symbol of our responsibility towards nature and our sensitivity towards future generations.
The President emphasised that if the youth and children are aware about energy conservation and make efforts in this direction, then the goals in this area can be achieved and the sustainable development of the country can be ensured.
The President said that access to affordable and clean energy empowers communities. It stimulates the local economy and creates new growth opportunities. Therefore, green energy is not limited to electricity generation; it is a powerful means of empowerment and inclusive development.
The President was happy to note that the initiatives, such as Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and the National Green Hydrogen Mission, are reducing dependence on fossil fuels. The government is also promoting renewable energy adoption and energy efficiency through the Renewable Consumption Obligation and Production Linked Incentive schemes. She noted that India's energy efficiency efforts in 2023-24 resulted in energy savings of 53.60 million tonnes of oil equivalent. She said that these efforts are leading to significant economic savings annually and have also resulted in a substantial reduction in CO₂ emissions.
The President said that the participation of every sector and citizen is essential for the success of India's energy transition. Behavioural change is crucial for bringing energy efficiency to all sectors. The consciousness of adopting a balanced lifestyle in harmony with nature is fundamental to India's cultural tradition – this very sentiment forms the basis of our message to the world, "Lifestyle for Environment – LiFE." She appreciated all stakeholders working in the field of energy conservation and said that their contribution will ensure a healthy and bright future for the coming generations. She expressed confidence that with the spirit of collective responsibility, partnership, and public participation, India will continue to play a leading role in energy conservation and achieve its goals towards a green future.
Click here for President's Speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
ऊर्जा दक्षता लाने के लिए व्यवहार में बदलाव अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
14 DEC 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (14 दिसंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2025 और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ऊर्जा संरक्षण सबसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल और ऊर्जा का सबसे विश्वसनीय स्रोत है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण केवल एक विकल्प नहीं, बल्कि आज की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऊर्जा बचाना केवल कम उपयोग करना नहीं है, बल्कि ऊर्जा का बुद्धिमानी, जिम्मेदारी और कुशलता से उपयोग करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम बिजली के उपकरणों का अनावश्यक उपयोग करने से बचते हैं, ऊर्जा-कुशल उपकरणों को अपनाते हैं, अपने घरों और कार्यस्थलों में प्राकृतिक प्रकाश और वेंटिलेशन का उपयोग करते हैं, या सौर और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकल्पों को अपनाते हैं, तो हम न केवल ऊर्जा बचाते हैं बल्कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को भी कम करते हैं। स्वच्छ हवा और सुरक्षित जल स्रोतों को बनाए रखने और एक संतुलित इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए भी ऊर्जा संरक्षण महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा की प्रत्येक इकाई जिसे हम बचाते हैं, प्रकृति के प्रति हमारी जिम्मेदारी और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रति हमारी संवेदनशीलता का प्रतीक होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यदि युवा और बच्चे ऊर्जा संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूक हों और इस दिशा में प्रयास करें, तो इस क्षेत्र में लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है और देश के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच समुदायों को मजबूत बनाती है। यह स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देती है और विकास के नए अवसर पैदा करती है। इसलिए, हरित ऊर्जा केवल बिजली उत्पादन तक सीमित नहीं है; यह सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी पहलों से जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम हो रही है। सरकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपभोग दायित्व और उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2023-24 में भारत के ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 53.60 मिलियन टन तेल के समतुल्य ऊर्जा की बचत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से प्रतिवर्ष महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक बचत हो रही है और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की सफलता के लिए हर क्षेत्र और हर नागरिक की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। सभी क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता लाने के लिए व्यवहार में बदलाव बेहद ज़रूरी है। प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाते हुए संतुलित जीवनशैली अपनाने की चेतना भारत की सांस्कृतिक परंपरा का अभिन्न अंग है – यही भावना हमारे विश्व के संदेश, ‘‘पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली – एलआईएफई’’ का आधार है। उन्होंने ऊर्जा संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत सभी हितधारकों की सराहना की और कहा कि उनका योगदान आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वस्थ और उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी, साझेदारी और जनभागीदारी की भावना से भारत ऊर्जा संरक्षण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा और हरित भविष्य की दिशा में अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।