Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Flying Squads inspect 136 Road Stretches maintained by DDA across Delhi; Highlight Evident Gaps in the upkeep of the Concerned Stretches
Commission emphasizes need for DDA to Intensify Consistent and Timely Dust Mitigation Interventions, based on Inspection Findings
14 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) deployed 19 teams for road-inspection drive on 12.12.2025. A total of 136 road stretches within the jurisdiction of Delhi Development Authority (DDA) were inspected across Delhi. It was done as part of the Commission’s continuous monitoring and enforcement efforts under the statutory framework and provisions of the extant GRAP in force.
This focused exercise aimed to assess accumulation of visible dust, Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) and Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste on roads, along with cases involving open burning of MSW/ biomass, across the said road stretches. The deployed teams included Officers from CAQM Flying Squads and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC).
Geo-tagged, time-stamped photographs were collected and submitted to the Commission as part of the consolidated inspection report. As per the final compiled data, 15 road stretches exhibited high visible dust levels, 38 showed moderate dust, 61 recorded low dust intensity and 22 stretches were found to have no visible dust. Road stretches with accumulation of MSW and C&D waste were reported to be 55 and 53 respectively. 6 stretches were reported to have evidence of MSW/ Biomass burning.
The above stated observations clearly indicate evident gaps and recurring negligence in the upkeep of the concerned stretches. It brought to the fore a need for DDA to enhance its operational efficiency and take prompt corrective measures through consistent and timely dust mitigation interventions. The agency also needs to deliver improved compliance across all road stretches for MSW/ Biomass burning, it was highlighted.
The Commission observed that these kind of incidents impact particulate matter levels in Delhi and emphasized the need for strengthened on-ground action, including regular mechanical sweeping, timely disposal of collected dust, maintenance of road shoulders and central verges in addition to deployment of water-sprinkling/ dust-suppression systems and focused action(s) for prevention of open burning cases across all stretches maintained by DDA.
The Commission reiterated that such targeted inspection exercises under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to ensure strict adherence to its Statutory Directions for dust control, interventions for open burning of MSW/ Biomass, with the objective of keeping road stretches across Delhi clean, free from dust and open burning, and compliant with regulatory measures in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم کی فلائنگ اسکواڈز نے دہلی بھر میں ڈی ڈی اے کے زیرِ انتظام 136 سڑکوں کے حصوں کا معائنہ کیا؛ متعلقہ حصوں کی دیکھ بھال میں واضح خامیوں کی نشاندہی
کمیشن نے معائنے کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ڈی ڈی اے پر زور دیا کہ گرد و غبار کے تدارکی اقدامات کو مستقل اور بروقت بنیادوں پر مزید مؤثر انداز میں نافذ کیا جائے
14 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے12دسمبر2025 کو سڑک معائنہ مہم کے لیے 19 ٹیمیں تعینات کیں۔ دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے دائرہ اختیار میں کل 136 سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ اقدام کمیشن کی مسلسل نگرانی اور نفاذ کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر قانونی فریم ورک اور موجودہ جی آر اے پی کی دفعات کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ۔
اس مرکوز مشق کا مقصد سڑکوں پر نظر آنے والی دھول ، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) اور کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن (سی اینڈ ڈی) کچرے کے جمع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ مذکورہ سڑک کے حصوں میں ایم ایس ڈبلیو/بائیو ماس کو کھلے میں جلانے سے متعلق معاملات کا جائزہ لینا ہے ۔ تعینات کی گئی ٹیموں میں سی اے کیو ایم فلائنگ اسکواڈ اور دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کے افسران شامل تھے۔
جیو ٹیگ شدہ اور وقت کے مطابق نشان زدتصاویر جمع کی گئیں اور یکجا معائنہ رپورٹ کے حصے کے طور پر کمیشن کو پیش کی گئیں۔ حتمی مرتب شدہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق، 15 سڑکوں کے حصوں میں زیادہ دھول کی سطح دیکھی گئی، 38 حصوں میں معتدل دھول، 61 حصوں میں کم دھول کی شدت ریکارڈ کی گئی، جبکہ 22 حصوں میں دھول بالکل نظر نہیں آئی۔ ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے جمع ہونے والے سڑک کے حصوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 55 اور 53 رپورٹ کی گئی۔ 6 سڑکوں کے حصوں میں ایم ایس ڈبلیو/بایوماس کے جلنے کے شواہد بھی رپورٹ کیے گئے۔
مذکورہ بالا مشاہدات واضح طور پر متعلقہ علاقوں کی دیکھ بھال میں نمایاں خلا اور بار بار ہونے والی لاپرواہی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ اس صورتحال نے ڈی ڈی اے کی آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری اور مستقل و بروقت دھول میں کمی سے متعلق اقدامات کے ذریعے فوری اصلاحی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایم ایس ڈبلیو/بایوماس جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے تمام سڑکوں کے حصوں میں مؤثر اور بہتر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا بھی نہایت ضروری ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس قسم کے واقعات دہلی میں ذرات کی سطح کو متاثر کرتے ہیں اور اس نے زمینی کارروائی کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس میں باقاعدگی سے مکینیکل سویپنگ ، جمع کی گئی دھول کو وقت پر ٹھکانے لگانا ، سڑک کے کناروں اور مرکزی کناروں کی دیکھ بھال کے علاوہ پانی کے چھڑکنے/دھول کو دبانے کے نظام کی تعیناتی اور ڈی ڈی اے کے زیر انتظام تمام حصوں میں کھلے میں جلانے کے معاملات کی روک تھام کے لیے مرکوز کارروائی شامل ہے ۔
کمیشن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘آپریشن کلین ایئر’ کے تحت یہ ہدفی معائنہ مہمات مسلسل جاری رہیں گی تاکہ دھول کے کنٹرول کے حوالے سے اپنے قانونی احکامات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جا سکے، ایم ایس ڈبلیو/بایوماس کے کھلے میں جلنے کی روک تھام کے اقدامات نافذ کیے جائیں، اور دہلی کی تمام سڑکوں کو صاف، دھول سے پاک اور کھلے میں جلانےسے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے، جبکہ خطے میں متعلقہ ضابطہ جاتی قواعد و ضوابط کی مکمل پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔