Ministry of Finance
DRI thwarts organised red sanders smuggling; seizes 15 MTs of red sanders worth ₹6.26 crore at Chennai; four arrested
14 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has thwarted an attempt to illegally export restricted/prohibited red sanders valued at ₹6.26 crore. A total of 15 MTs of red sanders was seized from various warehouses and four persons were arrested in the case. Red sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) is an item listed in Appendix II of CITES and in Schedule-IV of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and prohibited/restricted for exports under Foreign Trade Policy.
Specific intelligence was developed by the officers of DRI that red sanders were being clandestinely secreted at various godowns in Chennai and its outskirts and the same are being attempted for export from Chennai via Delhi. Accordingly, DRI officers carried out coordinated systematic searches at three premises from 09.12.2025 to 11.12.2025.
A total of 169 red sanders logs of Grade A quality weighing 5.55 MT, out of which 76 logs were wrapped and concealed using white HDPE packing material and ready to be loaded onto a truck for transporting to Delhi for illicit export, with the cover cargo of ‘Household articles’ was recovered in one premises. The offending goods as well as the cover goods meant for illicit export were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. In other two premises, 9.55MTs of red sanders in the form of logs, roots and furniture were recovered and seized.
The four arrested persons include the key operative, his two associates involved in packing and transportation of red sanders, and a supplier-side intermediary. Further investigation is under progress.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against those attempting to compromise the economic frontiers of India and endangering the country’s rich biodiversity.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے ریڈ سینڈرز کی اسمگلنگ کو ناکام بنایا؛ چنئی میں 6.26 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 15 میٹرک ٹن ریڈ سینڈرز ضبط کیے گئے؛ چار افراد گرفتار
14 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے 6.26 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ممنوعہ ریڈ سینڈرز کی غیر قانونی برآمد کی کوشش کو ناکام بنا دیا ۔ مختلف گوداموں سے کل 15 میٹرک ٹن سرخ سینڈرز ضبط کیے گئے اور اس کیس میں چار افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ ریڈ سینڈرز (Pterocarpus santalinus) CITES کے ضمیمہ II اور وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈول-IV میں درج غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے تحت برآمدات کے لیے ممنوع/محدود ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے مخصوص انٹیلی جنس تیار کی کہ چنئی اور اس کے مضافات میں مختلف گوداموں میں خفیہ طور پر ریڈ سینڈرز چھپایا جا رہا ہے اور انھیں چنئی سے دہلی کے راستے برآمد کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، DRI افسران نے 09.12.2025 سے 11.12.2025 تک تین مقامات پر منظم تلاشیاں کیں۔
گریڈ اے معیار کے کل 169 ریڈ سینڈرز لاگز جن کا وزن 5.55 میٹرک ٹن تھا، جن میں سے 76 لکڑیاں سفید ایچ ڈی پی ای پیکنگ میٹریل سے لپیٹ کر چھپائی گئیں اور انھیں دہلی لے جانے کے لیے ٹرک پر لوڈ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا، جس میں ’گھریلو اشیا‘ کا کور کارگو ایک ہی جگہ سے برآمد کیا گیا۔ غیر قانونی برآمد کے لیے بنائے گئے سامان اور کور اشیا کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبط کی گئیں۔ دیگر دو جگہوں پر 9.55 میٹرک ٹن سرخ سینڈرز جو لکڑیوں، جڑوں اور فرنیچر کی شکل میں تھے، برآمد کیے گئے اور ضبط کر لیے گئے۔
چار گرفتار افراد میں کلیدی آپریٹو، اس کے دو ساتھی جو ریڈ سینڈرز کی پیکنگ اور نقل و حمل میں ملوث ہیں، اور ایک سپلائر سائیڈ ثالث شامل ہیں۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
A pile of wood logs with white writing on themAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large pile of logs in a containerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Long shot of several rolls of materialAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس بھارت کی معاشی سرحدوں کو نقصان پہنچانے اور ملک کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والوں کے خلاف اپنی مسلسل کریک ڈاؤن جاری رکھنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔