Ministry of Finance
DRI thwarts organised red sanders smuggling; seizes 15 MTs of red sanders worth ₹6.26 crore at Chennai; four arrested
14 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has thwarted an attempt to illegally export restricted/prohibited red sanders valued at ₹6.26 crore. A total of 15 MTs of red sanders was seized from various warehouses and four persons were arrested in the case. Red sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) is an item listed in Appendix II of CITES and in Schedule-IV of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and prohibited/restricted for exports under Foreign Trade Policy.
Specific intelligence was developed by the officers of DRI that red sanders were being clandestinely secreted at various godowns in Chennai and its outskirts and the same are being attempted for export from Chennai via Delhi. Accordingly, DRI officers carried out coordinated systematic searches at three premises from 09.12.2025 to 11.12.2025.
A total of 169 red sanders logs of Grade A quality weighing 5.55 MT, out of which 76 logs were wrapped and concealed using white HDPE packing material and ready to be loaded onto a truck for transporting to Delhi for illicit export, with the cover cargo of ‘Household articles’ was recovered in one premises. The offending goods as well as the cover goods meant for illicit export were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. In other two premises, 9.55MTs of red sanders in the form of logs, roots and furniture were recovered and seized.
The four arrested persons include the key operative, his two associates involved in packing and transportation of red sanders, and a supplier-side intermediary. Further investigation is under progress.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against those attempting to compromise the economic frontiers of India and endangering the country’s rich biodiversity.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சென்னையில் செம்மரக் கடத்தல் முறியடிப்பு - 6.26 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள 15 மெட்ரிக் டன் செம்மரக் கட்டைகள் பறிமுதல் - நான்கு பேர் கைது: வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் நடவடிக்கை
14 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம், 6.26 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட செம்மரக் கட்டைகளை சட்டவிரோதமாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் முயற்சியை முறியடித்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து மொத்தம் 15 மெட்ரிக் டன் செம்மரக் கட்டை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, இந்த வழக்கில் நான்கு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். செம்மரக் கட்டை என்பது வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு தடைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சென்னையிலும் அதன் புறநகர்ப் பகுதிகளிலும் சில கிடங்குகளில் செம்மரக் கட்டைகள் ரகசியமாக கடத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளதாகவும், சென்னையில் இருந்து தில்லி வழியாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய முயற்சி நடப்பதாகவும் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உளவுத்துறை தகவல் கிடைத்தது. அதன்படி, அதிகாரிகள் 09.12.2025 முதல் 11.12.2025 வரை மூன்று இடங்களில் சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
5.55 மெட்ரிக் டன் எடையுள்ள செம்மரக் கட்டைகள் ஒரு இடத்தில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டனமற்ற இரு இடங்களில் 9.55 மெட்ரிக் டன் செம்மரக் கட்டைகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது தொடர்பாக நான்கு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளனர். மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சிப்பவர்களுக்கும், நாட்டின் வளமான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கு ஆபத்தை விளைவிப்பவர்களுக்கும் எதிராக வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் கடும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203722&reg=3&lang=1