Ministry of Finance
DRI thwarts organised red sanders smuggling; seizes 15 MTs of red sanders worth ₹6.26 crore at Chennai; four arrested
14 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has thwarted an attempt to illegally export restricted/prohibited red sanders valued at ₹6.26 crore. A total of 15 MTs of red sanders was seized from various warehouses and four persons were arrested in the case. Red sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) is an item listed in Appendix II of CITES and in Schedule-IV of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and prohibited/restricted for exports under Foreign Trade Policy.
Specific intelligence was developed by the officers of DRI that red sanders were being clandestinely secreted at various godowns in Chennai and its outskirts and the same are being attempted for export from Chennai via Delhi. Accordingly, DRI officers carried out coordinated systematic searches at three premises from 09.12.2025 to 11.12.2025.
A total of 169 red sanders logs of Grade A quality weighing 5.55 MT, out of which 76 logs were wrapped and concealed using white HDPE packing material and ready to be loaded onto a truck for transporting to Delhi for illicit export, with the cover cargo of ‘Household articles’ was recovered in one premises. The offending goods as well as the cover goods meant for illicit export were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. In other two premises, 9.55MTs of red sanders in the form of logs, roots and furniture were recovered and seized.
The four arrested persons include the key operative, his two associates involved in packing and transportation of red sanders, and a supplier-side intermediary. Further investigation is under progress.
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against those attempting to compromise the economic frontiers of India and endangering the country’s rich biodiversity.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने लाल चंदन की संगठित तस्करी को नाकाम किया; चेन्नई में 6.26 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 15 एमटी लाल चंदन जब्त किया; चार गिरफ्तार
14 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 6.26 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के प्रतिबंधित/वर्जित लाल चंदन का अवैध रूप से निर्यात करने के प्रयास को नाकाम कर दिया है। अलग-अलग गोदामों से कुल 15 एमटी लाल चंदन जब्त किया गया और इस मामले में चार लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। लाल चंदन (टेरोकार्पस सैंटालिनस) सीआईटीईएस के परिशिष्ट II और वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची-IV में सूचीबद्ध है और विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत इसके निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध/रोक है।
डीआरआई के अधिकारियों को खास जानकारी मिली थी कि चेन्नई और उसके आस-पास के इलाकों में अलग-अलग गोदामों में लाल चंदन छिपाकर रखा जा रहा है और उसे चेन्नई से दिल्ली के रास्ते निर्यात करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इसके बाद, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने 09.12.2025 से 11.12.2025 तक तीन जगहों पर एक साथ तलाशी अभियान चलाया।
एक जगह से ग्रेड ए क्वालिटी के कुल 169 लाल चंदन के लट्ठे बरामद किए गए, जिनका वजन 5.55 एमटी था। इनमें से 76 लट्ठों को सफेद एचडीपीई पैकिंग सामग्री में लपेटकर छुपाया गया था और उन्हें ‘घरेलू सामान’ की आड़ में अवैध रूप से दिल्ली ले जाने के लिए ट्रक में लादने की तैयारी थी। सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के तहत अवैध निर्यात के लिए रखे गए सामान और कवर सामान को जब्त कर लिया गया। अन्य दो जगहों से लट्ठों, जड़ों और फर्नीचर के रूप में 9.55 एमटी लाल चंदन बरामद और जब्त किया गया।
गिरफ्तार किए गए चार लोगों में मुख्य संचालक, लाल चंदन की पैकिंग एवं परिवहन में शामिल उसके दो साथी और आपूर्तिकर्ता पक्ष का एक बिचौलिया शामिल है। आगे की जांच जारी है।
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय भारत की आर्थिक सीमाओं से खिलवाड़ करने और देश की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को खतरे में डालने वालों के विरुद्ध अपनी कार्रवाई लगातार जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।