Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Terrorist Attack in Australia
PM condoles the loss of lives in the ghastly incident
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah.
Conveying profound grief over the tragic incident, Shri Modi extended heartfelt condolences on behalf of the people of India to the families who lost their loved ones. He affirmed that India stands in full solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of deep sorrow.
Reiterating India’s unwavering position on the issue, the Prime Minister stated that India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and firmly supports the global fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Strongly condemn the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah. On behalf of the people of India, I extend my sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. We stand in solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of grief. India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and supports the fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में हुए आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस भयावह घटना में जान गंवाने वालों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बॉन्डी बीच पर आज हुए भयावह आतंकवादी हमले की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की है। यह हमला यहूदी त्योहार हनुक्का के पहले दिन का उत्सव मना रहे लोगों को निशाना बनाकर किया गया था।
इस दुखद घटना पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने भारत के लोगों की ओर से उन परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की, जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुख की इस घड़ी में भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों के साथ पूरी एकजुटता के साथ खड़ा है।
इस मुद्दे पर भारत के अटूट रुख को पुनः स्पष्ट करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति रखता है और आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों के खिलाफ वैश्विक संघर्ष का दृढ़तापूर्वक समर्थन करता है।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बॉन्डी बीच पर आज हुए भयावह आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करता हूँ, जिसमें यहूदी त्योहार हनुक्का के पहले दिन का उत्सव मना रहे लोगों को निशाना बनाया गया। भारत के लोगों की ओर से, मैं उन परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है। दुख की इस घड़ी में हम ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता से खड़े हैं। भारत आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति रखता है और आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई का समर्थन करता है।”