Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Terrorist Attack in Australia
PM condoles the loss of lives in the ghastly incident
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah.
Conveying profound grief over the tragic incident, Shri Modi extended heartfelt condolences on behalf of the people of India to the families who lost their loved ones. He affirmed that India stands in full solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of deep sorrow.
Reiterating India’s unwavering position on the issue, the Prime Minister stated that India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and firmly supports the global fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Strongly condemn the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah. On behalf of the people of India, I extend my sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. We stand in solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of grief. India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and supports the fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିନ୍ଦା
ଏହି ଭୟଙ୍କର ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣହାନି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ବୋଣ୍ଡି ବିଚ୍‌ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୟଙ୍କର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣର କଡା ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆକ୍ରମଣରେ ଯିହୂଦୀ ପର୍ବ ହନୁକ୍କାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟାର୍ଗେଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେହି ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଦୁଃଖ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ମତକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହିଷ୍ଣୁତା ରଖେ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଏବଂ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆଜି ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ବୋଣ୍ଡି ବିଚ୍‌ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଯିହୂଦୀ ପର୍ବର ହନୁକ୍କାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟାର୍ଗେଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମୁଁ ସେହି ପରିବାରମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରିୟଜନମାନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରହିଛୁ । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହିଷ୍ଣୁତା ରଖେ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଏବଂ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି ।”