Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Terrorist Attack in Australia
PM condoles the loss of lives in the ghastly incident
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah.
Conveying profound grief over the tragic incident, Shri Modi extended heartfelt condolences on behalf of the people of India to the families who lost their loved ones. He affirmed that India stands in full solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of deep sorrow.
Reiterating India’s unwavering position on the issue, the Prime Minister stated that India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and firmly supports the global fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Strongly condemn the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah. On behalf of the people of India, I extend my sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. We stand in solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of grief. India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and supports the fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسٹریلیا میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کی مذمت کی
وزیر اعظم نے اس اندوہناک واقعہ میں جانوں کے ضیاع پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج، آسٹریلیا کے بوندی ساحلِ سمندر پر ہوئے خوفناک دہشت گردانہ حملے کی سخت الفاظ میں مذمت کی ہے، جس میں یہودیوں کے ہنوکا تہوار کے پہلے دن جشن منارہے لوگوں کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔
اس المناک واقعے پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے ان تمام کنبوں کے تئیں اظہار تعزیت کیا ہے جنہوں نے اپنے اعزا کو کھو دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان گہرے دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں آسٹریلیا کے لوگوں کے ساتھ مکمل یکجہتی سے کھڑا ہے۔
اس معاملے پر ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل موقف کو دہراتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دہشت گردی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کا رویہ رکھتا ہے اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کے خلاف عالمی نبردآزمائی کی مضبوطی سے حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے لکھا:
آسٹریلیا کے بوندی ساحل سمندر پر آج ہوئے خوفناک دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کرتے ہیں، جس میں یہودیوں کے تہوار ہنوکا کے پہلے دن جشن منا رہے لوگوں کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے، میں ان خاندانوں کے تئیں اپنی دلی تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنے اعزا کو کھو دیا ہے۔ ہم دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں آسٹریلیا کے عوام کے ساتھ یکجہتی سے کھڑے ہیں۔ بھارت دہشت گردی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کا رویہ رکھتا ہے اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔