Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Terrorist Attack in Australia
PM condoles the loss of lives in the ghastly incident
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah.
Conveying profound grief over the tragic incident, Shri Modi extended heartfelt condolences on behalf of the people of India to the families who lost their loved ones. He affirmed that India stands in full solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of deep sorrow.
Reiterating India’s unwavering position on the issue, the Prime Minister stated that India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and firmly supports the global fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Strongly condemn the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah. On behalf of the people of India, I extend my sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. We stand in solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of grief. India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and supports the fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার নিন্দা করেছেন
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বন্ডি সৈকতে ইহুদি উৎসব হানুকার প্রথম দিনে সমাগত মানুষকে লক্ষ্য করে নৃশংস সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার কঠোর নিন্দা করেছেন।
মর্মান্তিক এই ঘটনায় গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী মোদী ভারতের মানুষের পক্ষ থেকে আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন প্রিয়জনহারা পরিবারগুলিকে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, এই গভীর দুঃখের মুহূর্তে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মানুষের পাশে আছে ভারত।
এই বিষয়ে ভারতের অনড় অবস্থানের কথা পুনরায় জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের প্রতি ভারতের জিরো টলারেন্স বর্তমান এবং সব ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক লড়াইকে দৃঢ়ভাবে সমর্থন জানায় ভারত।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন :
“আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বন্ডি সৈকতে ইহুদি হানুকা উৎসবের প্রথম দিনে সমাগত মানষের ওপর নৃশংস সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার নিন্দা করছি। ভারতের মানুষের পক্ষ থেকে আমি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই পরিবারগুলিকে যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন। এই দুঃখের মুহূর্তে আমরা অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মানুষের পাশে আছি। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারত জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিয়ে চলে এবং সব ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমর্থন জানায়।”