Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Terrorist Attack in Australia
PM condoles the loss of lives in the ghastly incident
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strongly condemned the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah.
Conveying profound grief over the tragic incident, Shri Modi extended heartfelt condolences on behalf of the people of India to the families who lost their loved ones. He affirmed that India stands in full solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of deep sorrow.
Reiterating India’s unwavering position on the issue, the Prime Minister stated that India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and firmly supports the global fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Strongly condemn the ghastly terrorist attack carried out today at Bondi Beach, Australia, targeting people celebrating the first day of the Jewish festival of Hanukkah. On behalf of the people of India, I extend my sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. We stand in solidarity with the people of Australia in this hour of grief. India has zero tolerance towards terrorism and supports the fight against all forms and manifestations of terrorism.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণক গৰিহণা দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
এই ভয়ংকৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
14 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বণ্ডি বিচত ইহুদীসকলৰ হানুক্কা উৎসৱৰ প্ৰথমটো দিন উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা লোকসকলক লক্ষ্য কৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে সংঘটিত কৰা ভয়ংকৰ আক্ৰমণক তীব্ৰ গৰিহণা দিয়ে ।
এই মৰ্মান্তিক ঘটনাত লৈ গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতবাসীৰ হৈ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়াললৈ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে এই গভীৰ দুখৰ মুহূৰ্তত সম্পূৰ্ণ আত্মীয়তাৰে থিয় দিছে।
এই বিষয়ত ভাৰতৰ অদম্য স্থিতি পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ প্ৰতি শূন্য সহনশীলতৰ স্থিতিতে আছে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰকাশৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বজুৰি চলা যুঁজখনক দৃঢ়ভাৱে সমৰ্থন কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছে-
“আজি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বণ্ডি বীচত ইহুদীসকলৰ হানুক্কা উৎসৱৰ প্ৰথম দিনৰ উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা লোকসকলক লক্ষ্য কৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে সংঘটিত কৰা ভয়ংকৰ আক্ৰমণক তীব্ৰ গৰিহণা দিওঁ।
আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়াললৈ ভাৰতবাসীৰ হৈ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
আমি এই শোকৰ সময়ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে আত্মীয়তাৰে থিয় দিছো। ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ প্ৰতি শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ স্থিতিত অটল আছে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সকলো ধৰণ আৰু প্ৰকাশৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলি থকা যুঁজখনক সমৰ্থন কৰে।”