Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Civil Services Officer Trainees at Vice-President’s Enclave
Vice-President Emphasises Patience, Dharma and Accountability in Public Service
Vice-President Highlights Role of UPSC and Training Institutions in Nation Building
Patience and Listening are Core to Humane Governance: Vice-President
Sardar Patel’s Integration of Princely States an Unmatched Global Achievement: Vice-President
Loud Voices May Trend, But Meaningful Debate Builds Lasting Public Trust: Vice-President
14 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with Officer Trainees from the Indian Police Service (IPS) and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi. The officers are undergoing the Special Foundation Course at the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA).
Recalling Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the “Iron Man of India,” the Vice-President highlighted his pivotal role in the integration of the princely states and the establishment of the All India Services. He observed that while Otto von Bismarck united Germany, where people largely shared a common language, Sardar Patel undertook the far more complex task of uniting a nation marked by immense linguistic and cultural diversity. He said that this extraordinary achievement went well beyond comparable efforts elsewhere in the world.
The Vice-President appreciated the role of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) in selecting capable officers, as well as training institutes such as HIPA in imparting the necessary orientation for public service. As the nation marches towards Viksit Bharat @2047, he urged the officers to discharge their duties in the spirit of the Bhagavad Gita. He advised them to focus on their karma and to always stand by dharma.
Emphasising responsible and accountable action in public service, the Vice-President called for the timely disposal of files and cases. He stressed the effective use of technology to improve efficiency and service delivery.
During the interaction, the Vice-President spoke about the importance of patience in public life. He recalled parliamentarians such as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri N. G. Ranga, Shri N. G. Gore and noted that their enduring public following stemmed from the quality of debates they were part of. He observed that in the age of social media, where loud voices often gain traction, such popularity is usually temporary.
The Vice-President highlighted patience and attentive listening as essential tools of effective and humane governance. He said listening to public grievances often resolves a large part of the problem.
Responding to queries from the officer trainees, the Vice-President emphasised the importance of constant learning, adherence to dharma, and patience. He also spoke on the challenge of information overload, misinformation and negative news on social media. He advised officers to promote positive and constructive stories. He underlined the need for social responsibility before sharing content online and called for appropriate action to encourage responsible digital behaviour.
The interaction offered the young officers valuable insights into leadership, governance, and ethical public service.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સિવિલ સર્વિસ અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓ સાથે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ એન્ક્લેવમાં સંવાદ કર્યો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જાહેર સેવામાં ધૈર્ય, ધર્મ અને જવાબદેહી પર ભાર મૂક્યો
રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં UPSC અને તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓની ભૂમિકાને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રકાશિત કરી
માનવીય શાસન માટે ધૈર્ય અને શ્રવણની વૃત્તિ મુખ્ય છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
સરદાર પટેલ દ્વારા રજવાડાઓનું એકીકરણ એક અજોડ વૈશ્વિક સિદ્ધિ: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
મોટા અવાજો ટ્રેન્ડ કરી શકે છે, પરંતુ અર્થપૂર્ણ ચર્ચા કાયમી જાહેર વિશ્વાસનું નિર્માણ કરે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
14 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન, આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ એન્ક્લેવ ખાતે ઇન્ડિયન પોલીસ સર્વિસ (IPS) અને ઇન્ડિયન ફોરેસ્ટ સર્વિસ (IFoS)ના અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓ સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો. અધિકારીઓ હરિયાણા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ પબ્લિક એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (HIPA) ખાતે વિશેષ ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સ કરી રહ્યા છે.
સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ, "ભારતના લોહ પુરુષ" ને યાદ કરતાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રજવાડાઓના એકીકરણ અને અખિલ ભારતીય સેવાઓની સ્થાપનામાં તેમની મહત્વની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે જ્યાં ઓટો વોન બિસ્માર્કે જર્મનીને એક કર્યું, જ્યાં લોકો મોટાભાગે એક સામાન્ય ભાષા વહેંચતા હતા, ત્યાં સરદાર પટેલે વિશાળ ભાષાકીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાથી ચિહ્નિત રાષ્ટ્રને એક કરવાનું વધુ જટિલ કાર્ય હાથ ધર્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિ વિશ્વના અન્યત્ર તુલનાત્મક પ્રયાસો કરતાં ઘણી આગળ હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સક્ષમ અધિકારીઓની પસંદગી કરવામાં યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશનની ભૂમિકાની, તેમજ જાહેર સેવા માટે જરૂરી અભિગમ પ્રદાન કરવામાં HIPA જેવી તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી. જેમ જેમ રાષ્ટ્ર વિકસિત ભારત @2047 તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, તેમણે અધિકારીઓને ભગવદ્ ગીતા ની ભાવનાથી તેમની ફરજો નિભાવવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે તેમને તેમના કર્મ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા અને હંમેશા ધર્મ ની સાથે ઊભા રહેવાની સલાહ આપી.
જાહેર સેવામાં જવાબદાર અને ઉત્તરદાયી કાર્યવાહી પર ભાર મૂકતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ફાઇલો અને કેસોનો સમયસર નિકાલ કરવા આહ્વાન કર્યું. તેમણે કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિતરણ સુધારવા માટે ટેકનોલોજીના અસરકારક ઉપયોગ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
વાર્તાલાપ દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જાહેર જીવનમાં ધૈર્ય (Patience) ના મહત્વ વિશે વાત કરી. તેમણે શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી, શ્રી એન.જી. રંગા, શ્રી એન.જી. ગોરે જેવા સંસદસભ્યોને યાદ કર્યા અને નોંધ્યું કે તેમનો કાયમી જાહેર અનુસરણ તેઓ જે ચર્ચાઓનો ભાગ હતા તેની ગુણવત્તામાંથી ઉદ્ભવ્યો હતો. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે સોશિયલ મીડિયાના યુગમાં, જ્યાં મોટા અવાજો ઘણીવાર આકર્ષણ મેળવે છે, તેવી લોકપ્રિયતા સામાન્ય રીતે અસ્થાયી હોય છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અસરકારક અને માનવીય શાસનના આવશ્યક સાધનો તરીકે ધૈર્ય અને શ્રવણને પ્રકાશિત કર્યા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે લોકોની ફરિયાદો સાંભળવાથી ઘણીવાર સમસ્યાનો મોટો ભાગ ઉકેલાઈ જાય છે.
અધિકારી તાલીમાર્થીઓના પ્રશ્નોના જવાબમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સતત શીખવું, ધર્મનું પાલન અને ધૈર્યના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર માહિતીના ઓવરલોડ, ગેરમાહિતી અને નકારાત્મક સમાચારોના પડકાર વિશે પણ વાત કરી. તેમણે અધિકારીઓને સકારાત્મક અને રચનાત્મક વાર્તાઓનું પ્રચાર કરવા સલાહ આપી. તેમણે ઓનલાઈન સામગ્રી શેર કરતા પહેલા સામાજિક જવાબદારીની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને જવાબદાર ડિજિટલ વર્તનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે યોગ્ય પગલાં લેવા આહ્વાન કર્યું.
સંવાદે યુવા અધિકારીઓને નેતૃત્વ, શાસન અને નૈતિક જાહેર સેવા વિશે મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરી.