Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Civil Services Officer Trainees at Vice-President’s Enclave
Vice-President Emphasises Patience, Dharma and Accountability in Public Service
Vice-President Highlights Role of UPSC and Training Institutions in Nation Building
Patience and Listening are Core to Humane Governance: Vice-President
Sardar Patel’s Integration of Princely States an Unmatched Global Achievement: Vice-President
Loud Voices May Trend, But Meaningful Debate Builds Lasting Public Trust: Vice-President
14 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with Officer Trainees from the Indian Police Service (IPS) and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi. The officers are undergoing the Special Foundation Course at the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA).
Recalling Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the “Iron Man of India,” the Vice-President highlighted his pivotal role in the integration of the princely states and the establishment of the All India Services. He observed that while Otto von Bismarck united Germany, where people largely shared a common language, Sardar Patel undertook the far more complex task of uniting a nation marked by immense linguistic and cultural diversity. He said that this extraordinary achievement went well beyond comparable efforts elsewhere in the world.
The Vice-President appreciated the role of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) in selecting capable officers, as well as training institutes such as HIPA in imparting the necessary orientation for public service. As the nation marches towards Viksit Bharat @2047, he urged the officers to discharge their duties in the spirit of the Bhagavad Gita. He advised them to focus on their karma and to always stand by dharma.
Emphasising responsible and accountable action in public service, the Vice-President called for the timely disposal of files and cases. He stressed the effective use of technology to improve efficiency and service delivery.
During the interaction, the Vice-President spoke about the importance of patience in public life. He recalled parliamentarians such as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri N. G. Ranga, Shri N. G. Gore and noted that their enduring public following stemmed from the quality of debates they were part of. He observed that in the age of social media, where loud voices often gain traction, such popularity is usually temporary.
The Vice-President highlighted patience and attentive listening as essential tools of effective and humane governance. He said listening to public grievances often resolves a large part of the problem.
Responding to queries from the officer trainees, the Vice-President emphasised the importance of constant learning, adherence to dharma, and patience. He also spoke on the challenge of information overload, misinformation and negative news on social media. He advised officers to promote positive and constructive stories. He underlined the need for social responsibility before sharing content online and called for appropriate action to encourage responsible digital behaviour.
The interaction offered the young officers valuable insights into leadership, governance, and ethical public service.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی نائب صدر ہاؤس میں سول سروسز کے زیرِ تربیت افسروں سے ملاقات
نائب صدر کا عوامی خدمت میں صبر، دھرم اور جوابدہی پر زور
نائب صدر نے قوم کی تعمیر میں یو پی ایس سی اور تربیتی اداروں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
انسان دوست حکمرانی کے لیے صبر اور غور سے سننا بنیادی اقدار ہیں: نائب صدر
سردار پٹیل کی جانب سے راجواڑوں کا انضمام عالمی سطح پر ایک بے مثال کارنامہ: نائب صدر
بلند آوازیں وقتی طور پر مقبول ہو سکتی ہیں، مگر بامعنی مباحثہ عوامی اعتماد کو دیرپا بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے: نائب صدر
14 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع نائب صدر ہاؤس (انکلیو) میں انڈین پولیس سروس (آئی پی ایس) اور انڈین فاریسٹ سروس (آئی ایف او ایس) کے زیرِ تربیت افسروں سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ افسران ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (ہیپا) میں اسپیشل فاؤنڈیشن کورس سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، جنہیں ’’مردآہن‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے، کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے شاہی ریاستوں کے انضمام اور آل انڈیا سروسز کے قیام میں ان کے فیصلہ کن کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اوٹو وان بسمارک نے جرمنی کو متحد کیا، جہاں عوام بڑی حد تک ایک ہی زبان بولتے تھے، مگر سردار پٹیل نے کہیں زیادہ پیچیدہ ذمہ داری نبھائی، ایک ایسی قوم کو متحد کرنا جو بے پناہ لسانی اور ثقافتی تنوع سے عبارت تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ غیر معمولی کارنامہ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک میں کی جانے والی اسی نوعیت کی کوششوں سے کہیں بڑھ کر تھا۔
نائب صدر نے قابل افسران کے انتخاب میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے کردار کی ستائش کی، نیز ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (ہیپا) جیسے تربیتی اداروں کی بھی تعریف کی جو عوامی خدمت کے لیے ضروری رہنمائی اور تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ قوم کے وکست بھارت @2047 کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے سفر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھگوت گیتا کی روح کے مطابق اپنی ذمہ داریاں ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے انہیں نصیحت کی کہ اپنے کرم پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں اور ہمیشہ دھرم کا ساتھ دیں۔
عوامی خدمت میں ذمہ دارانہ اور جوابدہ طرزِ عمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے فائلوں اور معاملات کے بروقت نمٹارے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال پر بھی تاکید کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران نائب صدر نے عوامی زندگی میں صبر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی، جناب این۔ جی۔ رنگا اور جناب این۔ جی۔ گورے جیسے پارلیمانی رہنماؤں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوام میں ان کی دیرپا مقبولیت کی بنیاد ان معیاری مباحثوں میں تھی جن کا وہ حصہ رہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سوشل میڈیا کے دور میں جہاں بلند آوازیں اکثر توجہ حاصل کر لیتی ہیں، ایسی مقبولیت عموماً عارضی ہوتی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے صبر اور غور سے سننے کو مؤثر اور انسان دوست حکمرانی کے لازمی اوزار قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی شکایات کو توجہ سے سن لینا ہی اکثر مسئلے کا بڑا حصہ حل کر دیتا ہے۔
آفیسر ٹرینیز کے سوالات کے جواب میں نائب صدر نے مسلسل سیکھتے رہنے، دھرم کی پابندی اور صبر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا پر معلومات کی بھرمار، غلط معلومات اور منفی خبروں کے چیلنجز کا بھی ذکر کیا اور افسران کو مثبت اور تعمیری کہانیوں کے فروغ کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے آن لائن مواد شیئر کرنے سے پہلے سماجی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ذمہ دار ڈیجیٹل رویّے کے فروغ کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی اپیل کی۔
یہ نشست نوجوان افسران کے لیے قیادت، حکمرانی اور اخلاقی عوامی خدمت کے حوالے سے قیمتی بصیرت کا باعث بنی۔