Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Unveils 25-Foot Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Athani, Karnataka
Belagavi resonates with the immortal saga of valour, self-respect and indomitable courage: Shri Scindia
14 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, on Sunday unveiled a majestic 25-foot statue of the Maratha icon Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Athani, Belagavi district of Karnataka. Describing the occasion as historic, the Minister said that this was not merely the unveiling of a statue, but a solemn resolve to carry forward the spirit of India’s self-respect, courage and the consciousness of Hindavi Swaraj to future generations.
Shri Scindia remarked that the clarion call of “Jai Bhavani, Jai Shivaji” continues to ignite fearlessness, a sense of national duty and pride in every Indian even today.
The programme was graced by the presence of Manjunath Bharati Swamiji, Sambhaji Bhide Guruji, Karnataka Ministers Santosh Lad and Satish Jarkiholi, former Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Laxman Savadi, Kolhapur MP Shrimant Shahu Chhatrapati Maharaj, former Karnataka Minister Shrimant B. Patil, PGR Sindhe and other distinguished leaders.
Shivaji Maharaj: Architect of Hindavi Swaraj and Symbol of National Duty
In his address, the Union Minister recalled the life and struggles of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, stating that at the young age of just 15, Shivaji Maharaj had taken the pledge of Hindavi Swaraj. Through unmatched courage, strategic brilliance and far-sighted leadership, he defeated invaders and safeguarded India’s self-respect.
Union Minister Shri Scindia highlighted that the land of Belagavi and Athani has been a witness to the valour of Shivaji Maharaj. During his campaigns in South India, this region held immense strategic importance, ensuring the security of routes connecting the Deccan, Konkan and Goa. He said that the unveiling of Shivaji Maharaj’s statue on this very soil is a proud moment that bridges history, tradition and the present.
“Today, on the land of Belagavi, the immortal saga of valour, self-respect and boundless courage has come alive,” he said.
Modern India Marches Ahead Inspired by Shivaji Maharaj: Shri Scindia
The Union Minister further stated that as India moves forward on the path of self-pride and cultural renaissance, the character and ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have become even more relevant. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the vision of a Viksit Bharat, self-reliance and national duty taking shape across the country is deeply rooted in the very ideology of Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Scindia added that this statue will continue to inspire coming generations with the message that national interest is paramount, courage never fades, and the spirit of Swaraj never grows old.
Union Minister Shri Scindia was on a two-day visit to Maharashtra and Karnataka as part of which, earlier on Saturday, he released a commemorative postage stamp marking 150 years of the Bombay Gymkhana in Kolhapur, followed by participation in a Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan where he interacted with Gramin Dak Sevaks. On Sunday, he attended the statue unveiling ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Belagavi.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کرناٹک کے اتھانی میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے 25 فٹ بلند مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
بیلگاوی شجاعت، عزت نفس اور ناقابل شکست حوصلے کی لازوال داستان سے منسوب ہے: شری سندھیا
14 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات و ترقی جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اتھن کے روز کرناٹک کے ضلع بیلگاوی کے اتھانی میں مراٹھا آئیکون چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا 25 فٹ بلند مجسمہ پیش کیا۔ اس موقع کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ صرف مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی خود عزت، جرات اور ہندوی سواراج کے شعور کی روح کو آئندہ نسلوں تک پہنچانے کا پختہ عزم ہے۔
شری سندھیا نے کہا کہ ’’جے بھوانی، جے شیواجی‘‘ کی پکار آج بھی ہر بھارتی میں بے خوفی، قومی فرض اور فخر کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں منجوناتھ بھارتی سوامی جی، سنبھاجی بھیڈے گرو جی، کرناٹک کے وزرا سنتوش لاڈ اور ستیش جارکی ہولی، کرناٹک کے سابق نائب وزیر اعلیٰ لکشمن ساوادی، کولہاپور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ شریمنت شاہو چھترپتی مہاراج، سابق کرناٹک وزیر شریمنت بی پٹیل، پی جی آر سندھے اور دیگر معزز رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔
شیواجی مہاراج: ہندوی سوراج کے معمار اور قومی فرض کی علامت
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی اور جدوجہد کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ صرف 15 سال کی عمر میں شیواجی مہاراج نے ہندوی سوراج کا عہد لیا تھا۔ بے مثال حوصلہ، حکمت عملی کی ذہانت اور دور اندیشانہ قیادت کے ذریعے، انھوں نے حملہ آوروں کو شکست دی اور بھارت کی عزت نفس کو محفوظ رکھا۔
مرکزی وزیر شری سندھیا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بیلگاوی اور اتھانی کی زمین شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ جنوبی بھارت میں ان کی مہمات کے دوران، یہ علاقہ بہت زیادہ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت رکھتا تھا، جس نے دکن، کونکن اور گوا کو ملانے والے راستوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی اسی زمین پر رونمائی ایک فخر کا لمحہ ہے جو تاریخ، روایت اور حال کو جوڑتا ہے۔
’’آج، بیلگاوی کی سرزمین پر، بہادری، عزت نفس اور بے پناہ حوصلے کی لازوال داستان زندہ ہو گئی ہے،‘‘ انھوں نے کہا۔
جدید بھارت شیواجی مہاراج سے متاثر ہو کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: شری سندھیا
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت خود اعتمادی اور ثقافتی احیاء کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے کردار اور نظریات مزید اہم ہو گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک بھر میں وکست بھارت، خود انحصاری اور قومی فرض کا وژن شیواجی مہاراج کے نظریات میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
شری سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مجسمہ آنے والی نسلوں کو یہ پیغام دیتا رہے گا کہ قومی مفاد سب سے اہم ہے، حوصلہ کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا، اور سواراج کی روح کبھی بوڑھی نہیں ہوتی۔
مرکزی وزیر شری سندھیا مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک کے دو روزہ دورے پر تھے، جس کے حصے کے طور پر، انھوں نے ہفتہ کو کولہاپور میں بمبئی جمخانہ کی 150 سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا، جس کے بعد گرامین ڈاک سیوک سمیلن میں شرکت کی جہاں انھوں نے گرامین ڈک سیوکس سے ملاقات کی۔ اتوار کو، انھوں نے بیلگاوی میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
A group of men playing drums in a crowdAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people in white robesAI-generated content may be incorrect.