Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Unveils 25-Foot Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Athani, Karnataka
Belagavi resonates with the immortal saga of valour, self-respect and indomitable courage: Shri Scindia
14 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, on Sunday unveiled a majestic 25-foot statue of the Maratha icon Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Athani, Belagavi district of Karnataka. Describing the occasion as historic, the Minister said that this was not merely the unveiling of a statue, but a solemn resolve to carry forward the spirit of India’s self-respect, courage and the consciousness of Hindavi Swaraj to future generations.
Shri Scindia remarked that the clarion call of “Jai Bhavani, Jai Shivaji” continues to ignite fearlessness, a sense of national duty and pride in every Indian even today.
The programme was graced by the presence of Manjunath Bharati Swamiji, Sambhaji Bhide Guruji, Karnataka Ministers Santosh Lad and Satish Jarkiholi, former Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka Laxman Savadi, Kolhapur MP Shrimant Shahu Chhatrapati Maharaj, former Karnataka Minister Shrimant B. Patil, PGR Sindhe and other distinguished leaders.
Shivaji Maharaj: Architect of Hindavi Swaraj and Symbol of National Duty
In his address, the Union Minister recalled the life and struggles of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, stating that at the young age of just 15, Shivaji Maharaj had taken the pledge of Hindavi Swaraj. Through unmatched courage, strategic brilliance and far-sighted leadership, he defeated invaders and safeguarded India’s self-respect.
Union Minister Shri Scindia highlighted that the land of Belagavi and Athani has been a witness to the valour of Shivaji Maharaj. During his campaigns in South India, this region held immense strategic importance, ensuring the security of routes connecting the Deccan, Konkan and Goa. He said that the unveiling of Shivaji Maharaj’s statue on this very soil is a proud moment that bridges history, tradition and the present.
“Today, on the land of Belagavi, the immortal saga of valour, self-respect and boundless courage has come alive,” he said.
Modern India Marches Ahead Inspired by Shivaji Maharaj: Shri Scindia
The Union Minister further stated that as India moves forward on the path of self-pride and cultural renaissance, the character and ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have become even more relevant. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the vision of a Viksit Bharat, self-reliance and national duty taking shape across the country is deeply rooted in the very ideology of Shivaji Maharaj.
Shri Scindia added that this statue will continue to inspire coming generations with the message that national interest is paramount, courage never fades, and the spirit of Swaraj never grows old.
Union Minister Shri Scindia was on a two-day visit to Maharashtra and Karnataka as part of which, earlier on Saturday, he released a commemorative postage stamp marking 150 years of the Bombay Gymkhana in Kolhapur, followed by participation in a Gramin Dak Sevak Sammelan where he interacted with Gramin Dak Sevaks. On Sunday, he attended the statue unveiling ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Belagavi.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਅਥਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ 25 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦੀ ਅਮਰ ਗਾਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੰਜਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ
14 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਥਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰਾਠਾ ਆਈਕੌਨ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ 25 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਜੈ ਭਵਾਨੀ, ਜੈ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ" ਦਾ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਿਡਰਤਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਜੂਨਾਥ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ, ਸੰਭਾਜੀ ਭਿੜੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਲਾਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਜਾਰਕਿਹੋਲੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣ ਸਵਾਦੀ (Laxman Savadi), ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮੰਤ ਸ਼ਾਹੂ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮੰਤ ਬੀ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਜੀਆਰ ਸਿੰਧੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਨੇਤਾ ਵੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ: ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 15 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਖਣ, ਕੌਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਾਣਮੱਤਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਅੱਜ, ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ, ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦੀ ਅਮਰ ਗਾਥਾ ਸਜੀਵ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।"
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰ-ਜਾਗਰਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਸੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ, ਹਿੰਮਤ ਕਦੇ ਰੁਕਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਕਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਬੇ ਜਿਮਖਾਨਾ ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ, ਉਹ ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।