Ministry of Defence
VIZAG NAVY MARATHON 2025
Vizag vibed with Miles and Smiles over 17,000 participated in Vizag Navy Marathon 2025
14 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th edition of the Vizag Navy Marathon, held on 14 Dec 2025, concluded on a grand note, showcasing unparalleled enthusiasm and sporting spirit. Over 17,000 runners including foreign nationals from 17 countries participated in this prestigious event, setting a new benchmark for excellence. With prize money exceeding ₹10 Lakhs, the marathon brought together athletes and fitness enthusiasts from across India and abroad.
Flagging off of the Full Marathon (42 Km) and the Prize Distribution Ceremony was graced by Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. Mrs Priya Bhalla, President, NWWA (Eastern Region) flagged off the Half Marathon and the Sankalp Run, reinforcing the spirit of purpose, unity and community engagement. The 10KM and 5 KM runs were flagged off by District Collector and Commissioner of Police respectively. The event witnessed the presence of several other distinguished dignitaries, including Flag Officers, the GVMC Commissioner, senior veterans and senior officials from key partners such as State Bank of India (SBI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), adding to the grandeur of the occasion.
Meticulous planning and seamless execution ensured an exceptional experience for all participants, with unwavering support from the District Administration, City Police and the local community.
This edition introduced several new and enhanced features, including attractive discounts for runners and an improved package of deliverables. In addition, all participants were provided with insurance cover, ensuring safety and well-being throughout the event.
Reflecting its growing stature, athletes from foreign countries participated in this marathon, underscoring its increasing international appeal and firmly establishing it as one of the leading marathons in the region.
The Vizag Navy Marathon 2025 stood as a testament to the dedication, teamwork and passion of all those involved. The event is poised for further growth in the coming years. The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, conveyed his heartfelt wishes to the best performers, all runners and organisers and expressed gratitude to the District Administration, City Police and volunteer organisations for their support and involvement in making the event a resounding success.
(3)JY9V.jpeg)
XY55.jpeg)
E6F1.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ویزاگ نیوی میراتھن 2025
ویزاگ نیوی میراتھن 2025 میں 17,000 سے زیادہ افراد نے حصہ لیا
14 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
14 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ ویزاگ نیوی میراتھن کا 10 واں ایڈیشن شاندار انداز میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں بے مثال جوش و خروش اور کھیل کے جذبے کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ 17 ممالک کے غیر ملکی شہریوں سمیت 17,000 سے زیادہ دوڑنے والوں(رنرز) نے اس باوقار ایونٹ میں حصہ لیا ، جس نے بہترین معیار کے لیے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ۔ 10 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی انعامی رقم کے ساتھ ، میراتھن نے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے کھلاڑیوں اور فٹنس کے شوقین افراد کو یکجاکیا ۔
فل میراتھن (42 کلومیٹر) کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے اور انعامات تقسیم کرنے کی تقریب میں وائس ایڈمرل سنجے بھلہ ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مشرقی بحری کمان نے شرکت کی ۔ این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے (مشرقی علاقہ) کی صدر محترمہ پریا بھلہ نے ہاف میراتھن اور سنکلپ رن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ، جس سے مقصد ، اتحاد اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے جذبے کو تقویت ملی ۔ 10 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹر کی دوڑ کو بالترتیب ضلع کلکٹر اور پولیس کمشنر نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں فلیگ آفیسرز ، جی وی ایم سی کمشنر ، سینئر سابق فوجیوں اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(آئی او سی ایل) جیسے اہم شراکت داروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں سمیت کئی دیگر معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی نے اس موقع کی شان میں اضافہ کیا ۔
محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور بلا رکاوٹ عمل درآمد نے ضلعی انتظامیہ ، سٹی پولیس اور مقامی برادری کے غیر متزلزل تعاون سے تمام شرکاء کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی تجربہ کو یقینی بنایا ۔
اس ایڈیشن نے کئی نئی اور بہتر خصوصیات متعارف کروائیں ، جن میں رنرز کے لیے پرکشش چھوٹ اور ڈیلیوری ایبلز کا ایک بہتر پیکیج شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تمام شرکاء کو انشورنس کور فراہم کیا گیا ، جس سے پورے ایونٹ میں حفاظت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، بیرونِ ممالک کے کھلاڑیوں نے اس میراتھن میں حصہ لیا، جس سے اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مقبولیت نمایاں ہوتی ہے اور یہ ایونٹ خطے کی معروف میراتھنز میں سے ایک کے طور پر مضبوطی سے اپنی شناخت قائم کر چکا ہے۔
ویزاگ نیوی میراتھن 2025 میں شامل تمام افراد کی لگن، ٹیم ورک اور جذبے کا عملی ثبوت بن کر سامنے آئی۔ یہ تقریب آئندہ برسوں میں مزید وسعت اور ترقی کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ مشرقی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف نے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں، تمام دوڑنے والوں اور منتظمین کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی، جبکہ اس تقریب کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے میں تعاون اور شمولیت پر ضلعی انتظامیہ، سٹی پولیس اور رضاکار تنظیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔