पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की फर्टिलाइजर परियोजना के लॉन्च की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए नामरूप का दौरा किया
"पीएम मोदी जी की नामरूप फर्टिलाइजर परियोजना असम के लिए नए औद्योगिक दौर का संकेत है": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
14 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पतन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ जिले में नामरूप फर्टिलाइजर कॉम्प्लेक्स का दौरा किया, जिससे 21 दिसंबर को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की तय यात्रा से पहले जमीनी तैयारियों का जायजा लिया जा सके। इस यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री जी नामरूप में चौथे फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
नया ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल) के मौजूदा परिसर में ₹10,000 करोड़ से अधिक के निवेश से स्थापित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना को असम के औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत करने और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी भारत में उर्वरक की उपलब्धता को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जा रहा है।
साइट पर दौरे के दौरान, श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री जी के कार्यक्रम के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स इंतजाम, सुरक्षा तैयारियों और कुल मिलाकर सारी तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। सोनोवाल ने शुरुआती कामों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया, जिससे यह पक्का हो सके कि शिलान्यास समारोह की सभी तैयारियां आसानी से और समय पर पूरी हो जाएं।
सोनोवाल जी ने कहा, "यह परियोजना असम के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही इच्छा को पूरा करती है," और बताया कि नामरूप में चौथे प्लांट की मांग दशकों से की जा रही थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी का इस परियोजना को शुरू करने का फैसला पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता और भारत के कृषि और औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के वादे को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जगह की समीक्षा के बाद कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी और निर्णायक नेतृत्व में, असम के लोगों की दशकों पुरानी मांग आखिरकार पूरी हो गई है। नामरूप में चौथा फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री जी की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता और भारत की कृषि और औद्योगिक आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने के उनके संकल्प को दिखाता है।"
अधिकारियों ने जानकारी दी कि एक बार शुरू होने के बाद, नई फर्टिलाइजर इकाई से पूर्वोत्तर में यूरिया और संबंधित उत्पादों की सप्लाई चेन में काफी विस्तार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे दूर के उत्पादन केंद्रों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और किसानों को समय पर उपलब्धता बेहतर होगी। इस प्लांट की सालाना उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 1.25 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन होगी और इससे काफी प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण की उम्मीद है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी ने प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में असम और पूर्वोत्तर में हो रहे बड़े विकास पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कनेक्टिविटी, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और उद्योग क्षमता में बड़े निवेश का जिक्र किया, जिससे पूरे इलाके में युवाओं, किसानों और मजदूरों के लिए नए मौके बने हैं।
निरीक्षण के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री जी के साथ राज्य के वरिष्ठ मंत्री, स्थानीय विधायक, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी और नागरिक और विकास निकायों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे। अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे आपस में तालमेल बनाकर काम करें, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री जी का दौरा और शिलान्यास समारोह सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने साइट पर अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा के बाद कहा, "21 दिसंबर को नामरूप में प्रधानमंत्री जी का दौरा असम के लिए गर्व का पल है। हम पूरी लगन से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं कि शिलान्यास समारोह बिना किसी कमी के हो, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के बदलाव लाने वाले विकास एजेंडा और पूर्वोत्तर पर उनके खास ध्यान को प्रदर्शित करे।"
उम्मीद है कि नामरूप प्रोजेक्ट असम की औद्योगिक प्रगति में एक नया अध्याय शुरू करेगा, पूर्वोत्तर के लिए फर्टिलाइजर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा और कृषि उत्पादन और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ अन्य अधिकारियों के बीच असम सरकार में मंत्री प्रशांत फुकन और जोगेन मोहन; विधायक तरंगा गोगोई, बिनोद हजारिका, चक्रधर गोगोई, तेराश गोवाला, भास्कर शर्मा और धर्मेश्वर कोंवर; असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी), अध्यक्ष, रितुपर्णा बरुआ; डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी), महापौर, सैकत पात्रा और उप महापौर, उज्ज्वल फुकन; डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) के अध्यक्ष, असीम हजारिका; सोनोवाल कचारी स्वायत्त परिषद (एसकेएसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य, टंकेश्वर सोनोवाल; और उपायुक्त बिक्रम कैरी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Visits Namrup to Review Prep for PM Narendra Modi’s Fertiliser Project Launch
“PM Modiji’s Namrup Fertiliser Push Signals New Industrial Phase for Assam:” Sarbananda Sonowal
14 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 14 December, 2025 — The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Namrup fertiliser complex in Dibrugarh district today, to review on-ground preparations ahead of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s scheduled visit on Dec. 21, when he will lay the foundation stone for the fourth fertiliser plant at Namrup.
The new brownfield ammonia-urea complex will be set up at the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertiliser Corporation Limited (BVFCL) with an investment exceeding ₹10,000 crore. The project is widely seen as a landmark step toward strengthening Assam’s industrial base and improving fertiliser availability across the Northeast and eastern India.
During the site visit, Sonowal assessed logistical arrangements, security preparedness and overall readiness for the Prime Minister’s programme. Sonowal also reviewed the progress of preliminary works and coordinated with officials to ensure that all preparations for the foundation-laying ceremony are completed smoothly and on time.
“This project represents the fulfilment of a long-standing aspiration of the people of Assam,” Sonowal said, noting that the fourth plant at Namrup had been demanded for decades. The Union Minister said the Prime Minister’s decision to take up the project reflects the Centre’s commitment to the Northeast and to strengthening India’s agricultural and industrial ecosystem.
“Under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a decades-old demand of the people of Assam has finally been fulfilled. The fourth fertiliser plant at Namrup reflects the Prime Minister’s deep commitment to the Northeast and his resolve to strengthen India’s agricultural and industrial self-reliance,” Sarbananda Sonowal said following his review visit of the venue.
Once operational, the new fertiliser unit is expected to significantly expand the supply chain for urea and related products in the Northeast, reduce dependence on distant production centres and improve timely availability for farmers. The plant will have an annual production capacity of about 1.25 million metric tonnes and is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment, officials said.
Sarbananda Sonowal also highlighted the broader developmental push in Assam and the Northeast under the Prime Minister’s leadership, citing major investments in connectivity, infrastructure and industrial capacity that have created new opportunities for youth, farmers and workers across the region.
Senior state ministers, local legislators, district administration officials and representatives of civic and development bodies accompanied the Union Minister during the inspection. Officials were directed to work in close coordination to ensure that the Prime Minister’s visit and the foundation-laying ceremony are conducted successfully.
“The Prime Minister’s visit to Namrup on December 21 is a moment of pride for Assam. We are working with full dedication to ensure a flawless foundation-laying ceremony that reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s transformational development agenda and his special focus on the Northeast,” said the Union Minister following his review with the officials at the site.
The Namrup project is expected to open a new chapter in Assam’s industrial growth, strengthen fertiliser security for the Northeast and contribute to the national goal of boosting agricultural productivity and farmers’ incomes. Translated and AP-style rewritten copy:
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was accompanied by Assam government ministers Prashanta Phukan and Jogen Mohan; MLAs Taranga Gogoi, Binod Hazarika, Chakradhar Gogoi, Terash Gowala, Bhaskar Sharma and Dharmeswar Konwar; Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Chairman, Rituparna Baruah; Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Mayor, Saikat Patra and Deputy Mayor, Ujjal Phukan; Chairman of the Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Asim Hazarika; Chief Executive Member of the Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council (SKAC), Tankeswar Sonowal; and Deputy Commissioner Bikram Kairi, among other officials.