Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਰਡਨ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ, ਮੈਂ ਹਾਸ਼ਮਾਈਟ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ਼ ਜਾਰਡਨ, ਫ਼ੈਡਰਲ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਿਕ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਤਨਤ ਆਫ਼ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਿੰਗ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ II ਇਬਨ ਅਲ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰਡਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦੌਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਿੰਗ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ II ਇਬਨ ਅਲ ਹੁਸੈਨ, ਜਾਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਜਾਫਰ ਹਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਲ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ II ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਅੱਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਰਡਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਮਾਨ ਤੋਂ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਅਦੀਸ ਅਬਾਬਾ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਦੀਸ ਅਬਾਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ "ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਣਨੀ" ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਤਨਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਸਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।