Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰ্ডান, ইথিঅ’পিয়া আৰু ওমানলৈ যাত্ৰাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি মই জৰ্ডান, ইথিঅ’পিয়া গণৰাজ্য আৰু ওমান এই তিনিখন দেশ ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো, এই দেশবোৰৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ যুগ যুগৰ পুৰণি সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে ব্যাপক সমসাময়িক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে।
প্ৰথমতে, মই মহামান্য ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাহ ইবন আল হুছেইনৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত জৰ্ডান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। এই ঐতিহাসিক ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭৫বছৰ চিহ্নিত কৰিব। মোৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত মই জৰ্ডানৰ মহামান্য ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাহ ইবন আল হুছেইন, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জাফৰ হাছানৰ সৈতে বিশদ আলোচনা কৰিম আৰু লগতে ৰাজকুমাৰ আল হুছেইন বিন আব্দুল্লাহ দ্বিতীয়ৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত অংশ ল’ম। আম্মানত মই ভাৰত-জৰ্ডান সম্পৰ্কত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়কো সাক্ষাৎ কৰিম।
ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ আবি আহমেদ আলীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত আম্মানৰ পৰা মই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ইথিঅ’পিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। আদ্দিছ আবাবা আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰো মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়। ২০২৩চনত ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ সময়ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক জি-২০ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। আদ্দিছ আবাবাত মই মহামান্য ড০ আবি আহমেদ আলীৰ সৈতে বিশদ আলোচনা কৰিম আৰু তাত বাস কৰা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ সুযোগো পাম। মই সংসদৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিম, য’ত মই "গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ" হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰা আৰু ভাৰত- ইথিঅ’পিয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বই গোলকীয় দক্ষিণলৈ আনিব পৰা মূল্যৰ বিষয়ে মোৰ চিন্তাধাৰা ভাগ বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছো।
যাত্ৰাৰ অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত মই ওমান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু ওমানৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো চিহ্নিত কৰিব। মাস্কাটত মই ওমানৰ চুলতানৰ সৈতে আৰু আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ শক্তিশালী বাণিজ্যিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত আলোচনাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী। মই ওমানত থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ এক সমাৱেশকো সম্বোধন কৰিম, যিয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধিত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।