Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
মহাক্কী জোরদান, ইথোপীয়া অমসুং ওমান খোঙচৎ মমাংদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফোঙদোকখিবা ৱারোল
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Imphal
চহি চা কয়াগী সভেত্যগী মরীশিং লৈনরিবা, লোয়ননা হৌজিক্কী মতম অসিদা লৈবাকশিংগী মরীশিং লৈনরিবা লৈবাক অহুম, জোরদান, ইথোপীয়া অমসুং ওমানগী লৈবাক অহুমগী খোঙচৎ অমগীদমক ঙসি ঐ খোঙশাল্লে।
নিংথৌ অবদুল্লাহ সেকেন্দ আইবিন অল হুসেন্না চেপাউ পীরকপদগী ঐ অহানবদা জোরদানদা চৎকনি। ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক অনিগী মরক্ত কুতনিতিগী মরী লৈনরকপা চহি ৭৫ মপুংফারকপগী শরুক অমা ওইনা পুৱারি ওইরবা খোঙচৎ অসি পাংথোকপনি। ঐগী খোঙচৎ মনুংদা, ঐনা নিংথৌ অবদুল্লাহ সেকেন্দ আইবিন অল হুসেন, জোরদানগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী জফর হাসানগা ৱাফম কয়া খন্নগনি অমসুং যুবরাজ অল হুসেন বিন অবদুল্লাহ সেকেন্দগা উনগনি হায়বগী থাজবা লৈরি। অম্মান্দা, ঐনা ভারত-জোরদানগী মরীশিংদা শিংথাবা য়ানা মতেং পাংলিবা ভারতমচাশিংগা উনগনি।
অম্মানদগী, ইথোপীয়াগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী দোক্তর অবি অহমদ অলিনা চেপাউ পীরকপদগী, ঐগী অহানবা খোঙচৎ ওইনা ইথোপীয়াদা চৎকনি। অদিস অবাবা অসি অফ্রিকান য়ুনিয়নগী হেদক্বাতরসু ওইরি। ২০২৩ দা, ভারতনা জি-২০ গী প্রসিদেন্দ ওইবা মতমদা, অফ্রিকান য়ুনিয়ন জি-২০ গী লেংদ্রবা মেম্বর অমা ওইহনখি। অদিস অবাবাদা, ঐনা দোক্তর অবি অহমদ অলিগা ৱারি শানগনি অমসুং লৈবাক অদুদা লৈরিবা ভারতমচাশিংগা উনগনি। ঐনা সংসদকী অপুনবা মীফমদা ৱা ঙাংগনি, মফম অদুনা “গনতন্ত্রগী মমা” ওইনা ভারতকী খোঙচৎ অমসুং ভারত-ইথোপীয়াগী মরীনা গ্লোবেল সাউথতা মতেং পাংনবা ঐগী ৱাখল্লোনশিং ঐনা ফোঙদোক্কনি।
ঐগী খোঙচৎকী অরোইবা শরুক্ত, ঐ ওমানদা চৎকনি। ভারত অমসুং ওমানগী মরক্ত কুতিনিতিগী মরী লৈনরকপা চহি ৭০ মপুং ফারকপগী শরুক অমা ওইনা ঐগী খোঙচৎ পাংথোকপনি। মুস্কাত্ত, ঐনা ওমানগী সুলতানগা ৱারি শানগনি অমসুং ললোন-ইতিক অমসুং শেন-থুমগী ঐখোয়গী মরীশিং মপাঙ্গল কনখৎনবা অমসুং ঐখোয়গী ষ্ট্রাতেজিক পার্তনরশিপ ফগৎনবা খন্নগনি। ঐনা ওমানদা লৈবা ভারতমচাশিংদা ৱা ঙাংগনি, লৈবাক অসিগী চাউখৎপা অমসুং ঐখোয়গী মরী ফগৎহনবদা ভারতমচাশিংনা অচৌবা থৌদাং লৌরি।