Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జోర్డాన్, ఇథియోపియా, ఒమన్ దేశాల పర్యటనకు బయలుదేరే ముందు ప్రధాని ప్రకటన
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు నేను మూడు దేశాలు- హాషెమైట్ కింగ్డమ్ ఆఫ్ జోర్డాన్, ఫెడరల్ డెమోక్రటిక్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఇథియోపియా, ఒమన్ సుల్తానేట్‌లో పర్యటించేందుకు బయలుదేరి వెళుతున్నాను. ఈ మూడు దేశాలతోనూ భారత్‌కు ప్రాచీన నాగరిక సంబంధాలు, సమకాలీన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ముందుగా, జోర్డాన్ రాజు అబ్దుల్లా II ఇబ్న్ అల్ హుస్సేన్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ఆ దేశంలో పర్యటిస్తాను. ఈ రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ప్రారంభమై 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భాన్ని ఈ చారిత్రక పర్యటన సూచిస్తుంది. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, రాజు అబ్దులా II ఇబ్న్ అల్ హుస్సేన్, జోర్డాన్ ప్రధాని జాఫర్ హసన్‌తో విస్తృత చర్చలు చేపడతాను. అలాగే యువరాజు అల్ హుస్సేన్ బిన్ అబ్దుల్లా IIతో సమావేశమయ్యేందుకు ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాను. భారత్-జోర్డాన్ సంబంధాలకు గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తున్న ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో అమ్మాన్‌లో ముచ్చటిస్తాను.
అమ్మాన్ నుంచి ఇథియోపియా ప్రధాని డాక్టర్ అబియ్ అహ్మద్ ఆలీ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ఆ దేశానికి వెళతాను. ఫెడరల్ డెమెక్రాటిక్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఇథియోపియాను నేను సందర్శించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. ఆఫ్రికన్ యూనియన్‌కు అడీస్ అబాబా ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా ఉంది. 2023లో జీ20కి భారత్ అధ్యక్షత వహించిన సమయంలో ఆఫ్రికన్ యూనియన్‌కు జీ20లో శాశ్వత సభ్యత్వం లభించింది. డాక్టర్ అబియ్ అహ్మద్ ఆలీతో అడీస్ అబాబాలో విస్తృత చర్చలు నిర్వహిస్తాను. అలాగే ఇక్కడ ఉన్న భారతీయ సంతతి ప్రజలతో సమావేశమవుతాను. నాకు పార్లమెంట్ సంయుక్త సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించే అవకాశం లభించింది. ఇక్కడ ‘‘ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి తల్లి’’గా భారత్ సాగిస్తున్న ప్రయాణంపై నా ఆలోచనలను పంచుకొనేందుకు, గ్లోబల్ సౌత్‌కు ఇండియా-ఇథియోపియా భాగస్వామ్యం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను వివరించేందుకు ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాను.
ఈ ప్రయాణంలో చివరిగా, ఒమన్ సుల్తానేట్‌ను నేను సందర్శిస్తాను. భారత్, ఒమన్ మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పాటై 70 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యాన్ని నా పర్యటన సూచిస్తుంది. ఒమన్ సుల్తాన్‌తో మస్కట్‌లో సమావేశమయ్యేందుకు, మన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, బలమైన వాణిజ్య, ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు నేను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను. మన దేశాభివృద్ధికి, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య భాగస్వామాన్ని విస్తరించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్న ఒమన్‌లోని ప్రవాస భారతీయులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తాను.