Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜோர்டான், எத்தியோப்பியா, ஓமன் நாடுகளுக்கான பயணத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கை
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Chennai
நான் ஜோர்டான், எத்தியோப்பியா, ஓமன் ஆகிய 3 நாடுகளுக்கு இன்று பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த 3 நாடுகளுடனும் இந்தியா பழமையான நாகரீக உறவுகளையும், விரிவான சமகால இருதரப்பு உறவுகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது.
முதலாவதாக ஜோர்டான் மன்னர் அப்துல்லா II ஐபின் அல் ஹூசைன் அழைப்பின் பேரில் அந்நாட்டுக்கு செல்கிறேன். இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான தூதரக உறவுகள் தொடங்கி 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது நான் மன்னர் அப்துல்லா II ஐபின் அல் ஹூசைன், ஜோர்டான் பிரதமர் திரு ஜாபர் ஹசன், பட்டத்து இளவரசர் அல் ஹூசைன் பின் அப்துல்லா II ஆகியோருடன் இருதரப்பு உறவு குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்க உள்ளேன். பின்னர் அம்மானில் இந்தியா – ஜோர்டான் நட்புறவுகளுக்கு பெரும் பங்களிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரை சந்திப்பேன்.
அம்மானிலிருந்து புறப்படும் நான் எத்தியோப்பிய பிரதமர் டாக்டர் அபி அகமத் அலி அழைப்பின் பேரில் அந்நாட்டுக்குச் செல்கிறேன். இது எத்தியோப்பியாவிற்கு நான் மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் பயணமாகும். அடிஸ் அபாபா நகரம், ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியனின் தலைமையகமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 கூட்டத்தின் போது ஜி20 நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. அடிஸ் அபாபாவில் டாக்டர் அபி அகமது அலியுடன் நான் விரிவாக விவாதிக்க உள்ளேன். அத்துடன் அங்கு வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரை சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பும் கிடைக்கும். அந்நாட்டு நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றும் கௌரவம் எனக்கு கிடைக்க உள்ளது.
எனது பயணத்தின் இறுதிகட்டமாக ஓமன் நாட்டிற்கு நான் செல்கிறேன். இப்பயணம் இந்தியா – ஓமன் இடையே தூதரக உறவு தொடங்கி 70 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதைக் குறிக்கிறது. மஸ்கட் நகரில் ஓமன் மன்னரை சந்தித்து நமது உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையையும், நமது வலிமையான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்க உள்ளதை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளேன். ஓமனில் நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பெரும் பங்களித்துள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரையும் நான் சந்தித்து பேச உள்ளேன்.