Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जॉर्डन, इथिओपिया आणि ओमान दौऱ्याला रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Mumbai
आज मी हाशेमाइट किंगडम ऑफ जॉर्डन, फेडरल डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इथिओपिया आणि सल्तनत ऑफ ओमान या तीन राष्ट्रांच्या दौर्‍यावर जात आहे. या तिन्ही देशांशी भारताचे प्राचीन काळापासूनचे सभ्यताकालीन आणि व्यापक समकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंध आहेत.
सर्वप्रथम, मी महामहिम अब्दुल्ला दुसरे इब्न अल हुसेन यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून जॉर्डनला भेट देणार आहे. ही ऐतिहासिक भेट आमच्या दोन्ही देशांमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे प्रतीक असेल. या भेटीदरम्यान, मी महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला दुसरे इब्न अल हुसेन, जॉर्डनचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम जाफर हसन यांच्यासोबत सविस्तर चर्चा करणार आहे आणि त्याचबरोबर महामहिम युवराज अल हुसेन बिन अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांच्याशी संवाद साधण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. अम्मान येथे मी तेथील उत्साही भारतीय समुदायाची देखील भेट घेणार आहे, ज्यांनी भारत-जॉर्डन संबंधांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
अम्मान येथून इथिओपियाचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम डॉ. अबी अहमद अली यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, मी फेडरल डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इथिओपिया या देशाला पहिल्यांदाच भेट देणार आहे. आदिस अबाबा हे आफ्रिकन युनियनचे मुख्यालय देखील आहे. 2023 मध्ये, भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेदरम्यान, आफ्रिकन युनियनला जी-20 चे स्थायी सदस्य म्हणून सहभागी करण्यात आले होते. आदिस अबाबामध्ये, मी महामहिम डॉ. अबी अहमद अली यांच्यासोबत सविस्तर चर्चा करणार आहे आणि तिथे वास्तव्यास असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाला भेटण्याची संधीही मला मिळणार आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, मला संसदेच्या संयुक्त सत्राला संबोधित करण्याचा बहुमान लाभणार असून, त्याप्रसंगी मी 'लोकशाहीची जननी' म्हणून भारताचा प्रवास आणि भारत-इथिओपिया भागीदारी ग्लोबल साऊथसाठी किती मूल्यवान ठरू शकते, यावर माझे विचार मांडण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे.
माझ्या या दौऱ्याच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात, मी सल्तनत ऑफ ओमानला भेट देणार आहे. ही भेट भारत आणि ओमानमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेला 70 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे प्रतीक असेल. मस्कत येथे, मी ओमानचे महामहिम सुलतान यांच्याशी चर्चा करण्यास उत्सुक आहे आणि आमच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला तसेच आमच्या मजबूत व्यावसायिक आणि आर्थिक संबंधांना अधिक बळकट करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार आहे. ओमानमध्ये स्थायिक असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या एका मेळाव्यालाही मी संबोधित करणार आहे, या समुदायाने देशाच्या विकासासाठी आणि आमच्या भागीदारीला अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी मोलाचे योगदान दिले आहे.