Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا اردن، ایتھوپیا اور عمان کی روانگی سے قبل بیان
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
آج میں تین ممالک - اردن کی ہاشمی سلطنت، فیڈرل جمہوری جمہوریہ ایتھوپیا اور سلطنت عمان کے تین ملکوں کے دورے کا آغاز کررہا ہوں، یہ تینوں ایسے ممالک ہیں جن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے قدیم تہذیبی اور وسیع عصری دو طرفہ تعلقات بھی ہیں۔
سب سے پہلے میں شاہ عبداللہ دوم ابن الحسین کی دعوت پر اردن کا دورہ کروں گا۔ اس تاریخی دورے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہوں گے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران میں عزت مآب شاہ عبداللہ دوم ابن الحسین، اردن کے وزیر اعظم جناب جعفر حسن کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کروں گا، اور شاہی ولی عہد عزت مآب شہزادہ الحسین بن عبداللہ دوم کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کی امید ہے۔ اردن میں، میں متحرک ہندوستانی برادری سے بھی ملاقات کروں گا جنہوں نے ہندوستان-اردن تعلقات میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
عمان سے ایتھوپیا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ابی احمد علی کی دعوت پر میں اپنا پہلا دورہ فیڈرل ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف ایتھوپیا کروں گا۔ ادیس ابابا افریقی یونین کا صدر دفتر بھی ہے۔ 2023 میں، ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے دوران افریقی یونین کوجی-20 کا مستقل رکن بنایا گیا تھا۔ ادیس ابابا میں، میں عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ابی احمد علی کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کروں گا، اور وہاں مقیم ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے ملنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ مجھے پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوگا، جہاں میں ‘‘جمہوریت کی ماں’’ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے سفر اور ہندوستان-ایتھوپیا کی شراکت داری گلوبل ساؤتھ میں جو قدر لا سکتی ہے اس کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کا بے تابی سے منتظر ہوں۔
اپنے سفر کے آخری مرحلے میں، میں سلطنت عمان کا دورہ کروں گا۔ میرے دورے سے ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 70 سال مکمل ہوں گے۔ مسقط میں، میں عمان کے سلطان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں، ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے مضبوط تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں، میں عمان میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ایک اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کروں گا، جنہوں نے ملک کی ترقی اور ہماری شراکت داری کو بڑھانے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔