Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জর্ডন, ইথিওপিয়া ও ওমানে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Agartala
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
আজ, আমি জর্ডন, ইথিওপিয়া এবং ওমান —এই তিন দেশ সফরে যাচ্ছি,। প্রাচীন যুগ থেকে এই দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, পাশাপাশি বর্তমান সময়কালেও সেই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বজায় রয়েছে।
প্রথমে, আমি রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আল হুসেনের আমন্ত্রণে জর্ডন সফর করব। এই ঐতিহাসিক সফর আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। সফরকালে, আমি রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আল হুসেন, জর্ডনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাফর হাসান এবং যুবরাজ দ্বিতীয় আল হুসেন বিন আবদুল্লাহর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাত করব এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করব। আম্মানে, আমি যারা, ভারত-জর্ডন সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন, প্রাণশক্তিতে ভরপুর ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সেই সব সদস্যদের সঙ্গেও মিলিত হব।
ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবি আহমেদ আলীর আমন্ত্রণে, আমি আম্মান থেকে ইথিওপিয়া যাবো। সে দেশে এটিই আমার প্রথম সফর। আদ্দিস আবাবায় আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের সদর দপ্তর অবস্থিত। ২০২৩ সালে, জি২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে ভারত যখন দায়িত্ব পালন করেছিল, সেই সময়, আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে এই গোষ্ঠীর স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। আদ্দিস আবাবায়, আমি ডঃ আবি আহমেদ আলীর সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করব এবং সেখানে বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করার সুযোগ পাব। সে দেশের সংসদের যৌথ অধিবেশনেও আমি ভাষণ দেব। সেখানে "গণতন্ত্রের জননী" হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকা এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথ বা দক্ষিনী বিশ্বে ভারত-ইথিওপিয়া অংশীদারিত্ব মূল্যবোধের যে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে সে সম্পর্কে আমার চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।
সফরের শেষ পর্বে, আমি যাব ওমানে । এই সফর এমন এক সময়ে হবে যখন দুটি দেশ কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছে। মাস্কাটে, আমি ওমানের সুলতানের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের জন্য এবং আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব, বাণিজ্যিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে আলাপ আলোচনার জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। ওমানে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের একটি সমাবেশেও আমি ভাষণ দেব। সে দেশের উন্নয়নে এবং আমাদের দুই দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধিতে তাঁদের অবদান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।