Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जॉर्डन, इथियोपिया और ओमान की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का बयान
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
आज, मैं हाशमाइट किंगडम ऑफ जॉर्डन के, फेडरल डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इथियोपिया और सल्तनत ऑफ ओमान की तीन देशों की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं, ये तीनों ऐसे देश हैं जिनके साथ भारत के व्यापक समकालीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के साथ-साथ पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं।
सबसे पहले, मैं महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय इब्न अल हुसैन के निमंत्रण पर जॉर्डन जाऊंगा। यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 75 साल पूरे होने का प्रतीक होगी। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मैं महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय इब्न अल हुसैन, जॉर्डन के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री जाफ़र हसन के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा करूंगा और महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस अल हुसैन बिन अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय के साथ भी मुलाकात करूंगा। अम्मान में, मैं जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय से भी मिलूंगा, जिन्होंने भारत-जॉर्डन संबंधों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
अम्मान से, इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अबी अहमद अली के निमंत्रण पर, मैं फेडरल डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इथियोपिया की अपनी पहली यात्रा करूंगा। अदीस अबाबा अफ्रीकी संघ का मुख्यालय भी है। 2023 में, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल किया गया था। अदीस अबाबा में, मैं महामहिम डॉ. अबी अहमद अली के साथ विस्तार से बातचीत करूंगा और वहां रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय से मिलने का भी अवसर मिलेगा। मुझे संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित करने का भी सौभाग्य मिलेगा, जहां मैं "लोकतंत्र की जननी" के रूप में भारत की यात्रा और भारत-इथियोपिया साझेदारी ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए क्या मूल्य ला सकती है, इस पर अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
अपनी यात्रा के आखिरी पड़ाव में, मैं सल्तनत ऑफ ओमान जाऊंगा। मेरी यह यात्रा भारत और ओमान के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 70 साल पूरे होने का प्रतीक होगी। मस्कट में, मैं ओमान के महामहिम सुल्तान के साथ अपनी बातचीत का इंतजार कर रहा हूं और हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के साथ-साथ हमारे मजबूत वाणिज्यिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद करता हूं। मैं ओमान में भारतीय समुदाय की एक सभा को भी संबोधित करूंगा, जिसने देश के विकास और हमारी साझेदारी को बढ़ाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है।