Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three-nation visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and the Sultanate of Oman, three nations with which India shares both age-old civilizational ties, as well as extensive contemporary bilateral relations.
First, I will be visiting Jordan, on the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein. This historic visit will mark 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. During my visit, I will hold detailed discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, H.E. Mr. Jafar Hassan, Prime Minister of Jordan, and will also look forward to engagements with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Al Hussein bin Abdullah II. In Amman, I will also meet the vibrant Indian community who have made significant contributions to India–Jordan relations.
From Amman, at the invitation of H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, I will pay my first visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Addis Ababa is also the headquarters of the African Union. In 2023, during India’s G20 Presidency, the African Union was admitted as a permanent member of the G20. In Addis Ababa, I will hold detailed discussions with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and also have the opportunity to meet the Indian diaspora living there. I will also have the privilege to address the Joint Session of Parliament, where I eagerly look forward to sharing my thoughts on India’s journey as the “Mother of Democracy” and the value that the India–Ethiopia partnership can bring to the Global South.
On the final leg of my journey, I will visit the Sultanate of Oman. My visit will mark 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Oman. In Muscat, I look forward to my discussions with His Majesty the Sultan of Oman, and towards strengthening our Strategic Partnership as well as our strong commercial and economic relationship. I will also address a gathering of the Indian diaspora in Oman, which has contributed immensely to the country’s development and in enhancing our partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જોર્ડન, ઇથોપિયા અને ઓમાનની મુલાકાત પહેલાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
15 DEC 2025 8:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે હું જોર્ડનના હાશમાઈટ કિંગડમ, ઇથોપિયાના ફેડરલ ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક અને ઓમાનની સલ્તનતની ત્રણ દેશોની મુલાકાતે રવાના થઈ રહ્યો છું, આ ત્રણેય દેશો સાથે ભારત સદીઓ જૂના સભ્યતા સંબંધો ધરાવે છે તેમજ વ્યાપક સમકાલીન દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો ધરાવે છે.
પ્રથમ હું મહામહિમ રાજા અબ્દુલ્લા II ઇબ્ન અલ હુસૈનના આમંત્રણ પર જોર્ડનની મુલાકાત લઈશ. આ ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાત આપણા બંને દેશો વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાના 75 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે થશે. મારી મુલાકાત દરમિયાન હું મહામહિમ રાજા અબ્દુલ્લા II ઇબ્ન અલ હુસૈન, જોર્ડનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી જાફર હસન સાથે વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરીશ અને મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અલ હુસૈન બિન અબ્દુલ્લા II ને મળવા માટે પણ આતુર છું. અમ્માનમાં હું ભારતીય સમુદાયને પણ મળીશ, જેમણે ભારત-જોર્ડન સંબંધોમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
ઇથોપિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. અબી અહેમદ અલીના આમંત્રણ પર હું અમ્માનથી ફેડરલ ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઇથોપિયાની મારી પહેલી મુલાકાત લઈશ. આદિસ અબાબા આફ્રિકન યુનિયનનું મુખ્ય મથક પણ છે. 2023માં ભારતના G20 પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન આફ્રિકન યુનિયનને G20ના કાયમી સભ્ય બનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આદિસ અબાબામાં હું મહામહિમ ડૉ. અબી અહેમદ અલી સાથે વ્યાપક વાટાઘાટો કરીશ અને ત્યાંના ભારતીય સમુદાયને મળવાની તક મળશે. મને સંસદના સંયુક્ત સત્રને સંબોધિત કરવાનો પણ લહાવો મળશે, જ્યાં હું "લોકશાહીની માતા" તરીકે ભારતની સફર અને ભારત-ઇથોપિયા ભાગીદારી વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણમાં લાવી શકે તેવા મૂલ્ય પર મારા વિચારો શેર કરવા માટે આતુર છું.
મારી યાત્રાના અંતિમ તબક્કામાં હું ઓમાનની મુલાકાત લઈશ. આ મુલાકાત ભારત અને ઓમાન વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાના 70 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરશે. મસ્કતમાં હું ઓમાનના મહામહિમ સુલતાન સાથેની મારી વાતચીત અને આપણી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી તેમજ આપણા મજબૂત વ્યાપારી અને આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે આતુર છું. હું ઓમાનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના એક સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરીશ, જેમણે દેશના વિકાસ અને આપણી ભાગીદારીના વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.