Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Squash Team on World Cup Victory
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Squash Team for creating history by winning their first‑ever World Cup title at the SDAT Squash World Cup 2025.
Shri Modi lauded the exceptional performance of Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh, noting that their dedication, discipline and determination have brought immense pride to the nation. He said that this landmark achievement reflects the growing strength of Indian sports on the global stage.
The Prime Minister added that this victory will inspire countless young athletes across the country and further boost the popularity of squash among India’s youth.
Shri Modi in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to the Indian Squash Team for creating history and winning their first-ever World Cup title at SDAT Squash World Cup 2025!
Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh have displayed tremendous dedication and determination. Their success has made the entire nation proud. This win will also boost the popularity of squash among our youth.
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی اسکواش ٹیم کو ورلڈ کپ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستانی اسکواش ٹیم کو ایس ڈی اے ٹی اسکواش ورلڈ کپ- 2025 میں پہلی مرتبہ ورلڈ کپ کا خطاب جیت کر تاریخ رقم کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے جوشنا چنپا، ابھے سنگھ، ویلاون سینتھل کمار اور اناہت سنگھ کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہ کہا کہ ان کی لگن، نظم و ضبط اور عزم نے ملک کے لیے بے پناہ فخرحاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی کامیابی عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جیت ملک بھر کے لاتعداد نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو متاثر کرے گی اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں اسکواش کی مقبولیت کو مزید فروغ دے گی۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
‘‘ایس ڈی اے ٹی اسکواش ورلڈ کپ- 2025 میں تاریخ رقم کرنے اور اپنا پہلا ورلڈ کپ ٹائٹل جیتنے پر ہندوستانی اسکواش ٹیم کو مبارکباد!
جوشنا چنپا، ابھے سنگھ، ویلاون سینتھل کمار اور اناہت سنگھ نے زبردست لگن اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی نے پور ے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا ہے۔ اس جیت سے ہمارے نوجوانوں میں اسکواش کی مقبولیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”