Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Squash Team on World Cup Victory
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Squash Team for creating history by winning their first‑ever World Cup title at the SDAT Squash World Cup 2025.
Shri Modi lauded the exceptional performance of Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh, noting that their dedication, discipline and determination have brought immense pride to the nation. He said that this landmark achievement reflects the growing strength of Indian sports on the global stage.
The Prime Minister added that this victory will inspire countless young athletes across the country and further boost the popularity of squash among India’s youth.
Shri Modi in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to the Indian Squash Team for creating history and winning their first-ever World Cup title at SDAT Squash World Cup 2025!
Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh have displayed tremendous dedication and determination. Their success has made the entire nation proud. This win will also boost the popularity of squash among our youth.
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય સ્ક્વોશ ટીમને વિશ્વ કપ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતીય સ્ક્વોશ ટીમને SDAT સ્ક્વોશ વર્લ્ડ કપ 2025માં પોતાનો પહેલો વર્લ્ડ કપ ટાઇટલ જીતીને ઇતિહાસ રચવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
શ્રી મોદીએ જોશના ચિનપ્પા, અભય સિંહ, વેલાવન સેન્થિલ કુમાર અને અનાહત સિંહના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શનની પ્રશંસા કરતા કહ્યું કે તેમના સમર્પણ, શિસ્ત અને દૃઢ નિશ્ચયથી દેશને ખૂબ ગર્વ થયો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતીય રમતગમતની વધતી જતી શક્તિ દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ વિજય દેશભરના અસંખ્ય યુવા ખેલાડીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે અને ભારતના યુવાનોમાં સ્ક્વોશની લોકપ્રિયતામાં વધારો કરશે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"ભારતીય સ્ક્વોશ ટીમને ઇતિહાસ રચવા અને SDAT સ્ક્વોશ વર્લ્ડ કપ 2025માં તેમનો પ્રથમ વર્લ્ડ કપ ટાઇટલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન!
જોશના ચિનપ્પા, અભય સિંહ, વેલાવન સેન્થિલ કુમાર અને અનાહત સિંહે જબરદસ્ત સમર્પણ અને દૃઢ નિશ્ચય દર્શાવ્યો છે. તેમની સફળતાએ સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને ગર્વ અપાવ્યો છે. આ જીત આપણા યુવાનોમાં સ્ક્વોશની લોકપ્રિયતામાં પણ વધારો કરશે.
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”