Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Squash Team on World Cup Victory
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Squash Team for creating history by winning their first‑ever World Cup title at the SDAT Squash World Cup 2025.
Shri Modi lauded the exceptional performance of Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh, noting that their dedication, discipline and determination have brought immense pride to the nation. He said that this landmark achievement reflects the growing strength of Indian sports on the global stage.
The Prime Minister added that this victory will inspire countless young athletes across the country and further boost the popularity of squash among India’s youth.
Shri Modi in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to the Indian Squash Team for creating history and winning their first-ever World Cup title at SDAT Squash World Cup 2025!
Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh have displayed tremendous dedication and determination. Their success has made the entire nation proud. This win will also boost the popularity of squash among our youth.
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்றுள்ள இந்திய ஸ்குவாஷ் அணிக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Chennai
எஸ்டிஏடி ஸ்குவாஷ் உலகக் கோப்பையை முதல் முறையாக வென்று வரலாறு படைத்துள்ள இந்திய ஸ்குவாஷ் அணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஜோஷ்னா சின்னப்பா, அபய் சிங், வேலவன் செந்தில் குமார், அனாஹத் சிங் ஆகியோரின் அபாரமான செயல்திறனை திரு மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இந்த மைல்கல் சாதனை உலக அரங்கில் இந்திய விளையாட்டுகளின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த வெற்றி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும், இந்திய இளைஞர்களிடையே ஸ்குவாஷின் புகழை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப்பதிவில் திரு மோடி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“2025 எஸ்டிஏடி ஸ்குவாஷ் உலகக் கோப்பை போட்டியில் வரலாறு படைத்து முதல் உலகக் கோப்பை பட்டத்தை வென்றுள்ள இந்திய ஸ்குவாஷ் அணிக்கு வாழ்த்துகள்!
ஜோஷ்னா சின்னப்பா, அபய் சிங், வேலவன் செந்தில் குமார், அனாஹத் சிங் ஆகியோர் மகத்தான அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் உறுதியையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். அவர்களின் வெற்றி முழு நாட்டையும் பெருமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த வெற்றி நமது இளைஞர்களிடையே ஸ்குவாஷின் பிரபலத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.”
Release ID 2203839