Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Squash Team on World Cup Victory
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Squash Team for creating history by winning their first‑ever World Cup title at the SDAT Squash World Cup 2025.
Shri Modi lauded the exceptional performance of Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh, noting that their dedication, discipline and determination have brought immense pride to the nation. He said that this landmark achievement reflects the growing strength of Indian sports on the global stage.
The Prime Minister added that this victory will inspire countless young athletes across the country and further boost the popularity of squash among India’s youth.
Shri Modi in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to the Indian Squash Team for creating history and winning their first-ever World Cup title at SDAT Squash World Cup 2025!
Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh have displayed tremendous dedication and determination. Their success has made the entire nation proud. This win will also boost the popularity of squash among our youth.
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय स्क्वैश टीम को विश्व कप जीत पर बधाई दी
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एसडीएटी स्क्वैश विश्व कप 2025 में अपना पहला विश्व कप खिताब जीतकर इतिहास रचने वाली भारतीय स्क्वैश टीम को आज बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने जोशना चिनप्पा, अभय सिंह, वेलवन सेंथिल कुमार और अनाहत सिंह के उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनके समर्पण, अनुशासन और दृढ़ संकल्प ने देश को अपार गौरव दिलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय खेलों की बढ़ती क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह जीत देश भर के असंख्‍य युवा खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित करेगी और भारत के युवाओं में स्क्वैश की लोकप्रियता को और बढ़ाएगी।
श्री मोदी ने ट्विटर पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में कहा:
“एसडीएटी स्क्वैश विश्व कप 2025 में इतिहास रचते हुए अपना पहला विश्व कप खिताब जीतने के लिए भारतीय स्क्वैश टीम को हार्दिक बधाई!
जोशना चिनप्पा, अभय सिंह, वेलवन सेंथिल कुमार और अनाहत सिंह ने जबरदस्त समर्पण और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। उनकी सफलता ने पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। यह जीत हमारे युवाओं के बीच स्क्वैश की लोकप्रियता को भी बढ़ाएगी।
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”