Ministry of Science & Technology
Survey of India to Host National Workshop on Strengthening of Geospatial Ecosystem “Geospatial Mission: An Enabler of Viksit Bharat” on 17 December 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
15 DEC 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Survey of India, Department of Science & Technology, is hosting the National Workshop on Strengthening of Geospatial Ecosystem, “Geospatial Mission: An Enabler of Viksit Bharat” on 17 December 2025 at Yashobhoomi, Sector 25, Dwarka, New Delhi. The National Workshop will bring together policymakers, technologists, industry leaders, and domain experts to deliberate on innovations shaping India’s geospatial future.
The workshop will be inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Honourable Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, who will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Dr. Jitendra Singh will highlight the government’s focus on advancing India’s geospatial capabilities and the need for collaborative efforts to unlock the full potential of this rapidly evolving field.
The National Geospatial Mission, announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, highlights the government’s commitment to integrating cutting-edge geospatial technologies into key sectors such as urban planning, environmental monitoring, and infrastructure development.
The workshop is positioned as a key step toward advancing the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, with discussions centred on strengthening geospatial infrastructure and integrating modern technologies across sectors.
Event Highlights:
The workshop will feature in-depth sessions covering a wide spectrum of geospatial priorities. Key Focus Areas of the Workshop Include:
• Modernisation and Strengthening of the National Geodetic Reference Frame
• Strengthening of Geospatial Data and Mapping Infrastructure
• Role of Standards in Harmonising Geospatial Frameworks
• Keeping Pace with Technological Advancements in Geospatial Field
These focused sessions will enable stakeholders to address emerging opportunities, align geospatial practices with global standards, and accelerate the adoption of future-ready technologies across sectors.
Experts will also explore ways to keep pace with rapid technological advancements in the geospatial domain, particularly in areas such as data acquisition, processing, analytics, and the use of emerging digital technologies.
Objective and Significance
The initiative reflects the Survey of India’s commitment to building a robust, standardised, and future-ready geospatial ecosystem capable of supporting the country’s developmental needs. By bringing together government agencies, industry stakeholders, and technical experts, the workshop aims to accelerate India’s Geospatial Mission and promote informed decision-making across various sectors.
This event promises to be a milestone for the geospatial community, and we look forward to welcoming delegates from government agencies, industry stakeholders, and technical experts at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புவிசார் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த தேசிய பயிலரங்கு- டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று புதுதில்லியின் யசோபூமியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
15 DEC 2025 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புவிசார் கணக்கெடுப்பு, புவிசார் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த தேசிய பயிலரங்கை டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று புதுதில்லியின் துவாரகாவில் உள்ள யசோபூமியில் நடத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் புவிசார் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் புதுமைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்க கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் கள நிபுணர்களை தேசிய பயிலரங்கு ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.
இந்திய புவிசார் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் புதுமைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்புவி அறிவியல், பணியாளர், பொது குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்த நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வார். இந்தியாவின் புவிசார் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதையும், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தத் துறையின் முழு திறனையும் திறக்க கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் அவசியத்தையும் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைப்பார்.
2025-26 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய புவிசார் இயக்கம், நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் அதிநவீன புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
புவிசார் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் துறைகள் முழுவதும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்ட விவாதங்களுடன், 2017-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய படியாக இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203916&reg=3&lang=1