Ministry of Science & Technology
Survey of India to Host National Workshop on Strengthening of Geospatial Ecosystem “Geospatial Mission: An Enabler of Viksit Bharat” on 17 December 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
15 DEC 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Survey of India, Department of Science & Technology, is hosting the National Workshop on Strengthening of Geospatial Ecosystem, “Geospatial Mission: An Enabler of Viksit Bharat” on 17 December 2025 at Yashobhoomi, Sector 25, Dwarka, New Delhi. The National Workshop will bring together policymakers, technologists, industry leaders, and domain experts to deliberate on innovations shaping India’s geospatial future.
The workshop will be inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Honourable Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, who will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Dr. Jitendra Singh will highlight the government’s focus on advancing India’s geospatial capabilities and the need for collaborative efforts to unlock the full potential of this rapidly evolving field.
The National Geospatial Mission, announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, highlights the government’s commitment to integrating cutting-edge geospatial technologies into key sectors such as urban planning, environmental monitoring, and infrastructure development.
The workshop is positioned as a key step toward advancing the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, with discussions centred on strengthening geospatial infrastructure and integrating modern technologies across sectors.
Event Highlights:
The workshop will feature in-depth sessions covering a wide spectrum of geospatial priorities. Key Focus Areas of the Workshop Include:
• Modernisation and Strengthening of the National Geodetic Reference Frame
• Strengthening of Geospatial Data and Mapping Infrastructure
• Role of Standards in Harmonising Geospatial Frameworks
• Keeping Pace with Technological Advancements in Geospatial Field
These focused sessions will enable stakeholders to address emerging opportunities, align geospatial practices with global standards, and accelerate the adoption of future-ready technologies across sectors.
Experts will also explore ways to keep pace with rapid technological advancements in the geospatial domain, particularly in areas such as data acquisition, processing, analytics, and the use of emerging digital technologies.
Objective and Significance
The initiative reflects the Survey of India’s commitment to building a robust, standardised, and future-ready geospatial ecosystem capable of supporting the country’s developmental needs. By bringing together government agencies, industry stakeholders, and technical experts, the workshop aims to accelerate India’s Geospatial Mission and promote informed decision-making across various sectors.
This event promises to be a milestone for the geospatial community, and we look forward to welcoming delegates from government agencies, industry stakeholders, and technical experts at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया 17 दिसंबर 2025 को यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी को मजबूत करने पर "भू-स्थानिक मिशन: विकसित भारत का एक सहायक" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
15 DEC 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से 17 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में सेक्टर 25, द्वारका में स्थित यशोभूमि में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यशाला का नाम है “भू-स्थानिक मिशन: विकसित भारत का एक सहायक”। यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला नीति निर्माताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों, उद्योगपतियों और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगा ताकि भविष्य में भारत के भू-स्थानिकी को आकार देने वाले नवाचार पर चर्चा की जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन मंत्रालय करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर गरिमामय उपस्थिति रहेगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भारत की भू-स्थानिक क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर सरकार के लक्ष्यों और तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे इस क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को सामने लाने के लिए मिलकर किए जाने वाले प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बाल देंगे।
राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में की गई थी, जो शहरी नियोजन, पर्यावरण निगरानी और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक भू-स्थानिक प्रद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
यह कार्यशाला 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसमें भू-स्थानिक ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सभी क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक प्रद्योगिकी को एकीकृत किए जाने पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
इवेंट की खास बातें:
इस कार्यशाला में भू-स्थानिक संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के व्यापक दायरे को कवर करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण सत्र होंगे। कार्यशाला में निम्नलिखित मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र होंगे:
राष्ट्रीय जियोडेटिक रेफरेंस फ्रेम का आधुनिकीकरण और मज़बूती
भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मैपिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मज़बूत करना
भू-स्थानिक ढांचे को एक जैसा बनाने में मानकों की भूमिका
भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ तालमेल बिठाना
कार्यशाला में विषय केंद्रित सत्र सभी संबंधित पक्षों को नए मौकों पर ध्यान देने, भू-स्थानिक तरीकों को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ जोड़ने और सभी क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में तेज़ी लाने में मदद करेंगे।
विशेषज्ञ भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में तेज़ी से हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी बदलावों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के तरीकों पर भी विचार करेंगे, विशेषकर डेटा संकलन करने, आंकड़ों के प्रशंसकरण, एनालिटिक्स और नई डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल जैसे क्षेत्रों पर जोर रहेगा।
उद्देश्य और महत्व
यह पहल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया की एक मज़बूत, मानकीकृत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थिकी निर्मित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो देश की विकास संबंधी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो। यह कार्यशाला सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत से जुड़े संबंधित पक्षों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगी जिसका लक्ष्य भारत के भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी को गति देना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने को प्रक्रिया को तेज करना है।
यह कार्यक्रम भू-स्थानिक जगत के लिए एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा, और हम यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत से जुड़े लोगों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।