Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on His 75th Death Anniversary
15 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 75th death anniversary at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
In a social media post, the Vice-President recalled the immense contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India, in the integration of the princely states and in laying the foundation of the All India Services, which significantly strengthened the unity and administrative framework of the nation.
The Vice-President said that Sardar Patel’s leadership successfully addressed the formidable challenge of uniting a nation marked by vast linguistic, cultural and regional diversity, an achievement that remains unparalleled and far exceeds comparable efforts anywhere else in the world.
He further said that Sardar Patel’s enduring legacy continues to inspire the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and guides the nation in its journey towards a Viksit Bharat.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ 75-ാം ചരമവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു
15 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഇന്ന് വൈസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് എൻക്ലേവിൽ സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ 75-ാം ചരമവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. നാട്ടുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകരണത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഐക്യവും ഭരണപരവുമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടും ഗണ്യമായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയ അഖിലേന്ത്യാ സർവീസുകൾക്ക് അടിത്തറ പാകുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉരുക്കുമനുഷ്യനായ സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേൽ നല്കിയ മഹത്തായ സംഭാവനകളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഒരു സമൂഹ മാധ്യമ പോസ്റ്റിൽ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
വിശാലമായ ഭാഷാപരവും സാംസ്കാരികപരവും പ്രാദേശികപരവുമായ വൈവിധ്യങ്ങളാൽ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഒരു രാജ്യത്തെ ഏകീകരിക്കുക എന്ന അതികഠിനമായ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ നേതൃത്വം വിജയകരമായി നേരിട്ടുവെന്നും ലോകത്തിലെ മറ്റൊരിടത്തും കൈവരിക്കാനാകാത്തതും സമാനതകളില്ലാത്തതുമാണ് ഈ നേട്ടമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ശാശ്വതമായ ഈ പൈതൃകം ഏക ഭാരതം ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം എന്ന ദർശനത്തിന് പ്രചോദനം നല്കുന്നത് തുടരുമെന്നും, വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ യാത്രയിൽ വഴികാട്ടിയാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.