Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on His 75th Death Anniversary
15 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, paid tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his 75th death anniversary at the Vice-President’s Enclave today.
In a social media post, the Vice-President recalled the immense contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India, in the integration of the princely states and in laying the foundation of the All India Services, which significantly strengthened the unity and administrative framework of the nation.
The Vice-President said that Sardar Patel’s leadership successfully addressed the formidable challenge of uniting a nation marked by vast linguistic, cultural and regional diversity, an achievement that remains unparalleled and far exceeds comparable efforts anywhere else in the world.
He further said that Sardar Patel’s enduring legacy continues to inspire the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and guides the nation in its journey towards a Viksit Bharat.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની 75મી પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
15 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ એન્ક્લેવ ખાતે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને તેમની 75મી પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતના લોખંડી પુરુષ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલના રજવાડાઓના એકીકરણ અને અખિલ ભારતીય સેવાઓનો પાયો નાખવામાં અપાર યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું, જેના પરિણામે દેશની એકતા અને વહીવટી માળખાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બન્યું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સરદાર પટેલના નેતૃત્વએ ભાષાકીય, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને પ્રાદેશિક વિવિધતા ધરાવતા વિશાળ દેશને એક કરવાના પ્રચંડ પડકારનો સફળતાપૂર્વક સામનો કર્યો, એક એવી સિદ્ધિ જેની કોઈ તુલના નથી અને વિશ્વમાં ક્યાંય પણ આવા પ્રયાસોથી ઘણી મોટી છે.
તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે સરદાર પટેલનો કાયમી વારસો 'એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' ના વિઝનને પ્રેરણા આપે છે અને વિકસિત ભારત તરફ દેશની યાત્રાને માર્ગદર્શન આપે છે.